Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Double Point
- TrainerPaul Cole
- OwnerBlack Run Racing
- FamilyPushoff
- Sex
- colt
- Foaled
- 2011
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 3 runs (33%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £3,152 GB
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 22 Jun 2013, Lingfield (1/9)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 22 Jun 13 | Lingfield | 1/9 | 4/7F | won 1¼ | Luke Morris | Paul Cole | Vines BMW Maiden Auction Stakes | Class 6 | Flat Turf | 7f | Good to Firm | 9-1 | Cockney Bob (GB) | £2,045 | 11 | 0/8 |
| 11 Jun 13 | Salisbury | 2/10 | 9/2 | 1½ | Ryan Moore | Paul Cole | Glebe Farm Stud Maiden Auction Stakes (Div I) | Class 5 | Flat Turf | 6f | Good | 9-2 | Emperor's Hope (IRE) | £2,911 | 11 | 0/9 |
| 31 May 13 | Goodwood | 4/5 | 33/1 | 3¾ | Tom Queally | Paul Cole | British Stallion Studs EBF Maiden Stakes | Class 5 | Flat Turf | 6f | Good | 9-5 | Wahaab (IRE) | £3,235 | - | 1/4 |
Vines BMW Maiden Auction Stakes
Class 67fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 22 Jun 13
- Course
- Lingfield
- Pos
- 1/9
- SP
- 4/7F
- Btn
- won 1¼
- Jockey
- Luke Morris
- Trainer
- Paul Cole
- Race
- Vines BMW Maiden Auction Stakes
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-1
- Winner / 2nd
- Cockney Bob (GB)
- Winner prize
- £2,045
- Days
- 11
- Future form
- 0/8
Glebe Farm Stud Maiden Auction Stakes (Div I)
Class 56fGood
All fields
- Date
- 11 Jun 13
- Course
- Salisbury
- Pos
- 2/10
- SP
- 9/2
- Btn
- 1½
- Jockey
- Ryan Moore
- Trainer
- Paul Cole
- Race
- Glebe Farm Stud Maiden Auction Stakes (Div I)
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-2
- Winner / 2nd
- Emperor's Hope (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £2,911
- Days
- 11
- Future form
- 0/9
British Stallion Studs EBF Maiden Stakes
Class 56fGood
All fields
- Date
- 31 May 13
- Course
- Goodwood
- Pos
- 4/5
- SP
- 33/1
- Btn
- 3¾
- Jockey
- Tom Queally
- Trainer
- Paul Cole
- Race
- British Stallion Studs EBF Maiden Stakes
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-5
- Winner / 2nd
- Wahaab (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £3,235
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/4
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 May 13 | Goodwood | British Stallion Studs EBF Maiden Stakes | 4/5 | Downturn (GB) | 3 | 14 Jun 13 | Sandown | British Stallion Studs EBF Maiden Stakes (Div II) |
- 4/531 May 13 · Goodwood
British Stallion Studs EBF Maiden Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 31 May 13
- Course
- Goodwood
- Race
- British Stallion Studs EBF Maiden Stakes
- This horse
- 4/5
- Winner next time
- Downturn (GB)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 14 Jun 13
- At
- Sandown
- Race won
- British Stallion Studs EBF Maiden Stakes (Div II)
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paul Cole | 31 May 13 | 22 Jun 13 | 4/5 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £3,152 | €0 |
Paul Cole
- Trainer
- Paul Cole
- First run
- 31 May 13
- Last run
- 22 Jun 13
- First run for yard
- 4/5
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,152
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £3,152 | €0 | 31 May 13 | 22 Jun 13 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,152
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- First run
- 31 May 13
- Last run
- 22 Jun 13
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £3,152 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,152
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,045 | €0 | ||
| Good | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,107 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,045
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,107
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5f to 6f | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,107 | €0 | ||
| 7f to 1m | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,045 | €0 |
5f to 6f
- Distance
- 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,107
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,045
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,107 | €0 | ||
| Class 6 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,045 | €0 |
Class 5
- Class
- Class 5
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,107
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 6
- Class
- Class 6
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,045
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 to 5 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £241 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £2,911 | €0 |
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £241
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,911
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £241 | €0 | ||
| June | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £2,911 | €0 |
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £241
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,911
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Luke Morris | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,045 | €0 | ||
| Ryan Moore | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £866 | €0 | ||
| Tom Queally | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £241 | €0 |
Luke Morris
- Jockey
- Luke Morris
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,045
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Ryan Moore
- Jockey
- Ryan Moore
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £866
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Tom Queally
- Jockey
- Tom Queally
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £241
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paul Cole | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £3,152 | €0 |
Paul Cole
- Trainer
- Paul Cole
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,152
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £3,152 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,152
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £241 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £2,911 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £241
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,911
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchIffraaj (GB)
Parent · 1
- SireIffraaj (GB)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireZafonic (USA)
- Sire's damPastorale (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchUp On Points (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireRoyal Academy (USA)
- Dam's damChampagne 'n Roses (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireChief Singer (GB)
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Up On Points (GB) · by Royal Academy (USA) · 5 winners from 5 runners
- Champagne 'n Roses (GB) · by Chief Singer (GB) · 1 winners from 4 runners
- Pushoff (USA) · 3 winners from 7 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Iffraaj (GB) | Up On Points (GB) | Royal Academy (USA) | colt | Flat 8.1f · NH 2m1½f | Flat 8.0f · NH 2m1½f |
Iffraaj (GB)
- Sire
- Iffraaj (GB)
- Damsire
- Royal Academy (USA)
- Sex
- colt
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.1f · NH 2m1½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.0f · NH 2m1½f
Progeny of Iffraaj (GB) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 11,409 | 1,223 | 3,225 | 3 | 1 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 5,124 | 548 | 1,473 | 1 | 1 | ||
| On Good to firm or firmer going | 2,222 | 259 | 650 | 1 | 1 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on Good to firm or firmer going | 994 | 123 | 315 | 1 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 11,409
- Wins
- 1,223
- Placed
- 3,225
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 5,124
- Wins
- 548
- Placed
- 1,473
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- On Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 2,222
- Wins
- 259
- Placed
- 650
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
At 7f to 1m on Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 994
- Wins
- 123
- Placed
- 315
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Iffraaj (GB) × Royal Academy mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 2 | 2 | 0 | 23 | 3 | 5 | £10,442 | €0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 2
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 23
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd/3rd
- 5
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £10,442
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jersey Cream (IRE) | 20 | 2 | 0 | £7,290 | €0 |
| Double Point (IRE) | 3 | 1 | 0 | £3,152 | €0 |
Jersey Cream (IRE)
- Horse
- Jersey Cream (IRE)
- Runs
- 20
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,290
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Double Point (IRE)
- Horse
- Double Point (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,152
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 5 winners from 5 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Iffraaj (GB) out of Up On Points (GB) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Zafonic (USA)
- Zafantage (GB)1W · 21R
By Best Of The Bests (IRE)
- Buckie Massa (GB)2W · 20R
By Invincible Spirit (IRE)
- Stand And Fight (IRE)1W · 6R
By Kheleyf (USA)
- Key Lago (IRE)1W · 5R
Female line
- 1Up On Points (GB) · by Royal Academy (USA)
- 2Champagne 'n Roses (GB) · by Chief Singer (GB)
- 3Pushoff (USA)
Notable relatives
Great-aunt (out of 3rd dam)
- Thrilling Day (GB)5W · 14R · 4 black-type
In brief
When was Double Point foaled?
Double Point (IRE) was foaled in 2011.
Who are the sire and dam of Double Point?
Double Point (IRE) is by Iffraaj (GB) out of Up On Points (GB), a daughter of Royal Academy (USA).
Who trained Double Point?
Double Point (IRE) was trained by Paul Cole and owned by Black Run Racing at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Double Point's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Double Point (IRE) won 1 of 3 races (33%).
What is Double Point's biggest win?
Double Point (IRE)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the Vines BMW Maiden Auction Stakes at Lingfield on 22 June 2013.
Has Double Point ever been beaten?
Double Point (IRE) was beaten twice in 3 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 31 May 2013 at Goodwood (4th of 5).
Is Double Point still racing?
Double Point (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 22 June 2013 at Lingfield in the Vines BMW Maiden Auction Stakes, finishing 1st of 9, and has not run there since.
Is Double Point related to any top horses?
Double Point (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Thrilling Day (GB) (great-aunt, Group 3 winner), from the Pushoff (USA) family.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated