Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Hartburn
- TrainerTim Reed
- OwnerThe Rev Fiona Sample
- FamilyMiss Hubbard
- Sex
- mare
- Foaled
- 2001
- Highest OR
- 112
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 5 runs (20%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £1,648 GB
- Last official rating
- 110 (Jumps)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 21 Jun 2009, Hexham (PU/14)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 11 Apr 2009, Carlisle
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 21 Jun 09 | Hexham | PU/14 | 10/1 | - | Mr Gillon Crow | Tim Reed | Alan McNestry Novices' Chase | Class 4 | Chase | 2m4f | Good | 10-9 | 110 | Flemross (IRE) | £3,903 | 30 | 1/12 |
| 22 May 09 | Stratford | 7/16 | 10/1 | 14¾ | Mr Gillon Crow | Tim Reed | pointtopoint.co.uk Champion Novices' Hunters' Chase (for the John Corbet Cup) | Class 2 | Chase | 3m3½f | Good | 11-3 | 112 | Dennis The Legend (GB) | £12,004 | 41 | 0/14 |
| 11 Apr 09 | Carlisle | 1/10 | 100/30 | won 17 | Mr Gillon Crow | Tim Reed | totesportbingo.com Open Hunters' Chase | Class 6 | Chase | 3m½f | Good | 10-12 | - | Garden Feature (GB) | £1,648 | 42 | 1/7 |
| 28 Feb 09 | Kelso | F/10 | 2/1F | - | Mr O Greenall | Tim Reed | Ship Inn Dalkeith Open Hunters' Chase | Class 6 | Chase | 2m6½f | Soft | 11-1 | - | The Reverend (IRE) | £1,249 | 327 | 1/7 |
| 7 Apr 08 | Kelso | 6/12 | 3/1 | dist | Mr J A Richardson | Tim Reed | Grass Roots - Buccleuch Cup Maiden Hunters' Chase | Class 5 | Chase | 3m1f | Soft | 11-0 | - | Robbers Glen (IRE) | £2,498 | - | 1/9 |
Alan McNestry Novices' Chase
Class 42m4fGood
All fields
- Date
- 21 Jun 09
- Course
- Hexham
- Pos
- PU/14
- SP
- 10/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Mr Gillon Crow
- Trainer
- Tim Reed
- Race
- Alan McNestry Novices' Chase
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 10-9
- OR
- 110
- Winner / 2nd
- Flemross (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £3,903
- Days
- 30
- Future form
- 1/12
pointtopoint.co.uk Champion Novices' Hunters' Chase (for the John Corbet Cup)
Class 23m3½fGood
All fields
- Date
- 22 May 09
- Course
- Stratford
- Pos
- 7/16
- SP
- 10/1
- Btn
- 14¾
- Jockey
- Mr Gillon Crow
- Trainer
- Tim Reed
- Race
- pointtopoint.co.uk Champion Novices' Hunters' Chase (for the John Corbet Cup)
- Class
- Class 2
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m3½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-3
- OR
- 112
- Winner / 2nd
- Dennis The Legend (GB)
- Winner prize
- £12,004
- Days
- 41
- Future form
- 0/14
totesportbingo.com Open Hunters' Chase
Class 63m½fGood
All fields
- Date
- 11 Apr 09
- Course
- Carlisle
- Pos
- 1/10
- SP
- 100/30
- Btn
- won 17
- Jockey
- Mr Gillon Crow
- Trainer
- Tim Reed
- Race
- totesportbingo.com Open Hunters' Chase
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 10-12
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Garden Feature (GB)
- Winner prize
- £1,648
- Days
- 42
- Future form
- 1/7
Ship Inn Dalkeith Open Hunters' Chase
Class 62m6½fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 28 Feb 09
- Course
- Kelso
- Pos
- F/10
- SP
- 2/1F
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Mr O Greenall
- Trainer
- Tim Reed
- Race
- Ship Inn Dalkeith Open Hunters' Chase
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m6½f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 11-1
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- The Reverend (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £1,249
- Days
- 327
- Future form
- 1/7
Grass Roots - Buccleuch Cup Maiden Hunters' Chase
Class 53m1fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 7 Apr 08
- Course
- Kelso
- Pos
- 6/12
- SP
- 3/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Mr J A Richardson
- Trainer
- Tim Reed
- Race
- Grass Roots - Buccleuch Cup Maiden Hunters' Chase
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m1f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 11-0
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Robbers Glen (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £2,498
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/9
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 21 Jun 09 | Hexham | Alan McNestry Novices' Chase | PU/14 | Kircassock Vic (IRE) | - | 18 Dec 09 | Downpatrick (IRE) | Saintfield Windows Systems Maiden Hunters Chase |
| 11 Apr 09 | Carlisle | totesportbingo.com Open Hunters' Chase | 1/10 | Henry's Pride (IRE) | 6 | 7 May 09 | Wetherby | Yorkshire Point-To-Point Association Hunters' Chase |
| 28 Feb 09 | Kelso | Ship Inn Dalkeith Open Hunters' Chase | F/10 | The Reverend (IRE) | 1 | 29 Mar 09 | Kelso | Royal Scots Dragoon Guards Challenge Cup (Hunters' Chase) |
| 7 Apr 08 | Kelso | Grass Roots - Buccleuch Cup Maiden Hunters' Chase | 6/12 | Robbers Glen (IRE) | 1 | 6 May 08 | Kelso | Fleet Bar Eyemouth Novices' Hunters' Chase |
- PU/1421 Jun 09 · Hexham
Alan McNestry Novices' Chase
All fields
- Date
- 21 Jun 09
- Course
- Hexham
- Race
- Alan McNestry Novices' Chase
- This horse
- PU/14
- Winner next time
- Kircassock Vic (IRE)
- Their pos
- -
- Won on
- 18 Dec 09
- Race won
- Saintfield Windows Systems Maiden Hunters Chase
- 1/1011 Apr 09 · Carlisle
totesportbingo.com Open Hunters' Chase
All fields
- Date
- 11 Apr 09
- Course
- Carlisle
- Race
- totesportbingo.com Open Hunters' Chase
- This horse
- 1/10
- Winner next time
- Henry's Pride (IRE)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 7 May 09
- At
- Wetherby
- Race won
- Yorkshire Point-To-Point Association Hunters' Chase
- F/1028 Feb 09 · Kelso
Ship Inn Dalkeith Open Hunters' Chase
All fields
- Date
- 28 Feb 09
- Course
- Kelso
- Race
- Ship Inn Dalkeith Open Hunters' Chase
- This horse
- F/10
- Winner next time
- The Reverend (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 29 Mar 09
- At
- Kelso
- Race won
- Royal Scots Dragoon Guards Challenge Cup (Hunters' Chase)
- 6/127 Apr 08 · Kelso
Grass Roots - Buccleuch Cup Maiden Hunters' Chase
All fields
- Date
- 7 Apr 08
- Course
- Kelso
- Race
- Grass Roots - Buccleuch Cup Maiden Hunters' Chase
- This horse
- 6/12
- Winner next time
- Robbers Glen (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 6 May 08
- At
- Kelso
- Race won
- Fleet Bar Eyemouth Novices' Hunters' Chase
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tim Reed | 7 Apr 08 | 21 Jun 09 | 6/12 | 112 | 110 | 112 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £1,648 | €0 |
Tim Reed
- Trainer
- Tim Reed
- First run
- 7 Apr 08
- Last run
- 21 Jun 09
- First run for yard
- 6/12
- OR first run
- 112
- OR last run
- 110
- Best OR
- 112
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,648
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £1,648 | €0 | 112 | 7 Apr 08 | 21 Jun 09 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,648
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 112
- First run
- 7 Apr 08
- Last run
- 21 Jun 09
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chase | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £1,648 | €0 |
Chase
- Race type
- Chase
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,648
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £1,648 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,648
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m2f to 2m5f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 2m6f to 3m1f | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £1,648 | €0 | ||
| 3m2f and over | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
2m2f to 2m5f
- Distance
- 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m6f to 3m1f
- Distance
- 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,648
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
3m2f and over
- Distance
- 3m2f and over
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kelso | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Carlisle | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £1,648 | €0 | ||
| Hexham | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Stratford | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Kelso
- Course
- Kelso
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Carlisle
- Course
- Carlisle
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,648
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Hexham
- Course
- Hexham
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Stratford
- Course
- Stratford
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Class 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Class 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Class 6 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £1,648 | €0 |
Class 2
- Class
- Class 2
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 5
- Class
- Class 5
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 6
- Class
- Class 6
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,648
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 to 12 runners | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £1,648 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,648
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| February | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| April | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £1,648 | €0 | ||
| May | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| June | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
February
- Month
- February
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,648
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Gillon Crow | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £1,648 | €0 | ||
| Mr J A Richardson | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Mr O Greenall | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Mr Gillon Crow
- Jockey
- Mr Gillon Crow
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,648
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Mr J A Richardson
- Jockey
- Mr J A Richardson
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Mr O Greenall
- Jockey
- Mr O Greenall
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tim Reed | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £1,648 | €0 |
Tim Reed
- Trainer
- Tim Reed
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,648
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £1,648 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,648
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £1,648 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,648
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchMinster Son (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchMeadowburn (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireMeadowbrook (GB)
- Dam's damMiss Hubbard (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Meadowburn (GB) · by Meadowbrook (GB) · 1 winners from 2 runners
- Miss Hubbard (GB) · 3 winners from 3 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Minster Son (IRE) | Meadowburn (GB) | Meadowbrook (GB) | mare | Flat 10.7f · NH 2m4½f | NH 2m4½f |
Minster Son (IRE)
- Damsire
- Meadowbrook (GB)
- Sex
- mare
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 10.7f · NH 2m4½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- NH 2m4½f
Progeny of Minster Son (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 2,366 | 209 | 618 | 5 | 1 | ||
| At 2m6f to 3m1f | 598 | 47 | 154 | 3 | 1 | ||
| On Good going | 783 | 61 | 200 | 3 | 1 | ||
| At 2m6f to 3m1f on Good going | 199 | 15 | 53 | 1 | 1 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 2,366
- Wins
- 209
- Placed
- 618
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 1
At 2m6f to 3m1f
- Condition
- At 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 598
- Wins
- 47
- Placed
- 154
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 783
- Wins
- 61
- Placed
- 200
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
At 2m6f to 3m1f on Good going
- Condition
- At 2m6f to 3m1f on Good going
- Runs
- 199
- Wins
- 15
- Placed
- 53
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Minster Son (IRE) × Meadowbrook mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 2 | 1 | 0 | 10 | 1 | 0 | £1,648 | €0 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd/3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,648
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hartburn (GB) | 5 | 1 | 0 | £1,648 | €0 |
| Poony Haw (GB) | 5 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Hartburn (GB)
- Horse
- Hartburn (GB)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,648
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Poony Haw (GB)
- Horse
- Poony Haw (GB)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 110 | 112 | 110 | 2 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 110
- Highest OR
- 112
- Lowest OR
- 110
- Rated runs
- 2
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 110 | 110 | 0 | 112 | -2 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 110
- OR last run
- 110
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 112
- v highest
- -2
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 1 winners from 2 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Minster Son (IRE) out of Meadowburn (GB) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Missed Flight (GB)
- The Arsonist (IRE)0W · 18R
Female line
- 1Meadowburn (GB) · by Meadowbrook (GB)
- 2Miss Hubbard (GB)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Hartburn foaled?
Hartburn (GB) was foaled in 2001.
Who are the sire and dam of Hartburn?
Hartburn (GB) is by Minster Son (IRE) out of Meadowburn (GB), a daughter of Meadowbrook (GB).
Who trained Hartburn?
Hartburn (GB) was trained by Tim Reed and owned by The Rev Fiona Sample at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Hartburn's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Hartburn (GB) won 1 of 5 races (20%).
What is Hartburn's biggest win?
Hartburn (GB)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the totesportbingo.com Open Hunters' Chase at Carlisle on 11 April 2009.
Has Hartburn ever been beaten?
Hartburn (GB) was beaten 4 times in 5 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 7 April 2008 at Kelso (6th of 12).
What was Hartburn's official rating?
Hartburn (GB) was last officially rated 110 over jumps (career high 112).
Is Hartburn still racing?
Hartburn (GB) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 21 June 2009 at Hexham in the Alan McNestry Novices' Chase (result: pulled up, 14 ran), and has not run there since.
What is Hartburn's record at Kelso?
Hartburn (GB) ran most often at Kelso, with no wins from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated