Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Ensuring
- TrainerJames Fanshawe
- OwnerBen Cm Wong
- FamilyNajecam
- Sex
- colt
- Foaled
- 2011
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 2 runs (50%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £8,781 GB
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 5 Oct 2013, Newmarket (7/17)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 30 Aug 2013, Sandown
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 Oct 13 | Newmarket | 7/17 | 12/1 | 5 | Shane Kelly | James Fanshawe | £500,000 Tattersalls Millions 2YO Trophy | Class 2 | Flat Turf | 7f | Good to Firm | 9-3 | Oklahoma City (GB) | £270,550 | 36 | 1/16 |
| 30 Aug 13 | Sandown | 1/13 | 7/1 | won nk | Shane Kelly | James Fanshawe | British Stallion Studs EBF Maiden Stakes | Class 5 | Flat Turf | 7f | Good | 9-5 | Early Morning (IRE) | £3,881 | - | 1/12 |
- 7/175 Oct 13 · Newmarket12/1
£500,000 Tattersalls Millions 2YO Trophy
Class 27fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 5 Oct 13
- Course
- Newmarket
- Pos
- 7/17
- SP
- 12/1
- Btn
- 5
- Jockey
- Shane Kelly
- Trainer
- James Fanshawe
- Race
- £500,000 Tattersalls Millions 2YO Trophy
- Class
- Class 2
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-3
- Winner / 2nd
- Oklahoma City (GB)
- Winner prize
- £270,550
- Days
- 36
- Future form
- 1/16
British Stallion Studs EBF Maiden Stakes
Class 57fGood
All fields
- Date
- 30 Aug 13
- Course
- Sandown
- Pos
- 1/13
- SP
- 7/1
- Btn
- won nk
- Jockey
- Shane Kelly
- Trainer
- James Fanshawe
- Race
- British Stallion Studs EBF Maiden Stakes
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-5
- Winner / 2nd
- Early Morning (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £3,881
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/12
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 Oct 13 | Newmarket | £500,000 Tattersalls Millions 2YO Trophy | 7/17 | Quickaswecan (GB) | 8 | 17 Oct 13 | Brighton | Irish Stallion Farms E B F Maiden Stakes |
| 30 Aug 13 | Sandown | British Stallion Studs EBF Maiden Stakes | 1/13 | Black Caesar (IRE) | 9 | 20 Sep 13 | Newbury | Free Bets Freebets.co.uk E B F Maiden Stakes (Div I) |
- 7/175 Oct 13 · Newmarket
£500,000 Tattersalls Millions 2YO Trophy
All fields
- Date
- 5 Oct 13
- Course
- Newmarket
- Race
- £500,000 Tattersalls Millions 2YO Trophy
- This horse
- 7/17
- Winner next time
- Quickaswecan (GB)
- Their pos
- 8
- Won on
- 17 Oct 13
- At
- Brighton
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms E B F Maiden Stakes
- 1/1330 Aug 13 · Sandown
British Stallion Studs EBF Maiden Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 30 Aug 13
- Course
- Sandown
- Race
- British Stallion Studs EBF Maiden Stakes
- This horse
- 1/13
- Winner next time
- Black Caesar (IRE)
- Their pos
- 9
- Won on
- 20 Sep 13
- At
- Newbury
- Race won
- Free Bets Freebets.co.uk E B F Maiden Stakes (Div I)
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| James Fanshawe | 30 Aug 13 | 5 Oct 13 | 1/13 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £8,781 | €0 |
James Fanshawe
- Trainer
- James Fanshawe
- First run
- 30 Aug 13
- Last run
- 5 Oct 13
- First run for yard
- 1/13
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,781
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £8,781 | €0 | 30 Aug 13 | 5 Oct 13 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,781
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- First run
- 30 Aug 13
- Last run
- 5 Oct 13
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchNew Approach (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireGalileo (IRE)
- Sire's damPark Express (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchDynacam (USA)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireDynaformer (USA)
- Dam's damNajecam (USA)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Dynacam (USA) · by Dynaformer (USA) · 2 winners from 7 runners
- Najecam (USA) · 2 winners from 3 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New Approach (IRE) | Dynacam (USA) | Dynaformer (USA) | colt | Flat 9.6f · NH 2m1½f | Flat 9.4f · NH 2m2½f |
New Approach (IRE)
- Damsire
- Dynaformer (USA)
- Sex
- colt
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.6f · NH 2m1½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.4f · NH 2m2½f
Progeny of New Approach (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 5,340 | 679 | 1,705 | 2 | 1 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 1,887 | 263 | 618 | 2 | 1 | ||
| On Good going | 1,155 | 135 | 354 | 1 | 1 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on Good going | 391 | 51 | 114 | 1 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 5,340
- Wins
- 679
- Placed
- 1,705
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 1,887
- Wins
- 263
- Placed
- 618
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 1,155
- Wins
- 135
- Placed
- 354
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
At 7f to 1m on Good going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on Good going
- Runs
- 391
- Wins
- 51
- Placed
- 114
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
New Approach (IRE) × Dynaformer mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 7 | 5 | 0 | 83 | 12 | 18 | £67,313 | €35,266 | ||
| National Hunt | 3 | 2 | 0 | 58 | 5 | 13 | £7,033 | €62,889 | ||
| All runs | 7 | 5 | 0 | 141 | 17 | 31 | £74,346 | €98,155 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 7
- Winners
- 5
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 83
- Wins
- 12
- 2nd/3rd
- 18
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £67,313
- Prize IRE (€)
- €35,266
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 3
- Winners
- 2
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 58
- Wins
- 5
- 2nd/3rd
- 13
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,033
- Prize IRE (€)
- €62,889
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 7
- Winners
- 5
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 141
- Wins
- 17
- 2nd/3rd
- 31
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £74,346
- Prize IRE (€)
- €98,155
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mutadaffeq (IRE) | 48 | 7 | 0 | £34,523 | €33,124 |
| Wajaaha (IRE) | 75 | 5 | 0 | £11,634 | €64,031 |
| Newmarch (GB) | 3 | 3 | 0 | £15,656 | €0 |
| Ensuring (GB) | 2 | 1 | 0 | £8,781 | €0 |
| Flag Festival (GB) | 2 | 1 | 0 | £3,752 | €0 |
| Buldan (GB) | 3 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Riqaaby (USA) | 8 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €1,000 |
Mutadaffeq (IRE)
- Horse
- Mutadaffeq (IRE)
- Runs
- 48
- Wins
- 7
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £34,523
- Prize IRE (€)
- €33,124
Wajaaha (IRE)
- Horse
- Wajaaha (IRE)
- Runs
- 75
- Wins
- 5
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £11,634
- Prize IRE (€)
- €64,031
Newmarch (GB)
- Horse
- Newmarch (GB)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £15,656
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Ensuring (GB)
- Horse
- Ensuring (GB)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,781
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flag Festival (GB)
- Horse
- Flag Festival (GB)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,752
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Buldan (GB)
- Horse
- Buldan (GB)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Riqaaby (USA)
- Horse
- Riqaaby (USA)
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,000
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 2 winners from 7 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by New Approach (IRE) out of Dynacam (USA) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Shamardal (USA)
- Shamacam (GB)0W · 5R
By Royal Applause (GB)
- Royal Blossom (IRE)0W · 1R
By Dawn Approach (IRE)
- Dawn Commando (GB)1W · 10R
By No Nay Never (USA)
- Global Quality (GB)0W · 5R
- Never Say Nay (GB)0W · 2R
By Gleneagles (IRE)
- You're So Sharp (GB)0W · 2R
Female line
- 1Dynacam (USA) · by Dynaformer (USA)
- 2Najecam (USA)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Ensuring foaled?
Ensuring (GB) was foaled in 2011.
Who are the sire and dam of Ensuring?
Ensuring (GB) is by New Approach (IRE) out of Dynacam (USA), a daughter of Dynaformer (USA).
Who trained Ensuring?
Ensuring (GB) was trained by James Fanshawe and owned by Ben Cm Wong at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Ensuring's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Ensuring (GB) won 1 of 2 races (50%).
What is Ensuring's biggest win?
Ensuring (GB)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the British Stallion Studs EBF Maiden Stakes at Sandown on 30 August 2013.
Has Ensuring ever been beaten?
Ensuring (GB) was beaten once in 2 runs in Britain and Ireland, on 5 October 2013 at Newmarket (7th of 17).
Is Ensuring still racing?
Ensuring (GB) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 5 October 2013 at Newmarket in the £500,000 Tattersalls Millions 2YO Trophy, finishing 7th of 17, and has not run there since.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated