Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Known Approach
- TrainerPaul Cole
- OwnerChristopher Heath
- FamilyLow Approach
- Sex
- colt
- Foaled
- 1990
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 4 runs (25%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £4,873 GB
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 27 Aug 1992, Lingfield (AW) (2/8)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 24 Jun 1992, Salisbury
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 27 Aug 92 | Lingfield (AW) | 2/8 | EvensF | 1½ | T Quinn | Paul Cole | Cranleigh Stakes (AW) Class F | Class 6 | Flat AW | 1m | Standard | 9-4 | Foolish Heart (IRE) | £2,736 | 28 | 0/5 |
| 30 Jul 92 | Goodwood | 9/10 | 12/1 | 9½ | T Quinn | Paul Cole | Lanson Champagne Vintage Stakes Class A | Group 3 | Flat Turf | 7f | Good to Firm | 8-11 | Maroof (USA) | £19,030 | 20 | 1/8 |
| 10 Jul 92 | Chester | 2/5 | 7/4J | 1 | T Quinn | Paul Cole | Cardinal Puff Graduation Stakes Class D | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 7f | Good | 9-4 | Marillette (USA) | £4,370 | 16 | 0/4 |
| 24 Jun 92 | Salisbury | 1/6 | 8/11F | won 2 | T Quinn | Paul Cole | EBF Southampton Maiden Stakes Class F | Class 6 | Flat Turf | 7f | Firm | 9-0 | Woodhaunter (USA) | £2,807 | - | 0/5 |
- 2/827 Aug 92 · Lingfield (AW)EvensF
Cranleigh Stakes (AW) Class F
Class 61mStandard
All fields
- Date
- 27 Aug 92
- Course
- Lingfield (AW)
- Pos
- 2/8
- SP
- EvensF
- Btn
- 1½
- Jockey
- T Quinn
- Trainer
- Paul Cole
- Race
- Cranleigh Stakes (AW) Class F
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 9-4
- Winner / 2nd
- Foolish Heart (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £2,736
- Days
- 28
- Future form
- 0/5
Lanson Champagne Vintage Stakes Class A
Group 37fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 30 Jul 92
- Course
- Goodwood
- Pos
- 9/10
- SP
- 12/1
- Btn
- 9½
- Jockey
- T Quinn
- Trainer
- Paul Cole
- Race
- Lanson Champagne Vintage Stakes Class A
- Class
- Group 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 8-11
- Winner / 2nd
- Maroof (USA)
- Winner prize
- £19,030
- Days
- 20
- Future form
- 1/8
Cardinal Puff Graduation Stakes Class D
Class 47fGood
All fields
- Date
- 10 Jul 92
- Course
- Chester
- Pos
- 2/5
- SP
- 7/4J
- Btn
- 1
- Jockey
- T Quinn
- Trainer
- Paul Cole
- Race
- Cardinal Puff Graduation Stakes Class D
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-4
- Winner / 2nd
- Marillette (USA)
- Winner prize
- £4,370
- Days
- 16
- Future form
- 0/4
EBF Southampton Maiden Stakes Class F
Class 67fFirm
All fields
- Date
- 24 Jun 92
- Course
- Salisbury
- Pos
- 1/6
- SP
- 8/11F
- Btn
- won 2
- Jockey
- T Quinn
- Trainer
- Paul Cole
- Race
- EBF Southampton Maiden Stakes Class F
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Firm
- Wgt
- 9-0
- Winner / 2nd
- Woodhaunter (USA)
- Winner prize
- £2,807
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/5
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Jul 92 | Goodwood | Lanson Champagne Vintage Stakes Class A | 9/10 | Little Too Much (IRE) | 5 | 13 Aug 92 | Salisbury | Whitchurch Stakes Class C |
- 9/1030 Jul 92 · Goodwood
Lanson Champagne Vintage Stakes Class A
All fields
- Date
- 30 Jul 92
- Course
- Goodwood
- Race
- Lanson Champagne Vintage Stakes Class A
- This horse
- 9/10
- Winner next time
- Little Too Much (IRE)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 13 Aug 92
- Race won
- Whitchurch Stakes Class C
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paul Cole | 24 Jun 92 | 27 Aug 92 | 1/6 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 0 | £4,873 | €0 |
Paul Cole
- Trainer
- Paul Cole
- First run
- 24 Jun 92
- Last run
- 27 Aug 92
- First run for yard
- 1/6
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,873
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 4 | 1 | 2 | 0 | £4,873 | €0 | 24 Jun 92 | 27 Aug 92 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,873
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- First run
- 24 Jun 92
- Last run
- 27 Aug 92
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £4,117 | €0 | ||
| Flat AW | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £756 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,117
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat AW
- Race type
- Flat AW
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £756
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,807 | €0 | ||
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,310 | €0 | ||
| Standard | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £756 | €0 |
Firm
- Going
- Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,807
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,310
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Standard
- Going
- Standard
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £756
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 4 | 1 | 2 | 0 | £4,873 | €0 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,873
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Salisbury | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,807 | €0 | ||
| Chester | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,310 | €0 | ||
| Goodwood | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Lingfield (AW) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £756 | €0 |
Salisbury
- Course
- Salisbury
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,807
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Chester
- Course
- Chester
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,310
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Goodwood
- Course
- Goodwood
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Lingfield (AW)
- Course
- Lingfield (AW)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £756
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Class 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,310 | €0 | ||
| Class 6 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £3,563 | €0 |
Group 3
- Class
- Group 3
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,310
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 6
- Class
- Class 6
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,563
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £3,563 | €0 | ||
| 2 to 5 runners | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,310 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,563
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,310
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| June | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,807 | €0 | ||
| July | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,310 | €0 | ||
| August | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £756 | €0 |
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,807
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,310
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £756
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T Quinn | 4 | 1 | 2 | 0 | £4,873 | €0 |
T Quinn
- Jockey
- T Quinn
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,873
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paul Cole | 4 | 1 | 2 | 0 | £4,873 | €0 |
Paul Cole
- Trainer
- Paul Cole
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,873
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 4 | 1 | 2 | 0 | £4,873 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,873
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,807 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £2,066 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,807
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,066
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchKnown Fact (USA)
Parent · 1
- SireKnown Fact (USA)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchLow Approach (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireArtaius (USA)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Low Approach (GB) · 2 winners from 4 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Known Fact (USA) | Low Approach (GB) | Artaius (USA) | colt | Flat 7.9f · NH 2m1f | Flat 8.4f · NH 2m3f |
Known Fact (USA)
- Sire
- Known Fact (USA)
- Damsire
- Artaius (USA)
- Sex
- colt
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.9f · NH 2m1f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.4f · NH 2m3f
Progeny of Known Fact (USA) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 1,329 | 149 | 386 | 4 | 1 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 462 | 48 | 127 | 4 | 1 | ||
| On Good to firm or firmer going | 532 | 78 | 175 | 2 | 1 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on Good to firm or firmer going | 191 | 28 | 61 | 2 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 1,329
- Wins
- 149
- Placed
- 386
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 1
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 462
- Wins
- 48
- Placed
- 127
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- On Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 532
- Wins
- 78
- Placed
- 175
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
At 7f to 1m on Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 191
- Wins
- 28
- Placed
- 61
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Known Fact (USA) × Artaius mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 2 | £4,873 | €0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd/3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,873
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Known Approach (USA) | 4 | 1 | 0 | £4,873 | €0 |
Known Approach (USA)
- Horse
- Known Approach (USA)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,873
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 2 winners from 4 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Known Fact (USA) out of Low Approach (GB) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Lear Fan (USA)
- Regal Access (USA)2W · 12R
By Stop The Music (USA)
- Chili Bouchier (USA)0W · 10R
By Rakeen (USA)
- With Respect (USA)0W · 8R
Female line
- 1Low Approach (GB)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Known Approach foaled?
Known Approach (USA) was foaled in 1990.
Who are the sire and dam of Known Approach?
Known Approach (USA) is by Known Fact (USA) out of Low Approach (GB), a daughter of Artaius (USA).
Who trained Known Approach?
Known Approach (USA) was trained by Paul Cole and owned by Christopher Heath at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Known Approach's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Known Approach (USA) won 1 of 4 races (25%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
What is Known Approach's biggest win?
Known Approach (USA)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the EBF Southampton Maiden Stakes Class F at Salisbury on 24 June 1992.
Has Known Approach ever been beaten?
Known Approach (USA) was beaten 3 times in 4 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 10 July 1992 at Chester (2nd of 5).
Is Known Approach still racing?
Known Approach (USA) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 27 August 1992 at Lingfield (AW) in the Cranleigh Stakes (AW) Class F, finishing 2nd of 8, and has not run there since.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated