Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Horse profile
Dunrig
- TrainerJ M Turner
- OwnerJ M Turner
- FamilyBelon Brig
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 1995
- Highest OR
- 96
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 5 runs (20%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £4,494 GB
- Last official rating
- 96 (Jumps)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 19 May 2004, Folkestone (PU/9)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 7 Apr 2003, Kelso
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 May 04 | Folkestone | PU/9 | 20/1 | - | Mr J Owen | J M Turner | Shepherd Neame United Hunts Open Champion Hunters' Chase Class H | Class 6 | Chase | 3m7f | Good to Firm | 11-12 | 96 | b | General Claremont (IRE) | £3,497 | 408 | 2/6 |
| 7 Apr 03 | Kelso | 1/12 | 8/13F | won hd | Michael McAlister | L Lungo | Roxburghe Hotel Buccleuch Cup (Maiden Hunters' Chase) Class H | Class 6 | Chase | 3m1f | Good | 11-7 | - | - | Boulta (IRE) | £2,847 | 17 | 0/7 |
| 21 Mar 03 | Kelso | 2/8 | 11/1 | ¾ | Michael McAlister | L Lungo | Princess Royal Trust For Carers Hunters' Chase Class H | Class 6 | Chase | 3m1f | Good | 11-3 | - | - | Trade Dispute (IRE) | £3,094 | 20 | 2/7 |
| 1 Mar 03 | Kelso | 2/12 | 10/1 | 1½ | Michael McAlister | L Lungo | K.O.S.B. Novices' Hunters' Chase Class H | Class 6 | Chase | 3m1f | Good to Soft | 11-5 | - | - | Hazel Reilly (IRE) | £2,480 | 302 | 0/9 |
| 3 May 02 | Wexford (RH) (IRE) | PU/12 | 10/1 | - | Robbie Moran | John Paul Berry | Mount Leinster Hunters Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 3m | Soft | 11-1 | - | - | Over To Bens (IRE) | €6,210 | - | 0/8 |
- PU/919 May 04 · Folkestone20/1
Shepherd Neame United Hunts Open Champion Hunters' Chase Class H
Class 63m7fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 19 May 04
- Course
- Folkestone
- Pos
- PU/9
- SP
- 20/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Mr J Owen
- Trainer
- J M Turner
- Race
- Shepherd Neame United Hunts Open Champion Hunters' Chase Class H
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m7f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 11-12
- OR
- 96
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- General Claremont (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £3,497
- Days
- 408
- Future form
- 2/6
Roxburghe Hotel Buccleuch Cup (Maiden Hunters' Chase) Class H
Class 63m1fGood
All fields
- Date
- 7 Apr 03
- Course
- Kelso
- Pos
- 1/12
- SP
- 8/13F
- Btn
- won hd
- Jockey
- Michael McAlister
- Trainer
- L Lungo
- Race
- Roxburghe Hotel Buccleuch Cup (Maiden Hunters' Chase) Class H
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m1f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-7
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Boulta (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £2,847
- Days
- 17
- Future form
- 0/7
Princess Royal Trust For Carers Hunters' Chase Class H
Class 63m1fGood
All fields
- Date
- 21 Mar 03
- Course
- Kelso
- Pos
- 2/8
- SP
- 11/1
- Btn
- ¾
- Jockey
- Michael McAlister
- Trainer
- L Lungo
- Race
- Princess Royal Trust For Carers Hunters' Chase Class H
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m1f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-3
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Trade Dispute (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £3,094
- Days
- 20
- Future form
- 2/7
K.O.S.B. Novices' Hunters' Chase Class H
Class 63m1fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 1 Mar 03
- Course
- Kelso
- Pos
- 2/12
- SP
- 10/1
- Btn
- 1½
- Jockey
- Michael McAlister
- Trainer
- L Lungo
- Race
- K.O.S.B. Novices' Hunters' Chase Class H
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m1f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 11-5
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Hazel Reilly (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £2,480
- Days
- 302
- Future form
- 0/9
- PU/123 May 02 · Wexford (RH) (IRE)10/1
Mount Leinster Hunters Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)3mSoft
All fields
- Date
- 3 May 02
- Course
- Wexford (RH) (IRE)
- Pos
- PU/12
- SP
- 10/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Robbie Moran
- Trainer
- John Paul Berry
- Race
- Mount Leinster Hunters Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 11-1
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Over To Bens (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €6,210
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/8
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 May 04 | Folkestone | Shepherd Neame United Hunts Open Champion Hunters' Chase Class H | PU/9 | Tell Tale (IRE) | 2 | 29 May 04 | Cartmel | Burlington Slate Cartmel Grand Veterans National Handicap Chase Class D |
| 19 May 04 | Folkestone | Shepherd Neame United Hunts Open Champion Hunters' Chase Class H | PU/9 | Monks Error (IRE) | 3 | 30 May 04 | Uttoxeter | Country Mutual Insurance Brokers Hunters' Chase (In Support of Staffs. RSS Ne… |
| 21 Mar 03 | Kelso | Princess Royal Trust For Carers Hunters' Chase Class H | 2/8 | Trade Dispute (IRE) | 1 | 8 Apr 03 | Sedgefield | Stanley Thompson Memorial Hunters' Chase Class H |
| 21 Mar 03 | Kelso | Princess Royal Trust For Carers Hunters' Chase Class H | 2/8 | Geordies Express (GB) | - | 7 Apr 03 | Kelso | J. Rutherford (Earlston) Hunters' Chase Class H |
- PU/919 May 04 · Folkestone
Shepherd Neame United Hunts Open Champion Hunters' Chase Class H
All fields
- Date
- 19 May 04
- Course
- Folkestone
- Race
- Shepherd Neame United Hunts Open Champion Hunters' Chase Class H
- This horse
- PU/9
- Winner next time
- Tell Tale (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 29 May 04
- At
- Cartmel
- Race won
- Burlington Slate Cartmel Grand Veterans National Handicap Chase Class D
- PU/919 May 04 · Folkestone
Shepherd Neame United Hunts Open Champion Hunters' Chase Class H
All fields
- Date
- 19 May 04
- Course
- Folkestone
- Race
- Shepherd Neame United Hunts Open Champion Hunters' Chase Class H
- This horse
- PU/9
- Winner next time
- Monks Error (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 30 May 04
- Race won
- Country Mutual Insurance Brokers Hunters' Chase (In Support of Staffs. RSS Ne…
- 2/821 Mar 03 · Kelso
Princess Royal Trust For Carers Hunters' Chase Class H
All fields
- Date
- 21 Mar 03
- Course
- Kelso
- Race
- Princess Royal Trust For Carers Hunters' Chase Class H
- This horse
- 2/8
- Winner next time
- Trade Dispute (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 8 Apr 03
- Race won
- Stanley Thompson Memorial Hunters' Chase Class H
- 2/821 Mar 03 · Kelso
Princess Royal Trust For Carers Hunters' Chase Class H
All fields
- Date
- 21 Mar 03
- Course
- Kelso
- Race
- Princess Royal Trust For Carers Hunters' Chase Class H
- This horse
- 2/8
- Winner next time
- Geordies Express (GB)
- Their pos
- -
- Won on
- 7 Apr 03
- At
- Kelso
- Race won
- J. Rutherford (Earlston) Hunters' Chase Class H
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | Moved from | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J M Turner | L Lungo | 19 May 04 | 19 May 04 | PU/9 | 96 | 96 | 96 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| L Lungo | John Paul Berry | 1 Mar 03 | 7 Apr 03 | 2/12 | - | - | - | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | £4,494 | €0 | ||
| John Paul Berry | - | 3 May 02 | 3 May 02 | PU/12 | - | - | - | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
J M Turner
- Trainer
- J M Turner
- Moved from
- L Lungo
- First run
- 19 May 04
- Last run
- 19 May 04
- First run for yard
- PU/9
- OR first run
- 96
- OR last run
- 96
- Best OR
- 96
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
L Lungo
- Trainer
- L Lungo
- Moved from
- John Paul Berry
- First run
- 1 Mar 03
- Last run
- 7 Apr 03
- First run for yard
- 2/12
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,494
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
John Paul Berry
- Trainer
- John Paul Berry
- First run
- 3 May 02
- Last run
- 3 May 02
- First run for yard
- PU/12
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Spells with each trainer in race order, latest first (a horse that returns to a trainer shows a new spell). From British and Irish runs since 1990.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 5 | 1 | 2 | 0 | £4,494 | €0 | 96 | 3 May 02 | 19 May 04 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,494
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 96
- First run
- 3 May 02
- Last run
- 19 May 04
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chase | 5 | 1 | 2 | 0 | £4,494 | €0 |
Chase
- Race type
- Chase
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,494
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £3,731 | €0 | ||
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £763 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,731
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Soft
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £763
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m6f to 3m1f | 4 | 1 | 2 | 0 | £4,494 | €0 | ||
| 3m2f and over | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
2m6f to 3m1f
- Distance
- 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,494
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
3m2f and over
- Distance
- 3m2f and over
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kelso | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | £4,494 | €0 | ||
| Folkestone | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Wexford (RH) (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Kelso
- Course
- Kelso
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,494
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Folkestone
- Course
- Folkestone
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Wexford (RH) (IRE)
- Course
- Wexford (RH) (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 6 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 0 | £4,494 | €0 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Class 6
- Class
- Class 6
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,494
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 to 12 runners | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £3,610 | €0 | ||
| 6 to 8 runners | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £884 | €0 |
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,610
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £884
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| March | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £1,647 | €0 | ||
| April | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,847 | €0 | ||
| May | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
March
- Month
- March
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,647
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,847
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michael McAlister | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | £4,494 | €0 | ||
| Mr J Owen | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Robbie Moran | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Michael McAlister
- Jockey
- Michael McAlister
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,494
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Mr J Owen
- Jockey
- Mr J Owen
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Robbie Moran
- Jockey
- Robbie Moran
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| L Lungo | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | £4,494 | €0 | ||
| J M Turner | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| John Paul Berry | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
L Lungo
- Trainer
- L Lungo
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,494
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
J M Turner
- Trainer
- J M Turner
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
John Paul Berry
- Trainer
- John Paul Berry
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 4 | 1 | 2 | 0 | £4,494 | €0 | ||
| b | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,494
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
b
- Headgear
- b
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £3,731 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £763 | €0 | ||
| Over a year | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,731
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £763
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Over a year
- Days since last run
- Over a year
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 4 | 1 | 2 | 0 | £4,494 | €0 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time blinkers
- Headgear
- First time blinkers
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,494
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchKing's Ride (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchBelon Brig (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireNew Brig (GB)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Belon Brig (GB) · 1 winners from 4 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| King's Ride (IRE) | Belon Brig (GB) | New Brig (GB) | gelding | Flat 10.0f · NH 2m4f | NH 2m3½f |
King's Ride (IRE)
- Damsire
- New Brig (GB)
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 10.0f · NH 2m4f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- NH 2m3½f
Progeny of King's Ride (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 5,122 | 550 | 1,377 | 5 | 1 | ||
| At 2m6f to 3m1f | 1,274 | 159 | 378 | 4 | 1 | ||
| On Good going | 1,507 | 166 | 420 | 2 | 1 | ||
| At 2m6f to 3m1f on Good going | 370 | 47 | 123 | 2 | 1 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 5,122
- Wins
- 550
- Placed
- 1,377
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 1
At 2m6f to 3m1f
- Condition
- At 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 1,274
- Wins
- 159
- Placed
- 378
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 1,507
- Wins
- 166
- Placed
- 420
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
At 2m6f to 3m1f on Good going
- Condition
- At 2m6f to 3m1f on Good going
- Runs
- 370
- Wins
- 47
- Placed
- 123
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
King's Ride (IRE) × New Brig mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 2 | 1 | 0 | 9 | 1 | 2 | £4,494 | €0 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd/3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,494
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dunrig (IRE) | 5 | 1 | 0 | £4,494 | €0 |
| Glenbeigh (IRE) | 4 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Dunrig (IRE)
- Horse
- Dunrig (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,494
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Glenbeigh (IRE)
- Horse
- Glenbeigh (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 96 | 96 | 96 | 1 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 96
- Highest OR
- 96
- Lowest OR
- 96
- Rated runs
- 1
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 May 04 | Folkestone | NH | 96 | PU/9 |
- PU/919 May 04 · Folkestone
All fields
- Date
- 19 May 04
- Course
- Folkestone
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 96
- Pos
- PU/9
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 96 | 96 | 0 | 96 | 0 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 96
- OR last run
- 96
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 96
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 1 winners from 4 runners
Full siblings
- Glenbeigh (IRE)0W · 4R
Half siblings
By Strong Gale (IRE)
- Eye Of The Storm I (IRE)0W · 6R
- Beltane Queen (IRE)0W · 4R
Female line
- 1Belon Brig (GB)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Dunrig foaled?
Dunrig (IRE) was foaled in 1995.
Who are the sire and dam of Dunrig?
Dunrig (IRE) is by King's Ride (IRE) out of Belon Brig (GB), a daughter of New Brig (GB).
Who trained Dunrig?
Dunrig (IRE) was trained by J M Turner and owned by J M Turner at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland, having also run for 2 other trainers.
What is Dunrig's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Dunrig (IRE) won 1 of 5 races (20%).
What is Dunrig's biggest win?
Dunrig (IRE)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the Roxburghe Hotel Buccleuch Cup (Maiden Hunters' Chase) Class H at Kelso on 7 April 2003.
Has Dunrig ever been beaten?
Dunrig (IRE) was beaten 4 times in 5 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 3 May 2002 at Wexford (RH) (IRE) (pulled up, 12 ran).
What was Dunrig's official rating?
Dunrig (IRE) was last officially rated 96 over jumps (also the career high).
Is Dunrig still racing?
Dunrig (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 19 May 2004 at Folkestone in the Shepherd Neame United Hunts Open Champion Hunters' Chase Class H (result: pulled up, 9 ran), and has not run there since.
What is Dunrig's record at Kelso?
Dunrig (IRE) ran most often at Kelso, with 1 win from 3 runs there.
Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Updated