Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Falling Petals
- TrainerJohn Gosden
- OwnerGodolphin
- FamilyNorthern Eternity
- Sex
- filly
- Foaled
- 2012
- Highest OR
- 77
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 3 runs (33%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £6,147 GB
- Last official rating
- 77 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 6 May 2015, Chelmsford (AW) (2/8)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 17 Dec 2014, Lingfield (AW)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 May 15 | Chelmsford (AW) | 2/8 | 2/1F | 1 | William Buick | John Gosden | Totequadpot Fillies' Handicap | Class 3 | Flat AW | 1m | Standard | 8-11 | 77 | h | Gentlemusic (FR) | £7,763 | 140 | 1/7 |
| 17 Dec 14 | Lingfield (AW) | 1/10 | 5/4F | won 2 | Nicky Mackay | John Gosden | 32Red.com/Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden Fillies' Stakes | Class 5 | Flat AW | 7f | Standard to Slow | 9-0 | - | - | Nancy Astor (GB) | £3,068 | 222 | 1/8 |
| 9 May 14 | Ascot | 3/11 | 13/2 | 2¾ | Robert Havlin | John Gosden | Milward Printing Irish EBF Maiden Fillies' Stakes | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 5f | Good | 9-0 | - | - | Dangerous Moonlite (IRE) | £5,175 | - | 2/9 |
- 2/86 May 15 · Chelmsford (AW)2/1F
Totequadpot Fillies' Handicap
Class 31mStandard
All fields
- Date
- 6 May 15
- Course
- Chelmsford (AW)
- Pos
- 2/8
- SP
- 2/1F
- Btn
- 1
- Jockey
- William Buick
- Trainer
- John Gosden
- Race
- Totequadpot Fillies' Handicap
- Class
- Class 3
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 8-11
- OR
- 77
- Headgear
- h
- Winner / 2nd
- Gentlemusic (FR)
- Winner prize
- £7,763
- Days
- 140
- Future form
- 1/7
- 1/1017 Dec 14 · Lingfield (AW)5/4F
32Red.com/Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden Fillies' Stakes
Class 57fStandard to Slow
All fields
- Date
- 17 Dec 14
- Course
- Lingfield (AW)
- Pos
- 1/10
- SP
- 5/4F
- Btn
- won 2
- Jockey
- Nicky Mackay
- Trainer
- John Gosden
- Race
- 32Red.com/Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden Fillies' Stakes
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Standard to Slow
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Nancy Astor (GB)
- Winner prize
- £3,068
- Days
- 222
- Future form
- 1/8
Milward Printing Irish EBF Maiden Fillies' Stakes
Class 45fGood
All fields
- Date
- 9 May 14
- Course
- Ascot
- Pos
- 3/11
- SP
- 13/2
- Btn
- 2¾
- Jockey
- Robert Havlin
- Trainer
- John Gosden
- Race
- Milward Printing Irish EBF Maiden Fillies' Stakes
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 5f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Dangerous Moonlite (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £5,175
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 2/9
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 May 15 | Chelmsford (AW) | Totequadpot Fillies' Handicap | 2/8 | Enlace (GB) | 3 | 23 May 15 | Goodwood | 888sport Stakes (Handicap) |
| 17 Dec 14 | Lingfield (AW) | 32Red.com/Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden Fillies' Stakes | 1/10 | Middle England (IRE) | 3 | 31 Jan 15 | Lingfield (AW) | Ladbrokes Maiden Stakes |
| 9 May 14 | Ascot | Milward Printing Irish EBF Maiden Fillies' Stakes | 3/11 | Showcard (GB) | 5 | 24 May 14 | Goodwood | ebfstallions.com Maiden Fillies Stakes |
| 9 May 14 | Ascot | Milward Printing Irish EBF Maiden Fillies' Stakes | 3/11 | Arabian Queen (IRE) | 10 | 19 May 14 | Windsor | EBF British Stallion Studs Maiden Fillies' Stakes |
- 2/86 May 15 · Chelmsford (AW)
Totequadpot Fillies' Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 6 May 15
- Course
- Chelmsford (AW)
- Race
- Totequadpot Fillies' Handicap
- This horse
- 2/8
- Winner next time
- Enlace (GB)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 23 May 15
- At
- Goodwood
- Race won
- 888sport Stakes (Handicap)
- 1/1017 Dec 14 · Lingfield (AW)
32Red.com/Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden Fillies' Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 17 Dec 14
- Course
- Lingfield (AW)
- Race
- 32Red.com/Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden Fillies' Stakes
- This horse
- 1/10
- Winner next time
- Middle England (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 31 Jan 15
- At
- Lingfield (AW)
- Race won
- Ladbrokes Maiden Stakes
- 3/119 May 14 · Ascot
Milward Printing Irish EBF Maiden Fillies' Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 9 May 14
- Course
- Ascot
- Race
- Milward Printing Irish EBF Maiden Fillies' Stakes
- This horse
- 3/11
- Winner next time
- Showcard (GB)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 24 May 14
- At
- Goodwood
- Race won
- ebfstallions.com Maiden Fillies Stakes
- 3/119 May 14 · Ascot
Milward Printing Irish EBF Maiden Fillies' Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 9 May 14
- Course
- Ascot
- Race
- Milward Printing Irish EBF Maiden Fillies' Stakes
- This horse
- 3/11
- Winner next time
- Arabian Queen (IRE)
- Their pos
- 10
- Won on
- 19 May 14
- At
- Windsor
- Race won
- EBF British Stallion Studs Maiden Fillies' Stakes
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Gosden | 9 May 14 | 6 May 15 | 3/11 | 77 | 77 | 77 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £6,147 | €0 |
John Gosden
- Trainer
- John Gosden
- First run
- 9 May 14
- Last run
- 6 May 15
- First run for yard
- 3/11
- OR first run
- 77
- OR last run
- 77
- Best OR
- 77
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,147
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £6,147 | €0 | 77 | 9 May 14 | 6 May 15 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,147
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 77
- First run
- 9 May 14
- Last run
- 6 May 15
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £770 | €0 | ||
| Flat AW | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £5,378 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £770
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat AW
- Race type
- Flat AW
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,378
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £770 | €0 | ||
| Standard | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £2,310 | €0 | ||
| Standard to Slow | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,068 | €0 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £770
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Standard
- Going
- Standard
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,310
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Standard to Slow
- Going
- Standard to Slow
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,068
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5f to 6f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £770 | €0 | ||
| 7f to 1m | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £5,378 | €0 |
5f to 6f
- Distance
- 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £770
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,378
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lingfield (AW) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,068 | €0 | ||
| Ascot | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £770 | €0 | ||
| Chelmsford (AW) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £2,310 | €0 |
Lingfield (AW)
- Course
- Lingfield (AW)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,068
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Ascot
- Course
- Ascot
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £770
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Chelmsford (AW)
- Course
- Chelmsford (AW)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,310
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £2,310 | €0 | ||
| Class 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £770 | €0 | ||
| Class 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,068 | €0 |
Class 3
- Class
- Class 3
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,310
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £770
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 5
- Class
- Class 5
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,068
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 to 12 runners | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £3,837 | €0 | ||
| 6 to 8 runners | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £2,310 | €0 |
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,837
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,310
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £3,080 | €0 | ||
| December | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,068 | €0 |
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,080
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
December
- Month
- December
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,068
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nicky Mackay | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,068 | €0 | ||
| Robert Havlin | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £770 | €0 | ||
| William Buick | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £2,310 | €0 |
Nicky Mackay
- Jockey
- Nicky Mackay
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,068
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Robert Havlin
- Jockey
- Robert Havlin
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £770
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
William Buick
- Jockey
- William Buick
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,310
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Gosden | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £6,147 | €0 |
John Gosden
- Trainer
- John Gosden
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,147
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £3,837 | €0 | ||
| h | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £2,310 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,837
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
h
- Headgear
- h
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,310
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £770 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £5,378 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £770
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,378
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £2,310 | €0 | ||
| First time hood | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £2,310 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £3,837 | €0 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,310
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time hood
- Headgear
- First time hood
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,310
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,837
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchRaven's Pass (USA)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireElusive Quality (USA)
- Sire's damAscutney (USA)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchInfinite Spirit (USA)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireMaria's Mon (USA)
- Dam's damEternal Reve (USA)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireDiesis (GB)
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Infinite Spirit (USA) · by Maria's Mon (USA) · 6 winners from 7 runners · Black-type placed
- Eternal Reve (USA) · by Diesis (GB) · 4 winners from 6 runners · Group 3 winner
- Northern Eternity (USA) · 1 winners from 1 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Raven's Pass (USA) | Infinite Spirit (USA) | Maria's Mon (USA) | filly | Flat 8.2f · NH 2m1½f | Flat 7.8f · NH 2m2f |
Raven's Pass (USA)
- Damsire
- Maria's Mon (USA)
- Sex
- filly
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.2f · NH 2m1½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.8f · NH 2m2f
Progeny of Raven's Pass (USA) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 3,931 | 453 | 1,148 | 3 | 1 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 1,755 | 203 | 512 | 2 | 1 | ||
| On AW going | 1,464 | 188 | 447 | 2 | 1 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on AW going | 705 | 89 | 215 | 2 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 3,931
- Wins
- 453
- Placed
- 1,148
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 1,755
- Wins
- 203
- Placed
- 512
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
On AW going
- Condition
- On AW going
- Runs
- 1,464
- Wins
- 188
- Placed
- 447
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
At 7f to 1m on AW going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on AW going
- Runs
- 705
- Wins
- 89
- Placed
- 215
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Raven's Pass (USA) × Maria's Mon mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 3 | 2 | 0 | 13 | 3 | 7 | £17,634 | €0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 3
- Winners
- 2
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 13
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd/3rd
- 7
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £17,634
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maria Bella (IRE) | 7 | 2 | 0 | £10,573 | €0 |
| Falling Petals (IRE) | 3 | 1 | 0 | £6,147 | €0 |
| Powderhouse (IRE) | 3 | 0 | 0 | £914 | €0 |
Maria Bella (IRE)
- Horse
- Maria Bella (IRE)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £10,573
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Falling Petals (IRE)
- Horse
- Falling Petals (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,147
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Powderhouse (IRE)
- Horse
- Powderhouse (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £914
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 77 | 77 | 77 | 1 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 77
- Highest OR
- 77
- Lowest OR
- 77
- Rated runs
- 1
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 May 15 | Chelmsford (AW) | Flat | 77 | 2/8 |
- 2/86 May 15 · Chelmsford (AW)
All fields
- Date
- 6 May 15
- Course
- Chelmsford (AW)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 77
- Pos
- 2/8
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 77 | 77 | 0 | 77 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 77
- OR last run
- 77
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 77
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- Record
- Black-type placed
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 6 winners from 7 runners
Full siblings
- Maria Bella (IRE)2W · 7R
Half siblings
By Swain (IRE)
- Vainglory (USA)7W · 78R
By Elusive Quality (USA)
- Wingbeat (USA)2W · 3R
- Huntdown (USA)1W · 10R
By Shamardal (USA)
- Shepherd's Bush (USA)0W · 4R
By Animal Kingdom (USA)
- Spirit Kingdom (USA)1W · 13R
Female line
- 1Infinite Spirit (USA) · by Maria's Mon (USA)
- 2Eternal Reve (USA) · by Diesis (GB)
- 3Northern Eternity (USA)
Notable relatives
Daughter
- Saffron Beach (IRE)5W · 11R · 1 G1
2nd dam
- Eternal Reve (USA)1W · 2R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was Falling Petals foaled?
Falling Petals (IRE) was foaled in 2012.
Who are the sire and dam of Falling Petals?
Falling Petals (IRE) is by Raven's Pass (USA) out of Infinite Spirit (USA), a daughter of Maria's Mon (USA).
Who trained Falling Petals?
Falling Petals (IRE) was trained by John Gosden and owned by Godolphin at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Falling Petals' race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Falling Petals (IRE) won 1 of 3 races (33%).
What is Falling Petals' biggest win?
Falling Petals (IRE)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the 32Red.com/Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden Fillies' Stakes at Lingfield (AW) on 17 December 2014.
Has Falling Petals ever been beaten?
Falling Petals (IRE) was beaten twice in 3 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 9 May 2014 at Ascot (3rd of 11).
What was Falling Petals' official rating?
Falling Petals (IRE) was last officially rated 77 on the Flat (also the career high).
Is Falling Petals still racing?
Falling Petals (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 6 May 2015 at Chelmsford (AW) in the Totequadpot Fillies' Handicap, finishing 2nd of 8, and has not run there since.
Is Falling Petals related to any top horses?
Falling Petals (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Saffron Beach (IRE) (daughter, Group 1 winner) and Eternal Reve (USA) (2nd dam, Group 3 winner), from the Northern Eternity (USA) family.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated