Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Halcyon II
- TrainerD K Weld
- OwnerPeter Wetzel
- Sex
- colt
- Foaled
- 1996
- Highest OR
- 90
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 2 wins from 5 runs (40%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £0
- Last official rating
- 90 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 11 Jul 1999, Curragh (IRE) (1/11)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11 Jul 99 | Curragh (IRE) | 1/11 | 11/4F | won 1½ | Ms C Hyde | D K Weld | Masterchefs Ladies Derby | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Good to Firm | 9-13 | 90 | t | Classic Referendum (IRE) | 34 | 2/10 |
| 7 Jun 99 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 1/6 | 11/8F | won 2½ | Pat Smullen | D K Weld | Wexford Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Yielding | 9-2 | 86 | t | Hirapour (IRE) | 16 | 1/5 |
| 22 May 99 | Curragh (IRE) | 3/8 | 7/1 | 2 | Pat Smullen | D K Weld | BPB Gypsum Industries Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good | 9-2 | - | t | Mudaa-Eb (GB) | 13 | 3/7 |
| 9 May 99 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 4/10 | 11/1 | 5 | Pat Smullen | D K Weld | Doyle London Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Good to Yielding | 9-2 | - | t | Moon Dragon (IRE) | 34 | 1/9 |
| 5 Apr 99 | Cork (IRE) | 6/9 | 14/1 | 10¼ | P Shanahan | D K Weld | Batchelors/Barrys Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Soft to Heavy | 9-2 | - | - | Blast Of Storm (IRE) | - | 1/8 |
- 1/1111 Jul 99 · Curragh (IRE)11/4F
Masterchefs Ladies Derby
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m4fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 11 Jul 99
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/11
- SP
- 11/4F
- Btn
- won 1½
- Jockey
- Ms C Hyde
- Trainer
- D K Weld
- Race
- Masterchefs Ladies Derby
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-13
- OR
- 90
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Classic Referendum (IRE)
- Days
- 34
- Future form
- 2/10
Wexford Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m2fYielding
All fields
- Date
- 7 Jun 99
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/6
- SP
- 11/8F
- Btn
- won 2½
- Jockey
- Pat Smullen
- Trainer
- D K Weld
- Race
- Wexford Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- 86
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Hirapour (IRE)
- Days
- 16
- Future form
- 1/5
- 3/822 May 99 · Curragh (IRE)7/1
BPB Gypsum Industries Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m2fGood
All fields
- Date
- 22 May 99
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 3/8
- SP
- 7/1
- Btn
- 2
- Jockey
- Pat Smullen
- Trainer
- D K Weld
- Race
- BPB Gypsum Industries Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Mudaa-Eb (GB)
- Days
- 13
- Future form
- 3/7
Doyle London Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m4fGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 9 May 99
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 4/10
- SP
- 11/1
- Btn
- 5
- Jockey
- Pat Smullen
- Trainer
- D K Weld
- Race
- Doyle London Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Moon Dragon (IRE)
- Days
- 34
- Future form
- 1/9
Batchelors/Barrys Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)7fSoft to Heavy
All fields
- Date
- 5 Apr 99
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Pos
- 6/9
- SP
- 14/1
- Btn
- 10¼
- Jockey
- P Shanahan
- Trainer
- D K Weld
- Race
- Batchelors/Barrys Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Blast Of Storm (IRE)
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/8
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11 Jul 99 | Curragh (IRE) | Masterchefs Ladies Derby | 1/11 | Abaiypour (IRE) | 5 | 28 Jul 99 | Galway (IRE) | Compaq Software Acquisition Services (QR) Maiden |
| 11 Jul 99 | Curragh (IRE) | Masterchefs Ladies Derby | 1/11 | The Cushman (IRE) | 6 | 15 Jul 99 | Killarney (IRE) | Dawn Milk Run (QR) Handicap |
| 7 Jun 99 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Wexford Maiden | 1/6 | Hirapour (IRE) | 2 | 21 Aug 99 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | Ratoath Maiden |
| 22 May 99 | Curragh (IRE) | BPB Gypsum Industries Maiden | 3/8 | Mudaa-Eb (GB) | 1 | 9 Jun 99 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Andrex European Breeders Fund Race |
| 22 May 99 | Curragh (IRE) | BPB Gypsum Industries Maiden | 3/8 | Genghis Khan (IRE) | 4 | 4 Jun 99 | Curragh (IRE) | Curragh Equine Ground Care Maiden |
| 22 May 99 | Curragh (IRE) | BPB Gypsum Industries Maiden | 3/8 | Welsh Wind (IRE) | 5 | 3 Jul 99 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Strathmore Maiden |
| 9 May 99 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Doyle London Maiden | 4/10 | Mudaa-Eb (GB) | 5 | 22 May 99 | Curragh (IRE) | BPB Gypsum Industries Maiden |
| 5 Apr 99 | Cork (IRE) | Batchelors/Barrys Maiden | 6/9 | Danse Classique (IRE) | 3 | 8 Aug 99 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Mongey Communications Maiden |
- 1/1111 Jul 99 · Curragh (IRE)
Masterchefs Ladies Derby
All fields
- Date
- 11 Jul 99
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Masterchefs Ladies Derby
- This horse
- 1/11
- Winner next time
- Abaiypour (IRE)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 28 Jul 99
- Race won
- Compaq Software Acquisition Services (QR) Maiden
- 1/1111 Jul 99 · Curragh (IRE)
Masterchefs Ladies Derby
All fields
- Date
- 11 Jul 99
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Masterchefs Ladies Derby
- This horse
- 1/11
- Winner next time
- The Cushman (IRE)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 15 Jul 99
- Race won
- Dawn Milk Run (QR) Handicap
- 1/67 Jun 99 · Leopardstown (IRE)
Wexford Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 7 Jun 99
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Wexford Maiden
- This horse
- 1/6
- Winner next time
- Hirapour (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 21 Aug 99
- Race won
- Ratoath Maiden
- 3/822 May 99 · Curragh (IRE)
BPB Gypsum Industries Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 22 May 99
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- BPB Gypsum Industries Maiden
- This horse
- 3/8
- Winner next time
- Mudaa-Eb (GB)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 9 Jun 99
- Race won
- Andrex European Breeders Fund Race
- 3/822 May 99 · Curragh (IRE)
BPB Gypsum Industries Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 22 May 99
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- BPB Gypsum Industries Maiden
- This horse
- 3/8
- Winner next time
- Genghis Khan (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 4 Jun 99
- At
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race won
- Curragh Equine Ground Care Maiden
- 3/822 May 99 · Curragh (IRE)
BPB Gypsum Industries Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 22 May 99
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- BPB Gypsum Industries Maiden
- This horse
- 3/8
- Winner next time
- Welsh Wind (IRE)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 3 Jul 99
- Race won
- Strathmore Maiden
- 4/109 May 99 · Leopardstown (IRE)
Doyle London Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 9 May 99
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Doyle London Maiden
- This horse
- 4/10
- Winner next time
- Mudaa-Eb (GB)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 22 May 99
- At
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race won
- BPB Gypsum Industries Maiden
- 6/95 Apr 99 · Cork (IRE)
Batchelors/Barrys Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 5 Apr 99
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Race
- Batchelors/Barrys Maiden
- This horse
- 6/9
- Winner next time
- Danse Classique (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 8 Aug 99
- Race won
- Mongey Communications Maiden
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| D K Weld | 5 Apr 99 | 11 Jul 99 | 6/9 | 86 | 90 | 90 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 1 | - | - |
D K Weld
- Trainer
- D K Weld
- First run
- 5 Apr 99
- Last run
- 11 Jul 99
- First run for yard
- 6/9
- OR first run
- 86
- OR last run
- 90
- Best OR
- 90
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 5 | 2 | 0 | 1 | - | - | 90 | 5 Apr 99 | 11 Jul 99 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Best OR
- 90
- First run
- 5 Apr 99
- Last run
- 11 Jul 99
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 5 | 2 | 0 | 1 | - | - |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good to Yielding | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Yielding | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| Soft to Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Yielding
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Yielding
- Going
- Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Soft to Heavy
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 9f to 11f | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | - | - | ||
| 12f to 13f | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
12f to 13f
- Distance
- 12f to 13f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Curragh (IRE) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | - | - | ||
| Leopardstown (IRE) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| Cork (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Curragh (IRE)
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
Leopardstown (IRE)
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Cork (IRE)
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 5 | 2 | 0 | 1 | - | - |
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | - | - | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| April | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| May | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €0 | ||
| June | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| July | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pat Smullen | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | - | - | ||
| Ms C Hyde | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| P Shanahan | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Pat Smullen
- Jockey
- Pat Smullen
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
Ms C Hyde
- Jockey
- Ms C Hyde
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
P Shanahan
- Jockey
- P Shanahan
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| D K Weld | 5 | 2 | 0 | 1 | - | - |
D K Weld
- Trainer
- D K Weld
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| t | 4 | 2 | 0 | 1 | - | - |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
t
- Headgear
- t
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time tongue strap | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | - | - | ||
| No headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time tongue strap
- Headgear
- First time tongue strap
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchDiesis (GB)
Parent · 1
- SireDiesis (GB)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchHappy Gal (FR)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireHabitat (USA)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Happy Gal (FR) · 3 winners from 3 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Diesis (GB) | Happy Gal (FR) | Habitat (USA) | colt | Flat 9.0f · NH 2m1½f | Flat 8.4f · NH 2m3f |
Diesis (GB)
- Sire
- Diesis (GB)
- Damsire
- Habitat (USA)
- Sex
- colt
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.0f · NH 2m1½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.4f · NH 2m3f
Progeny of Diesis (GB) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 3,871 | 514 | 1,235 | 5 | 2 | ||
| At 9f to 11f | 1,046 | 134 | 337 | 2 | 1 | ||
| On Good to soft or yielding going | 469 | 78 | 161 | 1 | 1 | ||
| At 9f to 11f on Good to soft or yielding going | 148 | 29 | 61 | 1 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 3,871
- Wins
- 514
- Placed
- 1,235
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 2
At 9f to 11f
- Condition
- At 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 1,046
- Wins
- 134
- Placed
- 337
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- On Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 469
- Wins
- 78
- Placed
- 161
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
At 9f to 11f on Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- At 9f to 11f on Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 148
- Wins
- 29
- Placed
- 61
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Diesis (GB) × Habitat mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 3 | 1 | 0 | 28 | 2 | 7 | £10,288 | €0 | ||
| National Hunt | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| All runs | 3 | 1 | 0 | 30 | 2 | 7 | £10,288 | €0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 3
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 28
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd/3rd
- 7
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £10,288
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 3
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 30
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd/3rd
- 7
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £10,288
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Halcyon II (USA) | 5 | 2 | 0 | - | - |
| Kadim (USA) | 5 | 0 | 0 | £6,801 | €0 |
| Zygo (USA) | 20 | 0 | 0 | £3,487 | €0 |
Halcyon II (USA)
- Horse
- Halcyon II (USA)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
Kadim (USA)
- Horse
- Kadim (USA)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,801
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Zygo (USA)
- Horse
- Zygo (USA)
- Runs
- 20
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,487
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Last winning OR | Last win | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 90 | 90 | 86 | 90 | 11 Jul 99 | 2 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 90
- Highest OR
- 90
- Lowest OR
- 86
- Last winning OR
- 90
- Last win
- 11 Jul 99
- Rated runs
- 2
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11 Jul 99 | Curragh (IRE) | Flat | 90 | 4 | 1/11 |
| 7 Jun 99 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Flat | 86 | - | 1/6 |
- 1/1111 Jul 99 · Curragh (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 11 Jul 99
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 90
- Change
- 4
- Pos
- 1/11
- 1/67 Jun 99 · Leopardstown (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 7 Jun 99
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 86
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 1/6
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Last winning OR | Last win | v last winning | Highest winning OR | v highest winning | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 90 | 90 | 0 | 90 | 11 Jul 99 | 0 | 90 | 0 | 90 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 90
- OR last run
- 90
- Change
- 0
- Last winning OR
- 90
- Last win
- 11 Jul 99
- v last winning
- 0
- Highest winning OR
- 90
- v highest winning
- 0
- Highest OR
- 90
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 3 winners from 3 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Diesis (GB) out of Happy Gal (FR) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Cryptoclearance (USA)
- Wiston Cheese (USA)1W · 1R
By Green Dancer (USA)
- Leophin Dancer (USA)2W · 59R
Female line
- 1Happy Gal (FR)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Halcyon II foaled?
Halcyon II (USA) was foaled in 1996.
Who are the sire and dam of Halcyon II?
Halcyon II (USA) is by Diesis (GB) out of Happy Gal (FR), a daughter of Habitat (USA).
Who trained Halcyon II?
Halcyon II (USA) was trained by D K Weld and owned by Peter Wetzel at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Halcyon II's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Halcyon II (USA) won 2 of 5 races (40%).
Has Halcyon II ever been beaten?
Halcyon II (USA) was beaten 3 times in 5 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 5 April 1999 at Cork (IRE) (6th of 9).
What was Halcyon II's official rating?
Halcyon II (USA) was last officially rated 90 on the Flat (also the career high).
Is Halcyon II still racing?
Halcyon II (USA) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 11 July 1999 at Curragh (IRE) in the Masterchefs Ladies Derby, finishing 1st of 11, and has not run there since.
What is Halcyon II's record at Curragh (IRE)?
Halcyon II (USA) ran most often at Curragh (IRE), with 1 win from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated