Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Dark Athlete
- TrainerEvan Williams
- OwnerRose Oram Hague Powell
- FamilyJoyau
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 1999
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 3 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £215 GB
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 17 Feb 2007, Uttoxeter (PU/9)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 Feb 07 | Uttoxeter | PU/9 | 25/1 | - | Mr Nick Williams | Evan Williams | toteplacepot "National Hunt" Novices' Hurdle | Class 3 | Hurdle | 2m4f | Heavy | 10-12 | Mr Strachan (IRE) | £5,205 | 37 | 0/8 |
| 11 Jan 07 | Hereford | 4/13 | 33/1 | dist | Paul Moloney | Evan Williams | Lindley Catering Novices' Hurdle | Class 4 | Hurdle | 3m1½f | Heavy | 11-5 | Joaaci (IRE) | £2,928 | 24 | 0/9 |
| 18 Dec 06 | Taunton | 10/12 | 40/1 | dist | Paul Moloney | Evan Williams | Mince Pies Maiden Hurdle (Div I) | Class 4 | Hurdle | 2m½f | Good to Soft | 11-6 | Oslot (FR) | £2,602 | - | 1/11 |
toteplacepot "National Hunt" Novices' Hurdle
Class 32m4fHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 17 Feb 07
- Course
- Uttoxeter
- Pos
- PU/9
- SP
- 25/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Mr Nick Williams
- Trainer
- Evan Williams
- Race
- toteplacepot "National Hunt" Novices' Hurdle
- Class
- Class 3
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 10-12
- Winner / 2nd
- Mr Strachan (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £5,205
- Days
- 37
- Future form
- 0/8
Lindley Catering Novices' Hurdle
Class 43m1½fHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 11 Jan 07
- Course
- Hereford
- Pos
- 4/13
- SP
- 33/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Paul Moloney
- Trainer
- Evan Williams
- Race
- Lindley Catering Novices' Hurdle
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 3m1½f
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 11-5
- Winner / 2nd
- Joaaci (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £2,928
- Days
- 24
- Future form
- 0/9
Mince Pies Maiden Hurdle (Div I)
Class 42m½fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 18 Dec 06
- Course
- Taunton
- Pos
- 10/12
- SP
- 40/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Paul Moloney
- Trainer
- Evan Williams
- Race
- Mince Pies Maiden Hurdle (Div I)
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m½f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 11-6
- Winner / 2nd
- Oslot (FR)
- Winner prize
- £2,602
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/11
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18 Dec 06 | Taunton | Mince Pies Maiden Hurdle (Div I) | 10/12 | Fredensborg (NZ) | 3 | 10 Jan 07 | Wincanton | betfredcasino.com Maiden Hurdle (Div I) |
- 10/1218 Dec 06 · Taunton
Mince Pies Maiden Hurdle (Div I)
All fields
- Date
- 18 Dec 06
- Course
- Taunton
- Race
- Mince Pies Maiden Hurdle (Div I)
- This horse
- 10/12
- Winner next time
- Fredensborg (NZ)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 10 Jan 07
- Race won
- betfredcasino.com Maiden Hurdle (Div I)
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Evan Williams | 18 Dec 06 | 17 Feb 07 | 10/12 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £215 | €0 |
Evan Williams
- Trainer
- Evan Williams
- First run
- 18 Dec 06
- Last run
- 17 Feb 07
- First run for yard
- 10/12
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £215
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £215 | €0 | 18 Dec 06 | 17 Feb 07 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £215
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- First run
- 18 Dec 06
- Last run
- 17 Feb 07
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £215 | €0 |
Hurdle
- Race type
- Hurdle
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £215
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Heavy | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £215 | €0 |
Good to Soft
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Heavy
- Going
- Heavy
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £215
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m to 2m1f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 2m2f to 2m5f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 3m2f and over | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £215 | €0 |
2m to 2m1f
- Distance
- 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m2f to 2m5f
- Distance
- 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
3m2f and over
- Distance
- 3m2f and over
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £215
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Class 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £215 | €0 |
Class 3
- Class
- Class 3
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £215
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 to 12 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £215 | €0 |
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £215
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £215 | €0 | ||
| February | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| December | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
January
- Month
- January
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £215
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
February
- Month
- February
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
December
- Month
- December
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paul Moloney | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £215 | €0 | ||
| Mr Nick Williams | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Paul Moloney
- Jockey
- Paul Moloney
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £215
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Mr Nick Williams
- Jockey
- Mr Nick Williams
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Evan Williams | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £215 | €0 |
Evan Williams
- Trainer
- Evan Williams
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £215
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £215 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £215
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £215 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £215
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchAccordion (IRE)
Parent · 1
- SireAccordion (IRE)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchJoyau (IRE)
Parent · 1
- DamJoyau (IRE)
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireRoselier (FR)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Joyau (IRE) · 1 winners from 6 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Accordion (IRE) | Joyau (IRE) | Roselier (FR) | gelding | Flat 11.6f · NH 2m3f | Flat 12.8f · NH 2m4½f |
Accordion (IRE)
- Sire
- Accordion (IRE)
- Dam
- Joyau (IRE)
- Damsire
- Roselier (FR)
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 11.6f · NH 2m3f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 12.8f · NH 2m4½f
Progeny of Accordion (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 6,293 | 715 | 1,808 | 3 | 0 | ||
| At 2m to 2m1f | 2,380 | 296 | 701 | 1 | 0 | ||
| On Heavy going | 807 | 98 | 218 | 2 | 0 | ||
| At 2m to 2m1f on Heavy going | 309 | 42 | 86 | 0 | 0 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 6,293
- Wins
- 715
- Placed
- 1,808
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m to 2m1f
- Condition
- At 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 2,380
- Wins
- 296
- Placed
- 701
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
On Heavy going
- Condition
- On Heavy going
- Runs
- 807
- Wins
- 98
- Placed
- 218
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m to 2m1f on Heavy going
- Condition
- At 2m to 2m1f on Heavy going
- Runs
- 309
- Wins
- 42
- Placed
- 86
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 0
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Accordion (IRE) × Roselier mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 13 | 6 | 0 | 162 | 19 | 50 | £217,413 | €7,915 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 13
- Winners
- 6
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 162
- Wins
- 19
- 2nd/3rd
- 50
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £217,413
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,915
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| According To Trev (IRE) | 34 | 6 | 0 | £54,164 | €0 |
| Character Building (IRE) | 28 | 5 | 0 | £111,023 | €0 |
| My Boy Paddy (IRE) | 18 | 3 | 0 | £14,292 | €7,915 |
| Annimation (IRE) | 22 | 2 | 0 | £15,622 | €0 |
| Ballyman I (IRE) | 33 | 2 | 0 | £16,914 | €0 |
| Accordingtoemandem (IRE) | 9 | 1 | 0 | £3,566 | €0 |
| Lambrini Star (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Chestnut Lodge (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Accordingtotheyank (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Caoisha (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Dark Athlete (IRE) | 3 | 0 | 0 | £215 | €0 |
| Queen Of RioI (IRE) | 4 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
According To Trev (IRE)
- Runs
- 34
- Wins
- 6
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £54,164
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Character Building (IRE)
- Runs
- 28
- Wins
- 5
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £111,023
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
My Boy Paddy (IRE)
- Horse
- My Boy Paddy (IRE)
- Runs
- 18
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £14,292
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,915
Annimation (IRE)
- Horse
- Annimation (IRE)
- Runs
- 22
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £15,622
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Ballyman I (IRE)
- Horse
- Ballyman I (IRE)
- Runs
- 33
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £16,914
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Accordingtoemandem (IRE)
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,566
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Lambrini Star (IRE)
- Horse
- Lambrini Star (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Chestnut Lodge (IRE)
- Horse
- Chestnut Lodge (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Accordingtotheyank (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Caoisha (IRE)
- Horse
- Caoisha (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Dark Athlete (IRE)
- Horse
- Dark Athlete (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £215
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Queen Of RioI (IRE)
- Horse
- Queen Of RioI (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 1 winners from 6 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Accordion (IRE) out of Joyau (IRE) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Be My Native (USA)
- Blakes Road (IRE)0W · 4R
By Warcraft I (USA)
- Slaney Athlete (IRE)0W · 5R
By Luso (GB)
- Sheilas Joy (IRE)0W · 4R
By Beneficial (GB)
- Fitzgutentyte (IRE)1W · 39R
By Oscar (IRE)
- Gortmore Express (IRE)0W · 22R
Female line
- 1Joyau (IRE)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Dark Athlete foaled?
Dark Athlete (IRE) was foaled in 1999.
Who are the sire and dam of Dark Athlete?
Dark Athlete (IRE) is by Accordion (IRE) out of Joyau (IRE), a daughter of Roselier (FR).
Who trained Dark Athlete?
Dark Athlete (IRE) was trained by Evan Williams and owned by Rose Oram Hague Powell at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Dark Athlete's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Dark Athlete (IRE) ran 3 times without winning.
Is Dark Athlete still racing?
Dark Athlete (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 17 February 2007 at Uttoxeter in the toteplacepot "National Hunt" Novices' Hurdle (result: pulled up, 9 ran), and has not run there since.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated