Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Espere
- TrainerGer Lyons
- OwnerAnamoine Limited
- FamilyRight To The Top
- Sex
- filly
- Foaled
- 2015
- Highest OR
- 97
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 3 wins from 7 runs (43%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €40,735 IRE
- Last official rating
- 95 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 21 Oct 2018, Naas (IRE) (12/14)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 1 Aug 2018, Galway (IRE)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 21 Oct 18 | Naas (IRE) | 12/14 | 12/1 | 11½ | Colin Keane | Ger Lyons | Rathasker Clodovil Irish EBF Garnet Stakes (Fillies & Mares) | Listed | Flat Turf | 1m | Good to Yielding | 9-0 | 95 | Sarrocchi (IRE) | €33,925 | 29 | 0/10 |
| 22 Sep 18 | Gowran Park (IRE) | 6/11 | 12/1 | 5¾ | Colin Keane | Ger Lyons | Denny Cordell Lavarack & Lanwades Stud Fillies Stakes | Group 3 | Flat Turf | 1m1½f | Heavy | 9-0 | 95 | Broadway (IRE) | €42,775 | 21 | 1/7 |
| 1 Sep 18 | Curragh (IRE) | 10/11 | 12/1 | 7½ | Colin Keane | Ger Lyons | Snow Fairy Fillies Stakes | Group 3 | Flat Turf | 1m1f | Good to Yielding | 9-0 | 97 | I'm So Fancy (IRE) | €38,350 | 31 | 0/7 |
| 1 Aug 18 | Galway (IRE) | 1/13 | 10/1 | won 2½ | Colin Keane | Ger Lyons | thetote.com Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m½f | Soft | 9-11 | 90 | Mr Top Hat (GB) | €18,450 | 35 | 1/12 |
| 27 Jun 18 | Naas (IRE) | 7/9 | 7/1 | 9¼ | Colin Keane | Ger Lyons | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Naas Oaks Trial (Fillies) | Listed | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good to Firm | 9-0 | - | Easter Lily (IRE) | €32,450 | 28 | 0/7 |
| 30 May 18 | Gowran Park (IRE) | 1/4 | 11/10F | won 4¾ | Colin Keane | Ger Lyons | Ladies Day June 23rd Fillies Rated Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m1½f | Good to Firm | 8-12 | - | New To Town (IRE) | €9,240 | 15 | 0/2 |
| 15 May 18 | Killarney (IRE) | 1/7 | 8/1 | won 2 | Colin Keane | Ger Lyons | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Median Auction Fillies Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m | Soft | 8-9 | - | House Call (IRE) | €12,320 | - | 0/6 |
Rathasker Clodovil Irish EBF Garnet Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
Listed1mGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 21 Oct 18
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Pos
- 12/14
- SP
- 12/1
- Btn
- 11½
- Jockey
- Colin Keane
- Trainer
- Ger Lyons
- Race
- Rathasker Clodovil Irish EBF Garnet Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- 95
- Winner / 2nd
- Sarrocchi (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €33,925
- Days
- 29
- Future form
- 0/10
Denny Cordell Lavarack & Lanwades Stud Fillies Stakes
Group 31m1½fHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 22 Sep 18
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Pos
- 6/11
- SP
- 12/1
- Btn
- 5¾
- Jockey
- Colin Keane
- Trainer
- Ger Lyons
- Race
- Denny Cordell Lavarack & Lanwades Stud Fillies Stakes
- Class
- Group 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m1½f
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- 95
- Winner / 2nd
- Broadway (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €42,775
- Days
- 21
- Future form
- 1/7
- 10/111 Sep 18 · Curragh (IRE)12/1
Snow Fairy Fillies Stakes
Group 31m1fGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 1 Sep 18
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 10/11
- SP
- 12/1
- Btn
- 7½
- Jockey
- Colin Keane
- Trainer
- Ger Lyons
- Race
- Snow Fairy Fillies Stakes
- Class
- Group 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m1f
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- 97
- Winner / 2nd
- I'm So Fancy (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €38,350
- Days
- 31
- Future form
- 0/7
thetote.com Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)1m½fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 1 Aug 18
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/13
- SP
- 10/1
- Btn
- won 2½
- Jockey
- Colin Keane
- Trainer
- Ger Lyons
- Race
- thetote.com Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m½f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 9-11
- OR
- 90
- Winner / 2nd
- Mr Top Hat (GB)
- Winner prize
- €18,450
- Days
- 35
- Future form
- 1/12
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Naas Oaks Trial (Fillies)
Listed1m2fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 27 Jun 18
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Pos
- 7/9
- SP
- 7/1
- Btn
- 9¼
- Jockey
- Colin Keane
- Trainer
- Ger Lyons
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Naas Oaks Trial (Fillies)
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Easter Lily (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €32,450
- Days
- 28
- Future form
- 0/7
Ladies Day June 23rd Fillies Rated Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m1½fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 30 May 18
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/4
- SP
- 11/10F
- Btn
- won 4¾
- Jockey
- Colin Keane
- Trainer
- Ger Lyons
- Race
- Ladies Day June 23rd Fillies Rated Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m1½f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 8-12
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- New To Town (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €9,240
- Days
- 15
- Future form
- 0/2
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Median Auction Fillies Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)1mSoft
All fields
- Date
- 15 May 18
- Course
- Killarney (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/7
- SP
- 8/1
- Btn
- won 2
- Jockey
- Colin Keane
- Trainer
- Ger Lyons
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Median Auction Fillies Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 8-9
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- House Call (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €12,320
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/6
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 22 Sep 18 | Gowran Park (IRE) | Denny Cordell Lavarack & Lanwades Stud Fillies Stakes | 6/11 | Ship Of Dreams (IRE) | 4 | 10 Oct 18 | Cork (IRE) | Navigation Stakes |
| 1 Aug 18 | Galway (IRE) | thetote.com Handicap | 1/13 | Monkeylou (IRE) | 6 | 24 Aug 18 | Killarney (IRE) | John J. Galvin & Son Limited Rated Race |
- 6/1122 Sep 18 · Gowran Park (IRE)
Denny Cordell Lavarack & Lanwades Stud Fillies Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 22 Sep 18
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Race
- Denny Cordell Lavarack & Lanwades Stud Fillies Stakes
- This horse
- 6/11
- Winner next time
- Ship Of Dreams (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 10 Oct 18
- Race won
- Navigation Stakes
- 1/131 Aug 18 · Galway (IRE)
thetote.com Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 1 Aug 18
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Race
- thetote.com Handicap
- This horse
- 1/13
- Winner next time
- Monkeylou (IRE)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 24 Aug 18
- Race won
- John J. Galvin & Son Limited Rated Race
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ger Lyons | 15 May 18 | 21 Oct 18 | 1/7 | 90 | 95 | 97 | 7 | 3 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €40,735 |
Ger Lyons
- Trainer
- Ger Lyons
- First run
- 15 May 18
- Last run
- 21 Oct 18
- First run for yard
- 1/7
- OR first run
- 90
- OR last run
- 95
- Best OR
- 97
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €40,735
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 7 | 3 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €40,735 | 97 | 15 May 18 | 21 Oct 18 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €40,735
- Best OR
- 97
- First run
- 15 May 18
- Last run
- 21 Oct 18
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 7 | 3 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €40,735 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €40,735
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €9,240 | ||
| Good to Yielding | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €30,770 | ||
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €725 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,240
Good to Yielding
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €30,770
Heavy
- Going
- Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €725
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €12,320 | ||
| 9f to 11f | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €28,415 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,320
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €28,415
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gowran Park (IRE) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €9,965 | ||
| Naas (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Galway (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €18,450 | ||
| Killarney (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €12,320 | ||
| Curragh (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Gowran Park (IRE)
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,965
Naas (IRE)
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Galway (IRE)
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €18,450
Killarney (IRE)
- Course
- Killarney (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,320
Curragh (IRE)
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €725 | ||
| Listed | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €21,560 | ||
| Handicap (unclassified) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €18,450 |
Group 3
- Class
- Group 3
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €725
Listed
- Class
- Listed
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €21,560
Handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €18,450
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 to 5 runners | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €9,240 | ||
| 6 to 8 runners | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €12,320 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €725 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €18,450 |
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,240
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,320
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €725
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €18,450
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €21,560 | ||
| June | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| August | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €18,450 | ||
| September | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €725 | ||
| October | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €21,560
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €18,450
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €725
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Colin Keane | 7 | 3 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €40,735 |
Colin Keane
- Jockey
- Colin Keane
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €40,735
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ger Lyons | 7 | 3 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €40,735 |
Ger Lyons
- Trainer
- Ger Lyons
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €40,735
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 7 | 3 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €40,735 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €40,735
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €12,320 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €9,965 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €18,450 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,320
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,965
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €18,450
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchElusive Pimpernel (USA)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireElusive Quality (USA)
- Sire's damCara Fantasy (IRE)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchConvent Girl (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireBishop Of Cashel (GB)
- Dam's damRight To The Top (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Convent Girl (IRE) · by Bishop Of Cashel (GB) · 3 winners from 6 runners · Black-type placed
- Right To The Top (GB) · 1 winners from 3 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elusive Pimpernel (USA) | Convent Girl (IRE) | Bishop Of Cashel (GB) | filly | Flat 9.2f · NH 2m3f | Flat 6.8f · NH 2m3f |
Elusive Pimpernel (USA)
- Damsire
- Bishop Of Cashel (GB)
- Sex
- filly
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.2f · NH 2m3f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 6.8f · NH 2m3f
Progeny of Elusive Pimpernel (USA) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 933 | 69 | 164 | 7 | 3 | ||
| At 9f to 11f | 279 | 17 | 50 | 5 | 2 | ||
| On Soft going | 128 | 12 | 30 | 2 | 2 | ||
| At 9f to 11f on Soft going | 37 | 2 | 9 | 1 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 933
- Wins
- 69
- Placed
- 164
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 7
- This horse wins
- 3
At 9f to 11f
- Condition
- At 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 279
- Wins
- 17
- Placed
- 50
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 2
On Soft going
- Condition
- On Soft going
- Runs
- 128
- Wins
- 12
- Placed
- 30
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 2
At 9f to 11f on Soft going
- Condition
- At 9f to 11f on Soft going
- Runs
- 37
- Wins
- 2
- Placed
- 9
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Elusive Pimpernel (USA) × Bishop Of Cashel mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 1 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 3 | 0 | £0 | €40,735 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd/3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €40,735
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Espere (IRE) | 7 | 3 | 0 | £0 | €40,735 |
Espere (IRE)
- Horse
- Espere (IRE)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €40,735
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Last winning OR | Last win | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 95 | 97 | 90 | 90 | 1 Aug 18 | 4 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 95
- Highest OR
- 97
- Lowest OR
- 90
- Last winning OR
- 90
- Last win
- 1 Aug 18
- Rated runs
- 4
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 21 Oct 18 | Naas (IRE) | Flat | 95 | 0 | 12/14 |
| 22 Sep 18 | Gowran Park (IRE) | Flat | 95 | -2 | 6/11 |
| 1 Sep 18 | Curragh (IRE) | Flat | 97 | 7 | 10/11 |
| 1 Aug 18 | Galway (IRE) | Flat | 90 | - | 1/13 |
- 12/1421 Oct 18 · Naas (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 21 Oct 18
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 95
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 12/14
- 6/1122 Sep 18 · Gowran Park (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 22 Sep 18
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 95
- Change
- -2
- Pos
- 6/11
- 10/111 Sep 18 · Curragh (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 1 Sep 18
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 97
- Change
- 7
- Pos
- 10/11
- 1/131 Aug 18 · Galway (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 1 Aug 18
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 90
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 1/13
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Last winning OR | Last win | v last winning | Highest winning OR | v highest winning | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 95 | 95 | 0 | 90 | 1 Aug 18 | 5 | 90 | 5 | 97 | -2 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 95
- OR last run
- 95
- Change
- 0
- Last winning OR
- 90
- Last win
- 1 Aug 18
- v last winning
- 5
- Highest winning OR
- 90
- v highest winning
- 5
- Highest OR
- 97
- v highest
- -2
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- Record
- Black-type placed
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 3 winners from 6 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Elusive Pimpernel (USA) out of Convent Girl (IRE) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Big Bad Bob (IRE)
- Bishop Beres (IRE)0W · 2R
- Bible Black (IRE)2W · 12R · 1 black-type
- Beatify (IRE)0W · 7R
- Bairns At Bay (IRE)1W · 9R
- Bishop Of Bling (IRE)0W · 11R
Female line
- 1Convent Girl (IRE) · by Bishop Of Cashel (GB)
- 2Right To The Top (GB)
Notable relatives
Half-brother
- Bible Black (IRE)2W · 12R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was Espere foaled?
Espere (IRE) was foaled in 2015.
Who are the sire and dam of Espere?
Espere (IRE) is by Elusive Pimpernel (USA) out of Convent Girl (IRE), a daughter of Bishop Of Cashel (GB).
Who trained Espere?
Espere (IRE) was trained by Ger Lyons and owned by Anamoine Limited at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Espere's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Espere (IRE) won 3 of 7 races (43%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
Has Espere ever been beaten?
Espere (IRE) was beaten 4 times in 7 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 27 June 2018 at Naas (IRE) (7th of 9).
What was Espere's official rating?
Espere (IRE) was last officially rated 95 on the Flat (career high 97).
Is Espere still racing?
Espere (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 21 October 2018 at Naas (IRE) in the Rathasker Clodovil Irish EBF Garnet Stakes, finishing 12th of 14, and has not run there since.
Is Espere related to any top horses?
Espere (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Bible Black (IRE) (half-brother, Listed winner), from the Right To The Top (GB) family.
What is Espere's record at Gowran Park (IRE)?
Espere (IRE) ran most often at Gowran Park (IRE), with 1 win from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated