Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Horse profile
Daytime Dreaming
- TrainerTom Ellis
- OwnerWill Simpson
- FamilyGale Choice
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 2020
- Colour
- chestnut
- Highest OR
- 130
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 3 wins from 6 runs (50%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £23,658 GB
- Official rating
- 130 (Jumps)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 28 Mar 2026, Uttoxeter (2/7)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 27 Feb 2026, Newbury
Daytime Dreaming has no declared runs or entries in Britain or Ireland at the moment.
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28 Mar 26 | Uttoxeter | 2/7 | 5/2 | 2¾ | Miss Gina Andrews | Tom Ellis | Support The UK Sepsis Trust Novices' Limited Handicap Chase | Class 3 | Chase | 2m4f | Good to Soft | 11-10 | 130 | As Legends Have It (GB) | £6,760 | 29 | 0/4 |
| 27 Feb 26 | Newbury | 1/4 | 10/11F | won 1 | Jack Andrews | Tom Ellis | Highclere Horse Feeds Oataalin Handicap Chase (For The Geoffrey Gilbey Trophy) | Class 3 | Chase | 2m½f | Good to Soft | 11-10 | 125 | Kotmask (FR) | £10,562 | 25 | 1/3 |
| 2 Feb 26 | Southwell | 1/7 | 5/2 | won 11 | Jack Andrews | Tom Ellis | Join Southwell Golf Club Handicap Chase | Class 4 | Chase | 2m | Good to Soft | 11-11 | 117 | Mr Grey Sky (IRE) | £4,768 | 80 | 1/4 |
| 14 Nov 25 | Southwell | 4/6 | 2/1F | 4 | Jack Andrews | Tom Ellis | Case IH A Winning Team Novices' Handicap Chase | Class 4 | Chase | 2m4½f | Soft | 11-8 | 117 | Maghlaak (GB) | £4,700 | 346 | 0/5 |
| 3 Dec 24 | Southwell | 1/8 | 5/6F | won 8 | Jack Andrews | Tom Ellis | attheraces.com/marketmovers Maiden Hurdle (Div II) | Class 4 | Hurdle | 2m | Good to Soft | 11-1 | - | Disguisedlimit (IRE) | £4,193 | 46 | 0/5 |
| 18 Oct 24 | Uttoxeter | 4/10 | 18/1 | 6¼ | Jack Andrews | Tom Ellis | British EBF "National Hunt" Novices' Hurdle (Div I) | Class 4 | Hurdle | 2m | Good to Soft | 10-10 | - | Wade Out (IRE) | £4,193 | - | 2/8 |
Support The UK Sepsis Trust Novices' Limited Handicap Chase
Class 32m4fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 28 Mar 26
- Course
- Uttoxeter
- Pos
- 2/7
- SP
- 5/2
- Btn
- 2¾
- Jockey
- Miss Gina Andrews
- Trainer
- Tom Ellis
- Race
- Support The UK Sepsis Trust Novices' Limited Handicap Chase
- Class
- Class 3
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 11-10
- OR
- 130
- Winner / 2nd
- As Legends Have It (GB)
- Winner prize
- £6,760
- Days
- 29
- Future form
- 0/4
Highclere Horse Feeds Oataalin Handicap Chase (For The Geoffrey Gilbey Trophy)
Class 32m½fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 27 Feb 26
- Course
- Newbury
- Pos
- 1/4
- SP
- 10/11F
- Btn
- won 1
- Jockey
- Jack Andrews
- Trainer
- Tom Ellis
- Race
- Highclere Horse Feeds Oataalin Handicap Chase (For The Geoffrey Gilbey Trophy)
- Class
- Class 3
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m½f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 11-10
- OR
- 125
- Winner / 2nd
- Kotmask (FR)
- Winner prize
- £10,562
- Days
- 25
- Future form
- 1/3
Join Southwell Golf Club Handicap Chase
Class 42mGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 2 Feb 26
- Course
- Southwell
- Pos
- 1/7
- SP
- 5/2
- Btn
- won 11
- Jockey
- Jack Andrews
- Trainer
- Tom Ellis
- Race
- Join Southwell Golf Club Handicap Chase
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 11-11
- OR
- 117
- Winner / 2nd
- Mr Grey Sky (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £4,768
- Days
- 80
- Future form
- 1/4
Case IH A Winning Team Novices' Handicap Chase
Class 42m4½fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 14 Nov 25
- Course
- Southwell
- Pos
- 4/6
- SP
- 2/1F
- Btn
- 4
- Jockey
- Jack Andrews
- Trainer
- Tom Ellis
- Race
- Case IH A Winning Team Novices' Handicap Chase
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m4½f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 11-8
- OR
- 117
- Winner / 2nd
- Maghlaak (GB)
- Winner prize
- £4,700
- Days
- 346
- Future form
- 0/5
attheraces.com/marketmovers Maiden Hurdle (Div II)
Class 42mGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 3 Dec 24
- Course
- Southwell
- Pos
- 1/8
- SP
- 5/6F
- Btn
- won 8
- Jockey
- Jack Andrews
- Trainer
- Tom Ellis
- Race
- attheraces.com/marketmovers Maiden Hurdle (Div II)
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 11-1
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Disguisedlimit (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £4,193
- Days
- 46
- Future form
- 0/5
British EBF "National Hunt" Novices' Hurdle (Div I)
Class 42mGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 18 Oct 24
- Course
- Uttoxeter
- Pos
- 4/10
- SP
- 18/1
- Btn
- 6¼
- Jockey
- Jack Andrews
- Trainer
- Tom Ellis
- Race
- British EBF "National Hunt" Novices' Hurdle (Div I)
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 10-10
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Wade Out (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £4,193
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 2/8
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 27 Feb 26 | Newbury | Highclere Horse Feeds Oataalin Handicap Chase (For The Geoffrey Gilbey Trophy) | 1/4 | Rath Gaul Hill (IRE) | 4 | 17 Mar 26 | Wetherby | racingtv.com Handicap Chase |
| 2 Feb 26 | Southwell | Join Southwell Golf Club Handicap Chase | 1/7 | Benmore (IRE) | - | 8 Mar 26 | Carlisle | Best Odds Guaranteed Overnight At CopyBet Novices' Handicap Chase (Go North F… |
| 18 Oct 24 | Uttoxeter | British EBF "National Hunt" Novices' Hurdle (Div I) | 4/10 | We're Red And Blue (GB) | 2 | 11 Nov 24 | Carlisle | Start Your RacingTV Free Trial Now Maiden Hurdle (Div II) |
| 18 Oct 24 | Uttoxeter | British EBF "National Hunt" Novices' Hurdle (Div I) | 4/10 | Jumper Madrik (FR) | 10 | 1 Dec 24 | Leicester | Belvoir Cricket & Countryside Trust Novices' Handicap Chase |
- 1/427 Feb 26 · Newbury
Highclere Horse Feeds Oataalin Handicap Chase (For The Geoffrey Gilbey Trophy)
All fields
- Date
- 27 Feb 26
- Course
- Newbury
- Race
- Highclere Horse Feeds Oataalin Handicap Chase (For The Geoffrey Gilbey Trophy)
- This horse
- 1/4
- Winner next time
- Rath Gaul Hill (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 17 Mar 26
- At
- Wetherby
- Race won
- racingtv.com Handicap Chase
- 1/72 Feb 26 · Southwell
Join Southwell Golf Club Handicap Chase
All fields
- Date
- 2 Feb 26
- Course
- Southwell
- Race
- Join Southwell Golf Club Handicap Chase
- This horse
- 1/7
- Winner next time
- Benmore (IRE)
- Their pos
- -
- Won on
- 8 Mar 26
- At
- Carlisle
- Race won
- Best Odds Guaranteed Overnight At CopyBet Novices' Handicap Chase (Go North F…
- 4/1018 Oct 24 · Uttoxeter
British EBF "National Hunt" Novices' Hurdle (Div I)
All fields
- Date
- 18 Oct 24
- Course
- Uttoxeter
- Race
- British EBF "National Hunt" Novices' Hurdle (Div I)
- This horse
- 4/10
- Winner next time
- We're Red And Blue (GB)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 11 Nov 24
- At
- Carlisle
- Race won
- Start Your RacingTV Free Trial Now Maiden Hurdle (Div II)
- 4/1018 Oct 24 · Uttoxeter
British EBF "National Hunt" Novices' Hurdle (Div I)
All fields
- Date
- 18 Oct 24
- Course
- Uttoxeter
- Race
- British EBF "National Hunt" Novices' Hurdle (Div I)
- This horse
- 4/10
- Winner next time
- Jumper Madrik (FR)
- Their pos
- 10
- Won on
- 1 Dec 24
- Race won
- Belvoir Cricket & Countryside Trust Novices' Handicap Chase
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tom Ellis | 18 Oct 24 | 28 Mar 26 | 4/10 | 117 | 130 | 130 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 0 | £23,658 | €0 |
Tom Ellis
- Trainer
- Tom Ellis
- First run
- 18 Oct 24
- Last run
- 28 Mar 26
- First run for yard
- 4/10
- OR first run
- 117
- OR last run
- 130
- Best OR
- 130
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £23,658
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 6 | 3 | 1 | 0 | £23,658 | €0 | 130 | 18 Oct 24 | 28 Mar 26 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £23,658
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 130
- First run
- 18 Oct 24
- Last run
- 28 Mar 26
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,677 | €0 | ||
| Chase | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | £18,981 | €0 |
Hurdle
- Race type
- Hurdle
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,677
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Chase
- Race type
- Chase
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £18,981
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Soft | 5 | 3 | 1 | 0 | £23,117 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £541 | €0 |
Good to Soft
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £23,117
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £541
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m to 2m1f | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | £20,006 | €0 | ||
| 2m2f to 2m5f | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £3,652 | €0 |
2m to 2m1f
- Distance
- 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £20,006
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m2f to 2m5f
- Distance
- 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,652
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 3 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £13,672 | €0 | ||
| Class 4 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £9,986 | €0 |
Class 3
- Class
- Class 3
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £13,672
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,986
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | £12,612 | €0 | ||
| 2 to 5 runners | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £10,562 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £484 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £12,612
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £10,562
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £484
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| February | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £15,330 | €0 | ||
| March | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £3,110 | €0 | ||
| October | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £484 | €0 | ||
| November | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £541 | €0 | ||
| December | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,193 | €0 |
February
- Month
- February
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £15,330
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
March
- Month
- March
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,110
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £484
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
November
- Month
- November
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £541
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
December
- Month
- December
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,193
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jack Andrews | 5 | 3 | 0 | 0 | £20,548 | €0 | ||
| Miss Gina Andrews | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £3,110 | €0 |
Jack Andrews
- Jockey
- Jack Andrews
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £20,548
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Miss Gina Andrews
- Jockey
- Miss Gina Andrews
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,110
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tom Ellis | 6 | 3 | 1 | 0 | £23,658 | €0 |
Tom Ellis
- Trainer
- Tom Ellis
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £23,658
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 6 | 3 | 1 | 0 | £23,658 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £23,658
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £484 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £13,672 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,193 | €0 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,768 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £541 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £484
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £13,672
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,193
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,768
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £541
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchMalinas (GER)
Parent · 1
- SireMalinas (GER)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchMoonlight Whispers (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireOscar (IRE)
- Dam's damGale Choice (IRE)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Moonlight Whispers (IRE) · by Oscar (IRE) · 2 winners from 3 runners
- Gale Choice (IRE) · 2 winners from 6 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Malinas (GER) | Moonlight Whispers (IRE) | Oscar (IRE) | Edmond Coleman | 17 Mar 20 | chestnut | gelding | Flat 12.0f · NH 2m4f | Flat 9.5f · NH 2m3½f |
Malinas (GER)
- Sire
- Malinas (GER)
- Damsire
- Oscar (IRE)
- Breeder
- Edmond Coleman
- Foaled
- 17 Mar 20
- Colour
- chestnut
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 12.0f · NH 2m4f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.5f · NH 2m3½f
Progeny of Malinas (GER) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 3,572 | 515 | 1,241 | 6 | 3 | ||
| At 2m to 2m1f | 1,247 | 173 | 426 | 4 | 3 | ||
| On Good to soft or yielding going | 951 | 138 | 323 | 5 | 3 | ||
| At 2m to 2m1f on Good to soft or yielding going | 307 | 48 | 106 | 4 | 3 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 3,572
- Wins
- 515
- Placed
- 1,241
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 6
- This horse wins
- 3
At 2m to 2m1f
- Condition
- At 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 1,247
- Wins
- 173
- Placed
- 426
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 3
On Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- On Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 951
- Wins
- 138
- Placed
- 323
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 3
At 2m to 2m1f on Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- At 2m to 2m1f on Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 307
- Wins
- 48
- Placed
- 106
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 3
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Malinas (GER) × Oscar (IRE) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 18 | 11 | 1 | 145 | 30 | 33 | £167,157 | €291,303 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 18
- Winners
- 11
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 145
- Wins
- 30
- 2nd/3rd
- 33
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £167,157
- Prize IRE (€)
- €291,303
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Master McShee (GB) | 15 | 3 | 1 | Group/Grade 1 | £0 | €143,160 |
| Carbon King (IRE) | 24 | 5 | 0 | - | £14,484 | €22,515 |
| Sanilam (IRE) | 9 | 4 | 0 | - | £37,003 | €0 |
| Daytime Dreaming (IRE) | 6 | 3 | 0 | - | £23,658 | €0 |
| Dark Raven (IRE) | 6 | 3 | 0 | - | £1,796 | €87,250 |
| Roe And Co (IRE) | 10 | 3 | 0 | - | £16,323 | €0 |
| Art Of Illusion (IRE) | 15 | 3 | 0 | - | £32,995 | €0 |
| Conman John (IRE) | 5 | 2 | 0 | - | £25,818 | €300 |
| It's Hard To Know (IRE) | 6 | 2 | 0 | - | £11,923 | €0 |
| Rebel Budz (IRE) | 4 | 1 | 0 | - | £0 | €11,660 |
| Ma Bess (IRE) | 9 | 1 | 0 | - | £0 | €16,065 |
| Kilcooly Bella (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €0 |
Master McShee (GB)
- Horse
- Master McShee (GB)
- Runs
- 15
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Group/Grade 1
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €143,160
Carbon King (IRE)
- Horse
- Carbon King (IRE)
- Runs
- 24
- Wins
- 5
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £14,484
- Prize IRE (€)
- €22,515
Sanilam (IRE)
- Horse
- Sanilam (IRE)
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £37,003
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Daytime Dreaming (IRE)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £23,658
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Dark Raven (IRE)
- Horse
- Dark Raven (IRE)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,796
- Prize IRE (€)
- €87,250
Roe And Co (IRE)
- Horse
- Roe And Co (IRE)
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £16,323
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Art Of Illusion (IRE)
- Runs
- 15
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £32,995
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Conman John (IRE)
- Horse
- Conman John (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £25,818
- Prize IRE (€)
- €300
It's Hard To Know (IRE)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £11,923
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Rebel Budz (IRE)
- Horse
- Rebel Budz (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,660
Ma Bess (IRE)
- Horse
- Ma Bess (IRE)
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €16,065
Kilcooly Bella (IRE)
- Horse
- Kilcooly Bella (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Last winning OR | Last win | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 130 | 130 | 117 | 125 | 27 Feb 26 | 4 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 130
- Highest OR
- 130
- Lowest OR
- 117
- Last winning OR
- 125
- Last win
- 27 Feb 26
- Rated runs
- 4
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28 Mar 26 | Uttoxeter | NH | 130 | 5 | 2/7 |
| 27 Feb 26 | Newbury | NH | 125 | 8 | 1/4 |
| 2 Feb 26 | Southwell | NH | 117 | 0 | 1/7 |
| 14 Nov 25 | Southwell | NH | 117 | - | 4/6 |
- 2/728 Mar 26 · Uttoxeter
All fields
- Date
- 28 Mar 26
- Course
- Uttoxeter
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 130
- Change
- 5
- Pos
- 2/7
- 1/427 Feb 26 · Newbury
All fields
- Date
- 27 Feb 26
- Course
- Newbury
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 125
- Change
- 8
- Pos
- 1/4
- 1/72 Feb 26 · Southwell
All fields
- Date
- 2 Feb 26
- Course
- Southwell
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 117
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 1/7
- 4/614 Nov 25 · Southwell
All fields
- Date
- 14 Nov 25
- Course
- Southwell
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 117
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 4/6
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Last winning OR | Last win | v last winning | Highest winning OR | v highest winning | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 130 | 130 | 0 | 125 | 27 Feb 26 | 5 | 125 | 5 | 130 | 0 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 130
- OR last run
- 130
- Change
- 0
- Last winning OR
- 125
- Last win
- 27 Feb 26
- v last winning
- 5
- Highest winning OR
- 125
- v highest winning
- 5
- Highest OR
- 130
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 2 winners from 3 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Malinas (GER) out of Moonlight Whispers (IRE) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Ocovango (GB)
- Voleur De Terres (IRE)2W · 9R
- Black Occ (IRE)0W · 13R
Female line
- 1Moonlight Whispers (IRE) · by Oscar (IRE)
- 2Gale Choice (IRE)
Notable relatives
First cousin
- Stormalong (IRE)4W · 35R · 1 black-type
In brief
How old is Daytime Dreaming?
Daytime Dreaming (IRE) is a 6-year-old chestnut gelding, foaled on 17 March 2020.
Who are the sire and dam of Daytime Dreaming?
Daytime Dreaming (IRE) is by Malinas (GER) out of Moonlight Whispers (IRE), a daughter of Oscar (IRE), and was bred by Edmond Coleman.
Who trains Daytime Dreaming?
Daytime Dreaming (IRE) is trained by Tom Ellis and owned by Will Simpson, and has run for no other trainer in Britain or Ireland.
What is Daytime Dreaming's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Daytime Dreaming (IRE) has won 3 of 6 races (50%).
What is Daytime Dreaming's biggest win?
Daytime Dreaming (IRE)'s biggest win in Britain or Ireland came in the Highclere Horse Feeds Oataalin Handicap Chase at Newbury on 27 February 2026.
Has Daytime Dreaming ever been beaten?
Daytime Dreaming (IRE) has been beaten 3 times in 6 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 18 October 2024 at Uttoxeter (4th of 10).
What is Daytime Dreaming's official rating?
Daytime Dreaming (IRE) is officially rated 130 over jumps (also the career high).
When did Daytime Dreaming last run?
Daytime Dreaming (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 28 March 2026 at Uttoxeter in the Support The UK Sepsis Trust Novices' Limited Handicap Chase, finishing 2nd of 7.
Is Daytime Dreaming related to any top horses?
Daytime Dreaming (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Stormalong (IRE) (first cousin, Listed winner), from the Gale Choice (IRE) family.
What is Daytime Dreaming's record at Southwell?
Daytime Dreaming (IRE) has run most often at Southwell, with 2 wins from 3 runs there.
Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Updated