Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Factual
- TrainerAndrew Balding
- OwnerThe Factual Partnership
- FamilyDawn Star
- Sex
- colt
- Foaled
- 2023
- Colour
- bay
- Highest OR
- 86
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 2 wins from 6 runs (33%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £23,229 GB
- Official rating
- 86 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 17 Jun 2026, Ffos Las (3/6)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 19 Feb 2026, Newcastle (AW)
Factual has no declared runs or entries in Britain or Ireland at the moment.
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 Jun 26 | Ffos Las | 3/6 | 100/30 | 11¼ | Callum Hutchinson | Andrew Balding | RHN Travel Handicap | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 7½f | Soft | 9-9 | 86 | Great Dream (GB) | £5,339 | 18 | 0/4 |
| 30 May 26 | Carlisle | 8/8 | 100/30 | 26¾ | James Doyle | Andrew Balding | Betway Bet £10 Get £60 Handicap | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 1m | Good to Firm | 9-10 | 86 | St Anton (IRE) | £6,281 | 23 | 1/7 |
| 7 May 26 | Chester | 4/12 | 5/1 | 1¾ | Oisin Murphy | Andrew Balding | Xenon Workplace Handicap | Class 2 | Flat Turf | 7½f | Good | 8-12 | 86 | McMurray (IRE) | £23,193 | 77 | 1/10 |
| 19 Feb 26 | Newcastle (AW) | 1/5 | 5/4F | won ½ | Callum Hutchinson | Andrew Balding | BetMGM Supports Safer Gambling Novice Stakes (Rider Restricted Race) | Class 4 | Flat AW | 7f | Standard | 9-4 | 86 | Majestic Dane (GB) | £5,400 | 33 | 1/4 |
| 17 Jan 26 | Lingfield (AW) | 2/7 | 5/2J | ¾ | Oisin Murphy | Andrew Balding | Bet £10 Get £40 With BetMGM Novice Stakes | Class 2 | Flat AW | 7f | Standard | 9-4 | - | Northern Empire (IRE) | £18,039 | 221 | 0/6 |
| 10 Jun 25 | Salisbury | 1/12 | 5/2J | won nk | Oisin Murphy | Andrew Balding | Clive Cox Racing British EBF Restricted Novice Stakes (Div I) | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 6f | Good to Firm | 9-4 | - | Astrazar (IRE) | £5,400 | - | 2/11 |
RHN Travel Handicap
Class 47½fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 17 Jun 26
- Course
- Ffos Las
- Pos
- 3/6
- SP
- 100/30
- Btn
- 11¼
- Jockey
- Callum Hutchinson
- Trainer
- Andrew Balding
- Race
- RHN Travel Handicap
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7½f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 9-9
- OR
- 86
- Winner / 2nd
- Great Dream (GB)
- Winner prize
- £5,339
- Days
- 18
- Future form
- 0/4
Betway Bet £10 Get £60 Handicap
Class 41mGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 30 May 26
- Course
- Carlisle
- Pos
- 8/8
- SP
- 100/30
- Btn
- 26¾
- Jockey
- James Doyle
- Trainer
- Andrew Balding
- Race
- Betway Bet £10 Get £60 Handicap
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-10
- OR
- 86
- Winner / 2nd
- St Anton (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £6,281
- Days
- 23
- Future form
- 1/7
Xenon Workplace Handicap
Class 27½fGood
All fields
- Date
- 7 May 26
- Course
- Chester
- Pos
- 4/12
- SP
- 5/1
- Btn
- 1¾
- Jockey
- Oisin Murphy
- Trainer
- Andrew Balding
- Race
- Xenon Workplace Handicap
- Class
- Class 2
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-12
- OR
- 86
- Winner / 2nd
- McMurray (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £23,193
- Days
- 77
- Future form
- 1/10
- 1/519 Feb 26 · Newcastle (AW)5/4F
BetMGM Supports Safer Gambling Novice Stakes (Rider Restricted Race)
Class 47fStandard
All fields
- Date
- 19 Feb 26
- Course
- Newcastle (AW)
- Pos
- 1/5
- SP
- 5/4F
- Btn
- won ½
- Jockey
- Callum Hutchinson
- Trainer
- Andrew Balding
- Race
- BetMGM Supports Safer Gambling Novice Stakes (Rider Restricted Race)
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 9-4
- OR
- 86
- Winner / 2nd
- Majestic Dane (GB)
- Winner prize
- £5,400
- Days
- 33
- Future form
- 1/4
- 2/717 Jan 26 · Lingfield (AW)5/2J
Bet £10 Get £40 With BetMGM Novice Stakes
Class 27fStandard
All fields
- Date
- 17 Jan 26
- Course
- Lingfield (AW)
- Pos
- 2/7
- SP
- 5/2J
- Btn
- ¾
- Jockey
- Oisin Murphy
- Trainer
- Andrew Balding
- Race
- Bet £10 Get £40 With BetMGM Novice Stakes
- Class
- Class 2
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 9-4
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Northern Empire (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £18,039
- Days
- 221
- Future form
- 0/6
Clive Cox Racing British EBF Restricted Novice Stakes (Div I)
Class 46fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 10 Jun 25
- Course
- Salisbury
- Pos
- 1/12
- SP
- 5/2J
- Btn
- won nk
- Jockey
- Oisin Murphy
- Trainer
- Andrew Balding
- Race
- Clive Cox Racing British EBF Restricted Novice Stakes (Div I)
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-4
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Astrazar (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £5,400
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 2/11
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 May 26 | Carlisle | Betway Bet £10 Get £60 Handicap | 8/8 | Secret History (IRE) | 4 | 11 Jul 26 | Newmarket | Debenhams Handicap |
| 7 May 26 | Chester | Xenon Workplace Handicap | 4/12 | Moonfall (IRE) | 5 | 18 Jun 26 | Ascot | Britannia Stakes (Heritage Handicap) (Colts & Geldings) |
| 19 Feb 26 | Newcastle (AW) | BetMGM Supports Safer Gambling Novice Stakes (Rider Restricted Race) | 1/5 | Zain Primus (GB) | 3 | 6 Apr 26 | Kempton (AW) | Virgin Bet Novice Stakes |
| 10 Jun 25 | Salisbury | Clive Cox Racing British EBF Restricted Novice Stakes (Div I) | 1/12 | Supreme Diamond (IRE) | 3 | 14 Sep 25 | Bath | Blackmore Building Contractors Restricted Maiden Fillies' Stakes |
| 10 Jun 25 | Salisbury | Clive Cox Racing British EBF Restricted Novice Stakes (Div I) | 1/12 | Perfect Location (GB) | 5 | 13 Jul 25 | Southwell (AW) | Have A Happy Retirement Derek Thompson EBF Restricted Maiden Fillies' Stakes … |
- 8/830 May 26 · Carlisle
Betway Bet £10 Get £60 Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 30 May 26
- Course
- Carlisle
- Race
- Betway Bet £10 Get £60 Handicap
- This horse
- 8/8
- Winner next time
- Secret History (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 11 Jul 26
- At
- Newmarket
- Race won
- Debenhams Handicap
- 4/127 May 26 · Chester
Xenon Workplace Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 7 May 26
- Course
- Chester
- Race
- Xenon Workplace Handicap
- This horse
- 4/12
- Winner next time
- Moonfall (IRE)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 18 Jun 26
- At
- Ascot
- Race won
- Britannia Stakes (Heritage Handicap) (Colts & Geldings)
- 1/519 Feb 26 · Newcastle (AW)
BetMGM Supports Safer Gambling Novice Stakes (Rider Restricted Race)
All fields
- Date
- 19 Feb 26
- Course
- Newcastle (AW)
- Race
- BetMGM Supports Safer Gambling Novice Stakes (Rider Restricted Race)
- This horse
- 1/5
- Winner next time
- Zain Primus (GB)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 6 Apr 26
- At
- Kempton (AW)
- Race won
- Virgin Bet Novice Stakes
- 1/1210 Jun 25 · Salisbury
Clive Cox Racing British EBF Restricted Novice Stakes (Div I)
All fields
- Date
- 10 Jun 25
- Course
- Salisbury
- Race
- Clive Cox Racing British EBF Restricted Novice Stakes (Div I)
- This horse
- 1/12
- Winner next time
- Supreme Diamond (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 14 Sep 25
- At
- Bath
- Race won
- Blackmore Building Contractors Restricted Maiden Fillies' Stakes
- 1/1210 Jun 25 · Salisbury
Clive Cox Racing British EBF Restricted Novice Stakes (Div I)
All fields
- Date
- 10 Jun 25
- Course
- Salisbury
- Race
- Clive Cox Racing British EBF Restricted Novice Stakes (Div I)
- This horse
- 1/12
- Winner next time
- Perfect Location (GB)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 13 Jul 25
- At
- Southwell (AW)
- Race won
- Have A Happy Retirement Derek Thompson EBF Restricted Maiden Fillies' Stakes …
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andrew Balding | 10 Jun 25 | 17 Jun 26 | 1/12 | 86 | 86 | 86 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 1 | £23,229 | €0 |
Andrew Balding
- Trainer
- Andrew Balding
- First run
- 10 Jun 25
- Last run
- 17 Jun 26
- First run for yard
- 1/12
- OR first run
- 86
- OR last run
- 86
- Best OR
- 86
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £23,229
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 6 | 2 | 1 | 1 | £23,229 | €0 | 86 | 10 Jun 25 | 17 Jun 26 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £23,229
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 86
- First run
- 10 Jun 25
- Last run
- 17 Jun 26
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £9,370 | €0 | ||
| Flat AW | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £13,860 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,370
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat AW
- Race type
- Flat AW
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £13,860
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £5,400 | €0 | ||
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £2,718 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,252 | €0 | ||
| Standard | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £13,860 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,400
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,718
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,252
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Standard
- Going
- Standard
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £13,860
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5f to 6f | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £5,400 | €0 | ||
| 7f to 1m | 5 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £17,829 | €0 |
5f to 6f
- Distance
- 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,400
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £17,829
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Newcastle (AW) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £5,400 | €0 | ||
| Salisbury | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £5,400 | €0 | ||
| Carlisle | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Chester | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £2,718 | €0 | ||
| Ffos Las | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,252 | €0 | ||
| Lingfield (AW) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £8,460 | €0 |
Newcastle (AW)
- Course
- Newcastle (AW)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,400
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Salisbury
- Course
- Salisbury
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,400
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Carlisle
- Course
- Carlisle
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Chester
- Course
- Chester
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,718
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Ffos Las
- Course
- Ffos Las
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,252
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Lingfield (AW)
- Course
- Lingfield (AW)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,460
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £11,178 | €0 | ||
| Class 4 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 1 | £12,052 | €0 |
Class 2
- Class
- Class 2
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £11,178
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £12,052
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £9,711 | €0 | ||
| 2 to 5 runners | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £5,400 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £8,118 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,711
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,400
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,118
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £8,460 | €0 | ||
| February | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £5,400 | €0 | ||
| May | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £2,718 | €0 | ||
| June | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £6,652 | €0 |
January
- Month
- January
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,460
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
February
- Month
- February
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,400
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,718
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,652
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oisin Murphy | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £16,578 | €0 | ||
| Callum Hutchinson | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £6,652 | €0 | ||
| James Doyle | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Oisin Murphy
- Jockey
- Oisin Murphy
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £16,578
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Callum Hutchinson
- Jockey
- Callum Hutchinson
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,652
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
James Doyle
- Jockey
- James Doyle
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andrew Balding | 6 | 2 | 1 | 1 | £23,229 | €0 |
Andrew Balding
- Trainer
- Andrew Balding
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £23,229
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 6 | 2 | 1 | 1 | £23,229 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £23,229
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £5,400 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,252 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £5,400 | €0 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £2,718 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £8,460 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,400
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,252
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,400
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,718
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,460
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchSioux Nation (USA)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireScat Daddy (USA)
- Sire's damDream The Blues (IRE)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchDrombeg Dream (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireArcano (IRE)
- Dam's damDrombeg Dawn (IRE)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireOrpen (USA)
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Drombeg Dream (IRE) · by Arcano (IRE) · 1 winners from 1 runners
- Drombeg Dawn (IRE) · by Orpen (USA) · 4 winners from 4 runners
- Dawn's Sharp Shot (IRE) · by Son Of Sharp Shot (IRE) · 2 winners from 5 runners
- Dawn Star (GB) · 5 winners from 8 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sioux Nation (USA) | Drombeg Dream (IRE) | Arcano (IRE) | Philip McAuliffe | 11 Mar 23 | bay | colt | Flat 6.5f · NH 1m3½f | Flat 7.0f · NH 2m1f |
Sioux Nation (USA)
- Damsire
- Arcano (IRE)
- Breeder
- Philip McAuliffe
- Foaled
- 11 Mar 23
- Colour
- bay
- Sex
- colt
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 6.5f · NH 1m3½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.0f · NH 2m1f
Progeny of Sioux Nation (USA) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 2,562 | 331 | 835 | 6 | 2 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 1,037 | 137 | 328 | 5 | 1 | ||
| On AW going | 804 | 106 | 288 | 2 | 1 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on AW going | 363 | 54 | 127 | 2 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 2,562
- Wins
- 331
- Placed
- 835
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 6
- This horse wins
- 2
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 1,037
- Wins
- 137
- Placed
- 328
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 1
On AW going
- Condition
- On AW going
- Runs
- 804
- Wins
- 106
- Placed
- 288
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
At 7f to 1m on AW going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on AW going
- Runs
- 363
- Wins
- 54
- Placed
- 127
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Sioux Nation (USA) × Arcano (IRE) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 2 | 2 | £23,229 | €0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd/3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £23,229
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Factual (IRE) | 6 | 2 | 0 | £23,229 | €0 |
Factual (IRE)
- Horse
- Factual (IRE)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £23,229
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Last winning OR | Last win | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 86 | 86 | 86 | 86 | 19 Feb 26 | 4 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 86
- Highest OR
- 86
- Lowest OR
- 86
- Last winning OR
- 86
- Last win
- 19 Feb 26
- Rated runs
- 4
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 Jun 26 | Ffos Las | Flat | 86 | 0 | 3/6 |
| 30 May 26 | Carlisle | Flat | 86 | 0 | 8/8 |
| 7 May 26 | Chester | Flat | 86 | 0 | 4/12 |
| 19 Feb 26 | Newcastle (AW) | Flat | 86 | - | 1/5 |
- 3/617 Jun 26 · Ffos Las
All fields
- Date
- 17 Jun 26
- Course
- Ffos Las
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 86
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 3/6
- 8/830 May 26 · Carlisle
All fields
- Date
- 30 May 26
- Course
- Carlisle
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 86
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 8/8
- 4/127 May 26 · Chester
All fields
- Date
- 7 May 26
- Course
- Chester
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 86
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 4/12
- 1/519 Feb 26 · Newcastle (AW)
All fields
- Date
- 19 Feb 26
- Course
- Newcastle (AW)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 86
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 1/5
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Last winning OR | Last win | v last winning | Highest winning OR | v highest winning | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 86 | 86 | 0 | 86 | 19 Feb 26 | 0 | 86 | 0 | 86 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 86
- OR last run
- 86
- Change
- 0
- Last winning OR
- 86
- Last win
- 19 Feb 26
- v last winning
- 0
- Highest winning OR
- 86
- v highest winning
- 0
- Highest OR
- 86
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 1 winners from 1 runners
Full siblings
Factual is the only foal out of Drombeg Dream (IRE) to have raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
Factual is the only foal out of Drombeg Dream (IRE) to have raced in Britain or Ireland.
Female line
- 1Drombeg Dream (IRE) · by Arcano (IRE)
- 2Drombeg Dawn (IRE) · by Orpen (USA)
- 3Dawn's Sharp Shot (IRE) · by Son Of Sharp Shot (IRE)
- 4Dawn Star (GB)
Notable relatives
Great-great-uncle (out of 4th dam)
- Pairumani Star (IRE)8W · 26R · 1 black-type
In brief
How old is Factual?
Factual (IRE) is a 3-year-old bay colt, foaled on 11 March 2023.
Who are the sire and dam of Factual?
Factual (IRE) is by Sioux Nation (USA) out of Drombeg Dream (IRE), a daughter of Arcano (IRE), and was bred by Philip McAuliffe.
Who trains Factual?
Factual (IRE) is trained by Andrew Balding and owned by The Factual Partnership, and has run for no other trainer in Britain or Ireland.
What is Factual's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Factual (IRE) has won 2 of 6 races (33%).
What is Factual's biggest win?
Factual (IRE)'s biggest wins in Britain and Ireland are 2 Class 4 victories, most recently the BetMGM Supports Safer Gambling Novice Stakes (Rider Restricted Race) at Newcastle (AW) on 19 February 2026.
Has Factual ever been beaten?
Factual (IRE) has been beaten 4 times in 6 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 17 January 2026 at Lingfield (AW) (2nd of 7).
What is Factual's official rating?
Factual (IRE) is officially rated 86 on the Flat (also the career high).
When did Factual last run?
Factual (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 17 June 2026 at Ffos Las in the RHN Travel Handicap, finishing 3rd of 6.
Is Factual related to any top horses?
Factual (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Pairumani Star (IRE) (great-great-uncle, Listed winner), from the Dawn Star (GB) family.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated