Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Horse profile
Dreamtheimpossible
- Sex
- filly
- Foaled
- 2006
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 3 runs (33%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £21,540 GB · €51,804 IRE
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 27 Sep 2008, Ascot (3/8)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 13 Sep 2008, Curragh (IRE)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 27 Sep 08 | Ascot | 3/8 | 8/1 | 5¾ | Johnny Murtagh | David Wachman | Meon Valley Stud Fillies' Mile | Group 1 | Flat Turf | 1m | Good | 8-12 | Rainbow View (USA) | £113,540 | 14 | 2/7 |
| 13 Sep 08 | Curragh (IRE) | 1/7 | 7/1 | won 1¼ | Fran Berry | David Wachman | Flame Of Tara European Breeders Fund Stakes | Listed | Flat Turf | 1m | Soft to Heavy | 8-12 | Forest Storm (GB) | €48,825 | 40 | 0/6 |
| 4 Aug 08 | Naas (IRE) | 2/11 | 14/1 | 4 | Wayne Lordan | David Wachman | Coolmore Aussie Rules European Breeders Fund Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Good to Yielding | 8-12 | Black Bear Island (IRE) | €12,784 | - | 1/8 |
Meon Valley Stud Fillies' Mile
Group 11mGood
All fields
- Date
- 27 Sep 08
- Course
- Ascot
- Pos
- 3/8
- SP
- 8/1
- Btn
- 5¾
- Jockey
- Johnny Murtagh
- Trainer
- David Wachman
- Race
- Meon Valley Stud Fillies' Mile
- Class
- Group 1
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-12
- Winner / 2nd
- Rainbow View (USA)
- Winner prize
- £113,540
- Days
- 14
- Future form
- 2/7
- 1/713 Sep 08 · Curragh (IRE)7/1
Flame Of Tara European Breeders Fund Stakes
Listed1mSoft to Heavy
All fields
- Date
- 13 Sep 08
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/7
- SP
- 7/1
- Btn
- won 1¼
- Jockey
- Fran Berry
- Trainer
- David Wachman
- Race
- Flame Of Tara European Breeders Fund Stakes
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Wgt
- 8-12
- Winner / 2nd
- Forest Storm (GB)
- Winner prize
- €48,825
- Days
- 40
- Future form
- 0/6
Coolmore Aussie Rules European Breeders Fund Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)7fGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 4 Aug 08
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/11
- SP
- 14/1
- Btn
- 4
- Jockey
- Wayne Lordan
- Trainer
- David Wachman
- Race
- Coolmore Aussie Rules European Breeders Fund Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 8-12
- Winner / 2nd
- Black Bear Island (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €12,784
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/8
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 27 Sep 08 | Ascot | Meon Valley Stud Fillies' Mile | 3/8 | Fantasia (GB) | 2 | 15 Apr 09 | Newmarket | Leslie Harrison Memorial Nell Gwyn Stakes |
| 27 Sep 08 | Ascot | Meon Valley Stud Fillies' Mile | 3/8 | Never Lose (GB) | 6 | 10 Mar 09 | Southwell (AW) | freebets.co.uk Horse Racing Free Bets Maiden Stakes |
| 4 Aug 08 | Naas (IRE) | Coolmore Aussie Rules European Breeders Fund Maiden | 2/11 | Black Bear Island (IRE) | 1 | 14 May 09 | York | totesport.com Dante Stakes |
- 3/827 Sep 08 · Ascot
Meon Valley Stud Fillies' Mile
All fields
- Date
- 27 Sep 08
- Course
- Ascot
- Race
- Meon Valley Stud Fillies' Mile
- This horse
- 3/8
- Winner next time
- Fantasia (GB)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 15 Apr 09
- At
- Newmarket
- Race won
- Leslie Harrison Memorial Nell Gwyn Stakes
- 3/827 Sep 08 · Ascot
Meon Valley Stud Fillies' Mile
All fields
- Date
- 27 Sep 08
- Course
- Ascot
- Race
- Meon Valley Stud Fillies' Mile
- This horse
- 3/8
- Winner next time
- Never Lose (GB)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 10 Mar 09
- At
- Southwell (AW)
- Race won
- freebets.co.uk Horse Racing Free Bets Maiden Stakes
- 2/114 Aug 08 · Naas (IRE)
Coolmore Aussie Rules European Breeders Fund Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 4 Aug 08
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Race
- Coolmore Aussie Rules European Breeders Fund Maiden
- This horse
- 2/11
- Winner next time
- Black Bear Island (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 14 May 09
- At
- York
- Race won
- totesport.com Dante Stakes
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Wachman | 4 Aug 08 | 27 Sep 08 | 2/11 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £21,540 | €51,804 |
David Wachman
- Trainer
- David Wachman
- First run
- 4 Aug 08
- Last run
- 27 Sep 08
- First run for yard
- 2/11
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £21,540
- Prize IRE (€)
- €51,804
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £21,540 | €51,804 | 4 Aug 08 | 27 Sep 08 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £21,540
- Prize IRE (€)
- €51,804
- First run
- 4 Aug 08
- Last run
- 27 Sep 08
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £21,540 | €51,804 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £21,540
- Prize IRE (€)
- €51,804
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £21,540 | €0 | ||
| Good to Yielding | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,979 | ||
| Soft to Heavy | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €48,825 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £21,540
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Yielding
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,979
Soft to Heavy
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €48,825
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £21,540 | €51,804 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £21,540
- Prize IRE (€)
- €51,804
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Curragh (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €48,825 | ||
| Ascot | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £21,540 | €0 | ||
| Naas (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,979 |
Curragh (IRE)
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €48,825
Ascot
- Course
- Ascot
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £21,540
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Naas (IRE)
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,979
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £21,540 | €0 | ||
| Listed | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €48,825 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,979 |
Group 1
- Class
- Group 1
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £21,540
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Listed
- Class
- Listed
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €48,825
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,979
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £21,540 | €48,825 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,979 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £21,540
- Prize IRE (€)
- €48,825
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,979
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| August | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,979 | ||
| September | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £21,540 | €48,825 |
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,979
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £21,540
- Prize IRE (€)
- €48,825
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fran Berry | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €48,825 | ||
| Johnny Murtagh | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £21,540 | €0 | ||
| Wayne Lordan | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,979 |
Fran Berry
- Jockey
- Fran Berry
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €48,825
Johnny Murtagh
- Jockey
- Johnny Murtagh
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £21,540
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Wayne Lordan
- Jockey
- Wayne Lordan
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,979
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Wachman | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £21,540 | €51,804 |
David Wachman
- Trainer
- David Wachman
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £21,540
- Prize IRE (€)
- €51,804
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £21,540 | €51,804 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £21,540
- Prize IRE (€)
- €51,804
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,979 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £21,540 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €48,825 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,979
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £21,540
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €48,825
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchGiant's Causeway (USA)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireStorm Cat (USA)
- Sire's damMariah's Storm (USA)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchSpain (USA)
Parent · 1
- DamSpain (USA)
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireThunder Gulch (USA)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Spain (USA) · 3 winners from 4 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Giant's Causeway (USA) | Spain (USA) | Thunder Gulch (USA) | filly | Flat 9.0f · NH 2m3f | Flat 9.0f · NH 2m2f |
Giant's Causeway (USA)
- Dam
- Spain (USA)
- Damsire
- Thunder Gulch (USA)
- Sex
- filly
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.0f · NH 2m3f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.0f · NH 2m2f
Progeny of Giant's Causeway (USA) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 2,946 | 365 | 902 | 3 | 1 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 1,232 | 160 | 428 | 3 | 1 | ||
| On Soft going | 209 | 16 | 48 | 1 | 1 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on Soft going | 91 | 11 | 30 | 1 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 2,946
- Wins
- 365
- Placed
- 902
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 1,232
- Wins
- 160
- Placed
- 428
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
On Soft going
- Condition
- On Soft going
- Runs
- 209
- Wins
- 16
- Placed
- 48
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
At 7f to 1m on Soft going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on Soft going
- Runs
- 91
- Wins
- 11
- Placed
- 30
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Giant's Causeway (USA) × Thunder Gulch mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 2 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 1 | 2 | £36,930 | €51,804 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd/3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £36,930
- Prize IRE (€)
- €51,804
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dreamtheimpossible (USA) | 3 | 1 | 1 | Listed | £21,540 | €51,804 |
| Classic Causeway (USA) | 3 | 0 | 0 | - | £15,390 | €0 |
Dreamtheimpossible (USA)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Listed
- Prize GB (£)
- £21,540
- Prize IRE (€)
- €51,804
Classic Causeway (USA)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £15,390
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 3 winners from 4 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Giant's Causeway (USA) out of Spain (USA) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Storm Cat (USA)
- Carpocrates (USA)0W · 3R
- Plan (USA)2W · 5R · 1 black-type
By War Front (USA)
- Fortune And Glory (USA)7W · 41R
Female line
- 1Spain (USA)
Notable relatives
Half-brother
- Plan (USA)2W · 5R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was Dreamtheimpossible foaled?
Dreamtheimpossible (USA) was foaled in 2006.
Who are the sire and dam of Dreamtheimpossible?
Dreamtheimpossible (USA) is by Giant's Causeway (USA) out of Spain (USA), a daughter of Thunder Gulch (USA).
Who trained Dreamtheimpossible?
Dreamtheimpossible (USA) was trained by David Wachman and owned by Mrs John Magnier Michael Tabor at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Dreamtheimpossible's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Dreamtheimpossible (USA) won 1 of 3 races (33%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
What is Dreamtheimpossible's biggest win?
Dreamtheimpossible (USA)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the Flame Of Tara European Breeders Fund Stakes (Listed) at Curragh (IRE) on 13 September 2008.
Has Dreamtheimpossible ever been beaten?
Dreamtheimpossible (USA) was beaten twice in 3 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 4 August 2008 at Naas (IRE) (2nd of 11).
Is Dreamtheimpossible still racing?
Dreamtheimpossible (USA) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 27 September 2008 at Ascot in the Meon Valley Stud Fillies' Mile, finishing 3rd of 8, and has not run there since.
Is Dreamtheimpossible related to any top horses?
Dreamtheimpossible (USA)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Plan (USA) (half-brother, Group 3 winner), from the Spain (USA) family.
Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Updated