Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Horse profile
Erins Bar
- TrainerC R Millington
- OwnerC R Millington
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 1989
- Highest OR
- 92
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 2 wins from 11 runs (18%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £7,947 GB
- Last official rating
- 92 (Jumps)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 12 Jun 1998, Market Rasen (F/9)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 25 May 1998, Huntingdon
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 Jun 98 | Market Rasen | F/9 | 9/2 | - | X Aizpuru | C R Millington | UK Hygiene 'For Hand Dryers' Handicap Chase Class D | Class 3 | Chase | 2m1½f | Good | 9-11 | 92 | Time Won't Wait I (IRE) | £4,502 | 18 | 2/8 |
| 25 May 98 | Huntingdon | 1/9 | 8/1 | won 7 | X Aizpuru | C R Millington | Willmott Dixon Handicap Chase Class E | Class 4 | Chase | 2m½f | Good to Firm | 9-11 | 87 | Pridewood Picker (GB) | £2,975 | 12 | 0/8 |
| 13 May 98 | Huntingdon | 6/14 | 3/1F | 11¼ | A Bates | C R Millington | Deloitte & Touche Chartered Accountants Novices' Handicap Chase Class E | Class 4 | Chase | 2m4f | Good to Firm | 11-7 | 85 | Santa Jet (IRE) | £3,111 | 15 | 3/11 |
| 28 Apr 98 | Ascot | 1/9 | 33/1 | won 6 | A Bates | C R Millington | Mitsubishi Diamond Vision Novices' Chase Class D | Class 3 | Chase | 2m3½f | Soft | 11-0 | - | Sissinghurst Flyer (IRE) | £4,418 | 31 | 1/7 |
| 28 Mar 98 | Warwick | 4/8 | 25/1 | dist | A Bates | C R Millington | Walton Hall Novices' Chase Class E | Class 4 | Chase | 2m4½f | Good to Soft | 10-11 | - | Sperrin View (GB) | £2,924 | 15 | 0/6 |
| 13 Mar 98 | Market Rasen | PU/10 | 40/1 | - | M Brennan | C R Millington | Wheatley Packaging Novices' Chase Class D | Class 3 | Chase | 2m3f | Good to Soft | 10-12 | - | Purevalue (IRE) | £4,027 | 715 | 1/8 |
| 28 Mar 96 | Aintree | PU/9 | 20/1 | - | Mr A Sansome | Nicholas Pomfret | Cuvee Napa Novices' Hunters' Chase Class B | Class 2 | Chase | 3m1f | Good | 12-0 | - | Wudimp (GB) | £7,108 | 13 | 1/8 |
| 15 Mar 96 | Fakenham | 3/13 | 14/1 | 3½ | Mr A Hill | Nicholas Pomfret | West Norfolk Novices' Hunters' Chase Class H | Class 6 | Chase | 2m5f | Good to Firm | 11-12 | - | Pro Bono I (IRE) | £2,441 | 28 | 2/10 |
| 16 Feb 96 | Fakenham | 6/9 | 25/1 | dist | Mr A Sansome | Nicholas Pomfret | Walter Wales Memorial Cup Hunters' Chase Class H | Class 6 | Chase | 2m5f | Good | 11-3 | - | Sheer Jest (GB) | £2,559 | 693 | 0/7 |
| 25 Mar 94 | Newbury | 7/10 | 20/1 | dist | Norman Williamson | Kim Bailey | Wantage Novices' Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 3m½f | Good | 11-4 | - | Do Be Have (IRE) | £2,933 | 58 | 0/9 |
| 26 Jan 94 | Southwell (AW) | 9/15 | 6/1 | dist | Andrew Thornton | Kim Bailey | Amethyst National Hunt Flat | Non-handicap (unclassified) | NH Flat | 2m | Standard | 11-7 | - | Certain Angle (GB) | £897 | - | 1/13 |
UK Hygiene 'For Hand Dryers' Handicap Chase Class D
Class 32m1½fGood
All fields
- Date
- 12 Jun 98
- Course
- Market Rasen
- Pos
- F/9
- SP
- 9/2
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- X Aizpuru
- Trainer
- C R Millington
- Race
- UK Hygiene 'For Hand Dryers' Handicap Chase Class D
- Class
- Class 3
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m1½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-11
- OR
- 92
- Winner / 2nd
- Time Won't Wait I (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £4,502
- Days
- 18
- Future form
- 2/8
Willmott Dixon Handicap Chase Class E
Class 42m½fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 25 May 98
- Course
- Huntingdon
- Pos
- 1/9
- SP
- 8/1
- Btn
- won 7
- Jockey
- X Aizpuru
- Trainer
- C R Millington
- Race
- Willmott Dixon Handicap Chase Class E
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m½f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-11
- OR
- 87
- Winner / 2nd
- Pridewood Picker (GB)
- Winner prize
- £2,975
- Days
- 12
- Future form
- 0/8
Deloitte & Touche Chartered Accountants Novices' Handicap Chase Class E
Class 42m4fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 13 May 98
- Course
- Huntingdon
- Pos
- 6/14
- SP
- 3/1F
- Btn
- 11¼
- Jockey
- A Bates
- Trainer
- C R Millington
- Race
- Deloitte & Touche Chartered Accountants Novices' Handicap Chase Class E
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 11-7
- OR
- 85
- Winner / 2nd
- Santa Jet (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £3,111
- Days
- 15
- Future form
- 3/11
Mitsubishi Diamond Vision Novices' Chase Class D
Class 32m3½fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 28 Apr 98
- Course
- Ascot
- Pos
- 1/9
- SP
- 33/1
- Btn
- won 6
- Jockey
- A Bates
- Trainer
- C R Millington
- Race
- Mitsubishi Diamond Vision Novices' Chase Class D
- Class
- Class 3
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m3½f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 11-0
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Sissinghurst Flyer (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £4,418
- Days
- 31
- Future form
- 1/7
Walton Hall Novices' Chase Class E
Class 42m4½fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 28 Mar 98
- Course
- Warwick
- Pos
- 4/8
- SP
- 25/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- A Bates
- Trainer
- C R Millington
- Race
- Walton Hall Novices' Chase Class E
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m4½f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 10-11
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Sperrin View (GB)
- Winner prize
- £2,924
- Days
- 15
- Future form
- 0/6
Wheatley Packaging Novices' Chase Class D
Class 32m3fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 13 Mar 98
- Course
- Market Rasen
- Pos
- PU/10
- SP
- 40/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- M Brennan
- Trainer
- C R Millington
- Race
- Wheatley Packaging Novices' Chase Class D
- Class
- Class 3
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m3f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 10-12
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Purevalue (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £4,027
- Days
- 715
- Future form
- 1/8
Cuvee Napa Novices' Hunters' Chase Class B
Class 23m1fGood
All fields
- Date
- 28 Mar 96
- Course
- Aintree
- Pos
- PU/9
- SP
- 20/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Mr A Sansome
- Trainer
- Nicholas Pomfret
- Race
- Cuvee Napa Novices' Hunters' Chase Class B
- Class
- Class 2
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m1f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 12-0
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Wudimp (GB)
- Winner prize
- £7,108
- Days
- 13
- Future form
- 1/8
West Norfolk Novices' Hunters' Chase Class H
Class 62m5fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 15 Mar 96
- Course
- Fakenham
- Pos
- 3/13
- SP
- 14/1
- Btn
- 3½
- Jockey
- Mr A Hill
- Trainer
- Nicholas Pomfret
- Race
- West Norfolk Novices' Hunters' Chase Class H
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m5f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 11-12
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Pro Bono I (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £2,441
- Days
- 28
- Future form
- 2/10
Walter Wales Memorial Cup Hunters' Chase Class H
Class 62m5fGood
All fields
- Date
- 16 Feb 96
- Course
- Fakenham
- Pos
- 6/9
- SP
- 25/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Mr A Sansome
- Trainer
- Nicholas Pomfret
- Race
- Walter Wales Memorial Cup Hunters' Chase Class H
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m5f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-3
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Sheer Jest (GB)
- Winner prize
- £2,559
- Days
- 693
- Future form
- 0/7
Wantage Novices' Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)3m½fGood
All fields
- Date
- 25 Mar 94
- Course
- Newbury
- Pos
- 7/10
- SP
- 20/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Norman Williamson
- Trainer
- Kim Bailey
- Race
- Wantage Novices' Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 3m½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-4
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Do Be Have (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £2,933
- Days
- 58
- Future form
- 0/9
- 9/1526 Jan 94 · Southwell (AW)6/1
Amethyst National Hunt Flat
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mStandard
All fields
- Date
- 26 Jan 94
- Course
- Southwell (AW)
- Pos
- 9/15
- SP
- 6/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Andrew Thornton
- Trainer
- Kim Bailey
- Race
- Amethyst National Hunt Flat
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- NH Flat
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 11-7
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Certain Angle (GB)
- Winner prize
- £897
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/13
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 Jun 98 | Market Rasen | UK Hygiene 'For Hand Dryers' Handicap Chase Class D | F/9 | Time Won't Wait I (IRE) | 1 | 4 Jul 98 | Wolverhampton | Hunting Handicap Chase Class D |
| 12 Jun 98 | Market Rasen | UK Hygiene 'For Hand Dryers' Handicap Chase Class D | F/9 | Tapatch (IRE) | 3 | 29 Jun 98 | Pontefract | Pontefract Apprentice Series Round 3 Handicap Class F |
| 13 May 98 | Huntingdon | Deloitte & Touche Chartered Accountants Novices' Handicap Chase Class E | 6/14 | Santa Jet (IRE) | 1 | 25 May 98 | Uttoxeter | Strebel Boilers & Radiators Novices' Handicap Chase Class E |
| 13 May 98 | Huntingdon | Deloitte & Touche Chartered Accountants Novices' Handicap Chase Class E | 6/14 | Dual Or Bust (IRE) | 7 | 13 Jun 98 | Market Rasen | United European Car Carriers Novices' Hurdle Class D |
| 13 May 98 | Huntingdon | Deloitte & Touche Chartered Accountants Novices' Handicap Chase Class E | 6/14 | Blowing Rock (IRE) | - | 22 May 98 | Towcester | Praxis Novices' Handicap Chase Class E |
| 28 Apr 98 | Ascot | Mitsubishi Diamond Vision Novices' Chase Class D | 1/9 | Steve Ford (GB) | 3 | 8 May 98 | Wincanton | Fonthill Novices' Handicap Chase Class E |
| 13 Mar 98 | Market Rasen | Wheatley Packaging Novices' Chase Class D | PU/10 | Purevalue (IRE) | 1 | 19 Mar 98 | Hexham | Three Pees In A Pod Novices' Chase Class E |
| 28 Mar 96 | Aintree | Cuvee Napa Novices' Hunters' Chase Class B | PU/9 | Colonial Kelly (GB) | 2 | 15 Apr 96 | Southwell | Jack Russell Novices' Hunters' Chase Class H |
| 15 Mar 96 | Fakenham | West Norfolk Novices' Hunters' Chase Class H | 3/13 | Familiar Friend (GB) | 5 | 30 Mar 96 | Hereford | Garway Novices' Hunters' Chase Class H |
| 15 Mar 96 | Fakenham | West Norfolk Novices' Hunters' Chase Class H | 3/13 | Candle Glow (GB) | 9 | 30 Apr 96 | Huntingdon | Huntingdon Restricted Series Hunters' Chase Final Class H |
| 26 Jan 94 | Southwell (AW) | Amethyst National Hunt Flat | 9/15 | Crowther Homes (GB) | 3 | 30 Apr 94 | Uttoxeter | Levy Board National Hunt Flat (Div I) |
- F/912 Jun 98 · Market Rasen
UK Hygiene 'For Hand Dryers' Handicap Chase Class D
All fields
- Date
- 12 Jun 98
- Course
- Market Rasen
- Race
- UK Hygiene 'For Hand Dryers' Handicap Chase Class D
- This horse
- F/9
- Winner next time
- Time Won't Wait I (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 4 Jul 98
- Race won
- Hunting Handicap Chase Class D
- F/912 Jun 98 · Market Rasen
UK Hygiene 'For Hand Dryers' Handicap Chase Class D
All fields
- Date
- 12 Jun 98
- Course
- Market Rasen
- Race
- UK Hygiene 'For Hand Dryers' Handicap Chase Class D
- This horse
- F/9
- Winner next time
- Tapatch (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 29 Jun 98
- Race won
- Pontefract Apprentice Series Round 3 Handicap Class F
- 6/1413 May 98 · Huntingdon
Deloitte & Touche Chartered Accountants Novices' Handicap Chase Class E
All fields
- Date
- 13 May 98
- Course
- Huntingdon
- Race
- Deloitte & Touche Chartered Accountants Novices' Handicap Chase Class E
- This horse
- 6/14
- Winner next time
- Santa Jet (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 25 May 98
- Race won
- Strebel Boilers & Radiators Novices' Handicap Chase Class E
- 6/1413 May 98 · Huntingdon
Deloitte & Touche Chartered Accountants Novices' Handicap Chase Class E
All fields
- Date
- 13 May 98
- Course
- Huntingdon
- Race
- Deloitte & Touche Chartered Accountants Novices' Handicap Chase Class E
- This horse
- 6/14
- Winner next time
- Dual Or Bust (IRE)
- Their pos
- 7
- Won on
- 13 Jun 98
- Race won
- United European Car Carriers Novices' Hurdle Class D
- 6/1413 May 98 · Huntingdon
Deloitte & Touche Chartered Accountants Novices' Handicap Chase Class E
All fields
- Date
- 13 May 98
- Course
- Huntingdon
- Race
- Deloitte & Touche Chartered Accountants Novices' Handicap Chase Class E
- This horse
- 6/14
- Winner next time
- Blowing Rock (IRE)
- Their pos
- -
- Won on
- 22 May 98
- At
- Towcester
- Race won
- Praxis Novices' Handicap Chase Class E
- 1/928 Apr 98 · Ascot
Mitsubishi Diamond Vision Novices' Chase Class D
All fields
- Date
- 28 Apr 98
- Course
- Ascot
- Race
- Mitsubishi Diamond Vision Novices' Chase Class D
- This horse
- 1/9
- Winner next time
- Steve Ford (GB)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 8 May 98
- Race won
- Fonthill Novices' Handicap Chase Class E
- PU/1013 Mar 98 · Market Rasen
Wheatley Packaging Novices' Chase Class D
All fields
- Date
- 13 Mar 98
- Course
- Market Rasen
- Race
- Wheatley Packaging Novices' Chase Class D
- This horse
- PU/10
- Winner next time
- Purevalue (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 19 Mar 98
- At
- Hexham
- Race won
- Three Pees In A Pod Novices' Chase Class E
- PU/928 Mar 96 · Aintree
Cuvee Napa Novices' Hunters' Chase Class B
All fields
- Date
- 28 Mar 96
- Course
- Aintree
- Race
- Cuvee Napa Novices' Hunters' Chase Class B
- This horse
- PU/9
- Winner next time
- Colonial Kelly (GB)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 15 Apr 96
- Race won
- Jack Russell Novices' Hunters' Chase Class H
- 3/1315 Mar 96 · Fakenham
West Norfolk Novices' Hunters' Chase Class H
All fields
- Date
- 15 Mar 96
- Course
- Fakenham
- Race
- West Norfolk Novices' Hunters' Chase Class H
- This horse
- 3/13
- Winner next time
- Familiar Friend (GB)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 30 Mar 96
- At
- Hereford
- Race won
- Garway Novices' Hunters' Chase Class H
- 3/1315 Mar 96 · Fakenham
West Norfolk Novices' Hunters' Chase Class H
All fields
- Date
- 15 Mar 96
- Course
- Fakenham
- Race
- West Norfolk Novices' Hunters' Chase Class H
- This horse
- 3/13
- Winner next time
- Candle Glow (GB)
- Their pos
- 9
- Won on
- 30 Apr 96
- Race won
- Huntingdon Restricted Series Hunters' Chase Final Class H
- 9/1526 Jan 94 · Southwell (AW)
Amethyst National Hunt Flat
All fields
- Date
- 26 Jan 94
- Course
- Southwell (AW)
- Race
- Amethyst National Hunt Flat
- This horse
- 9/15
- Winner next time
- Crowther Homes (GB)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 30 Apr 94
- Race won
- Levy Board National Hunt Flat (Div I)
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | Moved from | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| C R Millington | Nicholas Pomfret | 13 Mar 98 | 12 Jun 98 | PU/10 | 85 | 92 | 92 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £7,580 | €0 | ||
| Nicholas Pomfret | Kim Bailey | 16 Feb 96 | 28 Mar 96 | 6/9 | - | - | - | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £367 | €0 | ||
| Kim Bailey | - | 26 Jan 94 | 25 Mar 94 | 9/15 | - | - | - | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
C R Millington
- Trainer
- C R Millington
- Moved from
- Nicholas Pomfret
- First run
- 13 Mar 98
- Last run
- 12 Jun 98
- First run for yard
- PU/10
- OR first run
- 85
- OR last run
- 92
- Best OR
- 92
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,580
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Nicholas Pomfret
- Trainer
- Nicholas Pomfret
- Moved from
- Kim Bailey
- First run
- 16 Feb 96
- Last run
- 28 Mar 96
- First run for yard
- 6/9
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £367
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Kim Bailey
- Trainer
- Kim Bailey
- First run
- 26 Jan 94
- Last run
- 25 Mar 94
- First run for yard
- 9/15
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Spells with each trainer in race order, latest first (a horse that returns to a trainer shows a new spell). From British and Irish runs since 1990.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 11 | 2 | 0 | 1 | £7,947 | €0 | 92 | 26 Jan 94 | 12 Jun 98 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,947
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 92
- First run
- 26 Jan 94
- Last run
- 12 Jun 98
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Chase | 9 | 2 | 0 | 1 | £7,947 | €0 | ||
| NH Flat | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Hurdle
- Race type
- Hurdle
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Chase
- Race type
- Chase
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,947
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
NH Flat
- Race type
- NH Flat
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £3,342 | €0 | ||
| Good | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good to Soft | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £188 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,418 | €0 | ||
| Standard | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,342
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Soft
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £188
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,418
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Standard
- Going
- Standard
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m to 2m1f | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,975 | €0 | ||
| 2m2f to 2m5f | 7 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £4,973 | €0 | ||
| 2m6f to 3m1f | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
2m to 2m1f
- Distance
- 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,975
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m2f to 2m5f
- Distance
- 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,973
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m6f to 3m1f
- Distance
- 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Huntingdon | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,975 | €0 | ||
| Fakenham | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £367 | €0 | ||
| Market Rasen | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Ascot | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,418 | €0 | ||
| Aintree | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Newbury | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Southwell (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Warwick | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £188 | €0 |
Huntingdon
- Course
- Huntingdon
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,975
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Fakenham
- Course
- Fakenham
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £367
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Market Rasen
- Course
- Market Rasen
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Ascot
- Course
- Ascot
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,418
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Aintree
- Course
- Aintree
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Newbury
- Course
- Newbury
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Southwell (AW)
- Course
- Southwell (AW)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Warwick
- Course
- Warwick
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £188
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Class 3 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,418 | €0 | ||
| Class 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,163 | €0 | ||
| Class 6 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £367 | €0 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Class 2
- Class
- Class 2
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 3
- Class
- Class 3
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,418
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,163
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 6
- Class
- Class 6
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £367
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 to 12 runners | 7 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £7,392 | €0 | ||
| 6 to 8 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £188 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £367 | €0 |
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,392
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £188
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £367
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| February | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| March | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £555 | €0 | ||
| April | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,418 | €0 | ||
| May | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,975 | €0 | ||
| June | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
January
- Month
- January
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
February
- Month
- February
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
March
- Month
- March
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £555
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,418
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,975
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A Bates | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,606 | €0 | ||
| X Aizpuru | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,975 | €0 | ||
| Mr A Sansome | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Andrew Thornton | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| M Brennan | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Mr A Hill | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £367 | €0 | ||
| Norman Williamson | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
A Bates
- Jockey
- A Bates
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,606
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
X Aizpuru
- Jockey
- X Aizpuru
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,975
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Mr A Sansome
- Jockey
- Mr A Sansome
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Andrew Thornton
- Jockey
- Andrew Thornton
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
M Brennan
- Jockey
- M Brennan
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Mr A Hill
- Jockey
- Mr A Hill
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £367
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Norman Williamson
- Jockey
- Norman Williamson
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| C R Millington | 6 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £7,580 | €0 | ||
| Nicholas Pomfret | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £367 | €0 | ||
| Kim Bailey | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
C R Millington
- Trainer
- C R Millington
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,580
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Nicholas Pomfret
- Trainer
- Nicholas Pomfret
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £367
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Kim Bailey
- Trainer
- Kim Bailey
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 11 | 2 | 0 | 1 | £7,947 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,947
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,975 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £555 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,418 | €0 | ||
| Over a year | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,975
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £555
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,418
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Over a year
- Days since last run
- Over a year
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchErin's Hope (GB)
Parent · 1
- SireErin's Hope (GB)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchVultellobar (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireBargello (GB)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Vultellobar (GB) · 1 winners from 5 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Erin's Hope (GB) | Vultellobar (GB) | Bargello (GB) | gelding | NH 2m3f | Flat 15.8f · NH 2m5f |
Erin's Hope (GB)
- Sire
- Erin's Hope (GB)
- Damsire
- Bargello (GB)
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- NH 2m3f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 15.8f · NH 2m5f
Progeny of Erin's Hope (GB) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 312 | 18 | 50 | 11 | 2 | ||
| At 2m2f to 2m5f | 89 | 4 | 14 | 7 | 1 | ||
| On Good to firm or firmer going | 55 | 3 | 11 | 3 | 1 | ||
| At 2m2f to 2m5f on Good to firm or firmer going | 19 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 0 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 312
- Wins
- 18
- Placed
- 50
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 11
- This horse wins
- 2
At 2m2f to 2m5f
- Condition
- At 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 89
- Wins
- 4
- Placed
- 14
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 7
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- On Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 55
- Wins
- 3
- Placed
- 11
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
At 2m2f to 2m5f on Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- At 2m2f to 2m5f on Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 19
- Wins
- 0
- Placed
- 4
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Erin's Hope (GB) × Bargello mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 1 | 1 | 0 | 11 | 2 | 1 | £7,947 | €0 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd/3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,947
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Erins Bar (IRE) | 11 | 2 | 0 | £7,947 | €0 |
Erins Bar (IRE)
- Horse
- Erins Bar (IRE)
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,947
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Last winning OR | Last win | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 92 | 92 | 85 | 87 | 25 May 98 | 3 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 92
- Highest OR
- 92
- Lowest OR
- 85
- Last winning OR
- 87
- Last win
- 25 May 98
- Rated runs
- 3
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 Jun 98 | Market Rasen | NH | 92 | 5 | F/9 |
| 25 May 98 | Huntingdon | NH | 87 | 2 | 1/9 |
| 13 May 98 | Huntingdon | NH | 85 | - | 6/14 |
- F/912 Jun 98 · Market Rasen
All fields
- Date
- 12 Jun 98
- Course
- Market Rasen
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 92
- Change
- 5
- Pos
- F/9
- 1/925 May 98 · Huntingdon
All fields
- Date
- 25 May 98
- Course
- Huntingdon
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 87
- Change
- 2
- Pos
- 1/9
- 6/1413 May 98 · Huntingdon
All fields
- Date
- 13 May 98
- Course
- Huntingdon
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 85
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 6/14
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Last winning OR | Last win | v last winning | Highest winning OR | v highest winning | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 92 | 92 | 0 | 87 | 25 May 98 | 5 | 87 | 5 | 92 | 0 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 92
- OR last run
- 92
- Change
- 0
- Last winning OR
- 87
- Last win
- 25 May 98
- v last winning
- 5
- Highest winning OR
- 87
- v highest winning
- 5
- Highest OR
- 92
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 1 winners from 5 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Erin's Hope (GB) out of Vultellobar (GB) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Tumble Gold (GB)
- Stumble N Slide (GB)0W · 4R
By Le Bavard (FR)
- Rat Race (IRE)0W · 2R
- Sweet Talker (IRE)0W · 2R
By Executive Perk (GB)
- Irish Perk (IRE)0W · 3R
Female line
- 1Vultellobar (GB)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Erins Bar foaled?
Erins Bar (IRE) was foaled in 1989.
Who are the sire and dam of Erins Bar?
Erins Bar (IRE) is by Erin's Hope (GB) out of Vultellobar (GB), a daughter of Bargello (GB).
Who trained Erins Bar?
Erins Bar (IRE) was trained by C R Millington and owned by C R Millington at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland, having also run for 2 other trainers.
What is Erins Bar's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Erins Bar (IRE) won 2 of 11 races (18%).
What is Erins Bar's biggest win?
Erins Bar (IRE)'s biggest win in Britain or Ireland came in the Mitsubishi Diamond Vision Novices' Chase Class D at Ascot on 28 April 1998.
Has Erins Bar ever been beaten?
Erins Bar (IRE) was beaten 9 times in 11 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 26 January 1994 at Southwell (AW) (9th of 15).
What was Erins Bar's official rating?
Erins Bar (IRE) was last officially rated 92 over jumps (also the career high).
Is Erins Bar still racing?
Erins Bar (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 12 June 1998 at Market Rasen in the UK Hygiene 'For Hand Dryers' Handicap Chase Class D (result: fell, 9 ran), and has not run there since.
What is Erins Bar's record at Huntingdon?
Erins Bar (IRE) ran most often at Huntingdon, with 1 win from 2 runs there.
Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Updated