Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Foxy Night
- Sex
- filly
- Foaled
- 2023
- Colour
- chestnut
- Highest OR
- 78
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 8 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £10,266 GB
- Official rating
- 78 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 12 Oct 2026, Kempton (AW) (3/8)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Yet to win
Foxy Night has no declared runs or entries in Britain or Ireland at the moment.
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 Oct 26 | Kempton (AW) | 3/8 | 7/2 | 3 | Billy Loughnane | John Butler | Unibet Supports Safer Gambling Maiden Fillies' Stakes | Class 4 | Flat AW | 1m | Standard to Slow | 9-2 | 78 | b | Wadooda (GB) | £5,400 | 37 | - |
| 5 Sep 26 | Newcastle (AW) | 7/9 | 5/2 | 5¼ | Sam James | John Butler | QuinnBet Extra Place Novice Stakes | Class 4 | Flat AW | 7f | Standard | 8-13 | 78 | p | Reformation (GB) | £5,400 | 15 | 0/7 |
| 21 Aug 26 | Hamilton | 3/9 | 5/1 | 1½ | David Egan | John Butler | Huws Gray British Stallions EBF Fillies' Handicap Stakes | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 1m1f | Good to Soft | 9-8 | 78 | p | Polygram (GB) | £8,636 | 21 | 0/7 |
| 31 Jul 26 | Wolverhampton (AW) | 3/10 | 5/4F | ¾ | Jack Gilligan | John Butler | attheraces.com/marketmovers Maiden Fillies' Stakes | Class 4 | Flat AW | 7f | Standard | 9-2 | 77 | p | Star Of Commala (IRE) | £5,400 | 8 | 2/6 |
| 23 Jul 26 | Southwell (AW) | 2/12 | 7/4F | nk | Mikey Sheehy | John Butler | Download The At The Races App "Confined" Maiden Stakes (Which Have Run No Mor… | Class 4 | Flat AW | 7f | Standard | 9-2 | 77 | - | Hulk Power (IRE) | £5,400 | 30 | 0/8 |
| 23 Jun 26 | Ffos Las | 3/9 | 4/1 | 2½ | Callum Hutchinson | John Butler | Vibe Recruit Maiden Stakes | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 7½f | Good | 9-2 | - | - | English Time (IRE) | £5,400 | 15 | 1/8 |
| 8 Jun 26 | Carlisle | 3/6 | 5/2 | 2 | Connor Beasley | John Butler | Carlisle Racecourse Supporting IJF Beneficiaries Maiden Fillies' Stakes | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 1m | Soft | 9-2 | - | - | Pearl (FR) | £5,400 | 12 | 0/3 |
| 27 May 26 | Kempton (AW) | 4/10 | 50/1 | 4¾ | David Egan | John Butler | Try Unibet's New Smartview Racecards Novice Stakes (Div II) | Class 4 | Flat AW | 7f | Standard to Slow | 9-2 | - | - | Masked Warrior (GB) | £5,400 | - | 0/7 |
- 3/812 Oct 26 · Kempton (AW)7/2
Unibet Supports Safer Gambling Maiden Fillies' Stakes
Class 41mStandard to Slow
All fields
- Date
- 12 Oct 26
- Course
- Kempton (AW)
- Pos
- 3/8
- SP
- 7/2
- Btn
- 3
- Jockey
- Billy Loughnane
- Trainer
- John Butler
- Race
- Unibet Supports Safer Gambling Maiden Fillies' Stakes
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Standard to Slow
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- 78
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Wadooda (GB)
- Winner prize
- £5,400
- Days
- 37
- Future form
- -
- 7/95 Sep 26 · Newcastle (AW)5/2
QuinnBet Extra Place Novice Stakes
Class 47fStandard
All fields
- Date
- 5 Sep 26
- Course
- Newcastle (AW)
- Pos
- 7/9
- SP
- 5/2
- Btn
- 5¼
- Jockey
- Sam James
- Trainer
- John Butler
- Race
- QuinnBet Extra Place Novice Stakes
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 8-13
- OR
- 78
- Headgear
- p
- Winner / 2nd
- Reformation (GB)
- Winner prize
- £5,400
- Days
- 15
- Future form
- 0/7
Huws Gray British Stallions EBF Fillies' Handicap Stakes
Class 41m1fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 21 Aug 26
- Course
- Hamilton
- Pos
- 3/9
- SP
- 5/1
- Btn
- 1½
- Jockey
- David Egan
- Trainer
- John Butler
- Race
- Huws Gray British Stallions EBF Fillies' Handicap Stakes
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m1f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 9-8
- OR
- 78
- Headgear
- p
- Winner / 2nd
- Polygram (GB)
- Winner prize
- £8,636
- Days
- 21
- Future form
- 0/7
- 3/1031 Jul 26 · Wolverhampton (AW)5/4F
attheraces.com/marketmovers Maiden Fillies' Stakes
Class 47fStandard
All fields
- Date
- 31 Jul 26
- Course
- Wolverhampton (AW)
- Pos
- 3/10
- SP
- 5/4F
- Btn
- ¾
- Jockey
- Jack Gilligan
- Trainer
- John Butler
- Race
- attheraces.com/marketmovers Maiden Fillies' Stakes
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- 77
- Headgear
- p
- Winner / 2nd
- Star Of Commala (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £5,400
- Days
- 8
- Future form
- 2/6
- 2/1223 Jul 26 · Southwell (AW)7/4F
Download The At The Races App "Confined" Maiden Stakes (Which Have Run No Mor…
Class 47fStandard
All fields
- Date
- 23 Jul 26
- Course
- Southwell (AW)
- Pos
- 2/12
- SP
- 7/4F
- Btn
- nk
- Jockey
- Mikey Sheehy
- Trainer
- John Butler
- Race
- Download The At The Races App "Confined" Maiden Stakes (Which Have Run No Mor…
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- 77
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Hulk Power (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £5,400
- Days
- 30
- Future form
- 0/8
Vibe Recruit Maiden Stakes
Class 47½fGood
All fields
- Date
- 23 Jun 26
- Course
- Ffos Las
- Pos
- 3/9
- SP
- 4/1
- Btn
- 2½
- Jockey
- Callum Hutchinson
- Trainer
- John Butler
- Race
- Vibe Recruit Maiden Stakes
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- English Time (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £5,400
- Days
- 15
- Future form
- 1/8
Carlisle Racecourse Supporting IJF Beneficiaries Maiden Fillies' Stakes
Class 41mSoft
All fields
- Date
- 8 Jun 26
- Course
- Carlisle
- Pos
- 3/6
- SP
- 5/2
- Btn
- 2
- Jockey
- Connor Beasley
- Trainer
- John Butler
- Race
- Carlisle Racecourse Supporting IJF Beneficiaries Maiden Fillies' Stakes
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Pearl (FR)
- Winner prize
- £5,400
- Days
- 12
- Future form
- 0/3
- 4/1027 May 26 · Kempton (AW)50/1
Try Unibet's New Smartview Racecards Novice Stakes (Div II)
Class 47fStandard to Slow
All fields
- Date
- 27 May 26
- Course
- Kempton (AW)
- Pos
- 4/10
- SP
- 50/1
- Btn
- 4¾
- Jockey
- David Egan
- Trainer
- John Butler
- Race
- Try Unibet's New Smartview Racecards Novice Stakes (Div II)
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Standard to Slow
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Masked Warrior (GB)
- Winner prize
- £5,400
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/7
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Jul 26 | Wolverhampton (AW) | attheraces.com/marketmovers Maiden Fillies' Stakes | 3/10 | Star Of Commala (IRE) | 1 | 20 Aug 26 | Newcastle (AW) | Trusted Betting Site Reviews Gambling.com Fillies' Restricted Novice Stakes |
| 31 Jul 26 | Wolverhampton (AW) | attheraces.com/marketmovers Maiden Fillies' Stakes | 3/10 | Gilding The Lily (GB) | 2 | 14 Aug 26 | Newmarket (July) | Zyn Strong Stride EBF Fillies' Novice Stakes |
| 23 Jun 26 | Ffos Las | Vibe Recruit Maiden Stakes | 3/9 | Wid (IRE) | 2 | 9 Jul 26 | Carlisle | Racing TV Novice Stakes |
- 3/1031 Jul 26 · Wolverhampton (AW)
attheraces.com/marketmovers Maiden Fillies' Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 31 Jul 26
- Course
- Wolverhampton (AW)
- Race
- attheraces.com/marketmovers Maiden Fillies' Stakes
- This horse
- 3/10
- Winner next time
- Star Of Commala (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 20 Aug 26
- At
- Newcastle (AW)
- Race won
- Trusted Betting Site Reviews Gambling.com Fillies' Restricted Novice Stakes
- 3/1031 Jul 26 · Wolverhampton (AW)
attheraces.com/marketmovers Maiden Fillies' Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 31 Jul 26
- Course
- Wolverhampton (AW)
- Race
- attheraces.com/marketmovers Maiden Fillies' Stakes
- This horse
- 3/10
- Winner next time
- Gilding The Lily (GB)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 14 Aug 26
- At
- Newmarket (July)
- Race won
- Zyn Strong Stride EBF Fillies' Novice Stakes
- 3/923 Jun 26 · Ffos Las
Vibe Recruit Maiden Stakes
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Butler | 27 May 26 | 12 Oct 26 | 4/10 | 77 | 78 | 78 | 8 | 0 | 1 | 5 | £10,266 | €0 |
John Butler
- Trainer
- John Butler
- First run
- 27 May 26
- Last run
- 12 Oct 26
- First run for yard
- 4/10
- OR first run
- 77
- OR last run
- 78
- Best OR
- 78
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 5
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £10,266
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 8 | 0 | 1 | 5 | £10,266 | €0 | 78 | 27 May 26 | 12 Oct 26 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 5
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £10,266
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 78
- First run
- 27 May 26
- Last run
- 12 Oct 26
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | £4,561 | €0 | ||
| Flat AW | 5 | 0 | 1 | 2 | £5,705 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 3
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,561
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat AW
- Race type
- Flat AW
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,705
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,268 | €0 | ||
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £2,025 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,268 | €0 | ||
| Standard | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £3,803 | €0 | ||
| Standard to Slow | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,902 | €0 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,268
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Soft
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,025
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,268
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Standard
- Going
- Standard
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,803
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Standard to Slow
- Going
- Standard to Slow
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,902
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 7 | 0 | 1 | 4 | £8,241 | €0 | ||
| 9f to 11f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £2,025 | €0 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 4
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,241
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,025
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kempton (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,902 | €0 | ||
| Carlisle | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,268 | €0 | ||
| Ffos Las | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,268 | €0 | ||
| Hamilton | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £2,025 | €0 | ||
| Newcastle (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Southwell (AW) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £2,535 | €0 | ||
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,268 | €0 |
Kempton (AW)
- Course
- Kempton (AW)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,902
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Carlisle
- Course
- Carlisle
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,268
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Ffos Las
- Course
- Ffos Las
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,268
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Hamilton
- Course
- Hamilton
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,025
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Newcastle (AW)
- Course
- Newcastle (AW)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Southwell (AW)
- Course
- Southwell (AW)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,535
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Wolverhampton (AW)
- Course
- Wolverhampton (AW)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,268
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 8 | 0 | 1 | 5 | £10,266 | €0 |
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 5
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £10,266
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | £2,536 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 6 | 0 | 1 | 3 | £7,730 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,536
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 3
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,730
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £634 | €0 | ||
| June | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | £2,536 | €0 | ||
| July | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £3,803 | €0 | ||
| August | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £2,025 | €0 | ||
| September | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| October | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,268 | €0 |
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £634
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,536
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,803
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,025
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,268
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Egan | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £2,659 | €0 | ||
| Billy Loughnane | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,268 | €0 | ||
| Callum Hutchinson | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,268 | €0 | ||
| Connor Beasley | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,268 | €0 | ||
| Jack Gilligan | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,268 | €0 | ||
| Mikey Sheehy | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £2,535 | €0 | ||
| Sam James | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
David Egan
- Jockey
- David Egan
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,659
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Billy Loughnane
- Jockey
- Billy Loughnane
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,268
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Callum Hutchinson
- Jockey
- Callum Hutchinson
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,268
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Connor Beasley
- Jockey
- Connor Beasley
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,268
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Jack Gilligan
- Jockey
- Jack Gilligan
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,268
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Mikey Sheehy
- Jockey
- Mikey Sheehy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,535
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Sam James
- Jockey
- Sam James
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Butler | 7 | 0 | 1 | 4 | £8,998 | €0 | ||
| John Butler | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,268 | €0 |
John Butler
- Trainer
- John Butler
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 4
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,998
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
John Butler
- Trainer
- John Butler
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,268
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 4 | 0 | 1 | 2 | £5,705 | €0 | ||
| p | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | £3,293 | €0 | ||
| b | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,268 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,705
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
p
- Headgear
- p
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,293
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
b
- Headgear
- b
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,268
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £634 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | £2,536 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 4 | 0 | 1 | 2 | £5,828 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,268 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £634
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,536
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,828
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,268
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,268 | €0 | ||
| First time blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,268 | €0 | ||
| First time cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,268 | €0 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £2,025 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 4 | 0 | 1 | 2 | £5,705 | €0 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,268
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time blinkers
- Headgear
- First time blinkers
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,268
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time cheekpieces
- Headgear
- First time cheekpieces
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,268
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,025
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,705
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchNight Of Thunder (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireDubawi (IRE)
- Sire's damForest Storm (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchFoxy Loxy (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireRock Of Gibraltar (IRE)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Foxy Loxy (IRE) · 1 winners from 3 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Night Of Thunder (IRE) | Foxy Loxy (IRE) | Rock Of Gibraltar (IRE) | Newtown Anner Stud | 3 Apr 23 | chestnut | filly | Flat 7.8f · NH 2m2f | Flat 8.5f · NH 2m2½f |
Night Of Thunder (IRE)
- Damsire
- Rock Of Gibraltar (IRE)
- Breeder
- Newtown Anner Stud
- Foaled
- 3 Apr 23
- Colour
- chestnut
- Sex
- filly
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.8f · NH 2m2f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.5f · NH 2m2½f
Progeny of Night Of Thunder (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 4,468 | 735 | 1,679 | 8 | 0 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 2,113 | 371 | 799 | 7 | 0 | ||
| On AW going | 1,382 | 206 | 494 | 5 | 0 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on AW going | 690 | 114 | 261 | 5 | 0 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 4,468
- Wins
- 735
- Placed
- 1,679
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 8
- This horse wins
- 0
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 2,113
- Wins
- 371
- Placed
- 799
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 7
- This horse wins
- 0
On AW going
- Condition
- On AW going
- Runs
- 1,382
- Wins
- 206
- Placed
- 494
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 0
At 7f to 1m on AW going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on AW going
- Runs
- 690
- Wins
- 114
- Placed
- 261
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Night Of Thunder (IRE) × Rock Of Gibraltar (IRE) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 5 | 2 | 0 | 26 | 3 | 9 | £20,916 | €32,283 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 5
- Winners
- 2
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 26
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd/3rd
- 9
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £20,916
- Prize IRE (€)
- €32,283
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kalir (IRE) | 7 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €32,283 |
| Nardra (IRE) | 4 | 1 | 0 | £9,715 | €0 |
| Thunder Valley (GB) | 3 | 0 | 0 | £444 | €0 |
| Thatcham (GB) | 4 | 0 | 0 | £491 | €0 |
| Foxy Night (IRE) | 8 | 0 | 0 | £10,266 | €0 |
Kalir (IRE)
- Horse
- Kalir (IRE)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €32,283
Nardra (IRE)
- Horse
- Nardra (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,715
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Thunder Valley (GB)
- Horse
- Thunder Valley (GB)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £444
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Thatcham (GB)
- Horse
- Thatcham (GB)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £491
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Foxy Night (IRE)
- Horse
- Foxy Night (IRE)
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £10,266
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 78 | 78 | 77 | 5 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 78
- Highest OR
- 78
- Lowest OR
- 77
- Rated runs
- 5
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 Oct 26 | Kempton (AW) | Flat | 78 | 0 | 3/8 |
| 5 Sep 26 | Newcastle (AW) | Flat | 78 | 0 | 7/9 |
| 21 Aug 26 | Hamilton | Flat | 78 | 1 | 3/9 |
| 31 Jul 26 | Wolverhampton (AW) | Flat | 77 | 0 | 3/10 |
| 23 Jul 26 | Southwell (AW) | Flat | 77 | - | 2/12 |
- 3/812 Oct 26 · Kempton (AW)
All fields
- Date
- 12 Oct 26
- Course
- Kempton (AW)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 78
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 3/8
- 7/95 Sep 26 · Newcastle (AW)
All fields
- Date
- 5 Sep 26
- Course
- Newcastle (AW)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 78
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 7/9
- 3/921 Aug 26 · Hamilton
All fields
- Date
- 21 Aug 26
- Course
- Hamilton
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 78
- Change
- 1
- Pos
- 3/9
- 3/1031 Jul 26 · Wolverhampton (AW)
All fields
- Date
- 31 Jul 26
- Course
- Wolverhampton (AW)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 77
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 3/10
- 2/1223 Jul 26 · Southwell (AW)
All fields
- Date
- 23 Jul 26
- Course
- Southwell (AW)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 77
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 2/12
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 78 | 78 | 0 | 78 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 78
- OR last run
- 78
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 78
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 1 winners from 3 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Night Of Thunder (IRE) out of Foxy Loxy (IRE) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Saxon Warrior (JPN)
- Drink Dry (IRE)1W · 11R
By Showcasing (GB)
- Drumcondra (IRE)0W · 13R
Female line
- 1Foxy Loxy (IRE)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
How old is Foxy Night?
Foxy Night (IRE) is a 3-year-old chestnut filly, foaled on 3 April 2023.
Who are the sire and dam of Foxy Night?
Foxy Night (IRE) is by Night Of Thunder (IRE) out of Foxy Loxy (IRE), a daughter of Rock Of Gibraltar (IRE), and was bred by Newtown Anner Stud.
Who trains Foxy Night?
Foxy Night (IRE) is trained by John Butler and owned by Newtown Anner Stud Farm, and has run for no other trainer in Britain or Ireland.
What is Foxy Night's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Foxy Night (IRE) has run 8 times and is yet to win.
What is Foxy Night's official rating?
Foxy Night (IRE) is officially rated 78 on the Flat (also the career high).
When did Foxy Night last run?
Foxy Night (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 12 October 2026 at Kempton (AW) in the Unibet Supports Safer Gambling Maiden Fillies' Stakes, finishing 3rd of 8.
What is Foxy Night's record at Kempton (AW)?
Foxy Night (IRE) has run most often at Kempton (AW), with no wins from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated