Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Horse profile
Impact Warrior
- TrainerPaddy Twomey
- OwnerMartin Schwartz
- FamilyCaerlina
- Sex
- filly
- Foaled
- 2020
- Colour
- bay
- Highest OR
- 92
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 4 runs (25%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €21,110 IRE
- Last official rating
- 92 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 26 May 2023, Curragh (IRE) (5/10)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 15 Aug 2022, Roscommon (IRE)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 26 May 23 | Curragh (IRE) | 5/10 | 7/2 | 1½ | Billy Lee | Paddy Twomey | DNG Spring Fillies Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m | Good | 9-12 | 92 | t | Bellaphina (IRE) | €29,500 | 10 | 1/8 |
| 16 May 23 | Killarney (IRE) | 2/6 | 2/1F | hd | Billy Lee | Paddy Twomey | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m | Good to Yielding | 9-6 | 92 | t | Ma Belle Artiste (IRE) | €12,980 | 44 | 0/5 |
| 2 Apr 23 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 9/10 | 7/1 | 9¾ | Billy Lee | Paddy Twomey | Ballylinch Stud "Priory Belle" 1,000 Guineas Trial Stakes (Fillies) | Group 3 | Flat Turf | 7f | Heavy | 9-2 | - | - | Never Ending Story (IRE) | €32,450 | 230 | 1/9 |
| 15 Aug 22 | Roscommon (IRE) | 1/5 | 5/4F | won ½ | Billy Lee | Paddy Twomey | Irish EBF Auction Series Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7½f | Good | 9-2 | - | - | Goa Gajah (USA) | €15,930 | - | 0/4 |
- 5/1026 May 23 · Curragh (IRE)7/2
DNG Spring Fillies Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)1mGood
All fields
- Date
- 26 May 23
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 5/10
- SP
- 7/2
- Btn
- 1½
- Jockey
- Billy Lee
- Trainer
- Paddy Twomey
- Race
- DNG Spring Fillies Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-12
- OR
- 92
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Bellaphina (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €29,500
- Days
- 10
- Future form
- 1/8
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)1mGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 16 May 23
- Course
- Killarney (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/6
- SP
- 2/1F
- Btn
- hd
- Jockey
- Billy Lee
- Trainer
- Paddy Twomey
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 9-6
- OR
- 92
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Ma Belle Artiste (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €12,980
- Days
- 44
- Future form
- 0/5
Ballylinch Stud "Priory Belle" 1,000 Guineas Trial Stakes (Fillies)
Group 37fHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 2 Apr 23
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 9/10
- SP
- 7/1
- Btn
- 9¾
- Jockey
- Billy Lee
- Trainer
- Paddy Twomey
- Race
- Ballylinch Stud "Priory Belle" 1,000 Guineas Trial Stakes (Fillies)
- Class
- Group 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Never Ending Story (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €32,450
- Days
- 230
- Future form
- 1/9
Irish EBF Auction Series Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)7½fGood
All fields
- Date
- 15 Aug 22
- Course
- Roscommon (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/5
- SP
- 5/4F
- Btn
- won ½
- Jockey
- Billy Lee
- Trainer
- Paddy Twomey
- Race
- Irish EBF Auction Series Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Goa Gajah (USA)
- Winner prize
- €15,930
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/4
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 26 May 23 | Curragh (IRE) | DNG Spring Fillies Handicap | 5/10 | Vernet (IRE) | 6 | 16 Jun 23 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | Aiden Burns Memorial Race |
| 2 Apr 23 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Ballylinch Stud "Priory Belle" 1,000 Guineas Trial Stakes (Fillies) | 9/10 | Zarinsk (GB) | 3 | 7 May 23 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Cornelscourt Stakes (Fillies) |
- 5/1026 May 23 · Curragh (IRE)
DNG Spring Fillies Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 26 May 23
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- DNG Spring Fillies Handicap
- This horse
- 5/10
- Winner next time
- Vernet (IRE)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 16 Jun 23
- Race won
- Aiden Burns Memorial Race
- 9/102 Apr 23 · Leopardstown (IRE)
Ballylinch Stud "Priory Belle" 1,000 Guineas Trial Stakes (Fillies)
All fields
- Date
- 2 Apr 23
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Ballylinch Stud "Priory Belle" 1,000 Guineas Trial Stakes (Fillies)
- This horse
- 9/10
- Winner next time
- Zarinsk (GB)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 7 May 23
- Race won
- Cornelscourt Stakes (Fillies)
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paddy Twomey | 15 Aug 22 | 26 May 23 | 1/5 | 92 | 92 | 92 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €21,110 |
Paddy Twomey
- Trainer
- Paddy Twomey
- First run
- 15 Aug 22
- Last run
- 26 May 23
- First run for yard
- 1/5
- OR first run
- 92
- OR last run
- 92
- Best OR
- 92
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €21,110
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €21,110 | 92 | 15 Aug 22 | 26 May 23 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €21,110
- Best OR
- 92
- First run
- 15 Aug 22
- Last run
- 26 May 23
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €21,110 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €21,110
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €16,930 | ||
| Good to Yielding | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €4,180 | ||
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €16,930
Good to Yielding
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,180
Heavy
- Going
- Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €21,110 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €21,110
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Roscommon (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €15,930 | ||
| Curragh (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €1,000 | ||
| Killarney (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €4,180 | ||
| Leopardstown (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Roscommon (IRE)
- Course
- Roscommon (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €15,930
Curragh (IRE)
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,000
Killarney (IRE)
- Course
- Killarney (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,180
Leopardstown (IRE)
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €20,110 | ||
| Handicap (unclassified) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €1,000 |
Group 3
- Class
- Group 3
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €20,110
Handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,000
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 to 5 runners | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €15,930 | ||
| 6 to 8 runners | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €4,180 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €1,000 |
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €15,930
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,180
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,000
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| April | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| May | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €5,180 | ||
| August | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €15,930 |
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,180
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €15,930
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Billy Lee | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €21,110 |
Billy Lee
- Jockey
- Billy Lee
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €21,110
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paddy Twomey | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €21,110 |
Paddy Twomey
- Trainer
- Paddy Twomey
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €21,110
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €15,930 | ||
| t | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €5,180 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €15,930
t
- Headgear
- t
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,180
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €15,930 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €1,000 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €4,180 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €15,930
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,000
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,180
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €4,180 | ||
| First time tongue strap | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €4,180 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €1,000 | ||
| No headgear | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €15,930 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,180
First time tongue strap
- Headgear
- First time tongue strap
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,180
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,000
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €15,930
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchSaxon Warrior (JPN)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireDeep Impact (JPN)
- Sire's damMaybe (IRE)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchLina De Vega (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireLope De Vega (IRE)
- Dam's damCaerlina (IRE)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Lina De Vega (IRE) · by Lope De Vega (IRE) · 1 winners from 4 runners · Black-type placed
- Caerlina (IRE) · 4 winners from 6 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saxon Warrior (JPN) | Lina De Vega (IRE) | Lope De Vega (IRE) | Ballylinch Stud | 1 Feb 20 | bay | filly | Flat 8.9f · NH 2m½f | Flat 8.3f · NH 2m3f |
Saxon Warrior (JPN)
- Damsire
- Lope De Vega (IRE)
- Breeder
- Ballylinch Stud
- Foaled
- 1 Feb 20
- Colour
- bay
- Sex
- filly
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.9f · NH 2m½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.3f · NH 2m3f
Progeny of Saxon Warrior (JPN) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 2,276 | 281 | 707 | 4 | 1 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 996 | 115 | 305 | 4 | 1 | ||
| On Good going | 647 | 65 | 193 | 3 | 1 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on Good going | 298 | 29 | 91 | 3 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 2,276
- Wins
- 281
- Placed
- 707
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 1
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 996
- Wins
- 115
- Placed
- 305
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 647
- Wins
- 65
- Placed
- 193
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
At 7f to 1m on Good going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on Good going
- Runs
- 298
- Wins
- 29
- Placed
- 91
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Saxon Warrior (JPN) × Lope De Vega (IRE) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 6 | 4 | 0 | 31 | 6 | 8 | £44,869 | €80,310 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 6
- Winners
- 4
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 31
- Wins
- 6
- 2nd/3rd
- 8
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £44,869
- Prize IRE (€)
- €80,310
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Naxos (GB) | 9 | 3 | 0 | £41,947 | €0 |
| Impact Warrior (IRE) | 4 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €21,110 |
| Raedwald (IRE) | 7 | 1 | 0 | £2,922 | €0 |
| Reyenzi (FR) | 7 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €59,200 |
| Sa Llagosta (GB) | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Battle Of Aizu (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Naxos (GB)
- Horse
- Naxos (GB)
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £41,947
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Impact Warrior (IRE)
- Horse
- Impact Warrior (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €21,110
Raedwald (IRE)
- Horse
- Raedwald (IRE)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,922
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Reyenzi (FR)
- Horse
- Reyenzi (FR)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €59,200
Sa Llagosta (GB)
- Horse
- Sa Llagosta (GB)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Battle Of Aizu (IRE)
- Horse
- Battle Of Aizu (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 92 | 92 | 92 | 2 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 92
- Highest OR
- 92
- Lowest OR
- 92
- Rated runs
- 2
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 26 May 23 | Curragh (IRE) | Flat | 92 | 0 | 5/10 |
| 16 May 23 | Killarney (IRE) | Flat | 92 | - | 2/6 |
- 5/1026 May 23 · Curragh (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 26 May 23
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 92
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 5/10
- 2/616 May 23 · Killarney (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 16 May 23
- Course
- Killarney (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 92
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 2/6
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 92 | 92 | 0 | 92 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 92
- OR last run
- 92
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 92
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- Record
- Black-type placed
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 1 winners from 4 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Saxon Warrior (JPN) out of Lina De Vega (IRE) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Lawman (FR)
- Jurado (IRE)0W · 4R
By Mastercraftsman (IRE)
- Artsncrafts (IRE)0W · 3R
By Magna Grecia (IRE)
- Magna Vega (IRE)0W · 13R
Female line
- 1Lina De Vega (IRE) · by Lope De Vega (IRE)
- 2Caerlina (IRE)
Notable relatives
First cousin
- Tam Lin (GB)4W · 10R · 3 black-type
In brief
When was Impact Warrior foaled?
Impact Warrior (IRE), a bay racehorse, was foaled on 1 February 2020.
Who are the sire and dam of Impact Warrior?
Impact Warrior (IRE) is by Saxon Warrior (JPN) out of Lina De Vega (IRE), a daughter of Lope De Vega (IRE), and was bred by Ballylinch Stud.
Who trained Impact Warrior?
Impact Warrior (IRE) was trained by Paddy Twomey and owned by Martin Schwartz at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Impact Warrior's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Impact Warrior (IRE) won 1 of 4 races (25%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
What is Impact Warrior's biggest win?
Impact Warrior (IRE)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the Irish EBF Auction Series Race at Roscommon (IRE) on 15 August 2022.
Has Impact Warrior ever been beaten?
Impact Warrior (IRE) was beaten 3 times in 4 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 2 April 2023 at Leopardstown (IRE) (9th of 10).
What was Impact Warrior's official rating?
Impact Warrior (IRE) was last officially rated 92 on the Flat (also the career high).
Is Impact Warrior still racing?
Impact Warrior (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 26 May 2023 at Curragh (IRE) in the DNG Spring Fillies Handicap, finishing 5th of 10, and has not run there since.
Is Impact Warrior related to any top horses?
Impact Warrior (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Tam Lin (GB) (first cousin, Group 3 winner), from the Caerlina (IRE) family.
Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Updated