Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Knuckles McGinty
- TrainerMervyn Torrens
- OwnerG Dempsey
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 2015
- Highest OR
- 45
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 6 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £0
- Last official rating
- 34 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 15 Jun 2021, Sligo (IRE) (7/10)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15 Jun 21 | Sligo (IRE) | 7/10 | 150/1 | dist | Siobhan Rutledge | Mervyn Torrens | Strandhill Caravan Park A Splendid Location For Staycation Claiming Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m4½f | Yielding | 8-7 | 34 | b | Big Challenge (IRE) | €5,900 | 466 | 0/6 |
| 6 Mar 20 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | 13/14 | 33/1 | dist | Adam Farragher | Mervyn Torrens | Crowne Plaza Dundalk Race & Stay Apprentice Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat AW | 1m2½f | Standard | 8-4 | 45 | b | Happaugue (IRE) | €5,900 | 121 | 0/11 |
| 6 Nov 19 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | 10/14 | 50/1 | 20½ | Vanessa Maye | C Moore | Irishinjuredjockeys.com Handicap (Div II) | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat AW | 1m2½f | Standard | 7-13 | 45 | b | Pak Army (IRE) | €5,910 | 107 | 0/11 |
| 22 Jul 19 | Ballinrobe (IRE) | 12/14 | 100/1 | 29¾ | Gary Carroll | C Moore | Tote Free Race Day Tickets Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m1½f | Good | 10-0 | - | - | Mater Matuta (IRE) | €7,388 | 423 | 0/13 |
| 25 May 18 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 17/20 | 50/1 | 21½ | Ronan Whelan | Gavin Cromwell | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Median Auction Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m | Good to Firm | 9-5 | - | - | Magnetic North (IRE) | €10,472 | 91 | 1/19 |
| 23 Feb 18 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | 10/12 | 16/1 | 14¼ | Colin Keane | Gavin Cromwell | Boyle Bingo Irish EBF Median Auction Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat AW | 7f | Standard | 9-5 | - | - | Editorial (GB) | €9,856 | - | 0/10 |
Strandhill Caravan Park A Splendid Location For Staycation Claiming Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m4½fYielding
All fields
- Date
- 15 Jun 21
- Course
- Sligo (IRE)
- Pos
- 7/10
- SP
- 150/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Siobhan Rutledge
- Trainer
- Mervyn Torrens
- Race
- Strandhill Caravan Park A Splendid Location For Staycation Claiming Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4½f
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 8-7
- OR
- 34
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Big Challenge (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €5,900
- Days
- 466
- Future form
- 0/6
- 13/146 Mar 20 · Dundalk (AW) (IRE)33/1
Crowne Plaza Dundalk Race & Stay Apprentice Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)1m2½fStandard
All fields
- Date
- 6 Mar 20
- Course
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Pos
- 13/14
- SP
- 33/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Adam Farragher
- Trainer
- Mervyn Torrens
- Race
- Crowne Plaza Dundalk Race & Stay Apprentice Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 1m2½f
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 8-4
- OR
- 45
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Happaugue (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €5,900
- Days
- 121
- Future form
- 0/11
- 10/146 Nov 19 · Dundalk (AW) (IRE)50/1
Irishinjuredjockeys.com Handicap (Div II)
Handicap (unclassified)1m2½fStandard
All fields
- Date
- 6 Nov 19
- Course
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Pos
- 10/14
- SP
- 50/1
- Btn
- 20½
- Jockey
- Vanessa Maye
- Trainer
- C Moore
- Race
- Irishinjuredjockeys.com Handicap (Div II)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 1m2½f
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 7-13
- OR
- 45
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Pak Army (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €5,910
- Days
- 107
- Future form
- 0/11
Tote Free Race Day Tickets Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m1½fGood
All fields
- Date
- 22 Jul 19
- Course
- Ballinrobe (IRE)
- Pos
- 12/14
- SP
- 100/1
- Btn
- 29¾
- Jockey
- Gary Carroll
- Trainer
- C Moore
- Race
- Tote Free Race Day Tickets Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m1½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 10-0
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Mater Matuta (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €7,388
- Days
- 423
- Future form
- 0/13
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Median Auction Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1mGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 25 May 18
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 17/20
- SP
- 50/1
- Btn
- 21½
- Jockey
- Ronan Whelan
- Trainer
- Gavin Cromwell
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Median Auction Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Magnetic North (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €10,472
- Days
- 91
- Future form
- 1/19
- 10/1223 Feb 18 · Dundalk (AW) (IRE)16/1
Boyle Bingo Irish EBF Median Auction Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)7fStandard
All fields
- Date
- 23 Feb 18
- Course
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Pos
- 10/12
- SP
- 16/1
- Btn
- 14¼
- Jockey
- Colin Keane
- Trainer
- Gavin Cromwell
- Race
- Boyle Bingo Irish EBF Median Auction Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Editorial (GB)
- Winner prize
- €9,856
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/10
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 25 May 18 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Median Auction Maiden | 17/20 | Wentwood (GB) | 7 | 3 Jun 18 | Listowel (IRE) | www.listowelraces.ie (C & G) Maiden |
- 17/2025 May 18 · Leopardstown (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Median Auction Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 25 May 18
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Median Auction Maiden
- This horse
- 17/20
- Winner next time
- Wentwood (GB)
- Their pos
- 7
- Won on
- 3 Jun 18
- Race won
- www.listowelraces.ie (C & G) Maiden
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | Moved from | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mervyn Torrens | C Moore | 6 Mar 20 | 15 Jun 21 | 13/14 | 45 | 34 | 45 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| C Moore | Gavin Cromwell | 22 Jul 19 | 6 Nov 19 | 12/14 | 45 | 45 | 45 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Gavin Cromwell | - | 23 Feb 18 | 25 May 18 | 10/12 | - | - | - | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Mervyn Torrens
- Trainer
- Mervyn Torrens
- Moved from
- C Moore
- First run
- 6 Mar 20
- Last run
- 15 Jun 21
- First run for yard
- 13/14
- OR first run
- 45
- OR last run
- 34
- Best OR
- 45
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
C Moore
- Trainer
- C Moore
- Moved from
- Gavin Cromwell
- First run
- 22 Jul 19
- Last run
- 6 Nov 19
- First run for yard
- 12/14
- OR first run
- 45
- OR last run
- 45
- Best OR
- 45
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Gavin Cromwell
- Trainer
- Gavin Cromwell
- First run
- 23 Feb 18
- Last run
- 25 May 18
- First run for yard
- 10/12
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Spells with each trainer in race order, latest first (a horse that returns to a trainer shows a new spell). From British and Irish runs since 1990.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | 45 | 23 Feb 18 | 15 Jun 21 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 45
- First run
- 23 Feb 18
- Last run
- 15 Jun 21
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Flat AW | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat AW
- Race type
- Flat AW
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Yielding | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Standard | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Yielding
- Going
- Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Standard
- Going
- Standard
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 9f to 11f | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 12f to 13f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
12f to 13f
- Distance
- 12f to 13f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Ballinrobe (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Leopardstown (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Sligo (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Course
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Ballinrobe (IRE)
- Course
- Ballinrobe (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Leopardstown (IRE)
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Sligo (IRE)
- Course
- Sligo (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Handicap (unclassified) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 to 12 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 17+ runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| February | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| March | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| May | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| June | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| July | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| November | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
February
- Month
- February
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
March
- Month
- March
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
November
- Month
- November
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adam Farragher | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Colin Keane | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Gary Carroll | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Ronan Whelan | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Siobhan Rutledge | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Vanessa Maye | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Adam Farragher
- Jockey
- Adam Farragher
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Colin Keane
- Jockey
- Colin Keane
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Gary Carroll
- Jockey
- Gary Carroll
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Ronan Whelan
- Jockey
- Ronan Whelan
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Siobhan Rutledge
- Jockey
- Siobhan Rutledge
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Vanessa Maye
- Jockey
- Vanessa Maye
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| C Moore | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Gavin Cromwell | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Mervyn Torrens | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
C Moore
- Trainer
- C Moore
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Gavin Cromwell
- Trainer
- Gavin Cromwell
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Mervyn Torrens
- Trainer
- Mervyn Torrens
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| b | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
b
- Headgear
- b
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Over a year | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Over a year
- Days since last run
- Over a year
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time blinkers
- Headgear
- First time blinkers
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchHelmet (AUS)
Parent · 1
- SireHelmet (AUS)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireExceed And Excel (AUS)
- Sire's damAccessories (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchSadowa Destination (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireDubai Destination (USA)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Sadowa Destination (GB) · 0 winners from 3 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Helmet (AUS) | Sadowa Destination (GB) | Dubai Destination (USA) | gelding | Flat 8.8f · NH 2m2f | Flat 8.5f · NH 2m2f |
Helmet (AUS)
- Sire
- Helmet (AUS)
- Damsire
- Dubai Destination (USA)
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.8f · NH 2m2f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.5f · NH 2m2f
Progeny of Helmet (AUS) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 4,107 | 390 | 1,125 | 6 | 0 | ||
| At 9f to 11f | 859 | 78 | 246 | 3 | 0 | ||
| On AW going | 1,860 | 175 | 550 | 3 | 0 | ||
| At 9f to 11f on AW going | 410 | 37 | 128 | 2 | 0 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 4,107
- Wins
- 390
- Placed
- 1,125
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 6
- This horse wins
- 0
At 9f to 11f
- Condition
- At 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 859
- Wins
- 78
- Placed
- 246
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
On AW going
- Condition
- On AW going
- Runs
- 1,860
- Wins
- 175
- Placed
- 550
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
At 9f to 11f on AW going
- Condition
- At 9f to 11f on AW going
- Runs
- 410
- Wins
- 37
- Placed
- 128
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Helmet (AUS) × Dubai Destination mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 6 | 3 | 0 | 96 | 14 | 28 | £198,574 | €68,090 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 6
- Winners
- 3
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 96
- Wins
- 14
- 2nd/3rd
- 28
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £198,574
- Prize IRE (€)
- €68,090
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Contingency Fee (GB) | 69 | 12 | 0 | £63,056 | €0 |
| Actuary (GB) | 3 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €11,090 |
| Thunder Snow (IRE) | 9 | 1 | 0 | £135,518 | €57,000 |
| Lily Bonnette (GB) | 4 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Safe Waters (GB) | 5 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Knuckles McGinty (GB) | 6 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Contingency Fee (GB)
- Horse
- Contingency Fee (GB)
- Runs
- 69
- Wins
- 12
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £63,056
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Actuary (GB)
- Horse
- Actuary (GB)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,090
Thunder Snow (IRE)
- Horse
- Thunder Snow (IRE)
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £135,518
- Prize IRE (€)
- €57,000
Lily Bonnette (GB)
- Horse
- Lily Bonnette (GB)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Safe Waters (GB)
- Horse
- Safe Waters (GB)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Knuckles McGinty (GB)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 34 | 45 | 34 | 3 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 34
- Highest OR
- 45
- Lowest OR
- 34
- Rated runs
- 3
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15 Jun 21 | Sligo (IRE) | Flat | 34 | -11 | 7/10 |
| 6 Mar 20 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | Flat | 45 | 0 | 13/14 |
| 6 Nov 19 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | Flat | 45 | - | 10/14 |
- 7/1015 Jun 21 · Sligo (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 15 Jun 21
- Course
- Sligo (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 34
- Change
- -11
- Pos
- 7/10
- 13/146 Mar 20 · Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 6 Mar 20
- Course
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 45
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 13/14
- 10/146 Nov 19 · Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 6 Nov 19
- Course
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 45
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 10/14
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 34 | 34 | 0 | 45 | -11 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 34
- OR last run
- 34
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 45
- v highest
- -11
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 0 winners from 3 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Helmet (AUS) out of Sadowa Destination (GB) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Garswood (GB)
- Bengali Spirit (IRE)0W · 6R
By Excelebration (IRE)
- Breakintheclouds (IRE)0W · 20R
Female line
- 1Sadowa Destination (GB)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Knuckles McGinty foaled?
Knuckles McGinty (GB) was foaled in 2015.
Who are the sire and dam of Knuckles McGinty?
Knuckles McGinty (GB) is by Helmet (AUS) out of Sadowa Destination (GB), a daughter of Dubai Destination (USA).
Who trained Knuckles McGinty?
Knuckles McGinty (GB) was trained by Mervyn Torrens and owned by G Dempsey at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland, having also run for 2 other trainers.
What is Knuckles McGinty's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Knuckles McGinty (GB) ran 6 times without winning.
What was Knuckles McGinty's official rating?
Knuckles McGinty (GB) was last officially rated 34 on the Flat (career high 45).
Is Knuckles McGinty still racing?
Knuckles McGinty (GB) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 15 June 2021 at Sligo (IRE) in the Strandhill Caravan Park A Splendid Location For Staycation Claiming Race, finishing 7th of 10, and has not run there since.
What is Knuckles McGinty's record at Dundalk (AW) (IRE)?
Knuckles McGinty (GB) ran most often at Dundalk (AW) (IRE), with no wins from 3 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated