Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Gale Wargame
- TrainerM C Pipe
- OwnerLord Lloyd Webber (Lady Lloyd Webber)
- FamilyGame Sunset
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 1991
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 4 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £0
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 28 Jan 1997, Warwick (PU/7)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28 Jan 97 | Warwick | PU/7 | 25/1 | - | Jamie Osborne | M C Pipe | Mackenzie Consulting Novices' Hurdle Class E | Class 4 | Hurdle | 2m4½f | Good to Firm | 11-5 | Motoqua (GB) | £2,640 | 47 | 0/6 |
| 12 Dec 96 | Sandown | 12/12 | 16/1 | dist | Jamie Osborne | Oliver Sherwood | European Breeders Fund 'National Hunt' Novices' Hurdle Qualifier Class D | Class 3 | Hurdle | 2m | Good | 11-0 | Hurricane Lamp (GB) | £2,970 | 12 | 0/11 |
| 30 Nov 96 | Warwick | 10/14 | 11/4 | dist | Jimmy McCarthy | C J Hemsley | North Leamington School Novices' Hurdle Class C | Class 3 | Hurdle | 2m | Good | 11-0 | Ionio (USA) | £4,302 | 194 | 1/12 |
| 20 May 96 | Southwell | 5/14 | 6/1 | 22 | Sean Curran | Simon Sherwood | Levy Board Intermediate Open National Hunt Flat Class H | Class 6 | NH Flat | 2m | Good to Firm | 11-3 | Suffolk Girl (GB) | £1,291 | - | 0/10 |
Mackenzie Consulting Novices' Hurdle Class E
Class 42m4½fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 28 Jan 97
- Course
- Warwick
- Pos
- PU/7
- SP
- 25/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Jamie Osborne
- Trainer
- M C Pipe
- Race
- Mackenzie Consulting Novices' Hurdle Class E
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m4½f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 11-5
- Winner / 2nd
- Motoqua (GB)
- Winner prize
- £2,640
- Days
- 47
- Future form
- 0/6
European Breeders Fund 'National Hunt' Novices' Hurdle Qualifier Class D
Class 32mGood
All fields
- Date
- 12 Dec 96
- Course
- Sandown
- Pos
- 12/12
- SP
- 16/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Jamie Osborne
- Trainer
- Oliver Sherwood
- Race
- European Breeders Fund 'National Hunt' Novices' Hurdle Qualifier Class D
- Class
- Class 3
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-0
- Winner / 2nd
- Hurricane Lamp (GB)
- Winner prize
- £2,970
- Days
- 12
- Future form
- 0/11
North Leamington School Novices' Hurdle Class C
Class 32mGood
All fields
- Date
- 30 Nov 96
- Course
- Warwick
- Pos
- 10/14
- SP
- 11/4
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Jimmy McCarthy
- Trainer
- C J Hemsley
- Race
- North Leamington School Novices' Hurdle Class C
- Class
- Class 3
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-0
- Winner / 2nd
- Ionio (USA)
- Winner prize
- £4,302
- Days
- 194
- Future form
- 1/12
Levy Board Intermediate Open National Hunt Flat Class H
Class 62mGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 20 May 96
- Course
- Southwell
- Pos
- 5/14
- SP
- 6/1
- Btn
- 22
- Jockey
- Sean Curran
- Trainer
- Simon Sherwood
- Race
- Levy Board Intermediate Open National Hunt Flat Class H
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- NH Flat
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 11-3
- Winner / 2nd
- Suffolk Girl (GB)
- Winner prize
- £1,291
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/10
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Nov 96 | Warwick | North Leamington School Novices' Hurdle Class C | 10/14 | Star Selection (GB) | 3 | 20 Dec 96 | Hereford | Thyme Maiden Hurdle (Div I) |
- 10/1430 Nov 96 · Warwick
North Leamington School Novices' Hurdle Class C
All fields
- Date
- 30 Nov 96
- Course
- Warwick
- Race
- North Leamington School Novices' Hurdle Class C
- This horse
- 10/14
- Winner next time
- Star Selection (GB)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 20 Dec 96
- At
- Hereford
- Race won
- Thyme Maiden Hurdle (Div I)
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | Moved from | First run | Last run | First run for yard | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M C Pipe | Oliver Sherwood | 28 Jan 97 | 28 Jan 97 | PU/7 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Oliver Sherwood | C J Hemsley | 12 Dec 96 | 12 Dec 96 | 12/12 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| C J Hemsley | Simon Sherwood | 30 Nov 96 | 30 Nov 96 | 10/14 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Simon Sherwood | - | 20 May 96 | 20 May 96 | 5/14 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
M C Pipe
- Trainer
- M C Pipe
- Moved from
- Oliver Sherwood
- First run
- 28 Jan 97
- Last run
- 28 Jan 97
- First run for yard
- PU/7
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Oliver Sherwood
- Trainer
- Oliver Sherwood
- Moved from
- C J Hemsley
- First run
- 12 Dec 96
- Last run
- 12 Dec 96
- First run for yard
- 12/12
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
C J Hemsley
- Trainer
- C J Hemsley
- Moved from
- Simon Sherwood
- First run
- 30 Nov 96
- Last run
- 30 Nov 96
- First run for yard
- 10/14
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Simon Sherwood
- Trainer
- Simon Sherwood
- First run
- 20 May 96
- Last run
- 20 May 96
- First run for yard
- 5/14
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Spells with each trainer in race order, latest first (a horse that returns to a trainer shows a new spell). From British and Irish runs since 1990.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | 20 May 96 | 28 Jan 97 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- First run
- 20 May 96
- Last run
- 28 Jan 97
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| NH Flat | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Hurdle
- Race type
- Hurdle
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
NH Flat
- Race type
- NH Flat
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m to 2m1f | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 2m2f to 2m5f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
2m to 2m1f
- Distance
- 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m2f to 2m5f
- Distance
- 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Class 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Class 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Class 3
- Class
- Class 3
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 6
- Class
- Class 6
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| May | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| November | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| December | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
January
- Month
- January
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
November
- Month
- November
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
December
- Month
- December
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jamie Osborne | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Jimmy McCarthy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Sean Curran | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Jamie Osborne
- Jockey
- Jamie Osborne
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Jimmy McCarthy
- Jockey
- Jimmy McCarthy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Sean Curran
- Jockey
- Sean Curran
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| C J Hemsley | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| M C Pipe | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Oliver Sherwood | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Simon Sherwood | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
C J Hemsley
- Trainer
- C J Hemsley
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
M C Pipe
- Trainer
- M C Pipe
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Oliver Sherwood
- Trainer
- Oliver Sherwood
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Simon Sherwood
- Trainer
- Simon Sherwood
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchStrong Gale (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchGame Sunset (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireMenelek (GB)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Game Sunset (GB) · 5 winners from 9 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strong Gale (IRE) | Game Sunset (GB) | Menelek (GB) | gelding | Flat 14.4f · NH 2m4½f | Flat 14.9f · NH 2m4½f |
Strong Gale (IRE)
- Damsire
- Menelek (GB)
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 14.4f · NH 2m4½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 14.9f · NH 2m4½f
Progeny of Strong Gale (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 14,680 | 1,860 | 4,296 | 4 | 0 | ||
| At 2m to 2m1f | 4,749 | 513 | 1,276 | 3 | 0 | ||
| On Good going | 5,347 | 666 | 1,549 | 2 | 0 | ||
| At 2m to 2m1f on Good going | 1,643 | 190 | 458 | 2 | 0 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 14,680
- Wins
- 1,860
- Placed
- 4,296
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m to 2m1f
- Condition
- At 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 4,749
- Wins
- 513
- Placed
- 1,276
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 5,347
- Wins
- 666
- Placed
- 1,549
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m to 2m1f on Good going
- Condition
- At 2m to 2m1f on Good going
- Runs
- 1,643
- Wins
- 190
- Placed
- 458
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Strong Gale (IRE) × Menelek mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 15 | 10 | 3 | 244 | 52 | 57 | £301,957 | €4,385 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 15
- Winners
- 10
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 3
- Runs
- 244
- Wins
- 52
- 2nd/3rd
- 57
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £301,957
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,385
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opera Hat (IRE) | 57 | 15 | 4 | Group/Grade 1 | £57,650 | €0 |
| Stormyfairweather (IRE) | 24 | 8 | 1 | Group/Grade 2 | £98,959 | €0 |
| Emerald Gale (IRE) | 18 | 3 | 1 | Group/Grade 2 | £0 | €4,385 |
| Grimley Gale (IRE) | 15 | 10 | 0 | - | £42,719 | €0 |
| Goodtime George (IRE) | 16 | 4 | 0 | - | £18,172 | €0 |
| Ceanannas Mor (IRE) | 20 | 4 | 0 | - | £48,568 | €0 |
| Coole Hill (IRE) | 35 | 4 | 0 | - | £30,798 | €0 |
| Ross Gale (GB) | 7 | 2 | 0 | - | - | - |
| More Dash (IRE) | 12 | 1 | 0 | - | - | - |
| Woodford Gale (IRE) | 14 | 1 | 0 | - | £5,091 | €0 |
| See For Free (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €0 |
| Gale Wargame (IRE) | 4 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €0 |
Opera Hat (IRE)
- Horse
- Opera Hat (IRE)
- Runs
- 57
- Wins
- 15
- Black-type wins
- 4
- Best win
- Group/Grade 1
- Prize GB (£)
- £57,650
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Stormyfairweather (IRE)
- Runs
- 24
- Wins
- 8
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Group/Grade 2
- Prize GB (£)
- £98,959
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Emerald Gale (IRE)
- Horse
- Emerald Gale (IRE)
- Runs
- 18
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Group/Grade 2
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,385
Grimley Gale (IRE)
- Horse
- Grimley Gale (IRE)
- Runs
- 15
- Wins
- 10
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £42,719
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Goodtime George (IRE)
- Runs
- 16
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £18,172
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Ceanannas Mor (IRE)
- Horse
- Ceanannas Mor (IRE)
- Runs
- 20
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £48,568
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Coole Hill (IRE)
- Horse
- Coole Hill (IRE)
- Runs
- 35
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £30,798
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Ross Gale (GB)
- Horse
- Ross Gale (GB)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
More Dash (IRE)
- Horse
- More Dash (IRE)
- Runs
- 12
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
Woodford Gale (IRE)
- Horse
- Woodford Gale (IRE)
- Runs
- 14
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,091
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
See For Free (IRE)
- Horse
- See For Free (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Gale Wargame (IRE)
- Horse
- Gale Wargame (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 5 winners from 9 runners
Full siblings
- Stormyfairweather (IRE)8W · 24R · 1 black-type
- Goodtime George (IRE)4W · 16R
- Ceanannas Mor (IRE)4W · 20R
Half siblings
By Crash Course (GB)
- Paylins (GB)0W · 3R
By Deep Run (GB)
- Twilight Sunset (GB)0W · 2R
By The Parson (GB)
- Cracking Idea (IRE)3W · 24R
- Sunsets Girl (IRE)0W · 2R
By Supreme Leader (GB)
- Sunset Light (IRE)2W · 8R
Female line
- 1Game Sunset (GB)
Notable relatives
Full brother
- Stormyfairweather (IRE)8W · 24R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was Gale Wargame foaled?
Gale Wargame (IRE) was foaled in 1991.
Who are the sire and dam of Gale Wargame?
Gale Wargame (IRE) is by Strong Gale (IRE) out of Game Sunset (GB), a daughter of Menelek (GB).
Who trained Gale Wargame?
Gale Wargame (IRE) was trained by M C Pipe and owned by Lady Lloyd Webber at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland, having also run for 3 other trainers.
What is Gale Wargame's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Gale Wargame (IRE) ran 4 times without winning.
Is Gale Wargame still racing?
Gale Wargame (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 28 January 1997 at Warwick in the Mackenzie Consulting Novices' Hurdle Class E (result: pulled up, 7 ran), and has not run there since.
Is Gale Wargame related to any top horses?
Gale Wargame (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Stormyfairweather (IRE) (full brother, Grade 2 winner), from the Game Sunset (GB) family.
What is Gale Wargame's record at Warwick?
Gale Wargame (IRE) ran most often at Warwick, with no wins from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated