Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Gathering (USA)
- TrainerJohn Gosden
- OwnerGeorge Strawbridge
- FamilyAnnie Edge
- Sex
- filly
- Foaled
- 2009
See also: Gathering (GB) · Mark Bradstock · 6 runs · 0 wins
- Highest OR
- 99
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 5 runs (20%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £18,369 GB
- Last official rating
- 99 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 1 Sep 2012, Sandown (3/16)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 17 Sep 2011, Newmarket
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Sep 12 | Sandown | 3/16 | 14/1 | 1¼ | William Buick | John Gosden | Thoroughbred Breeders' Association Atalanta Stakes (Fillies & Mares) | Group 3 | Flat Turf | 1m | Good to Firm | 8-9 | 99 | b | Dank (GB) | £31,191 | 36 | 0/14 |
| 27 Jul 12 | York | 3/8 | 9/1 | 6¼ | Nicky Mackay | John Gosden | EBF Stobart PJA Testimonial Lyric Fillies' Stakes | Listed | Flat Turf | 1m2½f | Good to Firm | 8-8 | 99 | b | Barefoot Lady (IRE) | £19,849 | 64 | 0/6 |
| 24 May 12 | Goodwood | 3/7 | 7/1 | 1½ | William Buick | John Gosden | Height of Fashion Stakes (Fillies) | Listed | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good to Firm | 9-0 | 91 | p | Coquet (GB) | £20,720 | 250 | 0/5 |
| 17 Sep 11 | Newmarket | 1/11 | 3/1 | won 1¼ | Robert Havlin | John Gosden | British Stallion Studs Supporting British Racing E B F Maiden Fillies' Stakes | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 1m | Good to Firm | 9-0 | - | - | Bana Wu (GB) | £4,528 | 64 | 2/7 |
| 15 Jul 11 | Newmarket (July) | 4/12 | 7/2C | 3¼ | William Buick | John Gosden | Tyrrell & Company Maiden Fillies' Stakes | Class 5 | Flat Turf | 7f | Good to Firm | 9-0 | - | - | Kunooz (IRE) | £3,235 | - | 1/11 |
Thoroughbred Breeders' Association Atalanta Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
Group 31mGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 1 Sep 12
- Course
- Sandown
- Pos
- 3/16
- SP
- 14/1
- Btn
- 1¼
- Jockey
- William Buick
- Trainer
- John Gosden
- Race
- Thoroughbred Breeders' Association Atalanta Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
- Class
- Group 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 8-9
- OR
- 99
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Dank (GB)
- Winner prize
- £31,191
- Days
- 36
- Future form
- 0/14
EBF Stobart PJA Testimonial Lyric Fillies' Stakes
Listed1m2½fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 27 Jul 12
- Course
- York
- Pos
- 3/8
- SP
- 9/1
- Btn
- 6¼
- Jockey
- Nicky Mackay
- Trainer
- John Gosden
- Race
- EBF Stobart PJA Testimonial Lyric Fillies' Stakes
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2½f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 8-8
- OR
- 99
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Barefoot Lady (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £19,849
- Days
- 64
- Future form
- 0/6
Height of Fashion Stakes (Fillies)
Listed1m2fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 24 May 12
- Course
- Goodwood
- Pos
- 3/7
- SP
- 7/1
- Btn
- 1½
- Jockey
- William Buick
- Trainer
- John Gosden
- Race
- Height of Fashion Stakes (Fillies)
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- 91
- Headgear
- p
- Winner / 2nd
- Coquet (GB)
- Winner prize
- £20,720
- Days
- 250
- Future form
- 0/5
- 1/1117 Sep 11 · Newmarket3/1
British Stallion Studs Supporting British Racing E B F Maiden Fillies' Stakes
Class 41mGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 17 Sep 11
- Course
- Newmarket
- Pos
- 1/11
- SP
- 3/1
- Btn
- won 1¼
- Jockey
- Robert Havlin
- Trainer
- John Gosden
- Race
- British Stallion Studs Supporting British Racing E B F Maiden Fillies' Stakes
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Bana Wu (GB)
- Winner prize
- £4,528
- Days
- 64
- Future form
- 2/7
- 4/1215 Jul 11 · Newmarket (July)7/2C
Tyrrell & Company Maiden Fillies' Stakes
Class 57fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 15 Jul 11
- Course
- Newmarket (July)
- Pos
- 4/12
- SP
- 7/2C
- Btn
- 3¼
- Jockey
- William Buick
- Trainer
- John Gosden
- Race
- Tyrrell & Company Maiden Fillies' Stakes
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Kunooz (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £3,235
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/11
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 Sep 11 | Newmarket | British Stallion Studs Supporting British Racing E B F Maiden Fillies' Stakes | 1/11 | Cresta Star (GB) | 6 | 28 Sep 11 | Kempton (AW) | Betdaq Multiples Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Div II) |
| 17 Sep 11 | Newmarket | British Stallion Studs Supporting British Racing E B F Maiden Fillies' Stakes | 1/11 | Cantal (GB) | 7 | 27 Oct 11 | Lingfield (AW) | EBF Weatherbys Private Banking Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Div I) |
| 15 Jul 11 | Newmarket (July) | Tyrrell & Company Maiden Fillies' Stakes | 4/12 | Parley (USA) | 3 | 11 Feb 12 | Wolverhampton (AW) | Sarah Brailey 21st Birthday Maiden Fillies' Stakes |
- 1/1117 Sep 11 · Newmarket
British Stallion Studs Supporting British Racing E B F Maiden Fillies' Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 17 Sep 11
- Course
- Newmarket
- Race
- British Stallion Studs Supporting British Racing E B F Maiden Fillies' Stakes
- This horse
- 1/11
- Winner next time
- Cresta Star (GB)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 28 Sep 11
- At
- Kempton (AW)
- Race won
- Betdaq Multiples Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Div II)
- 1/1117 Sep 11 · Newmarket
British Stallion Studs Supporting British Racing E B F Maiden Fillies' Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 17 Sep 11
- Course
- Newmarket
- Race
- British Stallion Studs Supporting British Racing E B F Maiden Fillies' Stakes
- This horse
- 1/11
- Winner next time
- Cantal (GB)
- Their pos
- 7
- Won on
- 27 Oct 11
- At
- Lingfield (AW)
- Race won
- EBF Weatherbys Private Banking Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Div I)
- 4/1215 Jul 11 · Newmarket (July)
Tyrrell & Company Maiden Fillies' Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 15 Jul 11
- Course
- Newmarket (July)
- Race
- Tyrrell & Company Maiden Fillies' Stakes
- This horse
- 4/12
- Winner next time
- Parley (USA)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 11 Feb 12
- At
- Wolverhampton (AW)
- Race won
- Sarah Brailey 21st Birthday Maiden Fillies' Stakes
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Gosden | 15 Jul 11 | 1 Sep 12 | 4/12 | 91 | 99 | 99 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 3 | £18,369 | €0 |
John Gosden
- Trainer
- John Gosden
- First run
- 15 Jul 11
- Last run
- 1 Sep 12
- First run for yard
- 4/12
- OR first run
- 91
- OR last run
- 99
- Best OR
- 99
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 3
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £18,369
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 5 | 1 | 0 | 3 | £18,369 | €0 | 99 | 15 Jul 11 | 1 Sep 12 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 3
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £18,369
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 99
- First run
- 15 Jul 11
- Last run
- 1 Sep 12
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 5 | 1 | 0 | 3 | £18,369 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 3
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £18,369
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 5 | 1 | 0 | 3 | £18,369 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 3
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £18,369
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £10,687 | €0 | ||
| 9f to 11f | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | £7,683 | €0 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £10,687
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,683
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Newmarket | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,528 | €0 | ||
| Goodwood | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £3,917 | €0 | ||
| Newmarket (July) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £241 | €0 | ||
| Sandown | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £5,918 | €0 | ||
| York | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £3,766 | €0 |
Newmarket
- Course
- Newmarket
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,528
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Goodwood
- Course
- Goodwood
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,917
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Newmarket (July)
- Course
- Newmarket (July)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £241
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Sandown
- Course
- Sandown
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,918
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
York
- Course
- York
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,766
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £5,918 | €0 | ||
| Listed | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | £7,683 | €0 | ||
| Class 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,528 | €0 | ||
| Class 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £241 | €0 |
Group 3
- Class
- Group 3
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,918
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Listed
- Class
- Listed
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,683
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,528
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 5
- Class
- Class 5
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £241
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | £7,683 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,769 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £5,918 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,683
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,769
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,918
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £3,917 | €0 | ||
| July | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £4,007 | €0 | ||
| September | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £10,446 | €0 |
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,917
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,007
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £10,446
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| William Buick | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | £10,075 | €0 | ||
| Robert Havlin | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,528 | €0 | ||
| Nicky Mackay | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £3,766 | €0 |
William Buick
- Jockey
- William Buick
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £10,075
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Robert Havlin
- Jockey
- Robert Havlin
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,528
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Nicky Mackay
- Jockey
- Nicky Mackay
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,766
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Gosden | 5 | 1 | 0 | 3 | £18,369 | €0 |
John Gosden
- Trainer
- John Gosden
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 3
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £18,369
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,769 | €0 | ||
| b | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | £9,684 | €0 | ||
| p | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £3,917 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,769
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
b
- Headgear
- b
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,684
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
p
- Headgear
- p
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,917
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £241 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £5,918 | €0 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £8,294 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £3,917 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £241
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,918
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,294
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,917
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £3,917 | €0 | ||
| First time blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £3,766 | €0 | ||
| First time cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £3,917 | €0 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £5,918 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,769 | €0 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,917
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time blinkers
- Headgear
- First time blinkers
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,766
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time cheekpieces
- Headgear
- First time cheekpieces
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,917
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,918
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,769
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchStreet Cry (IRE)
Parent · 1
- SireStreet Cry (IRE)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchSeebe (USA)
Parent · 1
- DamSeebe (USA)
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireDanzig (USA)
- Dam's damAnnie Edge (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Seebe (USA) · by Danzig (USA) · 3 winners from 4 runners · Group 3 winner
- Annie Edge (GB) · 7 winners from 8 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Street Cry (IRE) | Seebe (USA) | Danzig (USA) | filly | Flat 9.2f · NH 2m2½f | Flat 8.2f · NH 2m1½f |
Street Cry (IRE)
- Sire
- Street Cry (IRE)
- Dam
- Seebe (USA)
- Damsire
- Danzig (USA)
- Sex
- filly
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.2f · NH 2m2½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.2f · NH 2m1½f
Progeny of Street Cry (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 3,437 | 444 | 1,067 | 5 | 1 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 1,282 | 164 | 398 | 3 | 1 | ||
| On Good to firm or firmer going | 745 | 98 | 227 | 5 | 1 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on Good to firm or firmer going | 283 | 40 | 84 | 3 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 3,437
- Wins
- 444
- Placed
- 1,067
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 1
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 1,282
- Wins
- 164
- Placed
- 398
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- On Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 745
- Wins
- 98
- Placed
- 227
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 1
At 7f to 1m on Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 283
- Wins
- 40
- Placed
- 84
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Street Cry (IRE) × Danzig mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 10 | 6 | 0 | 96 | 13 | 23 | £120,922 | €0 | ||
| National Hunt | 5 | 2 | 0 | 60 | 6 | 13 | £35,383 | €0 | ||
| All runs | 11 | 7 | 0 | 156 | 19 | 36 | £156,305 | €0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 10
- Winners
- 6
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 96
- Wins
- 13
- 2nd/3rd
- 23
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £120,922
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 5
- Winners
- 2
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 60
- Wins
- 6
- 2nd/3rd
- 13
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £35,383
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 11
- Winners
- 7
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 156
- Wins
- 19
- 2nd/3rd
- 36
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £156,305
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Qaffaal (USA) | 47 | 8 | 0 | £87,213 | €0 |
| Sadma (GB) | 39 | 4 | 0 | £20,870 | €0 |
| Ugo (USA) | 26 | 3 | 0 | £15,874 | €0 |
| Important Point (USA) | 3 | 1 | 0 | £3,235 | €0 |
| Gathering (USA) | 5 | 1 | 0 | £18,369 | €0 |
| Hawker (GB) | 6 | 1 | 0 | £5,483 | €0 |
| Berkeley Street (USA) | 16 | 1 | 0 | £3,769 | €0 |
| Dazzling Times (USA) | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Bryer (IRE) | 3 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Emirates Joy (USA) | 4 | 0 | 0 | £1,492 | €0 |
| Bevis Marks (USA) | 5 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Qaffaal (USA)
- Horse
- Qaffaal (USA)
- Runs
- 47
- Wins
- 8
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £87,213
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Sadma (GB)
- Horse
- Sadma (GB)
- Runs
- 39
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £20,870
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Ugo (USA)
- Horse
- Ugo (USA)
- Runs
- 26
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £15,874
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Important Point (USA)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,235
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Gathering (USA)
- Horse
- Gathering (USA)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £18,369
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Hawker (GB)
- Horse
- Hawker (GB)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,483
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Berkeley Street (USA)
- Runs
- 16
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,769
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Dazzling Times (USA)
- Horse
- Dazzling Times (USA)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Bryer (IRE)
- Horse
- Bryer (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Emirates Joy (USA)
- Horse
- Emirates Joy (USA)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,492
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Bevis Marks (USA)
- Horse
- Bevis Marks (USA)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 99 | 99 | 91 | 3 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 99
- Highest OR
- 99
- Lowest OR
- 91
- Rated runs
- 3
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 99 | 99 | 0 | 99 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 99
- OR last run
- 99
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 99
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- Record
- Group 3 winner
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 3 winners from 4 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Street Cry (IRE) out of Seebe (USA) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Gone West (USA)
- Outward (USA)0W · 11R
By Dynaformer (USA)
- Stout Hearted (USA)2W · 7R
By Smart Strike (CAN)
- Bright Strike (USA)2W · 5R
Female line
- 1Seebe (USA) · by Danzig (USA)
- 2Annie Edge (GB)
Notable relatives
Uncle (out of 2nd dam)
- Selkirk (USA)6W · 12R · 1 G1
- Rimrod (USA)3W · 10R · 2 black-type
Dam
- Seebe (USA)2W · 6R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was Gathering foaled?
Gathering (USA) was foaled in 2009.
Who are the sire and dam of Gathering?
Gathering (USA) is by Street Cry (IRE) out of Seebe (USA), a daughter of Danzig (USA).
Who trained Gathering?
Gathering (USA) was trained by John Gosden and owned by George Strawbridge at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Gathering's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Gathering (USA) won 1 of 5 races (20%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
What is Gathering's biggest win?
Gathering (USA)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the British Stallion Studs Supporting British Racing E B F Maiden Fillies' Stakes at Newmarket on 17 September 2011.
Has Gathering ever been beaten?
Gathering (USA) was beaten 4 times in 5 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 15 July 2011 at Newmarket (July) (4th of 12).
What was Gathering's official rating?
Gathering (USA) was last officially rated 99 on the Flat (also the career high).
Is Gathering still racing?
Gathering (USA) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 1 September 2012 at Sandown in the Thoroughbred Breeders' Association Atalanta Stakes, finishing 3rd of 16, and has not run there since.
Is Gathering related to any top horses?
Gathering (USA)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Seebe (USA) (dam, Group 3 winner), Selkirk (USA) (uncle, Group 1 winner) and Rimrod (USA) (uncle, Listed winner), from the Annie Edge (GB) family.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated