Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Featherstone Rover
- TrainerR F Johnson Houghton
- OwnerMrs R F Johnson Houghton
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 1991
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 3 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £0
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 2 Dec 1994, Hereford (UR/12)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 Dec 94 | Hereford | UR/12 | 20/1 | - | S Burrough | R F Johnson Houghton | Tupsley Juvenile Novices' Claiming Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m | Good | 10-5 | b | Nahri (USA) | £2,024 | 13 | 2/11 |
| 19 Nov 94 | Towcester | 6/9 | 14/1 | dist | G Upton | R F Johnson Houghton | Daventry Selling Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m | Good to Soft | 10-7 | b | Loose Change (GB) | £1,880 | 7 | 0/8 |
| 12 Nov 94 | Windsor | 10/14 | 14/1 | dist | Mr G Johnson Houghton | R F Johnson Houghton | Mill Stream Juvenile Novices' Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m | Good to Soft | 10-12 | - | Pride Of May (IRE) | £2,105 | - | 0/13 |
Tupsley Juvenile Novices' Claiming Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mGood
All fields
- Date
- 2 Dec 94
- Course
- Hereford
- Pos
- UR/12
- SP
- 20/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- S Burrough
- Trainer
- R F Johnson Houghton
- Race
- Tupsley Juvenile Novices' Claiming Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 10-5
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Nahri (USA)
- Winner prize
- £2,024
- Days
- 13
- Future form
- 2/11
- 6/919 Nov 94 · Towcester14/1
Daventry Selling Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 19 Nov 94
- Course
- Towcester
- Pos
- 6/9
- SP
- 14/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- G Upton
- Trainer
- R F Johnson Houghton
- Race
- Daventry Selling Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 10-7
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Loose Change (GB)
- Winner prize
- £1,880
- Days
- 7
- Future form
- 0/8
Mill Stream Juvenile Novices' Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 12 Nov 94
- Course
- Windsor
- Pos
- 10/14
- SP
- 14/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Mr G Johnson Houghton
- Trainer
- R F Johnson Houghton
- Race
- Mill Stream Juvenile Novices' Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 10-12
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Pride Of May (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £2,105
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/13
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 Dec 94 | Hereford | Tupsley Juvenile Novices' Claiming Hurdle | UR/12 | Nahri (USA) | 1 | 12 Dec 94 | Warwick | Youngsters Conditional Jockeys' Novices' Selling Hurdle |
| 2 Dec 94 | Hereford | Tupsley Juvenile Novices' Claiming Hurdle | UR/12 | Petitjean (IRE) | 4 | 16 Dec 94 | Uttoxeter | Rocester Football Club Selling Hurdle |
- UR/122 Dec 94 · Hereford
Tupsley Juvenile Novices' Claiming Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 2 Dec 94
- Course
- Hereford
- Race
- Tupsley Juvenile Novices' Claiming Hurdle
- This horse
- UR/12
- Winner next time
- Nahri (USA)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 12 Dec 94
- At
- Warwick
- Race won
- Youngsters Conditional Jockeys' Novices' Selling Hurdle
- UR/122 Dec 94 · Hereford
Tupsley Juvenile Novices' Claiming Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 2 Dec 94
- Course
- Hereford
- Race
- Tupsley Juvenile Novices' Claiming Hurdle
- This horse
- UR/12
- Winner next time
- Petitjean (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 16 Dec 94
- Race won
- Rocester Football Club Selling Hurdle
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| R F Johnson Houghton | 12 Nov 94 | 2 Dec 94 | 10/14 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
R F Johnson Houghton
- Trainer
- R F Johnson Houghton
- First run
- 12 Nov 94
- Last run
- 2 Dec 94
- First run for yard
- 10/14
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | 12 Nov 94 | 2 Dec 94 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- First run
- 12 Nov 94
- Last run
- 2 Dec 94
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Hurdle
- Race type
- Hurdle
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good to Soft | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Soft
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m to 2m1f | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
2m to 2m1f
- Distance
- 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 to 12 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| November | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| December | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
November
- Month
- November
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
December
- Month
- December
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| G Upton | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Mr G Johnson Houghton | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| S Burrough | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
G Upton
- Jockey
- G Upton
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Mr G Johnson Houghton
- Jockey
- Mr G Johnson Houghton
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
S Burrough
- Jockey
- S Burrough
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| R F Johnson Houghton | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
R F Johnson Houghton
- Trainer
- R F Johnson Houghton
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| b | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
b
- Headgear
- b
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 1 to 7 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
1 to 7 days
- Days since last run
- 1 to 7 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time blinkers
- Headgear
- First time blinkers
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchHotfoot I (GB)
Parent · 1
- SireHotfoot I (GB)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchMelting Snows (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireHigh Top (GB)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Melting Snows (GB) · 0 winners from 3 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hotfoot I (GB) | Melting Snows (GB) | High Top (GB) | gelding | Flat 11.0f · NH 2m2½f | Flat 9.9f · NH 2m2½f |
Hotfoot I (GB)
- Sire
- Hotfoot I (GB)
- Damsire
- High Top (GB)
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 11.0f · NH 2m2½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.9f · NH 2m2½f
Progeny of Hotfoot I (GB) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 527 | 42 | 130 | 3 | 0 | ||
| At 2m to 2m1f | 273 | 22 | 62 | 3 | 0 | ||
| On Good to soft or yielding going | 89 | 6 | 17 | 2 | 0 | ||
| At 2m to 2m1f on Good to soft or yielding going | 43 | 2 | 7 | 2 | 0 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 527
- Wins
- 42
- Placed
- 130
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m to 2m1f
- Condition
- At 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 273
- Wins
- 22
- Placed
- 62
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- On Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 89
- Wins
- 6
- Placed
- 17
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m to 2m1f on Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- At 2m to 2m1f on Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 43
- Wins
- 2
- Placed
- 7
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Hotfoot I (GB) × High Top mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 2 | 1 | 0 | 9 | 2 | 1 | £6,761 | €0 | ||
| Flat | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | £2,172 | €0 | ||
| All runs | 2 | 1 | 0 | 12 | 2 | 3 | £8,933 | €0 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd/3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,761
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,172
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 12
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd/3rd
- 3
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,933
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ben Adhem (GB) | 9 | 2 | 0 | £8,933 | €0 |
| Featherstone Rover (GB) | 3 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Ben Adhem (GB)
- Horse
- Ben Adhem (GB)
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,933
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Featherstone Rover (GB)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 0 winners from 3 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Hotfoot I (GB) out of Melting Snows (GB) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Milford (GB)
- Mill De Lease (GB)0W · 22R
By Viking (USA)
- Viking Waters (GB)0W · 11R
Female line
- 1Melting Snows (GB)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Featherstone Rover foaled?
Featherstone Rover (GB) was foaled in 1991.
Who are the sire and dam of Featherstone Rover?
Featherstone Rover (GB) is by Hotfoot I (GB) out of Melting Snows (GB), a daughter of High Top (GB).
Who trained Featherstone Rover?
Featherstone Rover (GB) was trained by R F Johnson Houghton and owned by Mrs R F Johnson Houghton at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Featherstone Rover's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Featherstone Rover (GB) ran 3 times without winning.
Is Featherstone Rover still racing?
Featherstone Rover (GB) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 2 December 1994 at Hereford in the Tupsley Juvenile Novices' Claiming Hurdle (result: unseated rider, 12 ran), and has not run there since.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated