Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Horse profile
Equus Victor
- Sex
- colt
- Foaled
- 2024
- Colour
- bay
- Highest OR
- 90
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 5 runs (20%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €15,717 IRE
- Official rating
- 87 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 10 Oct 2026, Naas (IRE) (6/7)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 1 Sep 2026, Gowran Park (IRE)
Equus Victor has no declared runs or entries in Britain or Ireland at the moment.
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Oct 26 | Naas (IRE) | 6/7 | 10/1 | 22 | Shane Foley | Daniel James Murphy | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Birdcatcher Premier Nursery Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 6f | Soft | 9-11 | 87 | Pink Venom (IRE) | €30,000 | 8 | - |
| 2 Oct 26 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | 10/10 | 40/1 | 11¾ | Ben Coen | Daniel James Murphy | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Star Appeal Stakes | Listed | Flat AW | 7f | Standard | 9-5 | 90 | Joga Bonito (GB) | €30,000 | 31 | - |
| 1 Sep 26 | Gowran Park (IRE) | 1/15 | 14/1 | dht | Ben Coen | Daniel James Murphy | Irish Stallion Farms EBF (C & G) Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Yielding | 9-5 | - | Drumbeat (IRE) | €13,200 | 17 | 1/9 |
| 15 Aug 26 | Dundalk (IRE) | 4/13 | 16/1 | 5½ | Dylan Browne McMonagle | Daniel James Murphy | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat AW | 1m | Standard | 9-7 | - | Ile de France (USA) | €13,200 | 153 | 0/8 |
| 15 Mar 26 | Curragh | 5/7 | 3/1 | 9¼ | Shane Foley | Daniel James Murphy | Topgear At Capital Stud Irish European Breeders Fund Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 5f | Heavy | 9-7 | - | Ruler's Control (IRE) | €12,958 | - | - |
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Birdcatcher Premier Nursery Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)6fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 10 Oct 26
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Pos
- 6/7
- SP
- 10/1
- Btn
- 22
- Jockey
- Shane Foley
- Trainer
- Daniel James Murphy
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Birdcatcher Premier Nursery Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 9-11
- OR
- 87
- Winner / 2nd
- Pink Venom (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €30,000
- Days
- 8
- Future form
- -
- 10/102 Oct 26 · Dundalk (AW) (IRE)40/1
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Star Appeal Stakes
Listed7fStandard
All fields
- Date
- 2 Oct 26
- Course
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Pos
- 10/10
- SP
- 40/1
- Btn
- 11¾
- Jockey
- Ben Coen
- Trainer
- Daniel James Murphy
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Star Appeal Stakes
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- 90
- Winner / 2nd
- Joga Bonito (GB)
- Winner prize
- €30,000
- Days
- 31
- Future form
- -
Irish Stallion Farms EBF (C & G) Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)7fYielding
All fields
- Date
- 1 Sep 26
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/15
- SP
- 14/1
- Btn
- dht
- Jockey
- Ben Coen
- Trainer
- Daniel James Murphy
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF (C & G) Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Drumbeat (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €13,200
- Days
- 17
- Future form
- 1/9
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1mStandard
All fields
- Date
- 15 Aug 26
- Course
- Dundalk (IRE)
- Pos
- 4/13
- SP
- 16/1
- Btn
- 5½
- Jockey
- Dylan Browne McMonagle
- Trainer
- Daniel James Murphy
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 9-7
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Ile de France (USA)
- Winner prize
- €13,200
- Days
- 153
- Future form
- 0/8
- 5/715 Mar 26 · Curragh3/1
Topgear At Capital Stud Irish European Breeders Fund Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)5fHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 15 Mar 26
- Course
- Curragh
- Pos
- 5/7
- SP
- 3/1
- Btn
- 9¼
- Jockey
- Shane Foley
- Trainer
- Daniel James Murphy
- Race
- Topgear At Capital Stud Irish European Breeders Fund Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 5f
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 9-7
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Ruler's Control (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €12,958
- Days
- -
- Future form
- -
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Sep 26 | Gowran Park (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF (C & G) Maiden | 1/15 | Capability Brown (IRE) | 3 | 27 Sep 26 | Curragh (IRE) | Izuzu Ireland Irish EBF Maiden |
- 1/151 Sep 26 · Gowran Park (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF (C & G) Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 1 Sep 26
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF (C & G) Maiden
- This horse
- 1/15
- Winner next time
- Capability Brown (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 27 Sep 26
- At
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race won
- Izuzu Ireland Irish EBF Maiden
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Daniel James Murphy | 15 Mar 26 | 10 Oct 26 | 5/7 | 90 | 87 | 90 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €15,717 |
Daniel James Murphy
- Trainer
- Daniel James Murphy
- First run
- 15 Mar 26
- Last run
- 10 Oct 26
- First run for yard
- 5/7
- OR first run
- 90
- OR last run
- 87
- Best OR
- 90
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €15,717
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €15,717 | 90 | 15 Mar 26 | 10 Oct 26 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €15,717
- Best OR
- 90
- First run
- 15 Mar 26
- Last run
- 10 Oct 26
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €14,617 | ||
| Flat AW | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €1,100 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €14,617
Flat AW
- Race type
- Flat AW
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,100
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yielding | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €13,200 | ||
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €999 | ||
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €418 | ||
| Standard | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €1,100 |
Yielding
- Going
- Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €13,200
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €999
Heavy
- Going
- Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €418
Standard
- Going
- Standard
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,100
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5f to 6f | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €1,417 | ||
| 7f to 1m | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €14,300 |
5f to 6f
- Distance
- 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,417
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €14,300
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gowran Park (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €13,200 | ||
| Curragh | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €418 | ||
| Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Dundalk (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €1,100 | ||
| Naas (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €999 |
Gowran Park (IRE)
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €13,200
Curragh
- Course
- Curragh
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €418
Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Course
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Dundalk (IRE)
- Course
- Dundalk (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,100
Naas (IRE)
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €999
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Listed | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €14,718 | ||
| Handicap (unclassified) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €999 |
Listed
- Class
- Listed
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €14,718
Handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €999
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €1,417 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €14,300 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,417
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €14,300
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| March | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €418 | ||
| August | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €1,100 | ||
| September | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €13,200 | ||
| October | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €999 |
March
- Month
- March
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €418
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,100
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €13,200
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €999
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ben Coen | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €13,200 | ||
| Shane Foley | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €1,417 | ||
| Dylan Browne McMonagle | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €1,100 |
Ben Coen
- Jockey
- Ben Coen
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €13,200
Shane Foley
- Jockey
- Shane Foley
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,417
Dylan Browne McMonagle
- Jockey
- Dylan Browne McMonagle
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,100
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Daniel James Murphy | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €15,717 |
Daniel James Murphy
- Trainer
- Daniel James Murphy
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €15,717
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €15,717 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €15,717
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €418 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €999 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €13,200 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €1,100 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €418
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €999
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €13,200
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,100
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchBlackbeard (IRE)
Parent · 1
- SireBlackbeard (IRE)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNo Nay Never (USA)
- Sire's damMuirin (IRE)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchDancing On Air (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireFastnet Rock (AUS)
- Dam's damRawabi (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Dancing On Air (IRE) · by Fastnet Rock (AUS) · 2 winners from 2 runners
- Rawabi (GB) · 5 winners from 6 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blackbeard (IRE) | Dancing On Air (IRE) | Fastnet Rock (AUS) | Framont Ltd | 16 Jan 24 | bay | colt | Flat 6.3f | Flat 8.5f · NH 2m2f |
Blackbeard (IRE)
- Sire
- Blackbeard (IRE)
- Damsire
- Fastnet Rock (AUS)
- Breeder
- Framont Ltd
- Foaled
- 16 Jan 24
- Colour
- bay
- Sex
- colt
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 6.3f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.5f · NH 2m2f
Progeny of Blackbeard (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 139 | 23 | 50 | 5 | 1 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 51 | 11 | 20 | 3 | 1 | ||
| On Good to soft or yielding going | 19 | 4 | 8 | 1 | 1 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on Good to soft or yielding going | 9 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 139
- Wins
- 23
- Placed
- 50
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 1
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 51
- Wins
- 11
- Placed
- 20
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- On Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 19
- Wins
- 4
- Placed
- 8
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
At 7f to 1m on Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 2
- Placed
- 4
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Blackbeard (IRE) × Fastnet Rock (AUS) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €15,717 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd/3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €15,717
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equus Victor (IRE) | 5 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €15,717 |
| Angelica Teach (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Equus Victor (IRE)
- Horse
- Equus Victor (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €15,717
Angelica Teach (IRE)
- Horse
- Angelica Teach (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 87 | 90 | 87 | 2 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 87
- Highest OR
- 90
- Lowest OR
- 87
- Rated runs
- 2
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Oct 26 | Naas (IRE) | Flat | 87 | -3 | 6/7 |
| 2 Oct 26 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | Flat | 90 | - | 10/10 |
- 6/710 Oct 26 · Naas (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 10 Oct 26
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 87
- Change
- -3
- Pos
- 6/7
- 10/102 Oct 26 · Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 2 Oct 26
- Course
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 90
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 10/10
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 87 | 87 | 0 | 90 | -3 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 87
- OR last run
- 87
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 90
- v highest
- -3
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 2 winners from 2 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Blackbeard (IRE) out of Dancing On Air (IRE) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By No Nay Never (USA)
- Bellissime (IRE)1W · 4R
Female line
- 1Dancing On Air (IRE) · by Fastnet Rock (AUS)
- 2Rawabi (GB)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
How old is Equus Victor?
Equus Victor (IRE) is a 2-year-old bay colt, foaled on 16 January 2024.
Who are the sire and dam of Equus Victor?
Equus Victor (IRE) is by Blackbeard (IRE) out of Dancing On Air (IRE), a daughter of Fastnet Rock (AUS), and was bred by Framont Ltd.
Who trains Equus Victor?
Equus Victor (IRE) is trained by Daniel James Murphy and owned by Karl Kirwan & R P Behan & Mrs John Murphy & James Morgan, and has run for no other trainer in Britain or Ireland.
What is Equus Victor's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Equus Victor (IRE) has won 1 of 5 races (20%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
What is Equus Victor's biggest win?
Equus Victor (IRE)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the Irish Stallion Farms EBF (C & G) Maiden at Gowran Park (IRE) on 1 September 2026.
Has Equus Victor ever been beaten?
Equus Victor (IRE) has been beaten 4 times in 5 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 15 March 2026 at Curragh (5th of 7).
What is Equus Victor's official rating?
Equus Victor (IRE) is officially rated 87 on the Flat (career high 90).
When did Equus Victor last run?
Equus Victor (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 10 October 2026 at Naas (IRE) in the Irish Stallion Farms EBF Birdcatcher Premier Nursery Handicap, finishing 6th of 7.
Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Updated