Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Define (IRE, 2023)
- TrainerGeorge Scott
- OwnerMiss A H Marshall
- FamilyWaterlilly
- Sex
- filly
- Foaled
- 2023
- Colour
- bay
See also: Define (IRE) · J Motherway · 40 runs · 4 wins
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 3 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £2,535 GB · €720 IRE
- Official rating
- Unrated
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 23 Mar 2026, Wolverhampton (AW) (2/10)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Yet to win
Define has no declared runs or entries in Britain or Ireland at the moment.
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 23 Mar 26 | Wolverhampton (AW) | 2/10 | 5/2 | ¾ | Callum Shepherd | George Scott | Read Meg Nicholls' Blog At betmgm.co.uk EBF Fillies' Novice Stakes | Class 4 | Flat AW | 1m½f | Standard | 8-11 | - | Estissa (GB) | £5,400 | 184 | 0/8 |
| 20 Sep 25 | Gowran Park (IRE) | 4/9 | 5/1 | 1½ | Colin Keane | Ger Lyons | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m | Heavy | 9-2 | t | Ice Dancer (IRE) | €10,620 | 62 | 2/8 |
| 20 Jul 25 | Curragh (IRE) | 7/11 | 7/1 | 4¾ | Gary Carroll | Ger Lyons | Sycamore Lodge Equine Hospital Irish EBF Fillies Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Good to Yielding | 9-2 | t | Sugar Island (IRE) | €11,800 | - | 0/10 |
- 2/1023 Mar 26 · Wolverhampton (AW)5/2
Read Meg Nicholls' Blog At betmgm.co.uk EBF Fillies' Novice Stakes
Class 41m½fStandard
All fields
- Date
- 23 Mar 26
- Course
- Wolverhampton (AW)
- Pos
- 2/10
- SP
- 5/2
- Btn
- ¾
- Jockey
- Callum Shepherd
- Trainer
- George Scott
- Race
- Read Meg Nicholls' Blog At betmgm.co.uk EBF Fillies' Novice Stakes
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 1m½f
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 8-11
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Estissa (GB)
- Winner prize
- £5,400
- Days
- 184
- Future form
- 0/8
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1mHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 20 Sep 25
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Pos
- 4/9
- SP
- 5/1
- Btn
- 1½
- Jockey
- Colin Keane
- Trainer
- Ger Lyons
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 9-2
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Ice Dancer (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €10,620
- Days
- 62
- Future form
- 2/8
- 7/1120 Jul 25 · Curragh (IRE)7/1
Sycamore Lodge Equine Hospital Irish EBF Fillies Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)7fGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 20 Jul 25
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 7/11
- SP
- 7/1
- Btn
- 4¾
- Jockey
- Gary Carroll
- Trainer
- Ger Lyons
- Race
- Sycamore Lodge Equine Hospital Irish EBF Fillies Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 9-2
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Sugar Island (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €11,800
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/10
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20 Sep 25 | Gowran Park (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden | 4/9 | Mixed Feelings (IRE) | 3 | 15 Apr 26 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Median Auction Fillies Maiden |
| 20 Sep 25 | Gowran Park (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden | 4/9 | Green Carrera (GB) | 6 | 9 Oct 25 | Thurles (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden |
- 4/920 Sep 25 · Gowran Park (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 20 Sep 25
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
- This horse
- 4/9
- Winner next time
- Mixed Feelings (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 15 Apr 26
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Median Auction Fillies Maiden
- 4/920 Sep 25 · Gowran Park (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 20 Sep 25
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
- This horse
- 4/9
- Winner next time
- Green Carrera (GB)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 9 Oct 25
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | Moved from | First run | Last run | First run for yard | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| George Scott | G M Lyons | 23 Mar 26 | 23 Mar 26 | 2/10 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £2,535 | €0 | ||
| Ger Lyons | - | 20 Jul 25 | 20 Sep 25 | 7/11 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €720 |
George Scott
- Trainer
- George Scott
- Moved from
- G M Lyons
- First run
- 23 Mar 26
- Last run
- 23 Mar 26
- First run for yard
- 2/10
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,535
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Ger Lyons
- Trainer
- Ger Lyons
- First run
- 20 Jul 25
- Last run
- 20 Sep 25
- First run for yard
- 7/11
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €720
Spells with each trainer in race order, latest first (a horse that returns to a trainer shows a new spell). From British and Irish runs since 1990.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £2,535 | €720 | 20 Jul 25 | 23 Mar 26 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,535
- Prize IRE (€)
- €720
- First run
- 20 Jul 25
- Last run
- 23 Mar 26
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €720 | ||
| Flat AW | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £2,535 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €720
Flat AW
- Race type
- Flat AW
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,535
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Yielding | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €720 | ||
| Standard | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £2,535 | €0 |
Good to Yielding
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Heavy
- Going
- Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €720
Standard
- Going
- Standard
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,535
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €720 | ||
| 9f to 11f | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £2,535 | €0 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €720
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,535
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Curragh (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Gowran Park (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €720 | ||
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £2,535 | €0 |
Curragh (IRE)
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Gowran Park (IRE)
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €720
Wolverhampton (AW)
- Course
- Wolverhampton (AW)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,535
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £2,535 | €0 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €720 |
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,535
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €720
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 to 12 runners | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £2,535 | €720 |
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,535
- Prize IRE (€)
- €720
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| March | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £2,535 | €0 | ||
| July | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| September | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €720 |
March
- Month
- March
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,535
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €720
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Callum Shepherd | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £2,535 | €0 | ||
| Colin Keane | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €720 | ||
| Gary Carroll | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Callum Shepherd
- Jockey
- Callum Shepherd
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,535
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Colin Keane
- Jockey
- Colin Keane
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €720
Gary Carroll
- Jockey
- Gary Carroll
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ger Lyons | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €720 | ||
| George Scott | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £2,535 | €0 |
Ger Lyons
- Trainer
- Ger Lyons
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €720
George Scott
- Trainer
- George Scott
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,535
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £2,535 | €0 | ||
| t | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €720 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,535
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
t
- Headgear
- t
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €720
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €720 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £2,535 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €720
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,535
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time tongue strap | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €720 | ||
| No headgear | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £2,535 | €0 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time tongue strap
- Headgear
- First time tongue strap
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €720
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,535
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchLope De Vega (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchRoystonia (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireRedoute's Choice (AUS)
- Dam's damWaterlilly (IRE)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Roystonia (IRE) · by Redoute's Choice (AUS) · 1 winners from 3 runners · Black-type placed
- Waterlilly (IRE) · 1 winners from 1 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lope De Vega (IRE) | Roystonia (IRE) | Redoute's Choice (AUS) | Hamwood Stud Unlimited Company | 4 Apr 23 | bay | filly | Flat 8.6f · NH 2m1f | Flat 8.7f · NH 2m½f |
Lope De Vega (IRE)
- Damsire
- Redoute's Choice (AUS)
- Breeder
- Hamwood Stud Unlimited Company
- Foaled
- 4 Apr 23
- Colour
- bay
- Sex
- filly
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.6f · NH 2m1f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.7f · NH 2m½f
Progeny of Lope De Vega (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 9,447 | 1,315 | 3,194 | 3 | 0 | ||
| At 9f to 11f | 2,333 | 329 | 808 | 1 | 0 | ||
| On AW going | 3,138 | 456 | 1,094 | 1 | 0 | ||
| At 9f to 11f on AW going | 702 | 107 | 253 | 1 | 0 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 9,447
- Wins
- 1,315
- Placed
- 3,194
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
At 9f to 11f
- Condition
- At 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 2,333
- Wins
- 329
- Placed
- 808
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
On AW going
- Condition
- On AW going
- Runs
- 3,138
- Wins
- 456
- Placed
- 1,094
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
At 9f to 11f on AW going
- Condition
- At 9f to 11f on AW going
- Runs
- 702
- Wins
- 107
- Placed
- 253
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Lope De Vega (IRE) × Redoute's Choice (AUS) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 3 | 2 | 0 | 22 | 2 | 6 | £10,017 | €15,090 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 3
- Winners
- 2
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 22
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd/3rd
- 6
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £10,017
- Prize IRE (€)
- €15,090
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Norman Invasion (GB) | 7 | 1 | 0 | £6,946 | €0 |
| Neptunes Staircase (IRE) | 12 | 1 | 0 | £536 | €14,370 |
| Define (IRE) | 3 | 0 | 0 | £2,535 | €720 |
Norman Invasion (GB)
- Horse
- Norman Invasion (GB)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,946
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Neptunes Staircase (IRE)
- Runs
- 12
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £536
- Prize IRE (€)
- €14,370
Define (IRE)
- Horse
- Define (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,535
- Prize IRE (€)
- €720
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Family
Dam summary
- Record
- Black-type placed
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 1 winners from 3 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Lope De Vega (IRE) out of Roystonia (IRE) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Almanzor (FR)
- Torre Del Oro (IRE)1W · 12R
By Night Of Thunder (IRE)
- Mittens (IRE)0W · 2R
Female line
- 1Roystonia (IRE) · by Redoute's Choice (AUS)
- 2Waterlilly (IRE)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
How old is Define?
Define (IRE) is a 3-year-old bay filly, foaled on 4 April 2023.
Who are the sire and dam of Define?
Define (IRE) is by Lope De Vega (IRE) out of Roystonia (IRE), a daughter of Redoute's Choice (AUS), and was bred by Hamwood Stud Unlimited Company.
Who trains Define?
Define (IRE) is trained by George Scott and owned by Miss A H Marshall, having previously run for Ger Lyons in Britain or Ireland.
What is Define's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Define (IRE) has run 3 times and is yet to win.
When did Define last run?
Define (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 23 March 2026 at Wolverhampton (AW) in the Read Meg Nicholls' Blog At betmgm.co.uk EBF Fillies' Novice Stakes, finishing 2nd of 10.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated