Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Ledwyche Gate
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 1987
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 6 runs (17%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £2,548 GB
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 24 May 2000, Uttoxeter (7/14)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 5 May 1999, Uttoxeter
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 24 May 00 | Uttoxeter | 7/14 | 20/1 | dist | Mr R Bevis | G C Evans | SpotOn Open Hunters' Chase (for the Uttoxeter Premier Trophy) | Class 6 | Chase | 4m2f | Good to Firm | 11-9 | b | Hatcham Boy (IRE) | £2,912 | 385 | 0/12 |
| 5 May 99 | Uttoxeter | 1/10 | 14/1 | won nk | Mr R Bevis | G C Evans | A W Stokes Drums Novices' Hunters' Chase (for the Sir Geoffrey Congreve Cup) | Class 6 | Chase | 3m2f | Good to Firm | 11-7 | b | Man Of Steele (IRE) | £1,784 | 347 | 1/8 |
| 23 May 98 | Cartmel | 6/13 | 8/1 | 22 | Mr R Bevis | G C Evans | Worthington Maiden Hunters' Chasefor the Fraser Cup | Class 6 | Chase | 3m1½f | Good to Firm | 11-7 | - | Tactix (GB) | £1,891 | 17 | 0/9 |
| 6 May 98 | Uttoxeter | 3/5 | 5/1 | 17¼ | Mr M Jackson | G C Evans | A W Stokes Drums Novices' Hunters' Chase Class H | Class 6 | Chase | 3m2f | Good | 11-7 | - | Red Rebel I (GB) | £1,433 | 705 | 0/4 |
| 31 May 96 | Stratford | PU/16 | 25/1 | - | Mr M Jackson | G C Evans | Horse And Hound Champion Novices' Hunters' Chase For The John Corbet Cup | Class 6 | Chase | 3m3½f | Good to Firm | 11-7 | b | Handsome Harvey (GB) | £3,782 | 23 | 0/10 |
| 8 May 96 | Uttoxeter | 2/16 | 14/1 | ½ | Mr M Jackson | G C Evans | Strebel Boilers & Radiators Novices' Hunters' Chase Class H | Class 6 | Chase | 3m2f | Good | 11-7 | b | Lucky Christopher (GB) | £1,817 | - | 0/11 |
SpotOn Open Hunters' Chase (for the Uttoxeter Premier Trophy)
Class 64m2fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 24 May 00
- Course
- Uttoxeter
- Pos
- 7/14
- SP
- 20/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Mr R Bevis
- Trainer
- G C Evans
- Race
- SpotOn Open Hunters' Chase (for the Uttoxeter Premier Trophy)
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 4m2f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 11-9
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Hatcham Boy (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £2,912
- Days
- 385
- Future form
- 0/12
A W Stokes Drums Novices' Hunters' Chase (for the Sir Geoffrey Congreve Cup)
Class 63m2fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 5 May 99
- Course
- Uttoxeter
- Pos
- 1/10
- SP
- 14/1
- Btn
- won nk
- Jockey
- Mr R Bevis
- Trainer
- G C Evans
- Race
- A W Stokes Drums Novices' Hunters' Chase (for the Sir Geoffrey Congreve Cup)
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m2f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 11-7
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Man Of Steele (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £1,784
- Days
- 347
- Future form
- 1/8
Worthington Maiden Hunters' Chasefor the Fraser Cup
Class 63m1½fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 23 May 98
- Course
- Cartmel
- Pos
- 6/13
- SP
- 8/1
- Btn
- 22
- Jockey
- Mr R Bevis
- Trainer
- G C Evans
- Race
- Worthington Maiden Hunters' Chasefor the Fraser Cup
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m1½f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 11-7
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Tactix (GB)
- Winner prize
- £1,891
- Days
- 17
- Future form
- 0/9
A W Stokes Drums Novices' Hunters' Chase Class H
Class 63m2fGood
All fields
- Date
- 6 May 98
- Course
- Uttoxeter
- Pos
- 3/5
- SP
- 5/1
- Btn
- 17¼
- Jockey
- Mr M Jackson
- Trainer
- G C Evans
- Race
- A W Stokes Drums Novices' Hunters' Chase Class H
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m2f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-7
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Red Rebel I (GB)
- Winner prize
- £1,433
- Days
- 705
- Future form
- 0/4
Horse And Hound Champion Novices' Hunters' Chase For The John Corbet Cup
Class 63m3½fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 31 May 96
- Course
- Stratford
- Pos
- PU/16
- SP
- 25/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Mr M Jackson
- Trainer
- G C Evans
- Race
- Horse And Hound Champion Novices' Hunters' Chase For The John Corbet Cup
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m3½f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 11-7
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Handsome Harvey (GB)
- Winner prize
- £3,782
- Days
- 23
- Future form
- 0/10
Strebel Boilers & Radiators Novices' Hunters' Chase Class H
Class 63m2fGood
All fields
- Date
- 8 May 96
- Course
- Uttoxeter
- Pos
- 2/16
- SP
- 14/1
- Btn
- ½
- Jockey
- Mr M Jackson
- Trainer
- G C Evans
- Race
- Strebel Boilers & Radiators Novices' Hunters' Chase Class H
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m2f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-7
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Lucky Christopher (GB)
- Winner prize
- £1,817
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/11
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 May 99 | Uttoxeter | A W Stokes Drums Novices' Hunters' Chase (for the Sir Geoffrey Congreve Cup) | 1/10 | Lord Harry (IRE) | 3 | 20 May 00 | Bangor-on-Dee | North Western Area P-T-P Championship Final (Hunters' Chase) (for Wynnstay Hu… |
- 1/105 May 99 · Uttoxeter
A W Stokes Drums Novices' Hunters' Chase (for the Sir Geoffrey Congreve Cup)
All fields
- Date
- 5 May 99
- Course
- Uttoxeter
- Race
- A W Stokes Drums Novices' Hunters' Chase (for the Sir Geoffrey Congreve Cup)
- This horse
- 1/10
- Winner next time
- Lord Harry (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 20 May 00
- Race won
- North Western Area P-T-P Championship Final (Hunters' Chase) (for Wynnstay Hu…
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| G C Evans | 8 May 96 | 24 May 00 | 2/16 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £2,548 | €0 |
G C Evans
- Trainer
- G C Evans
- First run
- 8 May 96
- Last run
- 24 May 00
- First run for yard
- 2/16
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,548
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 6 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £2,548 | €0 | 8 May 96 | 24 May 00 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,548
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- First run
- 8 May 96
- Last run
- 24 May 00
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chase | 6 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £2,548 | €0 |
Chase
- Race type
- Chase
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,548
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £1,784 | €0 | ||
| Good | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £764 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,784
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £764
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3m2f and over | 6 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £2,548 | €0 |
3m2f and over
- Distance
- 3m2f and over
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,548
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 6 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £2,548 | €0 |
Class 6
- Class
- Class 6
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,548
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 to 5 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £212 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £1,784 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £552 | €0 |
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £212
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,784
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £552
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May | 6 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £2,548 | €0 |
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,548
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr R Bevis | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £1,784 | €0 | ||
| Mr M Jackson | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £764 | €0 |
Mr R Bevis
- Jockey
- Mr R Bevis
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,784
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Mr M Jackson
- Jockey
- Mr M Jackson
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £764
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| G C Evans | 6 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £2,548 | €0 |
G C Evans
- Trainer
- G C Evans
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,548
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £212 | €0 | ||
| b | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £2,336 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £212
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
b
- Headgear
- b
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,336
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £552 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £1,784 | €0 | ||
| Over a year | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £212 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £552
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,784
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Over a year
- Days since last run
- Over a year
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £212
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £552 | €0 | ||
| First time blinkers | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £552 | €0 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £1,784 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £212 | €0 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £552
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time blinkers
- Headgear
- First time blinkers
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £552
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,784
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £212
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchRoscoe Blake (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchLedwyche (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sirePamroy (GB)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Ledwyche (GB) · 1 winners from 1 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Roscoe Blake (GB) | Ledwyche (GB) | Pamroy (GB) | gelding | Flat 8.1f · NH 2m5½f | Flat 8.8f · NH 2m6½f |
Roscoe Blake (GB)
- Damsire
- Pamroy (GB)
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.1f · NH 2m5½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.8f · NH 2m6½f
Progeny of Roscoe Blake (GB) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 906 | 86 | 244 | 6 | 1 | ||
| At 3m2f and over | 71 | 12 | 21 | 6 | 1 | ||
| On Good to firm or firmer going | 234 | 28 | 65 | 4 | 1 | ||
| At 3m2f and over on Good to firm or firmer going | 23 | 7 | 8 | 4 | 1 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 906
- Wins
- 86
- Placed
- 244
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 6
- This horse wins
- 1
At 3m2f and over
- Condition
- At 3m2f and over
- Runs
- 71
- Wins
- 12
- Placed
- 21
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 6
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- On Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 234
- Wins
- 28
- Placed
- 65
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 1
At 3m2f and over on Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- At 3m2f and over on Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 23
- Wins
- 7
- Placed
- 8
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Roscoe Blake (GB) × Pamroy mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 2 | 1 | 0 | 9 | 1 | 3 | £3,045 | €0 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd/3rd
- 3
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,045
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ledwyche Gate (GB) | 6 | 1 | 0 | £2,548 | €0 |
| Crossfire (GB) | 3 | 0 | 0 | £497 | €0 |
Ledwyche Gate (GB)
- Horse
- Ledwyche Gate (GB)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,548
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Crossfire (GB)
- Horse
- Crossfire (GB)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £497
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 1 winners from 1 runners
Full siblings
Ledwyche Gate is the only foal out of Ledwyche (GB) to have raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
Ledwyche Gate is the only foal out of Ledwyche (GB) to have raced in Britain or Ireland.
Female line
- 1Ledwyche (GB)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Ledwyche Gate foaled?
Ledwyche Gate (GB) was foaled in 1987.
Who are the sire and dam of Ledwyche Gate?
Ledwyche Gate (GB) is by Roscoe Blake (GB) out of Ledwyche (GB), a daughter of Pamroy (GB).
Who trained Ledwyche Gate?
Ledwyche Gate (GB) was trained by G C Evans and owned by L Evans at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Ledwyche Gate's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Ledwyche Gate (GB) won 1 of 6 races (17%).
What is Ledwyche Gate's biggest win?
Ledwyche Gate (GB)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the A W Stokes Drums Novices' Hunters' Chase at Uttoxeter on 5 May 1999.
Has Ledwyche Gate ever been beaten?
Ledwyche Gate (GB) was beaten 5 times in 6 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 8 May 1996 at Uttoxeter (2nd of 16).
Is Ledwyche Gate still racing?
Ledwyche Gate (GB) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 24 May 2000 at Uttoxeter in the SpotOn Open Hunters' Chase, finishing 7th of 14, and has not run there since.
What is Ledwyche Gate's record at Uttoxeter?
Ledwyche Gate (GB) ran most often at Uttoxeter, with 1 win from 4 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated