Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Horse profile
Donallach Mor
- TrainerMrs S H Shirley-Beavan
- OwnerMrs Charles Sample
- FamilyPanalee
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 1992
- Highest OR
- 116
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 3 wins from 11 runs (27%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £13,355 GB
- Last official rating
- 101 (Jumps)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 7 Apr 2003, Kelso (PU/12)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 29 Oct 1999, Towcester
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 Apr 03 | Kelso | PU/12 | 12/1 | - | Gino Carenza | Mrs S H Shirley-Beavan | J. Rutherford (Earlston) Hunters' Chase Class H | Class 6 | Chase | 3m1f | Good | 11-12 | 101 | Geordies Express (GB) | £3,038 | 31 | 1/6 |
| 7 Mar 03 | Sandown | 4/11 | 10/1 | dist | Major H Norton | Mrs S H Shirley-Beavan | Queen Elizabeth The Queen Mother Memorial Hunters' Chase Class H | Class 6 | Chase | 3m | Soft | 11-7 | 106 | Rob Mine (IRE) | £4,076 | 139 | 0/8 |
| 19 Oct 02 | Kelso | PU/8 | 25/1 | - | I Jardine | Simon Shirley-Beavan | Master Kit Handicap Chase (for The Marshall Trophy) | Class 3 | Chase | 3m1f | Good | 11-10 | 110 | Weaver George (IRE) | £6,773 | 271 | 0/5 |
| 21 Jan 02 | Wetherby | PU/11 | 4/1 | - | Norman Williamson | Venetia Williams | Panasonic Handicap Chase Class D | Class 3 | Chase | 3m1f | Good to Soft | 11-10 | 110 | Dashing Buck (IRE) | £4,232 | 35 | 0/9 |
| 17 Dec 01 | Plumpton | 2/7 | 5/2F | 6 | A P McCoy | Venetia Williams | Stewart Nash History of Plumpton Handicap Chase Class F | Class 4 | Chase | 3m1½f | Good | 12-0 | 110 | Our Jolly Swagman (GB) | £3,916 | 577 | 1/6 |
| 19 May 00 | Aintree | 2/4 | 4/1 | 7 | Norman Williamson | Venetia Williams | Go Racing 7 Days A Week With The Racing Channel Digital Service Handicap Chas… | Class 3 | Chase | 3m1f | Good to Firm | 11-10 | 113 | Charter Ridge (IRE) | £4,228 | 119 | 1/3 |
| 21 Jan 00 | Ascot | 7/11 | 5/1F | dist | Norman Williamson | Venetia Williams | Tote Exacta 1-2 Handicap Chase Class B | Class 2 | Chase | 3m½f | Good | 10-1 | 116 | Montroe (IRE) | £11,253 | 41 | 1/8 |
| 11 Dec 99 | Lingfield | PU/9 | 8/1 | - | Jimmy McCarthy | Venetia Williams | Arena Leisure December Novices' Chase Grade 2 | Class 1 | Chase | 3m | Good to Soft | 11-0 | - | Be My Mot (IRE) | £14,300 | 43 | 0/8 |
| 29 Oct 99 | Towcester | 1/10 | 8/15F | won 11 | Norman Williamson | Venetia Williams | Pumpkin Novices' Chase (Div II) | Class 4 | Chase | 2m5½f | Good | 11-5 | - | Springford (IRE) | £2,739 | 161 | 0/8 |
| 21 May 99 | Stratford | 1/14 | 6/1 | won 9 | Miss S Vickery | Venetia Williams | Weatherbys Champion Novices' Hunters' Chase (For the John Corbet Cup) | Class 6 | Chase | 3m3½f | Good | 11-11 | - | Nethertara (GB) | £6,414 | 24 | 0/13 |
| 27 Apr 99 | Huntingdon | 1/9 | 6/1 | won 8 | Miss S Vickery | Venetia Williams | Abbotts Estate Agents Novices' Hunters' Chase Class H | Class 6 | Chase | 2m7½f | Good | 11-11 | - | Satin Lover (GB) | £1,475 | - | 0/8 |
J. Rutherford (Earlston) Hunters' Chase Class H
Class 63m1fGood
All fields
- Date
- 7 Apr 03
- Course
- Kelso
- Pos
- PU/12
- SP
- 12/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Gino Carenza
- Trainer
- Mrs S H Shirley-Beavan
- Race
- J. Rutherford (Earlston) Hunters' Chase Class H
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m1f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-12
- OR
- 101
- Winner / 2nd
- Geordies Express (GB)
- Winner prize
- £3,038
- Days
- 31
- Future form
- 1/6
Queen Elizabeth The Queen Mother Memorial Hunters' Chase Class H
Class 63mSoft
All fields
- Date
- 7 Mar 03
- Course
- Sandown
- Pos
- 4/11
- SP
- 10/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Major H Norton
- Trainer
- Mrs S H Shirley-Beavan
- Race
- Queen Elizabeth The Queen Mother Memorial Hunters' Chase Class H
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 11-7
- OR
- 106
- Winner / 2nd
- Rob Mine (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £4,076
- Days
- 139
- Future form
- 0/8
Master Kit Handicap Chase (for The Marshall Trophy)
Class 33m1fGood
All fields
- Date
- 19 Oct 02
- Course
- Kelso
- Pos
- PU/8
- SP
- 25/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- I Jardine
- Trainer
- Simon Shirley-Beavan
- Race
- Master Kit Handicap Chase (for The Marshall Trophy)
- Class
- Class 3
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m1f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-10
- OR
- 110
- Winner / 2nd
- Weaver George (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £6,773
- Days
- 271
- Future form
- 0/5
Panasonic Handicap Chase Class D
Class 33m1fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 21 Jan 02
- Course
- Wetherby
- Pos
- PU/11
- SP
- 4/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Norman Williamson
- Trainer
- Venetia Williams
- Race
- Panasonic Handicap Chase Class D
- Class
- Class 3
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m1f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 11-10
- OR
- 110
- Winner / 2nd
- Dashing Buck (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £4,232
- Days
- 35
- Future form
- 0/9
Stewart Nash History of Plumpton Handicap Chase Class F
Class 43m1½fGood
All fields
- Date
- 17 Dec 01
- Course
- Plumpton
- Pos
- 2/7
- SP
- 5/2F
- Btn
- 6
- Jockey
- A P McCoy
- Trainer
- Venetia Williams
- Race
- Stewart Nash History of Plumpton Handicap Chase Class F
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m1½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 12-0
- OR
- 110
- Winner / 2nd
- Our Jolly Swagman (GB)
- Winner prize
- £3,916
- Days
- 577
- Future form
- 1/6
Go Racing 7 Days A Week With The Racing Channel Digital Service Handicap Chas…
Class 33m1fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 19 May 00
- Course
- Aintree
- Pos
- 2/4
- SP
- 4/1
- Btn
- 7
- Jockey
- Norman Williamson
- Trainer
- Venetia Williams
- Race
- Go Racing 7 Days A Week With The Racing Channel Digital Service Handicap Chas…
- Class
- Class 3
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m1f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 11-10
- OR
- 113
- Winner / 2nd
- Charter Ridge (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £4,228
- Days
- 119
- Future form
- 1/3
Tote Exacta 1-2 Handicap Chase Class B
Class 23m½fGood
All fields
- Date
- 21 Jan 00
- Course
- Ascot
- Pos
- 7/11
- SP
- 5/1F
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Norman Williamson
- Trainer
- Venetia Williams
- Race
- Tote Exacta 1-2 Handicap Chase Class B
- Class
- Class 2
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 10-1
- OR
- 116
- Winner / 2nd
- Montroe (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £11,253
- Days
- 41
- Future form
- 1/8
Arena Leisure December Novices' Chase Grade 2
Class 13mGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 11 Dec 99
- Course
- Lingfield
- Pos
- PU/9
- SP
- 8/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Jimmy McCarthy
- Trainer
- Venetia Williams
- Race
- Arena Leisure December Novices' Chase Grade 2
- Class
- Class 1
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 11-0
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Be My Mot (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £14,300
- Days
- 43
- Future form
- 0/8
- 1/1029 Oct 99 · Towcester8/15F
Pumpkin Novices' Chase (Div II)
Class 42m5½fGood
All fields
- Date
- 29 Oct 99
- Course
- Towcester
- Pos
- 1/10
- SP
- 8/15F
- Btn
- won 11
- Jockey
- Norman Williamson
- Trainer
- Venetia Williams
- Race
- Pumpkin Novices' Chase (Div II)
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m5½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-5
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Springford (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £2,739
- Days
- 161
- Future form
- 0/8
Weatherbys Champion Novices' Hunters' Chase (For the John Corbet Cup)
Class 63m3½fGood
All fields
- Date
- 21 May 99
- Course
- Stratford
- Pos
- 1/14
- SP
- 6/1
- Btn
- won 9
- Jockey
- Miss S Vickery
- Trainer
- Venetia Williams
- Race
- Weatherbys Champion Novices' Hunters' Chase (For the John Corbet Cup)
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m3½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-11
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Nethertara (GB)
- Winner prize
- £6,414
- Days
- 24
- Future form
- 0/13
Abbotts Estate Agents Novices' Hunters' Chase Class H
Class 62m7½fGood
All fields
- Date
- 27 Apr 99
- Course
- Huntingdon
- Pos
- 1/9
- SP
- 6/1
- Btn
- won 8
- Jockey
- Miss S Vickery
- Trainer
- Venetia Williams
- Race
- Abbotts Estate Agents Novices' Hunters' Chase Class H
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m7½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-11
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Satin Lover (GB)
- Winner prize
- £1,475
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/8
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 Apr 03 | Kelso | J. Rutherford (Earlston) Hunters' Chase Class H | PU/12 | Go Nomadic (GB) | 2 | 25 Apr 03 | Perth | Taittinger Champagne Champion Stayers Hunters' Chase (for the Fife Hunt Club … |
| 17 Dec 01 | Plumpton | Stewart Nash History of Plumpton Handicap Chase Class F | 2/7 | Joy For Life (IRE) | 5 | 18 Mar 02 | Southwell | Arena Leisure plc Handicap Chase Class D |
| 19 May 00 | Aintree | Go Racing 7 Days A Week With The Racing Channel Digital Service Handicap Chas… | 2/4 | Nova Champ (GB) | 3 | 29 May 00 | Uttoxeter | Betterware Handicap Chase Class D |
| 21 Jan 00 | Ascot | Tote Exacta 1-2 Handicap Chase Class B | 7/11 | Trouble Ahead (IRE) | - | 5 Feb 00 | Sandown | AGFA Diamond Handicap Chase Class B |
- PU/127 Apr 03 · Kelso
J. Rutherford (Earlston) Hunters' Chase Class H
All fields
- Date
- 7 Apr 03
- Course
- Kelso
- Race
- J. Rutherford (Earlston) Hunters' Chase Class H
- This horse
- PU/12
- Winner next time
- Go Nomadic (GB)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 25 Apr 03
- At
- Perth
- Race won
- Taittinger Champagne Champion Stayers Hunters' Chase (for the Fife Hunt Club …
- 2/717 Dec 01 · Plumpton
Stewart Nash History of Plumpton Handicap Chase Class F
All fields
- Date
- 17 Dec 01
- Course
- Plumpton
- Race
- Stewart Nash History of Plumpton Handicap Chase Class F
- This horse
- 2/7
- Winner next time
- Joy For Life (IRE)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 18 Mar 02
- Race won
- Arena Leisure plc Handicap Chase Class D
- 2/419 May 00 · Aintree
Go Racing 7 Days A Week With The Racing Channel Digital Service Handicap Chas…
All fields
- Date
- 19 May 00
- Course
- Aintree
- Race
- Go Racing 7 Days A Week With The Racing Channel Digital Service Handicap Chas…
- This horse
- 2/4
- Winner next time
- Nova Champ (GB)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 29 May 00
- Race won
- Betterware Handicap Chase Class D
- 7/1121 Jan 00 · Ascot
Tote Exacta 1-2 Handicap Chase Class B
All fields
- Date
- 21 Jan 00
- Course
- Ascot
- Race
- Tote Exacta 1-2 Handicap Chase Class B
- This horse
- 7/11
- Winner next time
- Trouble Ahead (IRE)
- Their pos
- -
- Won on
- 5 Feb 00
- At
- Sandown
- Race won
- AGFA Diamond Handicap Chase Class B
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | Moved from | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mrs S H Shirley-Beavan | Simon Shirley-Beavan | 7 Mar 03 | 7 Apr 03 | 4/11 | 106 | 101 | 106 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £314 | €0 | ||
| Simon Shirley-Beavan | Venetia Williams | 19 Oct 02 | 19 Oct 02 | PU/8 | 110 | 110 | 110 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Venetia Williams | - | 27 Apr 99 | 21 Jan 02 | 1/9 | 116 | 110 | 116 | 8 | 3 | 2 | 0 | £13,041 | €0 |
Mrs S H Shirley-Beavan
- Trainer
- Mrs S H Shirley-Beavan
- Moved from
- Simon Shirley-Beavan
- First run
- 7 Mar 03
- Last run
- 7 Apr 03
- First run for yard
- 4/11
- OR first run
- 106
- OR last run
- 101
- Best OR
- 106
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £314
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Simon Shirley-Beavan
- Trainer
- Simon Shirley-Beavan
- Moved from
- Venetia Williams
- First run
- 19 Oct 02
- Last run
- 19 Oct 02
- First run for yard
- PU/8
- OR first run
- 110
- OR last run
- 110
- Best OR
- 110
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Venetia Williams
- Trainer
- Venetia Williams
- First run
- 27 Apr 99
- Last run
- 21 Jan 02
- First run for yard
- 1/9
- OR first run
- 116
- OR last run
- 110
- Best OR
- 116
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £13,041
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Spells with each trainer in race order, latest first (a horse that returns to a trainer shows a new spell). From British and Irish runs since 1990.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 11 | 3 | 2 | 0 | £13,355 | €0 | 116 | 27 Apr 99 | 7 Apr 03 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £13,355
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 116
- First run
- 27 Apr 99
- Last run
- 7 Apr 03
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chase | 11 | 3 | 2 | 0 | £13,355 | €0 |
Chase
- Race type
- Chase
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £13,355
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,208 | €0 | ||
| Good | 7 | 3 | 1 | 0 | £11,833 | €0 | ||
| Good to Soft | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £314 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,208
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £11,833
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Soft
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £314
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m6f to 3m1f | 9 | 2 | 1 | 0 | £5,736 | €0 | ||
| 3m2f and over | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £7,619 | €0 |
2m6f to 3m1f
- Distance
- 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,736
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
3m2f and over
- Distance
- 3m2f and over
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,619
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kelso | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Huntingdon | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £1,475 | €0 | ||
| Stratford | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £6,414 | €0 | ||
| Towcester | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,739 | €0 | ||
| Aintree | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,208 | €0 | ||
| Ascot | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Lingfield | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Plumpton | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,205 | €0 | ||
| Sandown | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £314 | €0 | ||
| Wetherby | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Kelso
- Course
- Kelso
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Huntingdon
- Course
- Huntingdon
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,475
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Stratford
- Course
- Stratford
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,414
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Towcester
- Course
- Towcester
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,739
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Aintree
- Course
- Aintree
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,208
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Ascot
- Course
- Ascot
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Lingfield
- Course
- Lingfield
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Plumpton
- Course
- Plumpton
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,205
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Sandown
- Course
- Sandown
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £314
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Wetherby
- Course
- Wetherby
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Class 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Class 3 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,208 | €0 | ||
| Class 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £3,944 | €0 | ||
| Class 6 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £8,203 | €0 |
Class 1
- Class
- Class 1
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 2
- Class
- Class 2
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 3
- Class
- Class 3
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,208
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,944
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 6
- Class
- Class 6
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,203
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,205 | €0 | ||
| 2 to 5 runners | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,208 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 7 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £4,528 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £6,414 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,205
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,208
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,528
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,414
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| March | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £314 | €0 | ||
| April | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £1,475 | €0 | ||
| May | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £7,622 | €0 | ||
| October | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,739 | €0 | ||
| December | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,205 | €0 |
January
- Month
- January
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
March
- Month
- March
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £314
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,475
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,622
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,739
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
December
- Month
- December
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,205
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Norman Williamson | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £3,947 | €0 | ||
| Miss S Vickery | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £7,889 | €0 | ||
| A P McCoy | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,205 | €0 | ||
| Gino Carenza | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| I Jardine | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Jimmy McCarthy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Major H Norton | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £314 | €0 |
Norman Williamson
- Jockey
- Norman Williamson
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,947
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Miss S Vickery
- Jockey
- Miss S Vickery
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,889
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A P McCoy
- Jockey
- A P McCoy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,205
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Gino Carenza
- Jockey
- Gino Carenza
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
I Jardine
- Jockey
- I Jardine
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Jimmy McCarthy
- Jockey
- Jimmy McCarthy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Major H Norton
- Jockey
- Major H Norton
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £314
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Venetia Williams | 8 | 3 | 2 | 0 | £13,041 | €0 | ||
| Mrs S H Shirley-Beavan | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £314 | €0 | ||
| Simon Shirley-Beavan | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Venetia Williams
- Trainer
- Venetia Williams
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £13,041
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Mrs S H Shirley-Beavan
- Trainer
- Mrs S H Shirley-Beavan
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £314
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Simon Shirley-Beavan
- Trainer
- Simon Shirley-Beavan
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 11 | 3 | 2 | 0 | £13,355 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £13,355
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £1,475 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £6,414 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,208 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,053 | €0 | ||
| Over a year | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,205 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,475
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,414
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,208
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,053
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Over a year
- Days since last run
- Over a year
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,205
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchPhardante (FR)
Parent · 1
- SirePhardante (FR)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchPanalee (GB)
Parent · 1
- DamPanalee (GB)
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sirePitpan (GB)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Panalee (GB) · 2 winners from 3 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Phardante (FR) | Panalee (GB) | Pitpan (GB) | gelding | Flat 12.6f · NH 2m3½f | Flat 18.0f · NH 2m4½f |
Phardante (FR)
- Sire
- Phardante (FR)
- Dam
- Panalee (GB)
- Damsire
- Pitpan (GB)
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 12.6f · NH 2m3½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 18.0f · NH 2m4½f
Progeny of Phardante (FR) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 10,132 | 901 | 2,567 | 11 | 3 | ||
| At 2m6f to 3m1f | 2,315 | 191 | 603 | 9 | 2 | ||
| On Good going | 3,273 | 323 | 860 | 7 | 3 | ||
| At 2m6f to 3m1f on Good going | 770 | 68 | 215 | 5 | 2 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 10,132
- Wins
- 901
- Placed
- 2,567
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 11
- This horse wins
- 3
At 2m6f to 3m1f
- Condition
- At 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 2,315
- Wins
- 191
- Placed
- 603
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 9
- This horse wins
- 2
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 3,273
- Wins
- 323
- Placed
- 860
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 7
- This horse wins
- 3
At 2m6f to 3m1f on Good going
- Condition
- At 2m6f to 3m1f on Good going
- Runs
- 770
- Wins
- 68
- Placed
- 215
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 2
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Phardante (FR) × Pitpan mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 7 | 4 | 0 | 54 | 6 | 9 | £24,248 | €0 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 7
- Winners
- 4
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 54
- Wins
- 6
- 2nd/3rd
- 9
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £24,248
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Donallach Mor (IRE) | 11 | 3 | 0 | £13,355 | €0 |
| Phar Better (IRE) | 4 | 1 | 0 | £4,493 | €0 |
| Political Panto (IRE) | 10 | 1 | 0 | £4,359 | €0 |
| Woody Dare I (GB) | 10 | 1 | 0 | £2,041 | €0 |
| I'll Chance It I (IRE) | 4 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Heidiqueenofclubs (IRE) | 6 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Josies Dante (IRE) | 9 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Donallach Mor (IRE)
- Horse
- Donallach Mor (IRE)
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £13,355
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Phar Better (IRE)
- Horse
- Phar Better (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,493
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Political Panto (IRE)
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,359
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Woody Dare I (GB)
- Horse
- Woody Dare I (GB)
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,041
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
I'll Chance It I (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Heidiqueenofclubs (IRE)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Josies Dante (IRE)
- Horse
- Josies Dante (IRE)
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 101 | 116 | 101 | 7 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 101
- Highest OR
- 116
- Lowest OR
- 101
- Rated runs
- 7
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 Apr 03 | Kelso | NH | 101 | -5 | PU/12 |
| 7 Mar 03 | Sandown | NH | 106 | -4 | 4/11 |
| 19 Oct 02 | Kelso | NH | 110 | 0 | PU/8 |
| 21 Jan 02 | Wetherby | NH | 110 | 0 | PU/11 |
| 17 Dec 01 | Plumpton | NH | 110 | -3 | 2/7 |
| 19 May 00 | Aintree | NH | 113 | -3 | 2/4 |
| 21 Jan 00 | Ascot | NH | 116 | - | 7/11 |
- PU/127 Apr 03 · Kelso
All fields
- Date
- 7 Apr 03
- Course
- Kelso
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 101
- Change
- -5
- Pos
- PU/12
- 4/117 Mar 03 · Sandown
All fields
- Date
- 7 Mar 03
- Course
- Sandown
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 106
- Change
- -4
- Pos
- 4/11
- PU/819 Oct 02 · Kelso
All fields
- Date
- 19 Oct 02
- Course
- Kelso
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 110
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- PU/8
- PU/1121 Jan 02 · Wetherby
All fields
- Date
- 21 Jan 02
- Course
- Wetherby
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 110
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- PU/11
- 2/717 Dec 01 · Plumpton
All fields
- Date
- 17 Dec 01
- Course
- Plumpton
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 110
- Change
- -3
- Pos
- 2/7
- 2/419 May 00 · Aintree
All fields
- Date
- 19 May 00
- Course
- Aintree
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 113
- Change
- -3
- Pos
- 2/4
- 7/1121 Jan 00 · Ascot
All fields
- Date
- 21 Jan 00
- Course
- Ascot
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 116
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 7/11
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 101 | 101 | 0 | 116 | -15 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 101
- OR last run
- 101
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 116
- v highest
- -15
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 2 winners from 3 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Phardante (FR) out of Panalee (GB) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Monksfield (GB)
- Shuilnamon (IRE)0W · 6R
By Strong Gale (IRE)
- That's Gospel (IRE)1W · 6R
Female line
- 1Panalee (GB)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Donallach Mor foaled?
Donallach Mor (IRE) was foaled in 1992.
Who are the sire and dam of Donallach Mor?
Donallach Mor (IRE) is by Phardante (FR) out of Panalee (GB), a daughter of Pitpan (GB).
Who trained Donallach Mor?
Donallach Mor (IRE) was trained by Mrs S H Shirley-Beavan and owned by Mrs Charles Sample at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland, having also run for 2 other trainers.
What is Donallach Mor's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Donallach Mor (IRE) won 3 of 11 races (27%).
What is Donallach Mor's biggest win?
Donallach Mor (IRE)'s biggest win in Britain or Ireland came in the Pumpkin Novices' Chase at Towcester on 29 October 1999.
Has Donallach Mor ever been beaten?
Donallach Mor (IRE) was beaten 8 times in 11 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 11 December 1999 at Lingfield (pulled up, 9 ran).
What was Donallach Mor's official rating?
Donallach Mor (IRE) was last officially rated 101 over jumps (career high 116).
Is Donallach Mor still racing?
Donallach Mor (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 7 April 2003 at Kelso in the J. Rutherford (Earlston) Hunters' Chase Class H (result: pulled up, 12 ran), and has not run there since.
What is Donallach Mor's record at Kelso?
Donallach Mor (IRE) ran most often at Kelso, with no wins from 2 runs there.
Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Updated