Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Handy Option
- TrainerJonjo O'Neill
- OwnerJP McManus (John P McManus)
- FamilyDuchess Of Kinsale
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 2003
- Highest OR
- 90
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 4 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £0
- Last official rating
- 90 (Jumps)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 6 Mar 2008, Lingfield (PU/9)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 Mar 08 | Lingfield | PU/9 | 14/1 | - | Noel Fehily | Jonjo O'Neill | Bet Six Nations Rugby - Betdaq Handicap Chase | Class 5 | Chase | 2m | Good | 11-12 | 90 | Green Gamble (GB) | £2,602 | 41 | 2/8 |
| 25 Jan 08 | Newbury | 7/13 | 50/1 | dist | Noel Fehily | Jonjo O'Neill | SFC Group.co.uk "National Hunt" Novices' Hurdle (Div I) | Class 4 | Hurdle | 2m½f | Soft | 11-4 | - | Or Bleu (FR) | £2,765 | 4 | 0/11 |
| 21 Jan 08 | Folkestone | F/15 | 66/1 | - | Richie McLernon | Jonjo O'Neill | Folkestone Maiden Hurdle (Div II) | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m1½f | Heavy | 10-11 | - | Souriceau (FR) | £677,966 | 10 | 1/14 |
| 11 Jan 08 | Huntingdon | 12/17 | 80/1 | 26¼ | Richie McLernon | Jonjo O'Neill | EBF Carole Bull Communications Ltd "National Hunt" Novices' Hurdle | Class 4 | Hurdle | 2m | Heavy | 10-12 | - | The Polomoche (IRE) | £4,554 | - | 3/14 |
Bet Six Nations Rugby - Betdaq Handicap Chase
Class 52mGood
All fields
- Date
- 6 Mar 08
- Course
- Lingfield
- Pos
- PU/9
- SP
- 14/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Noel Fehily
- Trainer
- Jonjo O'Neill
- Race
- Bet Six Nations Rugby - Betdaq Handicap Chase
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-12
- OR
- 90
- Winner / 2nd
- Green Gamble (GB)
- Winner prize
- £2,602
- Days
- 41
- Future form
- 2/8
SFC Group.co.uk "National Hunt" Novices' Hurdle (Div I)
Class 42m½fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 25 Jan 08
- Course
- Newbury
- Pos
- 7/13
- SP
- 50/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Noel Fehily
- Trainer
- Jonjo O'Neill
- Race
- SFC Group.co.uk "National Hunt" Novices' Hurdle (Div I)
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m½f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 11-4
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Or Bleu (FR)
- Winner prize
- £2,765
- Days
- 4
- Future form
- 0/11
- F/1521 Jan 08 · Folkestone66/1
Folkestone Maiden Hurdle (Div II)
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m1½fHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 21 Jan 08
- Course
- Folkestone
- Pos
- F/15
- SP
- 66/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Richie McLernon
- Trainer
- Jonjo O'Neill
- Race
- Folkestone Maiden Hurdle (Div II)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m1½f
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 10-11
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Souriceau (FR)
- Winner prize
- £677,966
- Days
- 10
- Future form
- 1/14
EBF Carole Bull Communications Ltd "National Hunt" Novices' Hurdle
Class 42mHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 11 Jan 08
- Course
- Huntingdon
- Pos
- 12/17
- SP
- 80/1
- Btn
- 26¼
- Jockey
- Richie McLernon
- Trainer
- Jonjo O'Neill
- Race
- EBF Carole Bull Communications Ltd "National Hunt" Novices' Hurdle
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 10-12
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- The Polomoche (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £4,554
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 3/14
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 Mar 08 | Lingfield | Bet Six Nations Rugby - Betdaq Handicap Chase | PU/9 | Green Gamble (GB) | 1 | 26 Mar 08 | Kempton | intercasino.co.uk Handicap Chase |
| 6 Mar 08 | Lingfield | Bet Six Nations Rugby - Betdaq Handicap Chase | PU/9 | Top Dawn (IRE) | 3 | 23 Mar 08 | Plumpton | totesport.com Novices' Handicap Chase |
| 21 Jan 08 | Folkestone | Folkestone Maiden Hurdle (Div II) | F/15 | King Jack (GB) | 3 | 8 Feb 08 | Kempton | TurfTV Novices' Hurdle |
| 11 Jan 08 | Huntingdon | EBF Carole Bull Communications Ltd "National Hunt" Novices' Hurdle | 12/17 | Crofters Lad (IRE) | 2 | 30 Jan 08 | Leicester | European Breeders' Fund "National Hunt" Novices' Hurdle |
| 11 Jan 08 | Huntingdon | EBF Carole Bull Communications Ltd "National Hunt" Novices' Hurdle | 12/17 | Rapid Increase (IRE) | 7 | 8 Feb 08 | Bangor-on-Dee | European Breeders' Fund "National Hunt" Novices' Hurdle |
| 11 Jan 08 | Huntingdon | EBF Carole Bull Communications Ltd "National Hunt" Novices' Hurdle | 12/17 | Dip Anchor (GB) | 9 | 29 Jan 08 | Taunton | southwestracing.com Novices' Hurdle (Div I) |
- PU/96 Mar 08 · Lingfield
Bet Six Nations Rugby - Betdaq Handicap Chase
All fields
- Date
- 6 Mar 08
- Course
- Lingfield
- Race
- Bet Six Nations Rugby - Betdaq Handicap Chase
- This horse
- PU/9
- Winner next time
- Green Gamble (GB)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 26 Mar 08
- At
- Kempton
- Race won
- intercasino.co.uk Handicap Chase
- PU/96 Mar 08 · Lingfield
Bet Six Nations Rugby - Betdaq Handicap Chase
All fields
- Date
- 6 Mar 08
- Course
- Lingfield
- Race
- Bet Six Nations Rugby - Betdaq Handicap Chase
- This horse
- PU/9
- Winner next time
- Top Dawn (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 23 Mar 08
- At
- Plumpton
- Race won
- totesport.com Novices' Handicap Chase
- F/1521 Jan 08 · Folkestone
Folkestone Maiden Hurdle (Div II)
All fields
- Date
- 21 Jan 08
- Course
- Folkestone
- Race
- Folkestone Maiden Hurdle (Div II)
- This horse
- F/15
- Winner next time
- King Jack (GB)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 8 Feb 08
- At
- Kempton
- Race won
- TurfTV Novices' Hurdle
- 12/1711 Jan 08 · Huntingdon
EBF Carole Bull Communications Ltd "National Hunt" Novices' Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 11 Jan 08
- Course
- Huntingdon
- Race
- EBF Carole Bull Communications Ltd "National Hunt" Novices' Hurdle
- This horse
- 12/17
- Winner next time
- Crofters Lad (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 30 Jan 08
- Race won
- European Breeders' Fund "National Hunt" Novices' Hurdle
- 12/1711 Jan 08 · Huntingdon
EBF Carole Bull Communications Ltd "National Hunt" Novices' Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 11 Jan 08
- Course
- Huntingdon
- Race
- EBF Carole Bull Communications Ltd "National Hunt" Novices' Hurdle
- This horse
- 12/17
- Winner next time
- Rapid Increase (IRE)
- Their pos
- 7
- Won on
- 8 Feb 08
- Race won
- European Breeders' Fund "National Hunt" Novices' Hurdle
- 12/1711 Jan 08 · Huntingdon
EBF Carole Bull Communications Ltd "National Hunt" Novices' Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 11 Jan 08
- Course
- Huntingdon
- Race
- EBF Carole Bull Communications Ltd "National Hunt" Novices' Hurdle
- This horse
- 12/17
- Winner next time
- Dip Anchor (GB)
- Their pos
- 9
- Won on
- 29 Jan 08
- At
- Taunton
- Race won
- southwestracing.com Novices' Hurdle (Div I)
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jonjo O'Neill | 11 Jan 08 | 6 Mar 08 | 12/17 | 90 | 90 | 90 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Jonjo O'Neill
- Trainer
- Jonjo O'Neill
- First run
- 11 Jan 08
- Last run
- 6 Mar 08
- First run for yard
- 12/17
- OR first run
- 90
- OR last run
- 90
- Best OR
- 90
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | 90 | 11 Jan 08 | 6 Mar 08 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 90
- First run
- 11 Jan 08
- Last run
- 6 Mar 08
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Chase | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Hurdle
- Race type
- Hurdle
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Chase
- Race type
- Chase
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Heavy | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Heavy
- Going
- Heavy
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m to 2m1f | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 2m2f to 2m5f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
2m to 2m1f
- Distance
- 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m2f to 2m5f
- Distance
- 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Folkestone | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Huntingdon | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Lingfield | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Newbury | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Folkestone
- Course
- Folkestone
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Huntingdon
- Course
- Huntingdon
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Lingfield
- Course
- Lingfield
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Newbury
- Course
- Newbury
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Class 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 5
- Class
- Class 5
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 to 12 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 17+ runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| March | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
January
- Month
- January
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
March
- Month
- March
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Noel Fehily | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Richie McLernon | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Noel Fehily
- Jockey
- Noel Fehily
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Richie McLernon
- Jockey
- Richie McLernon
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jonjo O'Neill | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Jonjo O'Neill
- Trainer
- Jonjo O'Neill
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 1 to 7 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
1 to 7 days
- Days since last run
- 1 to 7 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchSupreme Leader (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchDuchess Of Kinsale (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireMontelimar (USA)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Duchess Of Kinsale (IRE) · 2 winners from 5 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Supreme Leader (GB) | Duchess Of Kinsale (IRE) | Montelimar (USA) | gelding | Flat 12.5f · NH 2m3½f | Flat 12.0f · NH 2m4½f |
Supreme Leader (GB)
- Damsire
- Montelimar (USA)
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 12.5f · NH 2m3½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 12.0f · NH 2m4½f
Progeny of Supreme Leader (GB) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 14,274 | 1,489 | 3,860 | 4 | 0 | ||
| At 2m to 2m1f | 5,162 | 540 | 1,386 | 3 | 0 | ||
| On Heavy going | 2,063 | 214 | 554 | 2 | 0 | ||
| At 2m to 2m1f on Heavy going | 782 | 78 | 207 | 1 | 0 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 14,274
- Wins
- 1,489
- Placed
- 3,860
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m to 2m1f
- Condition
- At 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 5,162
- Wins
- 540
- Placed
- 1,386
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
On Heavy going
- Condition
- On Heavy going
- Runs
- 2,063
- Wins
- 214
- Placed
- 554
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m to 2m1f on Heavy going
- Condition
- At 2m to 2m1f on Heavy going
- Runs
- 782
- Wins
- 78
- Placed
- 207
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Supreme Leader (GB) × Montelimar mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 5 | 2 | 0 | 48 | 2 | 8 | £5,395 | €10,485 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 5
- Winners
- 2
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 48
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd/3rd
- 8
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,395
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,485
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| George Travis (IRE) | 14 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €9,667 |
| Equity Release (IRE) | 16 | 1 | 0 | £4,909 | €0 |
| Gibbonsgrove (IRE) | 3 | 0 | 0 | £486 | €0 |
| Handy Option (IRE) | 4 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Leaders Mate (IRE) | 11 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €818 |
George Travis (IRE)
- Horse
- George Travis (IRE)
- Runs
- 14
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,667
Equity Release (IRE)
- Horse
- Equity Release (IRE)
- Runs
- 16
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,909
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Gibbonsgrove (IRE)
- Horse
- Gibbonsgrove (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £486
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Handy Option (IRE)
- Horse
- Handy Option (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Leaders Mate (IRE)
- Horse
- Leaders Mate (IRE)
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €818
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 90 | 90 | 90 | 1 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 90
- Highest OR
- 90
- Lowest OR
- 90
- Rated runs
- 1
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 Mar 08 | Lingfield | NH | 90 | PU/9 |
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 90 | 90 | 0 | 90 | 0 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 90
- OR last run
- 90
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 90
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 2 winners from 5 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Supreme Leader (GB) out of Duchess Of Kinsale (IRE) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Pistolet Bleu (IRE)
- Pimbury (IRE)0W · 13R
By Loup Sauvage (USA)
- Mussel Lane (GB)0W · 5R
By Generous (IRE)
- Woodland Walk (GB)1W · 19R
By Rocamadour (GB)
- Eaton Rock (IRE)2W · 21R
Female line
- 1Duchess Of Kinsale (IRE)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Handy Option foaled?
Handy Option (IRE) was foaled in 2003.
Who are the sire and dam of Handy Option?
Handy Option (IRE) is by Supreme Leader (GB) out of Duchess Of Kinsale (IRE), a daughter of Montelimar (USA).
Who trained Handy Option?
Handy Option (IRE) was trained by Jonjo O'Neill and owned by John P McManus at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Handy Option's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Handy Option (IRE) ran 4 times without winning.
What was Handy Option's official rating?
Handy Option (IRE) was last officially rated 90 over jumps (also the career high).
Is Handy Option still racing?
Handy Option (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 6 March 2008 at Lingfield in the Bet Six Nations Rugby - Betdaq Handicap Chase (result: pulled up, 9 ran), and has not run there since.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated