Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Lavender Bay
- TrainerJames Fanshawe
- OwnerMrs Fiona Carmichael
- FamilyGreen Room
- Sex
- filly
- Foaled
- 2024
- Colour
- chestnut
See also: Lavender Bay (GB) · Tim Pitt · 3 runs · 0 wins
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 1 run (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £0
- Official rating
- Unrated
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 1 Oct 2026, Nottingham (6/7)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Yet to win
Lavender Bay has no declared runs or entries in Britain or Ireland at the moment.
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Oct 26 | Nottingham | 6/7 | 16/1 | 8¾ | Daniel Muscutt | James Fanshawe | EBF Oh So Sharp Maiden Fillies' Stakes | Class 3 | Flat Turf | 1m½f | Good | 9-2 | h | Thi Qar (IRE) | £7,020 |
EBF Oh So Sharp Maiden Fillies' Stakes
Class 31m½fGood
All fields
- Date
- 1 Oct 26
- Course
- Nottingham
- Pos
- 6/7
- SP
- 16/1
- Btn
- 8¾
- Jockey
- Daniel Muscutt
- Trainer
- James Fanshawe
- Race
- EBF Oh So Sharp Maiden Fillies' Stakes
- Class
- Class 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-2
- Headgear
- h
- Winner / 2nd
- Thi Qar (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £7,020
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| James Fanshawe | 1 Oct 26 | 1 Oct 26 | 6/7 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
James Fanshawe
- Trainer
- James Fanshawe
- First run
- 1 Oct 26
- Last run
- 1 Oct 26
- First run for yard
- 6/7
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | 1 Oct 26 | 1 Oct 26 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- First run
- 1 Oct 26
- Last run
- 1 Oct 26
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchNew Bay
Parent · 1
- SireNew Bay
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireDubawi (IRE)
- Sire's damCinnamon Bay (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchSigne
Parent · 1
- DamSigne
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireSea The Stars (IRE)
- Dam's damGreen Room (USA)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Signe (IRE) · by Sea The Stars (IRE) · 1 winners from 3 runners
- Green Room (USA) · 9 winners from 12 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New Bay | Signe | Sea The Stars (IRE) | 15 Apr 24 | chestnut | filly | Flat 8.8f · NH 2m½f | Flat 8.9f · NH 2m1½f |
New Bay
- Sire
- New Bay
- Dam
- Signe
- Damsire
- Sea The Stars (IRE)
- Foaled
- 15 Apr 24
- Colour
- chestnut
- Sex
- filly
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.8f · NH 2m½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.9f · NH 2m1½f
Progeny of New Bay in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 3,417 | 506 | 1,150 | 1 | 0 | ||
| At 9f to 11f | 918 | 139 | 299 | 1 | 0 | ||
| On Good going | 953 | 131 | 326 | 1 | 0 | ||
| At 9f to 11f on Good going | 289 | 35 | 91 | 1 | 0 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 3,417
- Wins
- 506
- Placed
- 1,150
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
At 9f to 11f
- Condition
- At 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 918
- Wins
- 139
- Placed
- 299
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 953
- Wins
- 131
- Placed
- 326
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
At 9f to 11f on Good going
- Condition
- At 9f to 11f on Good going
- Runs
- 289
- Wins
- 35
- Placed
- 91
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
New Bay × Sea The Stars mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 7 | 2 | 0 | 35 | 3 | 8 | £50,596 | €1,550 | ||
| National Hunt | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £186 | €0 | ||
| All runs | 7 | 2 | 0 | 36 | 3 | 8 | £50,782 | €1,550 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 7
- Winners
- 2
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 35
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd/3rd
- 8
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £50,596
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,550
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £186
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 7
- Winners
- 2
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 36
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd/3rd
- 8
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £50,782
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,550
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| My Ballyquinn (GB) | 10 | 2 | 0 | £35,084 | €0 |
| Helmsley (IRE) | 15 | 1 | 0 | £11,203 | €0 |
| Lavender Bay (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Alaraza (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €750 |
| Shamlia (FR) | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €800 |
| Starlight Bay (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | £634 | €0 |
| Bumaan (GB) | 6 | 0 | 0 | £3,861 | €0 |
My Ballyquinn (GB)
- Horse
- My Ballyquinn (GB)
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £35,084
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Helmsley (IRE)
- Horse
- Helmsley (IRE)
- Runs
- 15
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £11,203
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Lavender Bay (IRE)
- Horse
- Lavender Bay (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Alaraza (IRE)
- Horse
- Alaraza (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €750
Shamlia (FR)
- Horse
- Shamlia (FR)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €800
Starlight Bay (IRE)
- Horse
- Starlight Bay (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £634
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Bumaan (GB)
- Horse
- Bumaan (GB)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,861
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 1 winners from 3 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by New Bay (GB) out of Signe (IRE) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Wootton Bassett (GB)
- Carmers (IRE)4W · 9R · 3 black-type
By Toronado (IRE)
- Purple Bandit (IRE)0W · 2R
Female line
- 1Signe (IRE) · by Sea The Stars (IRE)
- 2Green Room (USA)
Notable relatives
Aunt (out of 2nd dam)
- Together Forever (IRE)3W · 9R · 1 G1
- Forever Together (IRE)1W · 6R · 1 G1
First cousin
- City Of Troy (USA)6W · 7R · 4 G1
- Military Style (USA)2W · 6R · 1 black-type
Half-brother
- Carmers (IRE)4W · 9R · 3 black-type
Uncle (out of 2nd dam)
- Lord Shanakill (USA)4W · 15R · 3 black-type
In brief
How old is Lavender Bay?
Lavender Bay is a 2-year-old chestnut filly, foaled on 15 April 2024.
Who are the sire and dam of Lavender Bay?
Lavender Bay is by New Bay out of Signe, a daughter of Sea The Stars (IRE).
Who trains Lavender Bay?
Lavender Bay is trained by James Fanshawe and owned by Mrs Fiona Carmichael, and has run for no other trainer in Britain or Ireland.
What is Lavender Bay's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Lavender Bay has run 1 time and is yet to win.
When did Lavender Bay last run?
Lavender Bay last ran in Britain or Ireland on 1 October 2026 at Nottingham in the EBF Oh So Sharp Maiden Fillies' Stakes, finishing 6th of 7.
Is Lavender Bay related to any top horses?
Lavender Bay's black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Carmers (IRE) (half-brother, Group 2 winner), City Of Troy (USA) (first cousin, Group 1 winner) and Together Forever (IRE) (aunt, Group 1 winner), from the Green Room (USA) family.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated