Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Flushing Flyer
- TrainerDenis Quinn
- OwnerDenis P Quinn
- FamilyFlying Beauty
- Sex
- colt
- Foaled
- 1997
- Highest OR
- 35
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 5 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £0
- Last official rating
- 35 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 19 Jul 2000, Killarney (IRE) (9/11)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 Jul 00 | Killarney (IRE) | 9/11 | 14/1 | 29½ | Liam Keniry | Denis Quinn | Derrinstown Stud Apprentice Claiming Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m3f | Good to Firm | 8-3 | 35 | t | Gonemoggelease (IRE) | 298 | 0/9 |
| 25 Sep 99 | Listowel (IRE) | 14/14 | 66/1 | dist | P J Scallan | Denis Quinn | McElligott's Tralee Rover/Landrover Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Heavy | 8-2 | - | - | Golden Storm (IRE) | 17 | 1/11 |
| 8 Sep 99 | Galway (IRE) | 10/13 | 25/1 | dist | P J Scallan | Denis Quinn | Goffs Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m½f | Heavy | 8-3 | - | t | Barrier Reef I (IRE) | 11 | 0/12 |
| 28 Aug 99 | Tralee (IRE) | 13/13 | 25/1 | dist | Wayne Lordan | Denis Quinn | Tattersalls (Ireland) Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m | Good to Yielding | 8-1 | - | - | Clewbay Charm (IRE) | 29 | 1/12 |
| 30 Jul 99 | Galway (IRE) | 13/13 | 25/1 | dist | Wayne Lordan | Denis Quinn | Carlsberg Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Good to Firm | 8-0 | - | - | Chateau Lina (IRE) | - | 0/11 |
Derrinstown Stud Apprentice Claiming Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m3fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 19 Jul 00
- Course
- Killarney (IRE)
- Pos
- 9/11
- SP
- 14/1
- Btn
- 29½
- Jockey
- Liam Keniry
- Trainer
- Denis Quinn
- Race
- Derrinstown Stud Apprentice Claiming Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m3f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 8-3
- OR
- 35
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Gonemoggelease (IRE)
- Days
- 298
- Future form
- 0/9
McElligott's Tralee Rover/Landrover Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)7fHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 25 Sep 99
- Course
- Listowel (IRE)
- Pos
- 14/14
- SP
- 66/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- P J Scallan
- Trainer
- Denis Quinn
- Race
- McElligott's Tralee Rover/Landrover Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 8-2
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Golden Storm (IRE)
- Days
- 17
- Future form
- 1/11
Goffs Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m½fHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 8 Sep 99
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Pos
- 10/13
- SP
- 25/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- P J Scallan
- Trainer
- Denis Quinn
- Race
- Goffs Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m½f
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 8-3
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Barrier Reef I (IRE)
- Days
- 11
- Future form
- 0/12
- 13/1328 Aug 99 · Tralee (IRE)25/1
Tattersalls (Ireland) Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1mGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 28 Aug 99
- Course
- Tralee (IRE)
- Pos
- 13/13
- SP
- 25/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Wayne Lordan
- Trainer
- Denis Quinn
- Race
- Tattersalls (Ireland) Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 8-1
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Clewbay Charm (IRE)
- Days
- 29
- Future form
- 1/12
Carlsberg Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)7fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 30 Jul 99
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Pos
- 13/13
- SP
- 25/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Wayne Lordan
- Trainer
- Denis Quinn
- Race
- Carlsberg Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 8-0
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Chateau Lina (IRE)
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/11
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 25 Sep 99 | Listowel (IRE) | McElligott's Tralee Rover/Landrover Race | 14/14 | Holy Orders (IRE) | 4 | 6 Oct 99 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | Palmerstown E.B.F. Nursery Handicap |
| 28 Aug 99 | Tralee (IRE) | Tattersalls (Ireland) Maiden | 13/13 | Mitsubishi Trium (IRE) | 9 | 16 Sep 99 | Gowran Park (IRE) | Soviet Star Ballylinch Stud EBF (Fillies) Maiden |
- 14/1425 Sep 99 · Listowel (IRE)
McElligott's Tralee Rover/Landrover Race
All fields
- Date
- 25 Sep 99
- Course
- Listowel (IRE)
- Race
- McElligott's Tralee Rover/Landrover Race
- This horse
- 14/14
- Winner next time
- Holy Orders (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 6 Oct 99
- Race won
- Palmerstown E.B.F. Nursery Handicap
- 13/1328 Aug 99 · Tralee (IRE)
Tattersalls (Ireland) Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 28 Aug 99
- Course
- Tralee (IRE)
- Race
- Tattersalls (Ireland) Maiden
- This horse
- 13/13
- Winner next time
- Mitsubishi Trium (IRE)
- Their pos
- 9
- Won on
- 16 Sep 99
- Race won
- Soviet Star Ballylinch Stud EBF (Fillies) Maiden
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Denis Quinn | 30 Jul 99 | 19 Jul 00 | 13/13 | 35 | 35 | 35 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Denis Quinn
- Trainer
- Denis Quinn
- First run
- 30 Jul 99
- Last run
- 19 Jul 00
- First run for yard
- 13/13
- OR first run
- 35
- OR last run
- 35
- Best OR
- 35
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | 35 | 30 Jul 99 | 19 Jul 00 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 35
- First run
- 30 Jul 99
- Last run
- 19 Jul 00
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good to Yielding | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Heavy | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Yielding
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Heavy
- Going
- Heavy
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 9f to 11f | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Galway (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Killarney (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Listowel (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Tralee (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Galway (IRE)
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Killarney (IRE)
- Course
- Killarney (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Listowel (IRE)
- Course
- Listowel (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Tralee (IRE)
- Course
- Tralee (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 to 12 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| July | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| August | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| September | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P J Scallan | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Wayne Lordan | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Liam Keniry | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
P J Scallan
- Jockey
- P J Scallan
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Wayne Lordan
- Jockey
- Wayne Lordan
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Liam Keniry
- Jockey
- Liam Keniry
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Denis Quinn | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Denis Quinn
- Trainer
- Denis Quinn
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| t | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
t
- Headgear
- t
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time tongue strap | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time tongue strap
- Headgear
- First time tongue strap
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchPetardia (GB)
Parent · 1
- SirePetardia (GB)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sirePetong (GB)
- Sire's damWhat A Pet (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchFlying Beauty (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireSuper Concorde (USA)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Flying Beauty (GB) · 1 winners from 5 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Petardia (GB) | Flying Beauty (GB) | Super Concorde (USA) | colt | Flat 7.4f · NH 2m1½f | Flat 9.9f · NH 2m2f |
Petardia (GB)
- Sire
- Petardia (GB)
- Damsire
- Super Concorde (USA)
- Sex
- colt
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.4f · NH 2m1½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.9f · NH 2m2f
Progeny of Petardia (GB) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 2,995 | 161 | 508 | 5 | 0 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 1,076 | 51 | 174 | 3 | 0 | ||
| On Good to firm or firmer going | 982 | 43 | 149 | 2 | 0 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on Good to firm or firmer going | 363 | 15 | 53 | 1 | 0 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 2,995
- Wins
- 161
- Placed
- 508
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 0
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 1,076
- Wins
- 51
- Placed
- 174
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- On Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 982
- Wins
- 43
- Placed
- 149
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
At 7f to 1m on Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 363
- Wins
- 15
- Placed
- 53
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Petardia (GB) × Super Concorde mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flushing Flyer (IRE) | 5 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Flushing Flyer (IRE)
- Horse
- Flushing Flyer (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 35 | 35 | 35 | 1 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 35
- Highest OR
- 35
- Lowest OR
- 35
- Rated runs
- 1
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 Jul 00 | Killarney (IRE) | Flat | 35 | 9/11 |
- 9/1119 Jul 00 · Killarney (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 19 Jul 00
- Course
- Killarney (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 35
- Pos
- 9/11
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 35 | 35 | 0 | 35 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 35
- OR last run
- 35
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 35
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 1 winners from 5 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Petardia (GB) out of Flying Beauty (GB) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Camden Town (GB)
- Master Glaze (GB)1W · 10R
By Fayruz (GB)
- Super Flyer (IRE)0W · 6R
By Contract Law (USA)
- Taz (IRE)0W · 8R
By Mac's Imp (USA)
- Aviva Lady (IRE)0W · 7R
Female line
- 1Flying Beauty (GB)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Flushing Flyer foaled?
Flushing Flyer (IRE) was foaled in 1997.
Who are the sire and dam of Flushing Flyer?
Flushing Flyer (IRE) is by Petardia (GB) out of Flying Beauty (GB), a daughter of Super Concorde (USA).
Who trained Flushing Flyer?
Flushing Flyer (IRE) was trained by Denis Quinn and owned by Denis P Quinn at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Flushing Flyer's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Flushing Flyer (IRE) ran 5 times without winning.
What was Flushing Flyer's official rating?
Flushing Flyer (IRE) was last officially rated 35 on the Flat (also the career high).
Is Flushing Flyer still racing?
Flushing Flyer (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 19 July 2000 at Killarney (IRE) in the Derrinstown Stud Apprentice Claiming Race, finishing 9th of 11, and has not run there since.
What is Flushing Flyer's record at Galway (IRE)?
Flushing Flyer (IRE) ran most often at Galway (IRE), with no wins from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated