Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Cross The Flags
- TrainerJonjo O'Neill
- OwnerJP McManus (John P McManus)
- FamilySarahcee
- Sex
- mare
- Foaled
- 2007
- Highest OR
- 114
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 2 wins from 6 runs (33%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £7,022 GB
- Last official rating
- 114 (Jumps)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 19 Feb 2012, Ffos Las (1/10)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 Feb 12 | Ffos Las | 1/10 | 2/1F | won 6 | A P McCoy | Jonjo O'Neill | Dunraven Stud Mares' Handicap Hurdle | Class 4 | Hurdle | 2m6f | Soft | 11-11 | 114 | Al Shababiya (IRE) | £3,249 | 70 | 0/9 |
| 11 Dec 11 | Hereford | 2/12 | 4/1 | 7 | A P McCoy | Jonjo O'Neill | Mirror Punters Club Mares' Handicap Hurdle | Class 4 | Hurdle | 2m3½f | Soft | 11-12 | 114 | Love Of Tara (GB) | £2,859 | 21 | 1/9 |
| 20 Nov 11 | Towcester | 1/9 | 13/8F | won 6 | Richie McLernon | Jonjo O'Neill | gg.com Alerts Mares' Novices' Hurdle | Class 4 | Hurdle | 2m5f | Good | 10-10 | 104 | Delays Expected (IRE) | £2,274 | 12 | 0/7 |
| 8 Nov 11 | Lingfield | 4/17 | 12/1 | 4½ | Richie McLernon | Jonjo O'Neill | Premier Showfreight Supporting Bob Champion Cancer Trust Mares' Novices' Hurdle | Class 4 | Hurdle | 2m½f | Good to Soft | 10-10 | - | Heather Royal (GB) | £2,738 | 30 | 1/16 |
| 9 Oct 11 | Ffos Las | 4/9 | 3/1 | 3½ | A P McCoy | Jonjo O'Neill | Trustmark Design And Print Mares' "National Hunt" Maiden Hurdle | Class 4 | Hurdle | 2m | Good | 10-12 | - | Candelita (GB) | £2,859 | 148 | 0/7 |
| 14 May 11 | Bangor-on-Dee | 2/11 | 9/4F | 3¼ | A P McCoy | Jonjo O'Neill | Patrick Burling Developments Mares' Standard Open National Hunt Flat Race | Class 5 | NH Flat | 2m½f | Good | 10-8 | - | Western Approaches (GB) | £1,541 | - | 0/8 |
Dunraven Stud Mares' Handicap Hurdle
Class 42m6fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 19 Feb 12
- Course
- Ffos Las
- Pos
- 1/10
- SP
- 2/1F
- Btn
- won 6
- Jockey
- A P McCoy
- Trainer
- Jonjo O'Neill
- Race
- Dunraven Stud Mares' Handicap Hurdle
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m6f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 11-11
- OR
- 114
- Winner / 2nd
- Al Shababiya (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £3,249
- Days
- 70
- Future form
- 0/9
Mirror Punters Club Mares' Handicap Hurdle
Class 42m3½fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 11 Dec 11
- Course
- Hereford
- Pos
- 2/12
- SP
- 4/1
- Btn
- 7
- Jockey
- A P McCoy
- Trainer
- Jonjo O'Neill
- Race
- Mirror Punters Club Mares' Handicap Hurdle
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m3½f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 11-12
- OR
- 114
- Winner / 2nd
- Love Of Tara (GB)
- Winner prize
- £2,859
- Days
- 21
- Future form
- 1/9
- 1/920 Nov 11 · Towcester13/8F
gg.com Alerts Mares' Novices' Hurdle
Class 42m5fGood
All fields
- Date
- 20 Nov 11
- Course
- Towcester
- Pos
- 1/9
- SP
- 13/8F
- Btn
- won 6
- Jockey
- Richie McLernon
- Trainer
- Jonjo O'Neill
- Race
- gg.com Alerts Mares' Novices' Hurdle
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m5f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 10-10
- OR
- 104
- Winner / 2nd
- Delays Expected (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £2,274
- Days
- 12
- Future form
- 0/7
Premier Showfreight Supporting Bob Champion Cancer Trust Mares' Novices' Hurdle
Class 42m½fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 8 Nov 11
- Course
- Lingfield
- Pos
- 4/17
- SP
- 12/1
- Btn
- 4½
- Jockey
- Richie McLernon
- Trainer
- Jonjo O'Neill
- Race
- Premier Showfreight Supporting Bob Champion Cancer Trust Mares' Novices' Hurdle
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m½f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 10-10
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Heather Royal (GB)
- Winner prize
- £2,738
- Days
- 30
- Future form
- 1/16
Trustmark Design And Print Mares' "National Hunt" Maiden Hurdle
Class 42mGood
All fields
- Date
- 9 Oct 11
- Course
- Ffos Las
- Pos
- 4/9
- SP
- 3/1
- Btn
- 3½
- Jockey
- A P McCoy
- Trainer
- Jonjo O'Neill
- Race
- Trustmark Design And Print Mares' "National Hunt" Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 10-12
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Candelita (GB)
- Winner prize
- £2,859
- Days
- 148
- Future form
- 0/7
Patrick Burling Developments Mares' Standard Open National Hunt Flat Race
Class 52m½fGood
All fields
- Date
- 14 May 11
- Course
- Bangor-on-Dee
- Pos
- 2/11
- SP
- 9/4F
- Btn
- 3¼
- Jockey
- A P McCoy
- Trainer
- Jonjo O'Neill
- Race
- Patrick Burling Developments Mares' Standard Open National Hunt Flat Race
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- NH Flat
- Dist
- 2m½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 10-8
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Western Approaches (GB)
- Winner prize
- £1,541
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/8
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11 Dec 11 | Hereford | Mirror Punters Club Mares' Handicap Hurdle | 2/12 | Kateal (GB) | - | 18 Jan 12 | Newbury | European Breeders' Fund/Thoroughbred Breeders' Association Mares' Novices' Chase |
| 8 Nov 11 | Lingfield | Premier Showfreight Supporting Bob Champion Cancer Trust Mares' Novices' Hurdle | 4/17 | Elegant Touch (IRE) | 3 | 22 Nov 11 | Lingfield | Pancreatic Cancer Charity Raceday Mares' Novices' Hurdle |
- 2/1211 Dec 11 · Hereford
Mirror Punters Club Mares' Handicap Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 11 Dec 11
- Course
- Hereford
- Race
- Mirror Punters Club Mares' Handicap Hurdle
- This horse
- 2/12
- Winner next time
- Kateal (GB)
- Their pos
- -
- Won on
- 18 Jan 12
- At
- Newbury
- Race won
- European Breeders' Fund/Thoroughbred Breeders' Association Mares' Novices' Chase
- 4/178 Nov 11 · Lingfield
Premier Showfreight Supporting Bob Champion Cancer Trust Mares' Novices' Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 8 Nov 11
- Course
- Lingfield
- Race
- Premier Showfreight Supporting Bob Champion Cancer Trust Mares' Novices' Hurdle
- This horse
- 4/17
- Winner next time
- Elegant Touch (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 22 Nov 11
- Race won
- Pancreatic Cancer Charity Raceday Mares' Novices' Hurdle
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jonjo O'Neill | 14 May 11 | 19 Feb 12 | 2/11 | 104 | 114 | 114 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 0 | £7,022 | €0 |
Jonjo O'Neill
- Trainer
- Jonjo O'Neill
- First run
- 14 May 11
- Last run
- 19 Feb 12
- First run for yard
- 2/11
- OR first run
- 104
- OR last run
- 114
- Best OR
- 114
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,022
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 6 | 2 | 2 | 0 | £7,022 | €0 | 114 | 14 May 11 | 19 Feb 12 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,022
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 114
- First run
- 14 May 11
- Last run
- 19 Feb 12
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 5 | 2 | 1 | 0 | £6,573 | €0 | ||
| NH Flat | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £449 | €0 |
Hurdle
- Race type
- Hurdle
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,573
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
NH Flat
- Race type
- NH Flat
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £449
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £2,934 | €0 | ||
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £4,089 | €0 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,934
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Soft
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,089
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m to 2m1f | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £659 | €0 | ||
| 2m2f to 2m5f | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £3,114 | €0 | ||
| 2m6f to 3m1f | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,249 | €0 |
2m to 2m1f
- Distance
- 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £659
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m2f to 2m5f
- Distance
- 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,114
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m6f to 3m1f
- Distance
- 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,249
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ffos Las | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,459 | €0 | ||
| Towcester | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,274 | €0 | ||
| Bangor-on-Dee | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £449 | €0 | ||
| Hereford | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £840 | €0 | ||
| Lingfield | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Ffos Las
- Course
- Ffos Las
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,459
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Towcester
- Course
- Towcester
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,274
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Bangor-on-Dee
- Course
- Bangor-on-Dee
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £449
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Hereford
- Course
- Hereford
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £840
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Lingfield
- Course
- Lingfield
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 0 | £6,573 | €0 | ||
| Class 5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £449 | €0 |
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,573
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 5
- Class
- Class 5
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £449
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 to 12 runners | 5 | 2 | 2 | 0 | £7,022 | €0 | ||
| 17+ runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,022
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| February | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,249 | €0 | ||
| May | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £449 | €0 | ||
| October | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £210 | €0 | ||
| November | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,274 | €0 | ||
| December | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £840 | €0 |
February
- Month
- February
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,249
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £449
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £210
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
November
- Month
- November
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,274
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
December
- Month
- December
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £840
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A P McCoy | 4 | 1 | 2 | 0 | £4,748 | €0 | ||
| Richie McLernon | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,274 | €0 |
A P McCoy
- Jockey
- A P McCoy
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,748
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Richie McLernon
- Jockey
- Richie McLernon
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,274
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jonjo O'Neill | 6 | 2 | 2 | 0 | £7,022 | €0 |
Jonjo O'Neill
- Trainer
- Jonjo O'Neill
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,022
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 6 | 2 | 2 | 0 | £7,022 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,022
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £449 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,274 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £840 | €0 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,249 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £210 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £449
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,274
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £840
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,249
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £210
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchFlemensfirth (USA)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireAlleged (USA)
- Sire's damEtheldreda (USA)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchMayasta (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireBob Back (USA)
- Dam's damSarahcee (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Mayasta (IRE) · by Bob Back (USA) · 3 winners from 6 runners · Black-type placed
- Sarahcee (GB) · 3 winners from 4 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flemensfirth (USA) | Mayasta (IRE) | Bob Back (USA) | mare | Flat 15.8f · NH 2m4f | Flat 10.3f · NH 2m4f |
Flemensfirth (USA)
- Damsire
- Bob Back (USA)
- Sex
- mare
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 15.8f · NH 2m4f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 10.3f · NH 2m4f
Progeny of Flemensfirth (USA) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 18,772 | 2,194 | 5,527 | 6 | 2 | ||
| At 2m2f to 2m5f | 6,812 | 761 | 1,958 | 2 | 1 | ||
| On Good going | 4,959 | 536 | 1,330 | 3 | 1 | ||
| At 2m2f to 2m5f on Good going | 1,725 | 195 | 463 | 1 | 1 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 18,772
- Wins
- 2,194
- Placed
- 5,527
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 6
- This horse wins
- 2
At 2m2f to 2m5f
- Condition
- At 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 6,812
- Wins
- 761
- Placed
- 1,958
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 4,959
- Wins
- 536
- Placed
- 1,330
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
At 2m2f to 2m5f on Good going
- Condition
- At 2m2f to 2m5f on Good going
- Runs
- 1,725
- Wins
- 195
- Placed
- 463
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Flemensfirth (USA) × Bob Back mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 27 | 12 | 0 | 324 | 31 | 60 | £145,210 | €93,433 | ||
| Flat | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €220 | ||
| All runs | 27 | 12 | 0 | 327 | 31 | 60 | £145,210 | €93,653 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 27
- Winners
- 12
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 324
- Wins
- 31
- 2nd/3rd
- 60
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £145,210
- Prize IRE (€)
- €93,433
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €220
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 27
- Winners
- 12
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 327
- Wins
- 31
- 2nd/3rd
- 60
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £145,210
- Prize IRE (€)
- €93,653
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Johnny Og (GB) | 34 | 6 | 0 | £35,971 | €0 |
| Double Click (IRE) | 23 | 5 | 0 | £35,143 | €0 |
| Stonebrook (IRE) | 11 | 4 | 0 | £11,815 | €560 |
| Sizing Malbay (IRE) | 37 | 3 | 0 | £0 | €30,182 |
| Cross The Flags (IRE) | 6 | 2 | 0 | £7,022 | €0 |
| The Captains Inn (IRE) | 8 | 2 | 0 | £11,051 | €0 |
| Flirting Lesa (IRE) | 19 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €24,941 |
| Steer Clear (IRE) | 20 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €25,855 |
| Binowagh Bay (IRE) | 22 | 2 | 0 | £7,760 | €2,725 |
| Monbeg Dolly (IRE) | 5 | 1 | 0 | £4,809 | €0 |
| Feisty Lass (IRE) | 12 | 1 | 0 | £5,992 | €460 |
| Chilli Romance (IRE) | 26 | 1 | 0 | £18,997 | €0 |
Johnny Og (GB)
- Horse
- Johnny Og (GB)
- Runs
- 34
- Wins
- 6
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £35,971
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Double Click (IRE)
- Horse
- Double Click (IRE)
- Runs
- 23
- Wins
- 5
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £35,143
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Stonebrook (IRE)
- Horse
- Stonebrook (IRE)
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £11,815
- Prize IRE (€)
- €560
Sizing Malbay (IRE)
- Horse
- Sizing Malbay (IRE)
- Runs
- 37
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €30,182
Cross The Flags (IRE)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,022
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
The Captains Inn (IRE)
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £11,051
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flirting Lesa (IRE)
- Horse
- Flirting Lesa (IRE)
- Runs
- 19
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €24,941
Steer Clear (IRE)
- Horse
- Steer Clear (IRE)
- Runs
- 20
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €25,855
Binowagh Bay (IRE)
- Horse
- Binowagh Bay (IRE)
- Runs
- 22
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,760
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,725
Monbeg Dolly (IRE)
- Horse
- Monbeg Dolly (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,809
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Feisty Lass (IRE)
- Horse
- Feisty Lass (IRE)
- Runs
- 12
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,992
- Prize IRE (€)
- €460
Chilli Romance (IRE)
- Horse
- Chilli Romance (IRE)
- Runs
- 26
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £18,997
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Last winning OR | Last win | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 114 | 114 | 104 | 114 | 19 Feb 12 | 3 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 114
- Highest OR
- 114
- Lowest OR
- 104
- Last winning OR
- 114
- Last win
- 19 Feb 12
- Rated runs
- 3
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Last winning OR | Last win | v last winning | Highest winning OR | v highest winning | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 114 | 114 | 0 | 114 | 19 Feb 12 | 0 | 114 | 0 | 114 | 0 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 114
- OR last run
- 114
- Change
- 0
- Last winning OR
- 114
- Last win
- 19 Feb 12
- v last winning
- 0
- Highest winning OR
- 114
- v highest winning
- 0
- Highest OR
- 114
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- Record
- Black-type placed
- G1 winners
- 1
- Produce
- 3 winners from 6 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Flemensfirth (USA) out of Mayasta (IRE) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Sadler's Wells (USA)
- Spidey (IRE)0W · 11R
- Fourball (IRE)2W · 22R
- Synchronised (IRE)9W · 20R · 1 G1
- Off She Goes (IRE)0W · 2R
By Galileo (IRE)
- Your Wan (IRE)0W · 6R
Female line
- 1Mayasta (IRE) · by Bob Back (USA)
- 2Sarahcee (GB)
Notable relatives
Half-brother
- Synchronised (IRE)9W · 20R · 1 G1
Nephew (out of a sibling)
- My Immortal (IRE)3W · 19R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was Cross The Flags foaled?
Cross The Flags (IRE) was foaled in 2007.
Who are the sire and dam of Cross The Flags?
Cross The Flags (IRE) is by Flemensfirth (USA) out of Mayasta (IRE), a daughter of Bob Back (USA).
Who trained Cross The Flags?
Cross The Flags (IRE) was trained by Jonjo O'Neill and owned by John P McManus at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Cross The Flags' race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Cross The Flags (IRE) won 2 of 6 races (33%).
What is Cross The Flags' biggest win?
Cross The Flags (IRE)'s biggest wins in Britain and Ireland were 2 Class 4 victories, most recently the Dunraven Stud Mares' Handicap Hurdle at Ffos Las on 19 February 2012.
Has Cross The Flags ever been beaten?
Cross The Flags (IRE) was beaten 4 times in 6 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 14 May 2011 at Bangor-on-Dee (2nd of 11).
What was Cross The Flags' official rating?
Cross The Flags (IRE) was last officially rated 114 over jumps (also the career high).
Is Cross The Flags still racing?
Cross The Flags (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 19 February 2012 at Ffos Las in the Dunraven Stud Mares' Handicap Hurdle, finishing 1st of 10, and has not run there since.
Is Cross The Flags related to any top horses?
Cross The Flags (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Synchronised (IRE) (half-brother, Grade 1 winner) and My Immortal (IRE) (nephew, Listed winner), from the Sarahcee (GB) family.
What is Cross The Flags' record at Ffos Las?
Cross The Flags (IRE) ran most often at Ffos Las, with 1 win from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated