Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Horse profile
High Steppe
- TrainerJames Fanshawe
- OwnerP D Player
- FamilyHigh Gait
- Sex
- filly
- Foaled
- 1988
- Highest OR
- 87
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 3 runs (33%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £4,064 GB
- Last official rating
- 83 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 20 Jul 1991, Newbury (3/10)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 7 May 1991, Salisbury
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20 Jul 91 | Newbury | 3/10 | 20/1 | 8½ | B Raymond | James Fanshawe | July Handicap Class D | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 1m5½f | Good to Firm | 8-13 | 83 | Supreme Choice (USA) | £6,160 | 53 | 1/9 |
| 28 May 91 | Sandown | 10/14 | 7/1 | 17¾ | W R Swinburn | James Fanshawe | Victor Chandler Handicap Class D | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 1m3½f | Good to Firm | 9-7 | 87 | Chiefs Babu (GB) | £4,666 | 21 | 2/12 |
| 7 May 91 | Salisbury | 1/12 | 8/1 | won 2 | W R Swinburn | James Fanshawe | Druids Median Auction Graduation Stakes Class E | Class 5 | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good | 8-8 | - | Arrastra (GB) | £3,184 | - | 1/10 |
July Handicap Class D
Class 41m5½fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 20 Jul 91
- Course
- Newbury
- Pos
- 3/10
- SP
- 20/1
- Btn
- 8½
- Jockey
- B Raymond
- Trainer
- James Fanshawe
- Race
- July Handicap Class D
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m5½f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 8-13
- OR
- 83
- Winner / 2nd
- Supreme Choice (USA)
- Winner prize
- £6,160
- Days
- 53
- Future form
- 1/9
Victor Chandler Handicap Class D
Class 41m3½fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 28 May 91
- Course
- Sandown
- Pos
- 10/14
- SP
- 7/1
- Btn
- 17¾
- Jockey
- W R Swinburn
- Trainer
- James Fanshawe
- Race
- Victor Chandler Handicap Class D
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m3½f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-7
- OR
- 87
- Winner / 2nd
- Chiefs Babu (GB)
- Winner prize
- £4,666
- Days
- 21
- Future form
- 2/12
Druids Median Auction Graduation Stakes Class E
Class 51m2fGood
All fields
- Date
- 7 May 91
- Course
- Salisbury
- Pos
- 1/12
- SP
- 8/1
- Btn
- won 2
- Jockey
- W R Swinburn
- Trainer
- James Fanshawe
- Race
- Druids Median Auction Graduation Stakes Class E
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-8
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Arrastra (GB)
- Winner prize
- £3,184
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/10
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20 Jul 91 | Newbury | July Handicap Class D | 3/10 | Vertex (GB) | 2 | 3 Aug 91 | Newmarket (July) | Newmarket Amateur Stakes Class D |
| 28 May 91 | Sandown | Victor Chandler Handicap Class D | 10/14 | Stop Press (USA) | 2 | 7 Jun 91 | Epsom | Sun Life Of Canada Handicap Class D |
| 28 May 91 | Sandown | Victor Chandler Handicap Class D | 10/14 | Fishin' Tackle (USA) | 6 | 8 Jun 91 | Epsom | Epsom Handicap Class D |
| 7 May 91 | Salisbury | Druids Median Auction Graduation Stakes Class E | 1/12 | Miss Foxtrot (GB) | 3 | 27 May 91 | Chepstow | St Arvans Maiden Stakes Class F |
- 3/1020 Jul 91 · Newbury
July Handicap Class D
All fields
- Date
- 20 Jul 91
- Course
- Newbury
- Race
- July Handicap Class D
- This horse
- 3/10
- Winner next time
- Vertex (GB)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 3 Aug 91
- At
- Newmarket (July)
- Race won
- Newmarket Amateur Stakes Class D
- 10/1428 May 91 · Sandown
Victor Chandler Handicap Class D
All fields
- Date
- 28 May 91
- Course
- Sandown
- Race
- Victor Chandler Handicap Class D
- This horse
- 10/14
- Winner next time
- Stop Press (USA)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 7 Jun 91
- At
- Epsom
- Race won
- Sun Life Of Canada Handicap Class D
- 10/1428 May 91 · Sandown
Victor Chandler Handicap Class D
All fields
- Date
- 28 May 91
- Course
- Sandown
- Race
- Victor Chandler Handicap Class D
- This horse
- 10/14
- Winner next time
- Fishin' Tackle (USA)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 8 Jun 91
- At
- Epsom
- Race won
- Epsom Handicap Class D
- 1/127 May 91 · Salisbury
Druids Median Auction Graduation Stakes Class E
All fields
- Date
- 7 May 91
- Course
- Salisbury
- Race
- Druids Median Auction Graduation Stakes Class E
- This horse
- 1/12
- Winner next time
- Miss Foxtrot (GB)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 27 May 91
- At
- Chepstow
- Race won
- St Arvans Maiden Stakes Class F
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| James Fanshawe | 7 May 91 | 20 Jul 91 | 1/12 | 87 | 83 | 87 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £4,064 | €0 |
James Fanshawe
- Trainer
- James Fanshawe
- First run
- 7 May 91
- Last run
- 20 Jul 91
- First run for yard
- 1/12
- OR first run
- 87
- OR last run
- 83
- Best OR
- 87
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,064
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £4,064 | €0 | 87 | 7 May 91 | 20 Jul 91 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,064
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 87
- First run
- 7 May 91
- Last run
- 20 Jul 91
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £4,064 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,064
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £880 | €0 | ||
| Good | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,184 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £880
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,184
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9f to 11f | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,184 | €0 | ||
| 12f to 13f | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £880 | €0 |
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,184
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
12f to 13f
- Distance
- 12f to 13f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £880
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £880 | €0 | ||
| Class 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,184 | €0 |
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £880
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 5
- Class
- Class 5
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,184
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 to 12 runners | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £4,064 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,064
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,184 | €0 | ||
| July | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £880 | €0 |
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,184
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £880
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W R Swinburn | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,184 | €0 | ||
| B Raymond | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £880 | €0 |
W R Swinburn
- Jockey
- W R Swinburn
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,184
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
B Raymond
- Jockey
- B Raymond
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £880
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| James Fanshawe | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £4,064 | €0 |
James Fanshawe
- Trainer
- James Fanshawe
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,064
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £4,064 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,064
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,184 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £880 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,184
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £880
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchPetoski (GB)
Parent · 1
- SirePetoski (GB)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchHigh Gait (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireHigh Top (GB)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- High Gait (GB) · 2 winners from 4 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Petoski (GB) | High Gait (GB) | High Top (GB) | filly | Flat 9.8f · NH 2m4f | Flat 9.9f · NH 2m2½f |
Petoski (GB)
- Sire
- Petoski (GB)
- Damsire
- High Top (GB)
- Sex
- filly
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.8f · NH 2m4f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.9f · NH 2m2½f
Progeny of Petoski (GB) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 1,261 | 106 | 265 | 3 | 1 | ||
| At 9f to 11f | 341 | 36 | 78 | 1 | 1 | ||
| On Good going | 348 | 26 | 68 | 1 | 1 | ||
| At 9f to 11f on Good going | 82 | 9 | 17 | 1 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 1,261
- Wins
- 106
- Placed
- 265
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
At 9f to 11f
- Condition
- At 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 341
- Wins
- 36
- Placed
- 78
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 348
- Wins
- 26
- Placed
- 68
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
At 9f to 11f on Good going
- Condition
- At 9f to 11f on Good going
- Runs
- 82
- Wins
- 9
- Placed
- 17
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Petoski (GB) × High Top mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 9 | 4 | 0 | 112 | 6 | 29 | £59,254 | €0 | ||
| National Hunt | 4 | 3 | 1 | 103 | 12 | 22 | £26,554 | €0 | ||
| All runs | 9 | 6 | 1 | 215 | 18 | 51 | £85,808 | €0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 9
- Winners
- 4
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 112
- Wins
- 6
- 2nd/3rd
- 29
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £59,254
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 4
- Winners
- 3
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 103
- Wins
- 12
- 2nd/3rd
- 22
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £26,554
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 9
- Winners
- 6
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 215
- Wins
- 18
- 2nd/3rd
- 51
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £85,808
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Metastasio (GB) | 46 | 5 | 1 | Listed | £5,110 | €0 |
| Cheeky Pot (GB) | 70 | 6 | 0 | - | £24,252 | €0 |
| Tremendisto (GB) | 58 | 3 | 0 | - | £17,279 | €0 |
| General Sikorski (GB) | 7 | 2 | 0 | - | £24,978 | €0 |
| High Steppe (GB) | 3 | 1 | 0 | - | £4,064 | €0 |
| Kasikci (GB) | 15 | 1 | 0 | - | £8,409 | €0 |
| Young Petoski (GB) | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €0 |
| Topeski (GB) | 5 | 0 | 0 | - | £1,508 | €0 |
| Beauchamp Kate (GB) | 9 | 0 | 0 | - | £208 | €0 |
Metastasio (GB)
- Horse
- Metastasio (GB)
- Runs
- 46
- Wins
- 5
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Listed
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,110
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Cheeky Pot (GB)
- Horse
- Cheeky Pot (GB)
- Runs
- 70
- Wins
- 6
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £24,252
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Tremendisto (GB)
- Horse
- Tremendisto (GB)
- Runs
- 58
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £17,279
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
General Sikorski (GB)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £24,978
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
High Steppe (GB)
- Horse
- High Steppe (GB)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,064
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Kasikci (GB)
- Horse
- Kasikci (GB)
- Runs
- 15
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,409
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Young Petoski (GB)
- Horse
- Young Petoski (GB)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Topeski (GB)
- Horse
- Topeski (GB)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,508
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Beauchamp Kate (GB)
- Horse
- Beauchamp Kate (GB)
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £208
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 83 | 87 | 83 | 2 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 83
- Highest OR
- 87
- Lowest OR
- 83
- Rated runs
- 2
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 83 | 83 | 0 | 87 | -4 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 83
- OR last run
- 83
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 87
- v highest
- -4
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 2 winners from 4 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Petoski (GB) out of High Gait (GB) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Gunner B (GB)
- Royal Gait (GB)3W · 5R
By Never So Bold (IRE)
- Never So High (GB)0W · 5R
By Sharpo (GB)
- Tread Carefully (GB)0W · 5R
Female line
- 1High Gait (GB)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was High Steppe foaled?
High Steppe (GB) was foaled in 1988.
Who are the sire and dam of High Steppe?
High Steppe (GB) is by Petoski (GB) out of High Gait (GB), a daughter of High Top (GB).
Who trained High Steppe?
High Steppe (GB) was trained by James Fanshawe and owned by P D Player at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is High Steppe's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, High Steppe (GB) won 1 of 3 races (33%).
What is High Steppe's biggest win?
High Steppe (GB)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the Druids Median Auction Graduation Stakes Class E at Salisbury on 7 May 1991.
Has High Steppe ever been beaten?
High Steppe (GB) was beaten twice in 3 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 28 May 1991 at Sandown (10th of 14).
What was High Steppe's official rating?
High Steppe (GB) was last officially rated 83 on the Flat (career high 87).
Is High Steppe still racing?
High Steppe (GB) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 20 July 1991 at Newbury in the July Handicap Class D, finishing 3rd of 10, and has not run there since.
Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Updated