Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
First Crusader
- TrainerKieran Purcell
- OwnerPatrick Clune Kieran Purcell
- FamilyClearwater Glen
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 2010
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 1 run (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £0
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 14 May 2015, Tipperary (IRE) (5/10)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14 May 15 | Tipperary (IRE) | 5/10 | 33/1 | dist | Mr P Power | Kieran Purcell | p2p.ie (C & G) Point-To-Point INH Flat Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | NH Flat | 2m2f | Soft to Heavy | 11-7 | Jack The Wire (IRE) | €6,555 | 1/9 |
p2p.ie (C & G) Point-To-Point INH Flat Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m2fSoft to Heavy
All fields
- Date
- 14 May 15
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Pos
- 5/10
- SP
- 33/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Mr P Power
- Trainer
- Kieran Purcell
- Race
- p2p.ie (C & G) Point-To-Point INH Flat Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- NH Flat
- Dist
- 2m2f
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Wgt
- 11-7
- Winner / 2nd
- Jack The Wire (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €6,555
- Future form
- 1/9
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14 May 15 | Tipperary (IRE) | p2p.ie (C & G) Point-To-Point INH Flat Race | 5/10 | Knocknanuss (IRE) | 2 | 15 Jul 15 | Killarney (IRE) | Meet The Roses At Killarney Races (Ladies Pro/Am) Flat Race |
- 5/1014 May 15 · Tipperary (IRE)
p2p.ie (C & G) Point-To-Point INH Flat Race
All fields
- Date
- 14 May 15
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Race
- p2p.ie (C & G) Point-To-Point INH Flat Race
- This horse
- 5/10
- Winner next time
- Knocknanuss (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 15 Jul 15
- Race won
- Meet The Roses At Killarney Races (Ladies Pro/Am) Flat Race
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kieran Purcell | 14 May 15 | 14 May 15 | 5/10 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Kieran Purcell
- Trainer
- Kieran Purcell
- First run
- 14 May 15
- Last run
- 14 May 15
- First run for yard
- 5/10
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | 14 May 15 | 14 May 15 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- First run
- 14 May 15
- Last run
- 14 May 15
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchStowaway (GB)
Parent · 1
- SireStowaway (GB)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireSlip Anchor (GB)
- Sire's damOn Credit (FR)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchRosie Belle (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireRoselier (FR)
- Dam's damBrushyglen (IRE)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireBrush Aside (USA)
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Rosie Belle (IRE) · by Roselier (FR) · 0 winners from 2 runners
- Brushyglen (IRE) · by Brush Aside (USA) · 0 winners from 2 runners
- Clearwater Glen (GB) · 5 winners from 7 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stowaway (GB) | Rosie Belle (IRE) | Roselier (FR) | gelding | Flat 15.3f · NH 2m4f | Flat 12.8f · NH 2m4½f |
Stowaway (GB)
- Sire
- Stowaway (GB)
- Damsire
- Roselier (FR)
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 15.3f · NH 2m4f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 12.8f · NH 2m4½f
Progeny of Stowaway (GB) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 7,135 | 806 | 2,061 | 1 | 0 | ||
| At 2m2f to 2m5f | 2,571 | 298 | 769 | 1 | 0 | ||
| On Soft going | 1,997 | 226 | 601 | 1 | 0 | ||
| At 2m2f to 2m5f on Soft going | 708 | 78 | 225 | 1 | 0 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 7,135
- Wins
- 806
- Placed
- 2,061
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m2f to 2m5f
- Condition
- At 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 2,571
- Wins
- 298
- Placed
- 769
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
On Soft going
- Condition
- On Soft going
- Runs
- 1,997
- Wins
- 226
- Placed
- 601
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m2f to 2m5f on Soft going
- Condition
- At 2m2f to 2m5f on Soft going
- Runs
- 708
- Wins
- 78
- Placed
- 225
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Stowaway (GB) × Roselier mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 23 | 11 | 1 | 284 | 34 | 59 | £245,513 | €503,753 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 23
- Winners
- 11
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 284
- Wins
- 34
- 2nd/3rd
- 59
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £245,513
- Prize IRE (€)
- €503,753
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Champagne Fever (IRE) | 21 | 10 | 5 | Group/Grade 1 | £153,075 | €237,543 |
| Away We Go (IRE) | 33 | 7 | 0 | - | £16,050 | €121,921 |
| Champagne Platinum (IRE) | 30 | 4 | 0 | - | £23,617 | €42,490 |
| Cadzand (IRE) | 8 | 3 | 0 | - | £19,536 | €0 |
| Magic Mustard (IRE) | 11 | 2 | 0 | - | £6,358 | €0 |
| Ballymacaw (IRE) | 14 | 2 | 0 | - | £0 | €22,260 |
| Spirit Of Hale (IRE) | 33 | 2 | 0 | - | £17,155 | €0 |
| Newlands Cross (IRE) | 8 | 1 | 0 | - | £3,990 | €0 |
| Sonowyouno (IRE) | 8 | 1 | 0 | - | £0 | €10,481 |
| Viking Splash (IRE) | 17 | 1 | 0 | - | £193 | €11,580 |
| Stowaway Forever (IRE) | 25 | 1 | 0 | - | £0 | €42,255 |
| Sean Nos Rince (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €0 |
Champagne Fever (IRE)
- Runs
- 21
- Wins
- 10
- Black-type wins
- 5
- Best win
- Group/Grade 1
- Prize GB (£)
- £153,075
- Prize IRE (€)
- €237,543
Away We Go (IRE)
- Horse
- Away We Go (IRE)
- Runs
- 33
- Wins
- 7
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £16,050
- Prize IRE (€)
- €121,921
Champagne Platinum (IRE)
- Runs
- 30
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £23,617
- Prize IRE (€)
- €42,490
Cadzand (IRE)
- Horse
- Cadzand (IRE)
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £19,536
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Magic Mustard (IRE)
- Horse
- Magic Mustard (IRE)
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,358
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Ballymacaw (IRE)
- Horse
- Ballymacaw (IRE)
- Runs
- 14
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €22,260
Spirit Of Hale (IRE)
- Horse
- Spirit Of Hale (IRE)
- Runs
- 33
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £17,155
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Newlands Cross (IRE)
- Horse
- Newlands Cross (IRE)
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,990
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Sonowyouno (IRE)
- Horse
- Sonowyouno (IRE)
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,481
Viking Splash (IRE)
- Horse
- Viking Splash (IRE)
- Runs
- 17
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £193
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,580
Stowaway Forever (IRE)
- Runs
- 25
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €42,255
Sean Nos Rince (IRE)
- Horse
- Sean Nos Rince (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 0 winners from 2 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Stowaway (GB) out of Rosie Belle (IRE) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Blueprint (IRE)
- Shadow Blue (IRE)0W · 19R
Female line
- 1Rosie Belle (IRE) · by Roselier (FR)
- 2Brushyglen (IRE) · by Brush Aside (USA)
- 3Clearwater Glen (GB)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was First Crusader foaled?
First Crusader (IRE) was foaled in 2010.
Who are the sire and dam of First Crusader?
First Crusader (IRE) is by Stowaway (GB) out of Rosie Belle (IRE), a daughter of Roselier (FR).
Who trained First Crusader?
First Crusader (IRE) was trained by Kieran Purcell and owned by Patrick Clune Kieran Purcell at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is First Crusader's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, First Crusader (IRE) ran 1 time without winning.
Is First Crusader still racing?
First Crusader (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 14 May 2015 at Tipperary (IRE) in the p2p.ie (C & G) Point-To-Point INH Flat Race, finishing 5th of 10, and has not run there since.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated