Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Layaali (USA)
- TrainerJ S Bolger
- OwnerMaktoum Al Maktoum
- FamilyTouching Love
- Sex
- filly
- Foaled
- 1989
See also: Layaali (IRE) · John Butler · 7 runs · 0 wins
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 2 wins from 4 runs (50%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £0
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 4 Jul 1992, Naas (IRE) (1/11)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | Winner / 2nd | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 Jul 92 | Naas (IRE) | 1/11 | 7/4F | won ¾ | C Roche | J S Bolger | Sallins Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m | Good | 8-9 | Jambo Jambo (IRE) | 70 | 1/10 |
| 25 Apr 92 | Curragh (IRE) | 1/12 | 4/5F | won 5 | C Roche | J S Bolger | Tricity Bendix E.B.F. Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m | Heavy | 8-11 | Charikar (IRE) | 7 | 0/10 |
| 18 Apr 92 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 2/14 | 6/1 | shd | C Roche | J S Bolger | Arkendale EBF Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m | Yielding | 8-11 | Tijara (IRE) | 223 | 0/13 |
| 8 Sep 91 | Curragh (IRE) | 4/7 | 100/30 | 9 | C Roche | J S Bolger | Athgarvan EBF Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 6f | Good to Firm | 8-11 | Ciseaux (USA) | - | 1/6 |
Sallins Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)1mGood
All fields
- Date
- 4 Jul 92
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/11
- SP
- 7/4F
- Btn
- won ¾
- Jockey
- C Roche
- Trainer
- J S Bolger
- Race
- Sallins Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-9
- Winner / 2nd
- Jambo Jambo (IRE)
- Days
- 70
- Future form
- 1/10
- 1/1225 Apr 92 · Curragh (IRE)4/5F
Tricity Bendix E.B.F. Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1mHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 25 Apr 92
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/12
- SP
- 4/5F
- Btn
- won 5
- Jockey
- C Roche
- Trainer
- J S Bolger
- Race
- Tricity Bendix E.B.F. Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 8-11
- Winner / 2nd
- Charikar (IRE)
- Days
- 7
- Future form
- 0/10
Arkendale EBF Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1mYielding
All fields
- Date
- 18 Apr 92
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/14
- SP
- 6/1
- Btn
- shd
- Jockey
- C Roche
- Trainer
- J S Bolger
- Race
- Arkendale EBF Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 8-11
- Winner / 2nd
- Tijara (IRE)
- Days
- 223
- Future form
- 0/13
- 4/78 Sep 91 · Curragh (IRE)100/30
Athgarvan EBF Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)6fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 8 Sep 91
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 4/7
- SP
- 100/30
- Btn
- 9
- Jockey
- C Roche
- Trainer
- J S Bolger
- Race
- Athgarvan EBF Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 8-11
- Winner / 2nd
- Ciseaux (USA)
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/6
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 Jul 92 | Naas (IRE) | Sallins Race | 1/11 | West Chazy (USA) | 4 | 12 Jul 92 | Dundalk (IRE) | Brendan McGahon Race |
| 8 Sep 91 | Curragh (IRE) | Athgarvan EBF Maiden | 4/7 | Ciseaux (USA) | 1 | 5 Oct 91 | Naas (IRE) | Woodlands EBF Race |
- 1/114 Jul 92 · Naas (IRE)
Sallins Race
All fields
- Date
- 4 Jul 92
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Race
- Sallins Race
- This horse
- 1/11
- Winner next time
- West Chazy (USA)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 12 Jul 92
- Race won
- Brendan McGahon Race
- 4/78 Sep 91 · Curragh (IRE)
Athgarvan EBF Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 8 Sep 91
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Athgarvan EBF Maiden
- This horse
- 4/7
- Winner next time
- Ciseaux (USA)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 5 Oct 91
- Race won
- Woodlands EBF Race
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J S Bolger | 8 Sep 91 | 4 Jul 92 | 4/7 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | - | - |
J S Bolger
- Trainer
- J S Bolger
- First run
- 8 Sep 91
- Last run
- 4 Jul 92
- First run for yard
- 4/7
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | - | - | 8 Sep 91 | 4 Jul 92 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- First run
- 8 Sep 91
- Last run
- 4 Jul 92
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | - | - |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| Yielding | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Heavy | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Yielding
- Going
- Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Heavy
- Going
- Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5f to 6f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 7f to 1m | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | - | - |
5f to 6f
- Distance
- 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Curragh (IRE) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| Naas (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| Leopardstown (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Curragh (IRE)
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Naas (IRE)
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Leopardstown (IRE)
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | - | - |
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| April | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | - | - | ||
| July | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| September | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| C Roche | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | - | - |
C Roche
- Jockey
- C Roche
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J S Bolger | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | - | - |
J S Bolger
- Trainer
- J S Bolger
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | - | - |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 1 to 7 days | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
1 to 7 days
- Days since last run
- 1 to 7 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchDiesis (GB)
Parent · 1
- SireDiesis (GB)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchTouching Love (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireTouching Wood (USA)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Touching Love (GB) · 1 winners from 3 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Diesis (GB) | Touching Love (GB) | Touching Wood (USA) | filly | Flat 9.0f · NH 2m1½f | Flat 9.3f · NH 2m5f |
Diesis (GB)
- Sire
- Diesis (GB)
- Damsire
- Touching Wood (USA)
- Sex
- filly
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.0f · NH 2m1½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.3f · NH 2m5f
Progeny of Diesis (GB) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 3,871 | 514 | 1,235 | 4 | 2 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 1,561 | 210 | 513 | 3 | 2 | ||
| On Good going | 1,086 | 138 | 355 | 1 | 1 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on Good going | 446 | 53 | 140 | 1 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 3,871
- Wins
- 514
- Placed
- 1,235
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 2
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 1,561
- Wins
- 210
- Placed
- 513
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 2
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 1,086
- Wins
- 138
- Placed
- 355
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
At 7f to 1m on Good going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on Good going
- Runs
- 446
- Wins
- 53
- Placed
- 140
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Diesis (GB) × Touching Wood mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 1 | - | - |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd/3rd
- 1
- Win %
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Layaali (USA) | 4 | 2 | 0 | - | - |
Layaali (USA)
- Horse
- Layaali (USA)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 1 winners from 3 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Diesis (GB) out of Touching Love (GB) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Alleged (USA)
- Zaineh (USA)0W · 2R
By Lyphard (USA)
- Touching Look (USA)0W · 4R
Female line
- 1Touching Love (GB)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Layaali foaled?
Layaali (USA) was foaled in 1989.
Who are the sire and dam of Layaali?
Layaali (USA) is by Diesis (GB) out of Touching Love (GB), a daughter of Touching Wood (USA).
Who trained Layaali?
Layaali (USA) was trained by J S Bolger and owned by Maktoum Al Maktoum at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Layaali's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Layaali (USA) won 2 of 4 races (50%).
Has Layaali ever been beaten?
Layaali (USA) was beaten twice in 4 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 8 September 1991 at Curragh (IRE) (4th of 7).
Is Layaali still racing?
Layaali (USA) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 4 July 1992 at Naas (IRE) in the Sallins Race, finishing 1st of 11, and has not run there since.
What is Layaali's record at Curragh (IRE)?
Layaali (USA) ran most often at Curragh (IRE), with 1 win from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated