Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Hermia
- TrainerJohn M Oxx
- OwnerJ R Ancell
- FamilyTwinkling
- Sex
- filly
- Foaled
- 2010
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 3 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £0
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 14 Dec 2012, Dundalk (AW) (IRE) (5/13)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14 Dec 12 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | 5/13 | 10/1 | 7½ | Ben Curtis | John M Oxx | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund 2yo Fillies Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat AW | 1m | Standard | 9-0 | Opera Gloves (IRE) | €8,625 | 40 | 1/11 |
| 4 Nov 12 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 5/18 | 7/1 | 9¼ | Ben Curtis | John M Oxx | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Soft | 9-0 | Bunairgead (IRE) | €11,385 | 57 | 0/15 |
| 8 Sep 12 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 10/15 | 20/1 | 10 | N G McCullagh | John M Oxx | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Good | 9-0 | Big Break (GB) | €11,385 | - | 1/12 |
- 5/1314 Dec 12 · Dundalk (AW) (IRE)10/1
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund 2yo Fillies Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1mStandard
All fields
- Date
- 14 Dec 12
- Course
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Pos
- 5/13
- SP
- 10/1
- Btn
- 7½
- Jockey
- Ben Curtis
- Trainer
- John M Oxx
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund 2yo Fillies Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 9-0
- Winner / 2nd
- Opera Gloves (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €8,625
- Days
- 40
- Future form
- 1/11
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)7fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 4 Nov 12
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 5/18
- SP
- 7/1
- Btn
- 9¼
- Jockey
- Ben Curtis
- Trainer
- John M Oxx
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 9-0
- Winner / 2nd
- Bunairgead (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €11,385
- Days
- 57
- Future form
- 0/15
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)7fGood
All fields
- Date
- 8 Sep 12
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 10/15
- SP
- 20/1
- Btn
- 10
- Jockey
- N G McCullagh
- Trainer
- John M Oxx
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-0
- Winner / 2nd
- Big Break (GB)
- Winner prize
- €11,385
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/12
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14 Dec 12 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund 2yo Fillies Maiden | 5/13 | Typhoon Lily (USA) | 3 | 1 Feb 13 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | Floodlit Friday Nights At Dundalk 3yo Fillies Maiden |
| 8 Sep 12 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden | 10/15 | Big Break (GB) | 1 | 27 Oct 12 | Leopardstown (IRE) | JRA Killavullan Stakes |
- 5/1314 Dec 12 · Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund 2yo Fillies Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 14 Dec 12
- Course
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund 2yo Fillies Maiden
- This horse
- 5/13
- Winner next time
- Typhoon Lily (USA)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 1 Feb 13
- At
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Race won
- Floodlit Friday Nights At Dundalk 3yo Fillies Maiden
- 10/158 Sep 12 · Leopardstown (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 8 Sep 12
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
- This horse
- 10/15
- Winner next time
- Big Break (GB)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 27 Oct 12
- Race won
- JRA Killavullan Stakes
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John M Oxx | 8 Sep 12 | 14 Dec 12 | 10/15 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
John M Oxx
- Trainer
- John M Oxx
- First run
- 8 Sep 12
- Last run
- 14 Dec 12
- First run for yard
- 10/15
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | 8 Sep 12 | 14 Dec 12 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- First run
- 8 Sep 12
- Last run
- 14 Dec 12
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Flat AW | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat AW
- Race type
- Flat AW
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Standard | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Standard
- Going
- Standard
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Leopardstown (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Leopardstown (IRE)
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Course
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 to 16 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 17+ runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| September | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| November | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| December | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
November
- Month
- November
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
December
- Month
- December
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ben Curtis | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| N G McCullagh | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Ben Curtis
- Jockey
- Ben Curtis
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
N G McCullagh
- Jockey
- N G McCullagh
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John M Oxx | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
John M Oxx
- Trainer
- John M Oxx
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchCape Cross (IRE)
Parent · 1
- SireCape Cross (IRE)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireGreen Desert (USA)
- Sire's damPark Appeal (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchTwinkling (NZ)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireStar Way (GB)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Twinkling (NZ) · 1 winners from 4 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cape Cross (IRE) | Twinkling (NZ) | Star Way (GB) | filly | Flat 9.0f · NH 2m1½f | Flat 7.3f · NH 2m1½f |
Cape Cross (IRE)
- Sire
- Cape Cross (IRE)
- Damsire
- Star Way (GB)
- Sex
- filly
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.0f · NH 2m1½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.3f · NH 2m1½f
Progeny of Cape Cross (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 12,499 | 1,668 | 3,976 | 3 | 0 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 4,855 | 612 | 1,487 | 3 | 0 | ||
| On Good going | 2,655 | 326 | 830 | 1 | 0 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on Good going | 959 | 105 | 292 | 1 | 0 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 12,499
- Wins
- 1,668
- Placed
- 3,976
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 4,855
- Wins
- 612
- Placed
- 1,487
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 2,655
- Wins
- 326
- Placed
- 830
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
At 7f to 1m on Good going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on Good going
- Runs
- 959
- Wins
- 105
- Placed
- 292
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Cape Cross (IRE) × Star Way mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 2 | 0 | 0 | 34 | 0 | 8 | £1,251 | €11,401 | ||
| National Hunt | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €700 | ||
| All runs | 2 | 0 | 0 | 41 | 0 | 9 | £1,251 | €12,101 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 34
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 8
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,251
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,401
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €700
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 41
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 9
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,251
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,101
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hermia (IRE) | 3 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Wrap Star (IRE) | 38 | 0 | 0 | £1,251 | €12,101 |
Hermia (IRE)
- Horse
- Hermia (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Wrap Star (IRE)
- Horse
- Wrap Star (IRE)
- Runs
- 38
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,251
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,101
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 1 winners from 4 runners
Full siblings
- Wrap Star (IRE)0W · 38R
Half siblings
By Fastnet Rock (AUS)
- Nonetheless (IRE)1W · 10R
By Let The Lion Roar (GB)
- Awakino (IRE)0W · 13R
Female line
- 1Twinkling (NZ)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Hermia foaled?
Hermia (IRE) was foaled in 2010.
Who are the sire and dam of Hermia?
Hermia (IRE) is by Cape Cross (IRE) out of Twinkling (NZ), a daughter of Star Way (GB).
Who trained Hermia?
Hermia (IRE) was trained by John M Oxx and owned by J R Ancell at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Hermia's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Hermia (IRE) ran 3 times without winning.
Is Hermia still racing?
Hermia (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 14 December 2012 at Dundalk (AW) (IRE) in the Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund 2yo Fillies Maiden, finishing 5th of 13, and has not run there since.
What is Hermia's record at Leopardstown (IRE)?
Hermia (IRE) ran most often at Leopardstown (IRE), with no wins from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated