Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Della Francesca
- TrainerAidan O'Brien
- OwnerCoolmore (Michael Tabor)
- Sex
- colt
- Foaled
- 1999
- Highest OR
- 110
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 2 wins from 7 runs (29%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £19,241 GB · €116,364 IRE
- Last official rating
- 110 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 30 Jun 2002, Curragh (IRE) (6/9)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 12 Jun 2002, Leopardstown (IRE)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Jun 02 | Curragh (IRE) | 6/9 | 40/1 | 9¼ | Colm O'Donoghue | Aidan O'Brien | Budweiser Irish Derby (Colts) & Fillies) | Group 1 | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Good to Yielding | 9-0 | 110 | High Chaparral (IRE) | €749,355 | 18 | 3/7 |
| 12 Jun 02 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 1/5 | 7/4F | won nk | Mick Kinane | Aidan O'Brien | Gallinule Stakes | Group 3 | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Soft | 8-9 | 109 | Jammaal (GB) | €45,500 | 18 | 0/4 |
| 25 May 02 | Curragh (IRE) | 3/7 | 20/1 | 4½ | Colm O'Donoghue | Aidan O'Brien | Entenmann's Irish 2,000 Guineas (Colts & Fillies) | Group 1 | Flat Turf | 1m | Soft to Heavy | 9-0 | 109 | Rock Of Gibraltar (IRE) | €237,340 | 37 | 2/5 |
| 18 Apr 02 | Newmarket | 2/6 | 11/4 | 2 | Mick Kinane | Aidan O'Brien | Macau Jockey Club Craven Stakes (Colts & Geldings) | Group 3 | Flat Turf | 1m | Good to Firm | 8-9 | - | King Of Happiness (USA) | £23,200 | 195 | 0/4 |
| 5 Oct 01 | Newmarket | 2/9 | EvensF | hd | Mick Kinane | Aidan O'Brien | Somerville Tattersall Stakes (Colts & Geldings) | Group 3 | Flat Turf | 7f | Good | 8-9 | - | Where Or When (IRE) | £20,300 | 27 | 1/7 |
| 8 Sep 01 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 1/12 | 2/5F | won 2½ | Mick Kinane | Aidan O'Brien | Beechwood European Breeders Fund Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 6f | Good | 9-2 | - | Fashion Guide (IRE) | €16,669 | 17 | 1/10 |
| 22 Aug 01 | York | 3/8 | 5/1 | 2¼ | Mick Kinane | Aidan O'Brien | Moorestyle Convivial Maiden Stakes Class D | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 6f | Good | 9-0 | - | Official Flame (USA) | £17,813 | - | 3/7 |
- 6/930 Jun 02 · Curragh (IRE)40/1
Budweiser Irish Derby (Colts) & Fillies)
Group 11m4fGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 30 Jun 02
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 6/9
- SP
- 40/1
- Btn
- 9¼
- Jockey
- Colm O'Donoghue
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Budweiser Irish Derby (Colts) & Fillies)
- Class
- Group 1
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- 110
- Winner / 2nd
- High Chaparral (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €749,355
- Days
- 18
- Future form
- 3/7
Gallinule Stakes
Group 31m2fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 12 Jun 02
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/5
- SP
- 7/4F
- Btn
- won nk
- Jockey
- Mick Kinane
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Gallinule Stakes
- Class
- Group 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 8-9
- OR
- 109
- Winner / 2nd
- Jammaal (GB)
- Winner prize
- €45,500
- Days
- 18
- Future form
- 0/4
- 3/725 May 02 · Curragh (IRE)20/1
Entenmann's Irish 2,000 Guineas (Colts & Fillies)
Group 11mSoft to Heavy
All fields
- Date
- 25 May 02
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 3/7
- SP
- 20/1
- Btn
- 4½
- Jockey
- Colm O'Donoghue
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Entenmann's Irish 2,000 Guineas (Colts & Fillies)
- Class
- Group 1
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- 109
- Winner / 2nd
- Rock Of Gibraltar (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €237,340
- Days
- 37
- Future form
- 2/5
- 2/618 Apr 02 · Newmarket11/4
Macau Jockey Club Craven Stakes (Colts & Geldings)
Group 31mGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 18 Apr 02
- Course
- Newmarket
- Pos
- 2/6
- SP
- 11/4
- Btn
- 2
- Jockey
- Mick Kinane
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Macau Jockey Club Craven Stakes (Colts & Geldings)
- Class
- Group 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 8-9
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- King Of Happiness (USA)
- Winner prize
- £23,200
- Days
- 195
- Future form
- 0/4
- 2/95 Oct 01 · NewmarketEvensF
Somerville Tattersall Stakes (Colts & Geldings)
Group 37fGood
All fields
- Date
- 5 Oct 01
- Course
- Newmarket
- Pos
- 2/9
- SP
- EvensF
- Btn
- hd
- Jockey
- Mick Kinane
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Somerville Tattersall Stakes (Colts & Geldings)
- Class
- Group 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-9
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Where Or When (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £20,300
- Days
- 27
- Future form
- 1/7
Beechwood European Breeders Fund Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)6fGood
All fields
- Date
- 8 Sep 01
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/12
- SP
- 2/5F
- Btn
- won 2½
- Jockey
- Mick Kinane
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Beechwood European Breeders Fund Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Fashion Guide (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €16,669
- Days
- 17
- Future form
- 1/10
Moorestyle Convivial Maiden Stakes Class D
Class 46fGood
All fields
- Date
- 22 Aug 01
- Course
- York
- Pos
- 3/8
- SP
- 5/1
- Btn
- 2¼
- Jockey
- Mick Kinane
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Moorestyle Convivial Maiden Stakes Class D
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Official Flame (USA)
- Winner prize
- £17,813
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 3/7
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Jun 02 | Curragh (IRE) | Budweiser Irish Derby (Colts) & Fillies) | 6/9 | High Chaparral (IRE) | 1 | 10 Aug 03 | Curragh (IRE) | Royal Whip Stakes |
| 30 Jun 02 | Curragh (IRE) | Budweiser Irish Derby (Colts) & Fillies) | 6/9 | In Time's Eye (GB) | 7 | 4 Oct 02 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | www.fairyhouseracecourse.ie Maiden |
| 30 Jun 02 | Curragh (IRE) | Budweiser Irish Derby (Colts) & Fillies) | 6/9 | Princely Venture (IRE) | 9 | 21 May 03 | Goodwood | M-Real Conditions Stakes Class B |
| 25 May 02 | Curragh (IRE) | Entenmann's Irish 2,000 Guineas (Colts & Fillies) | 3/7 | Rock Of Gibraltar (IRE) | 1 | 18 Jun 02 | Ascot | St James's Palace Stakes (Group 1) (Colts) |
| 25 May 02 | Curragh (IRE) | Entenmann's Irish 2,000 Guineas (Colts & Fillies) | 3/7 | Sights On Gold (IRE) | 7 | 28 Jun 02 | Curragh (IRE) | Derrinstown Stud Apprentice Derby |
| 5 Oct 01 | Newmarket | Somerville Tattersall Stakes (Group 3) (Colts & Geldings) | 2/9 | Flat Spin (GB) | 9 | 30 Mar 02 | Kempton | Blue Square Interactive TV Easter Stakes (Listed Race) (Colts & Geldings) |
| 8 Sep 01 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Beechwood European Breeders Fund Maiden | 1/12 | Keen Look (IRE) | 4 | 19 Sep 01 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | Tattersalls (Ire) Median Auction Maiden |
| 22 Aug 01 | York | Moorestyle Convivial Maiden Stakes Class D | 3/8 | Expected Bonus (USA) | 2 | 8 Sep 01 | Kempton | Milcars Chertsey Lock Conditions Stakes Class C |
| 22 Aug 01 | York | Moorestyle Convivial Maiden Stakes Class D | 3/8 | Nemo Fugat (IRE) | 4 | 11 Sep 01 | Lingfield | European Breeders Fund Median Auction Maiden Stakes (Div I) |
| 22 Aug 01 | York | Moorestyle Convivial Maiden Stakes Class D | 3/8 | Rajab (GB) | 6 | 12 Sep 01 | Goodwood | European Breeders Fund Harvest Maiden Stakes Class D |
- 6/930 Jun 02 · Curragh (IRE)
Budweiser Irish Derby (Colts) & Fillies)
All fields
- Date
- 30 Jun 02
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Budweiser Irish Derby (Colts) & Fillies)
- This horse
- 6/9
- Winner next time
- High Chaparral (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 10 Aug 03
- At
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race won
- Royal Whip Stakes
- 6/930 Jun 02 · Curragh (IRE)
Budweiser Irish Derby (Colts) & Fillies)
All fields
- Date
- 30 Jun 02
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Budweiser Irish Derby (Colts) & Fillies)
- This horse
- 6/9
- Winner next time
- In Time's Eye (GB)
- Their pos
- 7
- Won on
- 4 Oct 02
- Race won
- www.fairyhouseracecourse.ie Maiden
- 6/930 Jun 02 · Curragh (IRE)
Budweiser Irish Derby (Colts) & Fillies)
All fields
- Date
- 30 Jun 02
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Budweiser Irish Derby (Colts) & Fillies)
- This horse
- 6/9
- Winner next time
- Princely Venture (IRE)
- Their pos
- 9
- Won on
- 21 May 03
- At
- Goodwood
- Race won
- M-Real Conditions Stakes Class B
- 3/725 May 02 · Curragh (IRE)
Entenmann's Irish 2,000 Guineas (Colts & Fillies)
All fields
- Date
- 25 May 02
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Entenmann's Irish 2,000 Guineas (Colts & Fillies)
- This horse
- 3/7
- Winner next time
- Rock Of Gibraltar (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 18 Jun 02
- At
- Ascot
- Race won
- St James's Palace Stakes (Group 1) (Colts)
- 3/725 May 02 · Curragh (IRE)
Entenmann's Irish 2,000 Guineas (Colts & Fillies)
All fields
- Date
- 25 May 02
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Entenmann's Irish 2,000 Guineas (Colts & Fillies)
- This horse
- 3/7
- Winner next time
- Sights On Gold (IRE)
- Their pos
- 7
- Won on
- 28 Jun 02
- At
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race won
- Derrinstown Stud Apprentice Derby
- 2/95 Oct 01 · Newmarket
Somerville Tattersall Stakes (Group 3) (Colts & Geldings)
All fields
- Date
- 5 Oct 01
- Course
- Newmarket
- Race
- Somerville Tattersall Stakes (Group 3) (Colts & Geldings)
- This horse
- 2/9
- Winner next time
- Flat Spin (GB)
- Their pos
- 9
- Won on
- 30 Mar 02
- At
- Kempton
- Race won
- Blue Square Interactive TV Easter Stakes (Listed Race) (Colts & Geldings)
- 1/128 Sep 01 · Leopardstown (IRE)
Beechwood European Breeders Fund Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 8 Sep 01
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Beechwood European Breeders Fund Maiden
- This horse
- 1/12
- Winner next time
- Keen Look (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 19 Sep 01
- Race won
- Tattersalls (Ire) Median Auction Maiden
- 3/822 Aug 01 · York
Moorestyle Convivial Maiden Stakes Class D
All fields
- Date
- 22 Aug 01
- Course
- York
- Race
- Moorestyle Convivial Maiden Stakes Class D
- This horse
- 3/8
- Winner next time
- Expected Bonus (USA)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 8 Sep 01
- At
- Kempton
- Race won
- Milcars Chertsey Lock Conditions Stakes Class C
- 3/822 Aug 01 · York
Moorestyle Convivial Maiden Stakes Class D
All fields
- Date
- 22 Aug 01
- Course
- York
- Race
- Moorestyle Convivial Maiden Stakes Class D
- This horse
- 3/8
- Winner next time
- Nemo Fugat (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 11 Sep 01
- Race won
- European Breeders Fund Median Auction Maiden Stakes (Div I)
- 3/822 Aug 01 · York
Moorestyle Convivial Maiden Stakes Class D
All fields
- Date
- 22 Aug 01
- Course
- York
- Race
- Moorestyle Convivial Maiden Stakes Class D
- This horse
- 3/8
- Winner next time
- Rajab (GB)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 12 Sep 01
- At
- Goodwood
- Race won
- European Breeders Fund Harvest Maiden Stakes Class D
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aidan O'Brien | 22 Aug 01 | 30 Jun 02 | 3/8 | 109 | 110 | 110 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 2 | £19,241 | €116,364 |
Aidan O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- First run
- 22 Aug 01
- Last run
- 30 Jun 02
- First run for yard
- 3/8
- OR first run
- 109
- OR last run
- 110
- Best OR
- 110
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £19,241
- Prize IRE (€)
- €116,364
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 7 | 2 | 2 | 2 | £19,241 | €116,364 | 110 | 22 Aug 01 | 30 Jun 02 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £19,241
- Prize IRE (€)
- €116,364
- Best OR
- 110
- First run
- 22 Aug 01
- Last run
- 30 Jun 02
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 7 | 2 | 2 | 2 | £19,241 | €116,364 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £19,241
- Prize IRE (€)
- €116,364
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £8,800 | €0 | ||
| Good | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £10,441 | €16,669 | ||
| Good to Yielding | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €16,855 | ||
| Soft | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €45,500 | ||
| Soft to Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €37,340 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,800
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £10,441
- Prize IRE (€)
- €16,669
Good to Yielding
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €16,855
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €45,500
Soft to Heavy
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €37,340
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5f to 6f | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £2,741 | €16,669 | ||
| 7f to 1m | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | £16,500 | €37,340 | ||
| 9f to 11f | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €45,500 | ||
| 12f to 13f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €16,855 |
5f to 6f
- Distance
- 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,741
- Prize IRE (€)
- €16,669
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £16,500
- Prize IRE (€)
- €37,340
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €45,500
12f to 13f
- Distance
- 12f to 13f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €16,855
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Leopardstown (IRE) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €62,169 | ||
| Curragh (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €54,195 | ||
| Newmarket | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £16,500 | €0 | ||
| York | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £2,741 | €0 |
Leopardstown (IRE)
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €62,169
Curragh (IRE)
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €54,195
Newmarket
- Course
- Newmarket
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £16,500
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
York
- Course
- York
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,741
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €54,195 | ||
| Group 3 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | £16,500 | €45,500 | ||
| Class 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £2,741 | €0 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €16,669 |
Group 1
- Class
- Group 1
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €54,195
Group 3
- Class
- Group 3
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £16,500
- Prize IRE (€)
- €45,500
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,741
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €16,669
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | £11,541 | €37,340 | ||
| 2 to 5 runners | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €45,500 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £7,700 | €33,524 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £11,541
- Prize IRE (€)
- €37,340
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €45,500
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,700
- Prize IRE (€)
- €33,524
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| April | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £8,800 | €0 | ||
| May | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €37,340 | ||
| June | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €62,355 | ||
| August | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £2,741 | €0 | ||
| September | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €16,669 | ||
| October | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £7,700 | €0 |
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,800
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €37,340
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €62,355
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,741
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €16,669
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,700
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mick Kinane | 5 | 2 | 2 | 1 | £19,241 | €62,169 | ||
| Colm O'Donoghue | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €54,195 |
Mick Kinane
- Jockey
- Mick Kinane
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £19,241
- Prize IRE (€)
- €62,169
Colm O'Donoghue
- Jockey
- Colm O'Donoghue
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €54,195
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aidan O'Brien | 7 | 2 | 2 | 2 | £19,241 | €116,364 |
Aidan O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £19,241
- Prize IRE (€)
- €116,364
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 7 | 2 | 2 | 2 | £19,241 | €116,364 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £19,241
- Prize IRE (€)
- €116,364
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £2,741 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | £7,700 | €79,024 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €37,340 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £8,800 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,741
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,700
- Prize IRE (€)
- €79,024
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €37,340
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,800
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchDanzig (USA)
Parent · 1
- SireDanzig (USA)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchLa Affirmed (USA)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireAffirmed (USA)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- La Affirmed (USA) · 2 winners from 2 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Danzig (USA) | La Affirmed (USA) | Affirmed (USA) | colt | Flat 7.4f · NH 2m1½f | Flat 9.4f · NH 2m2½f |
Danzig (USA)
- Sire
- Danzig (USA)
- Damsire
- Affirmed (USA)
- Sex
- colt
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.4f · NH 2m1½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.4f · NH 2m2½f
Progeny of Danzig (USA) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 2,312 | 440 | 935 | 7 | 2 | ||
| At 5f to 6f | 810 | 170 | 350 | 2 | 1 | ||
| On Good going | 677 | 142 | 295 | 4 | 1 | ||
| At 5f to 6f on Good going | 233 | 48 | 110 | 2 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 2,312
- Wins
- 440
- Placed
- 935
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 7
- This horse wins
- 2
At 5f to 6f
- Condition
- At 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 810
- Wins
- 170
- Placed
- 350
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 677
- Wins
- 142
- Placed
- 295
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 1
At 5f to 6f on Good going
- Condition
- At 5f to 6f on Good going
- Runs
- 233
- Wins
- 48
- Placed
- 110
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Danzig (USA) × Affirmed mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 2 | 2 | 1 | 16 | 4 | 7 | £61,985 | €116,364 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 2
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 16
- Wins
- 4
- 2nd/3rd
- 7
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £61,985
- Prize IRE (€)
- €116,364
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Della Francesca (USA) | 7 | 2 | 1 | Group/Grade 3 | £19,241 | €116,364 |
| Zarani Sidi Anna (USA) | 9 | 2 | 0 | - | £42,744 | €0 |
Della Francesca (USA)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Group/Grade 3
- Prize GB (£)
- £19,241
- Prize IRE (€)
- €116,364
Zarani Sidi Anna (USA)
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £42,744
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Last winning OR | Last win | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 110 | 110 | 109 | 109 | 12 Jun 02 | 3 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 110
- Highest OR
- 110
- Lowest OR
- 109
- Last winning OR
- 109
- Last win
- 12 Jun 02
- Rated runs
- 3
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Jun 02 | Curragh (IRE) | Flat | 110 | 1 | 6/9 |
| 12 Jun 02 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Flat | 109 | 0 | 1/5 |
| 25 May 02 | Curragh (IRE) | Flat | 109 | - | 3/7 |
- 6/930 Jun 02 · Curragh (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 30 Jun 02
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 110
- Change
- 1
- Pos
- 6/9
- 1/512 Jun 02 · Leopardstown (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 12 Jun 02
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 109
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 1/5
- 3/725 May 02 · Curragh (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 25 May 02
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 109
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 3/7
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Last winning OR | Last win | v last winning | Highest winning OR | v highest winning | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 110 | 110 | 0 | 109 | 12 Jun 02 | 1 | 109 | 1 | 110 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 110
- OR last run
- 110
- Change
- 0
- Last winning OR
- 109
- Last win
- 12 Jun 02
- v last winning
- 1
- Highest winning OR
- 109
- v highest winning
- 1
- Highest OR
- 110
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 2 winners from 2 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Danzig (USA) out of La Affirmed (USA) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Storm Cat (USA)
- Bernstein (USA)4W · 7R · 2 black-type
Female line
- 1La Affirmed (USA)
Notable relatives
Half-brother
- Bernstein (USA)4W · 7R · 2 black-type
In brief
When was Della Francesca foaled?
Della Francesca (USA) was foaled in 1999.
Who are the sire and dam of Della Francesca?
Della Francesca (USA) is by Danzig (USA) out of La Affirmed (USA), a daughter of Affirmed (USA).
Who trained Della Francesca?
Della Francesca (USA) was trained by Aidan O'Brien and owned by Michael Tabor at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Della Francesca's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Della Francesca (USA) won 2 of 7 races (29%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
What is Della Francesca's biggest win?
Della Francesca (USA)'s biggest win in Britain or Ireland came in the Gallinule Stakes (Group 3) at Leopardstown (IRE) on 12 June 2002.
Has Della Francesca ever been beaten?
Della Francesca (USA) was beaten 5 times in 7 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 22 August 2001 at York (3rd of 8).
What was Della Francesca's official rating?
Della Francesca (USA) was last officially rated 110 on the Flat (also the career high).
Is Della Francesca still racing?
Della Francesca (USA) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 30 June 2002 at Curragh (IRE) in the Budweiser Irish Derby & Fillies), finishing 6th of 9, and has not run there since.
Is Della Francesca related to any top horses?
Della Francesca (USA)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Bernstein (USA) (half-brother, Group 3 winner), from the La Affirmed (USA) family.
What is Della Francesca's record at Leopardstown (IRE)?
Della Francesca (USA) ran most often at Leopardstown (IRE), with 2 wins from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated