Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Firing Line
- TrainerT Stack
- OwnerCoolmore (Mrs John Magnier)
- FamilyRed Partridge
- Sex
- colt
- Foaled
- 1989
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 2 wins from 6 runs (33%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £0
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 28 Jul 1992, Goodwood (5/6)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 16 May 1992, Curragh (IRE)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28 Jul 92 | Goodwood | 5/6 | 11/4F | 14½ | S Craine | T Stack | Gordon Stakes Class A | Group 3 | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Good | 8-10 | v | Bonny Scot (IRE) | £17,000 | 52 | 1/3 |
| 6 Jun 92 | Curragh (IRE) | 2/6 | 4/1 | 1 | S Craine | T Stack | Gallinule Stakes | Group 2 | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Yielding | 8-11 | b | Brief Truce (USA) | - | 21 | 1/5 |
| 16 May 92 | Curragh (IRE) | 1/4 | 7/4 | won 1½ | S Craine | T Stack | Dunnes Stores Better Value EBF Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Good to Yielding | 9-0 | b | Vasarelli (IRE) | - | 7 | 0/2 |
| 9 May 92 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 2/5 | 4/1 | 3 | S Craine | T Stack | Derrinstown Stud Derby Trial Stakes | Group 3 | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good to Yielding | 8-11 | - | St Jovite (USA) | - | 42 | 1/4 |
| 28 Mar 92 | Curragh (IRE) | 1/11 | 7/1 | won 3 | S Craine | T Stack | Kilbelin EBF Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m1f | Yielding to Soft | 8-11 | - | Arrikala (IRE) | - | 14 | 1/10 |
| 14 Mar 92 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 4/16 | 8/1 | 1½ | S Craine | T Stack | Ballyboden (C & G) E.B.F Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m | Yielding to Soft | 9-0 | - | Mining Tycoon (IRE) | - | - | 1/15 |
Gordon Stakes Class A
Group 31m4fGood
All fields
- Date
- 28 Jul 92
- Course
- Goodwood
- Pos
- 5/6
- SP
- 11/4F
- Btn
- 14½
- Jockey
- S Craine
- Trainer
- T Stack
- Race
- Gordon Stakes Class A
- Class
- Group 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-10
- Headgear
- v
- Winner / 2nd
- Bonny Scot (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £17,000
- Days
- 52
- Future form
- 1/3
- 2/66 Jun 92 · Curragh (IRE)4/1
Gallinule Stakes
Group 21m2fYielding
All fields
- Date
- 6 Jun 92
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/6
- SP
- 4/1
- Btn
- 1
- Jockey
- S Craine
- Trainer
- T Stack
- Race
- Gallinule Stakes
- Class
- Group 2
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 8-11
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Brief Truce (USA)
- Winner prize
- -
- Days
- 21
- Future form
- 1/5
- 1/416 May 92 · Curragh (IRE)7/4
Dunnes Stores Better Value EBF Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m4fGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 16 May 92
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/4
- SP
- 7/4
- Btn
- won 1½
- Jockey
- S Craine
- Trainer
- T Stack
- Race
- Dunnes Stores Better Value EBF Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 9-0
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Vasarelli (IRE)
- Winner prize
- -
- Days
- 7
- Future form
- 0/2
Derrinstown Stud Derby Trial Stakes
Group 31m2fGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 9 May 92
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/5
- SP
- 4/1
- Btn
- 3
- Jockey
- S Craine
- Trainer
- T Stack
- Race
- Derrinstown Stud Derby Trial Stakes
- Class
- Group 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 8-11
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- St Jovite (USA)
- Winner prize
- -
- Days
- 42
- Future form
- 1/4
- 1/1128 Mar 92 · Curragh (IRE)7/1
Kilbelin EBF Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m1fYielding to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 28 Mar 92
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/11
- SP
- 7/1
- Btn
- won 3
- Jockey
- S Craine
- Trainer
- T Stack
- Race
- Kilbelin EBF Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m1f
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Wgt
- 8-11
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Arrikala (IRE)
- Winner prize
- -
- Days
- 14
- Future form
- 1/10
Ballyboden (C & G) E.B.F Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1mYielding to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 14 Mar 92
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 4/16
- SP
- 8/1
- Btn
- 1½
- Jockey
- S Craine
- Trainer
- T Stack
- Race
- Ballyboden (C & G) E.B.F Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Wgt
- 9-0
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Mining Tycoon (IRE)
- Winner prize
- -
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/15
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28 Jul 92 | Goodwood | Gordon Stakes Class A | 5/6 | Bonny Scot (IRE) | 1 | 18 Aug 92 | York | Great Voltigeur Stakes Class A |
| 6 Jun 92 | Curragh (IRE) | Gallinule Stakes | 2/6 | Brief Truce (USA) | 1 | 16 Jun 92 | Ascot | St James's Palace Stakes Old Mile Class A |
| 9 May 92 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Derrinstown Stud Derby Trial Stakes | 2/5 | Garabagh (IRE) | 3 | 1 Jun 92 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Racal Datacomm EBF Race |
| 28 Mar 92 | Curragh (IRE) | Kilbelin EBF Race | 1/11 | Arrikala (IRE) | 2 | 11 Apr 92 | Curragh (IRE) | Ballymany Handicap |
| 14 Mar 92 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Ballyboden (C & G) E.B.F Maiden | 4/16 | Mining Tycoon (IRE) | 1 | 18 Apr 92 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Gosworth EBF Race |
- 5/628 Jul 92 · Goodwood
Gordon Stakes Class A
All fields
- Date
- 28 Jul 92
- Course
- Goodwood
- Race
- Gordon Stakes Class A
- This horse
- 5/6
- Winner next time
- Bonny Scot (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 18 Aug 92
- At
- York
- Race won
- Great Voltigeur Stakes Class A
- 2/66 Jun 92 · Curragh (IRE)
Gallinule Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 6 Jun 92
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Gallinule Stakes
- This horse
- 2/6
- Winner next time
- Brief Truce (USA)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 16 Jun 92
- At
- Ascot
- Race won
- St James's Palace Stakes Old Mile Class A
- 2/59 May 92 · Leopardstown (IRE)
Derrinstown Stud Derby Trial Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 9 May 92
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Derrinstown Stud Derby Trial Stakes
- This horse
- 2/5
- Winner next time
- Garabagh (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 1 Jun 92
- Race won
- Racal Datacomm EBF Race
- 1/1128 Mar 92 · Curragh (IRE)
Kilbelin EBF Race
All fields
- Date
- 28 Mar 92
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Kilbelin EBF Race
- This horse
- 1/11
- Winner next time
- Arrikala (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 11 Apr 92
- At
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race won
- Ballymany Handicap
- 4/1614 Mar 92 · Leopardstown (IRE)
Ballyboden (C & G) E.B.F Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 14 Mar 92
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Ballyboden (C & G) E.B.F Maiden
- This horse
- 4/16
- Winner next time
- Mining Tycoon (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 18 Apr 92
- Race won
- Gosworth EBF Race
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T Stack | 14 Mar 92 | 28 Jul 92 | 4/16 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 0 | - | - |
T Stack
- Trainer
- T Stack
- First run
- 14 Mar 92
- Last run
- 28 Jul 92
- First run for yard
- 4/16
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 6 | 2 | 2 | 0 | - | - | 14 Mar 92 | 28 Jul 92 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- First run
- 14 Mar 92
- Last run
- 28 Jul 92
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 6 | 2 | 2 | 0 | - | - |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good to Yielding | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | - | - | ||
| Yielding | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Yielding to Soft | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Yielding
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Yielding
- Going
- Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Yielding to Soft
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 9f to 11f | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | - | - | ||
| 12f to 13f | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
12f to 13f
- Distance
- 12f to 13f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Curragh (IRE) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | - | - | ||
| Leopardstown (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Goodwood | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Curragh (IRE)
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Leopardstown (IRE)
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Goodwood
- Course
- Goodwood
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Group 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
Group 2
- Class
- Group 2
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Group 3
- Class
- Group 3
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 to 5 runners | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | - | - | ||
| 6 to 8 runners | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| March | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| May | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | - | - | ||
| June | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| July | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
March
- Month
- March
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| S Craine | 6 | 2 | 2 | 0 | - | - |
S Craine
- Jockey
- S Craine
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T Stack | 6 | 2 | 2 | 0 | - | - |
T Stack
- Trainer
- T Stack
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | - | - | ||
| b | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | - | - | ||
| v | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
b
- Headgear
- b
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
v
- Headgear
- v
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 1 to 7 days | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
1 to 7 days
- Days since last run
- 1 to 7 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| First time blinkers | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| First time visor | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | - | - |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
First time blinkers
- Headgear
- First time blinkers
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
First time visor
- Headgear
- First time visor
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchSlip Anchor (GB)
Parent · 1
- SireSlip Anchor (GB)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchRed Partridge (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireSolinus
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Red Partridge (GB) · 3 winners from 7 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Slip Anchor (GB) | Red Partridge (GB) | Solinus | colt | Flat 12.0f · NH 2m3f | Flat 9.0f · NH 2m2½f |
Slip Anchor (GB)
- Sire
- Slip Anchor (GB)
- Damsire
- Solinus
- Sex
- colt
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 12.0f · NH 2m3f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.0f · NH 2m2½f
Progeny of Slip Anchor (GB) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 2,843 | 303 | 816 | 6 | 2 | ||
| At 9f to 11f | 687 | 66 | 185 | 3 | 1 | ||
| On Good to soft or yielding going | 334 | 37 | 105 | 3 | 1 | ||
| At 9f to 11f on Good to soft or yielding going | 67 | 10 | 26 | 2 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 2,843
- Wins
- 303
- Placed
- 816
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 6
- This horse wins
- 2
At 9f to 11f
- Condition
- At 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 687
- Wins
- 66
- Placed
- 185
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- On Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 334
- Wins
- 37
- Placed
- 105
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
At 9f to 11f on Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- At 9f to 11f on Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 67
- Wins
- 10
- Placed
- 26
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Slip Anchor (GB) × Solinus mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 2 | 2 | - | - |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd/3rd
- 2
- Win %
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firing Line (IRE) | 6 | 2 | 0 | - | - |
Firing Line (IRE)
- Horse
- Firing Line (IRE)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 3 winners from 7 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Slip Anchor (GB) out of Red Partridge (GB) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Posse I (USA)
- Wide Receiver (GB)0W · 6R
By Commanche Run (GB)
- New Tribe (IRE)2W · 22R
By Glenstal (USA)
- Rossellino (IRE)0W · 1R
By Last Tycoon (IRE)
- Bird Of Prey (IRE)1W · 17R
By Bigstone (IRE)
- Inchape Rock (IRE)0W · 1R
By Brief Truce (USA)
- Out Of Season (IRE)0W · 8R
Female line
- 1Red Partridge (GB)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Firing Line foaled?
Firing Line (IRE) was foaled in 1989.
Who are the sire and dam of Firing Line?
Firing Line (IRE) is by Slip Anchor (GB) out of Red Partridge (GB), a daughter of Solinus.
Who trained Firing Line?
Firing Line (IRE) was trained by T Stack and owned by Mrs John Magnier at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Firing Line's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Firing Line (IRE) won 2 of 6 races (33%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
Has Firing Line ever been beaten?
Firing Line (IRE) was beaten 4 times in 6 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 14 March 1992 at Leopardstown (IRE) (4th of 16).
Is Firing Line still racing?
Firing Line (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 28 July 1992 at Goodwood in the Gordon Stakes Class A, finishing 5th of 6, and has not run there since.
What is Firing Line's record at Curragh (IRE)?
Firing Line (IRE) ran most often at Curragh (IRE), with 2 wins from 3 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated