Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Heroic Blue
- TrainerJeremy Noseda
- OwnerMr Adrian F Nolan Mrs J M Ryan
- FamilyTo Act
- Sex
- colt
- Foaled
- 1996
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 3 runs (33%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £4,952 GB
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 12 Jun 1999, Lingfield (1/18)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 Jun 99 | Lingfield | 1/18 | 5/2F | won nk | Gary Stevens | Jeremy Noseda | Astrals: Harry Taylor Maiden Stakes Class D | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 6f | Good | 8-12 | v | Alfath (USA) | £4,307 | 21 | 2/16 |
| 22 May 99 | Kempton | 5/11 | EvensF | 4¾ | Gary Carter | Jeremy Noseda | 'Bistro' Maiden Stakes Class D | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 7f | Good to Firm | 9-0 | - | Siege I (IRE) | £3,713 | 39 | 1/10 |
| 13 Apr 99 | Newmarket (July) | 3/11 | 5/4F | 2¾ | Pat Eddery | Jeremy Noseda | Stetchworth Maiden Stakes Class D | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 6f | Good | 9-0 | - | Lionhearted I (IRE) | £4,468 | - | 1/10 |
Astrals: Harry Taylor Maiden Stakes Class D
Class 46fGood
All fields
- Date
- 12 Jun 99
- Course
- Lingfield
- Pos
- 1/18
- SP
- 5/2F
- Btn
- won nk
- Jockey
- Gary Stevens
- Trainer
- Jeremy Noseda
- Race
- Astrals: Harry Taylor Maiden Stakes Class D
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-12
- Headgear
- v
- Winner / 2nd
- Alfath (USA)
- Winner prize
- £4,307
- Days
- 21
- Future form
- 2/16
'Bistro' Maiden Stakes Class D
Class 47fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 22 May 99
- Course
- Kempton
- Pos
- 5/11
- SP
- EvensF
- Btn
- 4¾
- Jockey
- Gary Carter
- Trainer
- Jeremy Noseda
- Race
- 'Bistro' Maiden Stakes Class D
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-0
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Siege I (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £3,713
- Days
- 39
- Future form
- 1/10
- 3/1113 Apr 99 · Newmarket (July)5/4F
Stetchworth Maiden Stakes Class D
Class 46fGood
All fields
- Date
- 13 Apr 99
- Course
- Newmarket (July)
- Pos
- 3/11
- SP
- 5/4F
- Btn
- 2¾
- Jockey
- Pat Eddery
- Trainer
- Jeremy Noseda
- Race
- Stetchworth Maiden Stakes Class D
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-0
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Lionhearted I (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £4,468
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/10
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 Jun 99 | Lingfield | Astrals: Harry Taylor Maiden Stakes Class D | 1/18 | Weaver Of Words (GB) | 4 | 25 Jun 99 | Lingfield | Clough Smith Maiden Stakes Class D |
| 12 Jun 99 | Lingfield | Astrals: Harry Taylor Maiden Stakes Class D | 1/18 | Molyneux (GB) | 10 | 25 Jun 99 | Lingfield | Champagne Jacquart Maiden Stakes Class D |
| 22 May 99 | Kempton | 'Bistro' Maiden Stakes Class D | 5/11 | Pink Cristal (GB) | 2 | 8 Jun 99 | Salisbury | New Forest Foods Maiden Stakes Class D |
| 13 Apr 99 | Newmarket (July) | Stetchworth Maiden Stakes Class D | 3/11 | Susan's Pride I (IRE) | 9 | 7 May 99 | Nottingham | 'Nottingham Racecourse For Business And Pleasure' Median Auction Maiden Stake… |
- 1/1812 Jun 99 · Lingfield
Astrals: Harry Taylor Maiden Stakes Class D
All fields
- Date
- 12 Jun 99
- Course
- Lingfield
- Race
- Astrals: Harry Taylor Maiden Stakes Class D
- This horse
- 1/18
- Winner next time
- Weaver Of Words (GB)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 25 Jun 99
- Race won
- Clough Smith Maiden Stakes Class D
- 1/1812 Jun 99 · Lingfield
Astrals: Harry Taylor Maiden Stakes Class D
All fields
- Date
- 12 Jun 99
- Course
- Lingfield
- Race
- Astrals: Harry Taylor Maiden Stakes Class D
- This horse
- 1/18
- Winner next time
- Molyneux (GB)
- Their pos
- 10
- Won on
- 25 Jun 99
- Race won
- Champagne Jacquart Maiden Stakes Class D
- 5/1122 May 99 · Kempton
'Bistro' Maiden Stakes Class D
All fields
- Date
- 22 May 99
- Course
- Kempton
- Race
- 'Bistro' Maiden Stakes Class D
- This horse
- 5/11
- Winner next time
- Pink Cristal (GB)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 8 Jun 99
- Race won
- New Forest Foods Maiden Stakes Class D
- 3/1113 Apr 99 · Newmarket (July)
Stetchworth Maiden Stakes Class D
All fields
- Date
- 13 Apr 99
- Course
- Newmarket (July)
- Race
- Stetchworth Maiden Stakes Class D
- This horse
- 3/11
- Winner next time
- Susan's Pride I (IRE)
- Their pos
- 9
- Won on
- 7 May 99
- Race won
- 'Nottingham Racecourse For Business And Pleasure' Median Auction Maiden Stake…
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jeremy Noseda | 13 Apr 99 | 12 Jun 99 | 3/11 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £4,952 | €0 |
Jeremy Noseda
- Trainer
- Jeremy Noseda
- First run
- 13 Apr 99
- Last run
- 12 Jun 99
- First run for yard
- 3/11
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,952
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £4,952 | €0 | 13 Apr 99 | 12 Jun 99 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,952
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- First run
- 13 Apr 99
- Last run
- 12 Jun 99
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £4,952 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,952
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £4,952 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,952
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5f to 6f | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £4,952 | €0 | ||
| 7f to 1m | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
5f to 6f
- Distance
- 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,952
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £4,952 | €0 |
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,952
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 to 12 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £645 | €0 | ||
| 17+ runners | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,307 | €0 |
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £645
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,307
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| April | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £645 | €0 | ||
| May | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| June | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,307 | €0 |
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £645
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,307
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gary Stevens | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,307 | €0 | ||
| Gary Carter | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Pat Eddery | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £645 | €0 |
Gary Stevens
- Jockey
- Gary Stevens
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,307
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Gary Carter
- Jockey
- Gary Carter
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pat Eddery
- Jockey
- Pat Eddery
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £645
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jeremy Noseda | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £4,952 | €0 |
Jeremy Noseda
- Trainer
- Jeremy Noseda
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,952
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £645 | €0 | ||
| v | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,307 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £645
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
v
- Headgear
- v
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,307
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £645 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,307 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £645
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,307
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,307 | €0 | ||
| First time visor | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,307 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £645 | €0 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,307
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time visor
- Headgear
- First time visor
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,307
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £645
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchKnown Fact (USA)
Parent · 1
- SireKnown Fact (USA)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchTo Act (USA)
Parent · 1
- DamTo Act (USA)
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireRoberto (USA)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- To Act (USA) · 5 winners from 7 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Known Fact (USA) | To Act (USA) | Roberto (USA) | colt | Flat 7.9f · NH 2m1f | Flat 9.1f · NH 2m2½f |
Known Fact (USA)
- Sire
- Known Fact (USA)
- Dam
- To Act (USA)
- Damsire
- Roberto (USA)
- Sex
- colt
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.9f · NH 2m1f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.1f · NH 2m2½f
Progeny of Known Fact (USA) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 1,329 | 149 | 386 | 3 | 1 | ||
| At 5f to 6f | 446 | 51 | 135 | 2 | 1 | ||
| On Good going | 318 | 25 | 88 | 2 | 1 | ||
| At 5f to 6f on Good going | 125 | 14 | 43 | 2 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 1,329
- Wins
- 149
- Placed
- 386
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
At 5f to 6f
- Condition
- At 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 446
- Wins
- 51
- Placed
- 135
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 318
- Wins
- 25
- Placed
- 88
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
At 5f to 6f on Good going
- Condition
- At 5f to 6f on Good going
- Runs
- 125
- Wins
- 14
- Placed
- 43
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Known Fact (USA) × Roberto mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 13 | 7 | 2 | 67 | 16 | 16 | £298,660 | €0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 13
- Winners
- 7
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 2
- Runs
- 67
- Wins
- 16
- 2nd/3rd
- 16
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £298,660
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| So Factual (USA) | 11 | 4 | 3 | Group/Grade 1 | £158,377 | €0 |
| Bold Fact (USA) | 13 | 5 | 4 | Group/Grade 3 | £97,942 | €0 |
| Future Act (USA) | 5 | 2 | 0 | - | £9,000 | €0 |
| Celtic Truth (USA) | 6 | 2 | 0 | - | £10,762 | €0 |
| Heroic Blue (USA) | 3 | 1 | 0 | - | £4,952 | €0 |
| Blue Gentian (USA) | 4 | 1 | 0 | - | £4,807 | €0 |
| Modernise (USA) | 6 | 1 | 0 | - | £9,675 | €0 |
| A La Mode (USA) | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | £592 | €0 |
| Sunny Fact (USA) | 3 | 0 | 0 | - | £2,003 | €0 |
| Casey Oscar (USA) | 3 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €0 |
| Safety Factor (USA) | 3 | 0 | 0 | - | £550 | €0 |
| Known To Act (USA) | 4 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €0 |
So Factual (USA)
- Horse
- So Factual (USA)
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 3
- Best win
- Group/Grade 1
- Prize GB (£)
- £158,377
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Bold Fact (USA)
- Horse
- Bold Fact (USA)
- Runs
- 13
- Wins
- 5
- Black-type wins
- 4
- Best win
- Group/Grade 3
- Prize GB (£)
- £97,942
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Future Act (USA)
- Horse
- Future Act (USA)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,000
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Celtic Truth (USA)
- Horse
- Celtic Truth (USA)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £10,762
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Heroic Blue (USA)
- Horse
- Heroic Blue (USA)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,952
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Blue Gentian (USA)
- Horse
- Blue Gentian (USA)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,807
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Modernise (USA)
- Horse
- Modernise (USA)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,675
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A La Mode (USA)
- Horse
- A La Mode (USA)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £592
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Sunny Fact (USA)
- Horse
- Sunny Fact (USA)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,003
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Casey Oscar (USA)
- Horse
- Casey Oscar (USA)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Safety Factor (USA)
- Horse
- Safety Factor (USA)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £550
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Known To Act (USA)
- Horse
- Known To Act (USA)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 5 winners from 7 runners
Full siblings
- Known To Act (USA)0W · 4R
Half siblings
By Distant View (USA)
- Keeneland Swan (USA)0W · 2R
- Distant Drama (USA)1W · 4R
By Diesis (GB)
- Film Festival (USA)9W · 55R
By Fusaichi Pegasus (USA)
- K'Gari (USA)1W · 13R
By North Light (IRE)
- Gaiety Theatre (USA)1W · 6R
Female line
- 1To Act (USA)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Heroic Blue foaled?
Heroic Blue (USA) was foaled in 1996.
Who are the sire and dam of Heroic Blue?
Heroic Blue (USA) is by Known Fact (USA) out of To Act (USA), a daughter of Roberto (USA).
Who trained Heroic Blue?
Heroic Blue (USA) was trained by Jeremy Noseda and owned by Mr Adrian F Nolan Mrs J M Ryan at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Heroic Blue's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Heroic Blue (USA) won 1 of 3 races (33%).
What is Heroic Blue's biggest win?
Heroic Blue (USA)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the Astrals: Harry Taylor Maiden Stakes Class D at Lingfield on 12 June 1999.
Has Heroic Blue ever been beaten?
Heroic Blue (USA) was beaten twice in 3 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 13 April 1999 at Newmarket (July) (3rd of 11).
Is Heroic Blue still racing?
Heroic Blue (USA) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 12 June 1999 at Lingfield in the Astrals: Harry Taylor Maiden Stakes Class D, finishing 1st of 18, and has not run there since.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated