Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Knightsail
- TrainerDavid Menuisier
- OwnerJayar Investments (Jayar Investments & Partners)
- FamilyMennetou
- Sex
- colt
- Foaled
- 2023
- Colour
- bay
- Highest OR
- 76
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 6 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £4,610 GB
- Official rating
- 72 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 10 Oct 2026, Southwell (AW) (2/7)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Yet to win
Knightsail has no declared runs or entries in Britain or Ireland at the moment.
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Oct 26 | Southwell (AW) | 2/7 | 10/1 | shd | Jack Callan | David Menuisier | Beerly A Winner Handicap Stakes | Class 5 | Flat AW | 1m6f | Standard | 9-7 | 72 | - | Neswick (GB) | £4,397 | 23 | - |
| 17 Sep 26 | Yarmouth | 7/10 | 25/1 | 8 | Joe Leavy | David Menuisier | Goffs Two Million Series Handicap Stakes | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 1m6f | Good | 9-4 | 75 | h | Divine Knight (IRE) | £5,653 | 55 | 1/4 |
| 24 Jul 26 | Sandown | 4/5 | 11/1 | 10 | Jamie Spencer | David Menuisier | Close Brothers Handicap Stakes | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good to Firm | 9-5 | 76 | h | Cyrano De Bergerac (IRE) | £6,019 | 107 | 1/3 |
| 8 Apr 26 | Nottingham | 7/9 | 9/2 | 5 | David Probert | David Menuisier | Ladies Day 9th May "Confined" Novice Stakes (No more than two runs) (Div II) | Class 3 | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good | 8-11 | - | - | Olympic Charter (IRE) | £6,480 | 178 | 1/5 |
| 12 Oct 25 | Goodwood | 3/7 | 16/1 | 5½ | Rossa Ryan | David Menuisier | Virgin Bet EBF Novice Stakes | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 1m1f | Good | 9-7 | - | - | Poseidon's Warrior (IRE) | £7,851 | 18 | 0/6 |
| 24 Sep 25 | Goodwood | 7/8 | 18/1 | 6½ | Jason Watson | David Menuisier | Juddmonte/ British EBF Maiden Stakes | Class 2 | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Soft | 9-7 | - | - | Bay Of Brilliance (GB) | £15,462 | - | 4/6 |
- 2/710 Oct 26 · Southwell (AW)10/1
Beerly A Winner Handicap Stakes
Class 51m6fStandard
All fields
- Date
- 10 Oct 26
- Course
- Southwell (AW)
- Pos
- 2/7
- SP
- 10/1
- Btn
- shd
- Jockey
- Jack Callan
- Trainer
- David Menuisier
- Race
- Beerly A Winner Handicap Stakes
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 1m6f
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 9-7
- OR
- 72
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Neswick (GB)
- Winner prize
- £4,397
- Days
- 23
- Future form
- -
Goffs Two Million Series Handicap Stakes
Class 41m6fGood
All fields
- Date
- 17 Sep 26
- Course
- Yarmouth
- Pos
- 7/10
- SP
- 25/1
- Btn
- 8
- Jockey
- Joe Leavy
- Trainer
- David Menuisier
- Race
- Goffs Two Million Series Handicap Stakes
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m6f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-4
- OR
- 75
- Headgear
- h
- Winner / 2nd
- Divine Knight (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £5,653
- Days
- 55
- Future form
- 1/4
Close Brothers Handicap Stakes
Class 41m2fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 24 Jul 26
- Course
- Sandown
- Pos
- 4/5
- SP
- 11/1
- Btn
- 10
- Jockey
- Jamie Spencer
- Trainer
- David Menuisier
- Race
- Close Brothers Handicap Stakes
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- 76
- Headgear
- h
- Winner / 2nd
- Cyrano De Bergerac (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £6,019
- Days
- 107
- Future form
- 1/3
Ladies Day 9th May "Confined" Novice Stakes (No more than two runs) (Div II)
Class 31m2fGood
All fields
- Date
- 8 Apr 26
- Course
- Nottingham
- Pos
- 7/9
- SP
- 9/2
- Btn
- 5
- Jockey
- David Probert
- Trainer
- David Menuisier
- Race
- Ladies Day 9th May "Confined" Novice Stakes (No more than two runs) (Div II)
- Class
- Class 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-11
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Olympic Charter (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £6,480
- Days
- 178
- Future form
- 1/5
Virgin Bet EBF Novice Stakes
Class 41m1fGood
All fields
- Date
- 12 Oct 25
- Course
- Goodwood
- Pos
- 3/7
- SP
- 16/1
- Btn
- 5½
- Jockey
- Rossa Ryan
- Trainer
- David Menuisier
- Race
- Virgin Bet EBF Novice Stakes
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m1f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-7
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Poseidon's Warrior (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £7,851
- Days
- 18
- Future form
- 0/6
Juddmonte/ British EBF Maiden Stakes
Class 21m2fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 24 Sep 25
- Course
- Goodwood
- Pos
- 7/8
- SP
- 18/1
- Btn
- 6½
- Jockey
- Jason Watson
- Trainer
- David Menuisier
- Race
- Juddmonte/ British EBF Maiden Stakes
- Class
- Class 2
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 9-7
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Bay Of Brilliance (GB)
- Winner prize
- £15,462
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 4/6
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 Sep 26 | Yarmouth | Goffs Two Million Series Handicap Stakes | 7/10 | Zachary Hickes (GB) | 3 | 13 Oct 26 | Wolverhampton (AW) | Stay At The Wolverhampton Holiday Inn Handicap Stakes |
| 24 Jul 26 | Sandown | Close Brothers Handicap Stakes | 4/5 | Hot And Cold (GB) | 5 | 3 Sep 26 | Southwell (AW) | Bettingsites.co.uk Handicap Stakes |
| 8 Apr 26 | Nottingham | Ladies Day 9th May "Confined" Novice Stakes (No more than two runs) (Div II) | 7/9 | Tornado Tower (GB) | 2 | 6 May 26 | Chester | TMT Group Maiden Stakes |
| 24 Sep 25 | Goodwood | Juddmonte/ British EBF Maiden Stakes | 7/8 | Bay Of Brilliance (GB) | 1 | 27 Oct 25 | Redcar | EBF '"Double Trigger" Novice Stakes |
| 24 Sep 25 | Goodwood | Juddmonte/ British EBF Maiden Stakes | 7/8 | Study Of Words (IRE) | 2 | 22 Oct 25 | Newmarket | Champions League Early Payout At CopyBet Maiden Stakes |
| 24 Sep 25 | Goodwood | Juddmonte/ British EBF Maiden Stakes | 7/8 | Pearl River (GB) | 3 | 8 Oct 25 | Nottingham | British Stallion Studs EBF Nursery Handicap |
| 24 Sep 25 | Goodwood | Juddmonte/ British EBF Maiden Stakes | 7/8 | A Taste Of Glory (GER) | 4 | 7 Oct 25 | Brighton | JenningsBet In Portsmouth EBF Restricted Maiden Stakes (3 Runs Or Less) |
- 7/1017 Sep 26 · Yarmouth
Goffs Two Million Series Handicap Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 17 Sep 26
- Course
- Yarmouth
- Race
- Goffs Two Million Series Handicap Stakes
- This horse
- 7/10
- Winner next time
- Zachary Hickes (GB)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 13 Oct 26
- At
- Wolverhampton (AW)
- Race won
- Stay At The Wolverhampton Holiday Inn Handicap Stakes
- 4/524 Jul 26 · Sandown
Close Brothers Handicap Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 24 Jul 26
- Course
- Sandown
- Race
- Close Brothers Handicap Stakes
- This horse
- 4/5
- Winner next time
- Hot And Cold (GB)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 3 Sep 26
- At
- Southwell (AW)
- Race won
- Bettingsites.co.uk Handicap Stakes
- 7/98 Apr 26 · Nottingham
Ladies Day 9th May "Confined" Novice Stakes (No more than two runs) (Div II)
All fields
- Date
- 8 Apr 26
- Course
- Nottingham
- Race
- Ladies Day 9th May "Confined" Novice Stakes (No more than two runs) (Div II)
- This horse
- 7/9
- Winner next time
- Tornado Tower (GB)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 6 May 26
- At
- Chester
- Race won
- TMT Group Maiden Stakes
- 7/824 Sep 25 · Goodwood
Juddmonte/ British EBF Maiden Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 24 Sep 25
- Course
- Goodwood
- Race
- Juddmonte/ British EBF Maiden Stakes
- This horse
- 7/8
- Winner next time
- Bay Of Brilliance (GB)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 27 Oct 25
- At
- Redcar
- Race won
- EBF '"Double Trigger" Novice Stakes
- 7/824 Sep 25 · Goodwood
Juddmonte/ British EBF Maiden Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 24 Sep 25
- Course
- Goodwood
- Race
- Juddmonte/ British EBF Maiden Stakes
- This horse
- 7/8
- Winner next time
- Study Of Words (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 22 Oct 25
- At
- Newmarket
- Race won
- Champions League Early Payout At CopyBet Maiden Stakes
- 7/824 Sep 25 · Goodwood
Juddmonte/ British EBF Maiden Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 24 Sep 25
- Course
- Goodwood
- Race
- Juddmonte/ British EBF Maiden Stakes
- This horse
- 7/8
- Winner next time
- Pearl River (GB)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 8 Oct 25
- Race won
- British Stallion Studs EBF Nursery Handicap
- 7/824 Sep 25 · Goodwood
Juddmonte/ British EBF Maiden Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 24 Sep 25
- Course
- Goodwood
- Race
- Juddmonte/ British EBF Maiden Stakes
- This horse
- 7/8
- Winner next time
- A Taste Of Glory (GER)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 7 Oct 25
- At
- Brighton
- Race won
- JenningsBet In Portsmouth EBF Restricted Maiden Stakes (3 Runs Or Less)
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Menuisier | 24 Sep 25 | 10 Oct 26 | 7/8 | 76 | 72 | 76 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £4,610 | €0 |
David Menuisier
- Trainer
- David Menuisier
- First run
- 24 Sep 25
- Last run
- 10 Oct 26
- First run for yard
- 7/8
- OR first run
- 76
- OR last run
- 72
- Best OR
- 76
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,610
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 6 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £4,610 | €0 | 76 | 24 Sep 25 | 10 Oct 26 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,610
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 76
- First run
- 24 Sep 25
- Last run
- 10 Oct 26
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £2,547 | €0 | ||
| Flat AW | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £2,063 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,547
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat AW
- Race type
- Flat AW
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,063
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £706 | €0 | ||
| Good | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,841 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Standard | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £2,063 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £706
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,841
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Standard
- Going
- Standard
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,063
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9f to 11f | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £2,547 | €0 | ||
| 14f and over | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £2,063 | €0 |
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,547
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
14f and over
- Distance
- 14f and over
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,063
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Goodwood | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,841 | €0 | ||
| Nottingham | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Sandown | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £706 | €0 | ||
| Southwell (AW) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £2,063 | €0 | ||
| Yarmouth | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Goodwood
- Course
- Goodwood
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,841
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Nottingham
- Course
- Nottingham
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Sandown
- Course
- Sandown
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £706
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Southwell (AW)
- Course
- Southwell (AW)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,063
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Yarmouth
- Course
- Yarmouth
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Class 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Class 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £2,547 | €0 | ||
| Class 5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £2,063 | €0 |
Class 2
- Class
- Class 2
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 3
- Class
- Class 3
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,547
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 5
- Class
- Class 5
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,063
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £3,904 | €0 | ||
| 2 to 5 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £706 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,904
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £706
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| April | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| July | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £706 | €0 | ||
| September | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| October | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £3,904 | €0 |
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £706
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,904
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Probert | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Jack Callan | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £2,063 | €0 | ||
| Jamie Spencer | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £706 | €0 | ||
| Jason Watson | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Joe Leavy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Rossa Ryan | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,841 | €0 |
David Probert
- Jockey
- David Probert
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Jack Callan
- Jockey
- Jack Callan
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,063
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Jamie Spencer
- Jockey
- Jamie Spencer
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £706
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Jason Watson
- Jockey
- Jason Watson
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Joe Leavy
- Jockey
- Joe Leavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Rossa Ryan
- Jockey
- Rossa Ryan
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,841
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Menuisier | 6 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £4,610 | €0 |
David Menuisier
- Trainer
- David Menuisier
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,610
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £3,904 | €0 | ||
| h | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £706 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,904
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
h
- Headgear
- h
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £706
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £3,904 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £706 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,904
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £706
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £706 | €0 | ||
| First time hood | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £706 | €0 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £3,904 | €0 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £706
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time hood
- Headgear
- First time hood
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £706
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,904
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchCamelot (GB)
Parent · 1
- SireCamelot (GB)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireMontjeu (IRE)
- Sire's damTarfah (USA)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchOsaila (IRE)
Parent · 1
- DamOsaila (IRE)
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireDanehill Dancer (IRE)
- Dam's damMennetou (IRE)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Osaila (IRE) · by Danehill Dancer (IRE) · 0 winners from 3 runners · Group 3 winner (3 black-type wins)
- Mennetou (IRE) · 2 winners from 5 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Camelot (GB) | Osaila (IRE) | Danehill Dancer (IRE) | Lynch Bages & Camas Park Stud | 21 May 23 | bay | colt | Flat 10.7f · NH 2m1½f | Flat 8.7f · NH 2m2f |
Camelot (GB)
- Sire
- Camelot (GB)
- Dam
- Osaila (IRE)
- Damsire
- Danehill Dancer (IRE)
- Breeder
- Lynch Bages & Camas Park Stud
- Foaled
- 21 May 23
- Colour
- bay
- Sex
- colt
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 10.7f · NH 2m1½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.7f · NH 2m2f
Progeny of Camelot (GB) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 5,171 | 600 | 1,526 | 6 | 0 | ||
| At 14f and over | 762 | 84 | 228 | 2 | 0 | ||
| On AW going | 1,469 | 162 | 442 | 1 | 0 | ||
| At 14f and over on AW going | 206 | 24 | 74 | 1 | 0 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 5,171
- Wins
- 600
- Placed
- 1,526
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 6
- This horse wins
- 0
At 14f and over
- Condition
- At 14f and over
- Runs
- 762
- Wins
- 84
- Placed
- 228
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
On AW going
- Condition
- On AW going
- Runs
- 1,469
- Wins
- 162
- Placed
- 442
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
At 14f and over on AW going
- Condition
- At 14f and over on AW going
- Runs
- 206
- Wins
- 24
- Placed
- 74
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Camelot (GB) × Danehill Dancer (IRE) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 21 | 13 | 2 | 203 | 33 | 44 | £967,479 | €1,358,749 | ||
| National Hunt | 4 | 2 | 0 | 30 | 6 | 6 | £38,167 | €19,818 | ||
| All runs | 21 | 13 | 2 | 233 | 39 | 50 | £1,005,646 | €1,378,567 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 21
- Winners
- 13
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 2
- Runs
- 203
- Wins
- 33
- 2nd/3rd
- 44
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £967,479
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,358,749
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 4
- Winners
- 2
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 30
- Wins
- 6
- 2nd/3rd
- 6
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £38,167
- Prize IRE (€)
- €19,818
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 21
- Winners
- 13
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 2
- Runs
- 233
- Wins
- 39
- 2nd/3rd
- 50
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,005,646
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,378,567
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Luxembourg (IRE) | 14 | 7 | 6 | Group/Grade 1 | £723,435 | €1,197,050 |
| Degraves (IRE) | 7 | 2 | 1 | Group/Grade 3 | £0 | €50,072 |
| King's Castle (IRE) | 50 | 8 | 0 | - | £68,712 | €0 |
| Arthurian Fame (IRE) | 29 | 5 | 0 | - | £0 | €82,257 |
| Caradoc (IRE) | 33 | 4 | 0 | - | £124,478 | €1,690 |
| Whatsgoingonmarvin (IRE) | 17 | 3 | 0 | - | £27,795 | €0 |
| Vitamin (IRE) | 7 | 2 | 0 | - | £14,905 | €0 |
| Countessa (FR) | 7 | 2 | 0 | - | £7,492 | €0 |
| Last Verse (IRE) | 10 | 2 | 0 | - | £20,393 | €0 |
| Hiawatha (IRE) | 5 | 1 | 0 | - | £0 | €26,370 |
| Imaginative (IRE) | 6 | 1 | 0 | - | £6,712 | €0 |
| Flirting Bridge (IRE) | 9 | 1 | 0 | - | £0 | €19,555 |
Luxembourg (IRE)
- Horse
- Luxembourg (IRE)
- Runs
- 14
- Wins
- 7
- Black-type wins
- 6
- Best win
- Group/Grade 1
- Prize GB (£)
- £723,435
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,197,050
Degraves (IRE)
- Horse
- Degraves (IRE)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Group/Grade 3
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €50,072
King's Castle (IRE)
- Horse
- King's Castle (IRE)
- Runs
- 50
- Wins
- 8
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £68,712
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Arthurian Fame (IRE)
- Horse
- Arthurian Fame (IRE)
- Runs
- 29
- Wins
- 5
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €82,257
Caradoc (IRE)
- Horse
- Caradoc (IRE)
- Runs
- 33
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £124,478
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,690
Whatsgoingonmarvin (IRE)
- Runs
- 17
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £27,795
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Vitamin (IRE)
- Horse
- Vitamin (IRE)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £14,905
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Countessa (FR)
- Horse
- Countessa (FR)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,492
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Last Verse (IRE)
- Horse
- Last Verse (IRE)
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £20,393
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Hiawatha (IRE)
- Horse
- Hiawatha (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €26,370
Imaginative (IRE)
- Horse
- Imaginative (IRE)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,712
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flirting Bridge (IRE)
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €19,555
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 72 | 76 | 72 | 3 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 72
- Highest OR
- 76
- Lowest OR
- 72
- Rated runs
- 3
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 72 | 72 | 0 | 76 | -4 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 72
- OR last run
- 72
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 76
- v highest
- -4
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- Record
- Group 3 winner (3 black-type wins)
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 0 winners from 3 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Camelot (GB) out of Osaila (IRE) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By American Pharoah (USA)
- Tiger Touch (USA)0W · 13R
By St Mark's Basilica (FR)
- Vesper Honey (IRE)0W · 4R
Female line
- 1Osaila (IRE) · by Danehill Dancer (IRE)
- 2Mennetou (IRE)
Notable relatives
First cousin
- Insinuendo (IRE)4W · 16R · 3 black-type
Dam
- Osaila (IRE)5W · 10R · 3 black-type
Aunt (out of 2nd dam)
- Obama Rule (IRE)1W · 11R · 1 black-type
In brief
How old is Knightsail?
Knightsail (IRE) is a 3-year-old bay colt, foaled on 21 May 2023.
Who are the sire and dam of Knightsail?
Knightsail (IRE) is by Camelot (GB) out of Osaila (IRE), a daughter of Danehill Dancer (IRE), and was bred by Lynch Bages & Camas Park Stud.
Who trains Knightsail?
Knightsail (IRE) is trained by David Menuisier and owned by Jayar Investments & Partners, and has run for no other trainer in Britain or Ireland.
What is Knightsail's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Knightsail (IRE) has run 6 times and is yet to win.
What is Knightsail's official rating?
Knightsail (IRE) is officially rated 72 on the Flat (career high 76).
When did Knightsail last run?
Knightsail (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 10 October 2026 at Southwell (AW) in the Beerly A Winner Handicap Stakes, finishing 2nd of 7.
Is Knightsail related to any top horses?
Knightsail (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Osaila (IRE) (dam, Group 3 winner), Insinuendo (IRE) (first cousin, Group 2 winner) and Obama Rule (IRE) (aunt, Group 3 winner), from the Mennetou (IRE) family.
What is Knightsail's record at Goodwood?
Knightsail (IRE) has run most often at Goodwood, with no wins from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated