Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Horse profile
Courage Under Fire (USA)
- Sex
- colt
- Foaled
- 2014
See also: Courage Under Fire (GB) · Chris Bealby · 50 runs · 6 wins
- Highest OR
- 107
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 7 runs (14%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £2,287 GB · €61,653 IRE
- Last official rating
- 105 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 7 Oct 2016, Newmarket (7/9)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 21 Sep 2016, Naas (IRE)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 Oct 16 | Newmarket | 7/9 | 5/1 | 6½ | Ryan Moore | Aidan O'Brien | Newmarket Academy Godolphin Beacon Project Cornwallis Stakes | Group 3 | Flat Turf | 5f | Good to Firm | 9-1 | 105 | t | Mrs Danvers (GB) | £45,368 | 16 | 1/8 |
| 21 Sep 16 | Naas (IRE) | 1/10 | 9/10F | won ½ | Donnacha O'Brien | Aidan O'Brien | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 5f | Yielding | 9-2 | 105 | t | Porto Ferro (IRE) | €9,533 | 35 | 2/9 |
| 17 Aug 16 | York | 5/7 | 7/1 | 3¾ | Seamie Heffernan | Aidan O'Brien | Tattersalls Acomb Stakes | Group 3 | Flat Turf | 7f | Good to Firm | 9-1 | 107 | t | Syphax (USA) | £48,204 | 10 | 1/6 |
| 7 Aug 16 | Curragh (IRE) | 2/5 | 33/1 | 4 | Michael Hussey | Aidan O'Brien | Keeneland Phoenix Stakes | Group 1 | Flat Turf | 6f | Good to Firm | 9-3 | - | t | Caravaggio (USA) | €142,500 | 13 | 1/4 |
| 25 Jul 16 | Galway (IRE) | 3/10 | 7/4 | 1¼ | Seamie Heffernan | Aidan O'Brien | Claregalwayhotel.ie (C & G) European Breeders Fund Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Yielding | 9-5 | - | t | Right Honourable (IRE) | €10,148 | 11 | 2/9 |
| 14 Jul 16 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 2/11 | 4/1 | ¾ | Seamie Heffernan | Aidan O'Brien | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 6f | Good to Firm | 9-5 | - | - | Sportsmanship (USA) | €10,148 | 28 | 0/10 |
| 16 Jun 16 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 7/13 | 100/30 | 6¼ | Colm O'Donoghue | Aidan O'Brien | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 6f | Soft | 9-5 | - | - | Mirdif (GB) | €10,148 | - | 0/12 |
- 7/97 Oct 16 · Newmarket5/1
Newmarket Academy Godolphin Beacon Project Cornwallis Stakes
Group 35fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 7 Oct 16
- Course
- Newmarket
- Pos
- 7/9
- SP
- 5/1
- Btn
- 6½
- Jockey
- Ryan Moore
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Newmarket Academy Godolphin Beacon Project Cornwallis Stakes
- Class
- Group 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 5f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-1
- OR
- 105
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Mrs Danvers (GB)
- Winner prize
- £45,368
- Days
- 16
- Future form
- 1/8
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)5fYielding
All fields
- Date
- 21 Sep 16
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/10
- SP
- 9/10F
- Btn
- won ½
- Jockey
- Donnacha O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 5f
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- 105
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Porto Ferro (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €9,533
- Days
- 35
- Future form
- 2/9
Tattersalls Acomb Stakes
Group 37fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 17 Aug 16
- Course
- York
- Pos
- 5/7
- SP
- 7/1
- Btn
- 3¾
- Jockey
- Seamie Heffernan
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Tattersalls Acomb Stakes
- Class
- Group 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-1
- OR
- 107
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Syphax (USA)
- Winner prize
- £48,204
- Days
- 10
- Future form
- 1/6
- 2/57 Aug 16 · Curragh (IRE)33/1
Keeneland Phoenix Stakes
Group 16fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 7 Aug 16
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/5
- SP
- 33/1
- Btn
- 4
- Jockey
- Michael Hussey
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Keeneland Phoenix Stakes
- Class
- Group 1
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-3
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Caravaggio (USA)
- Winner prize
- €142,500
- Days
- 13
- Future form
- 1/4
Claregalwayhotel.ie (C & G) European Breeders Fund Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)7fYielding
All fields
- Date
- 25 Jul 16
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Pos
- 3/10
- SP
- 7/4
- Btn
- 1¼
- Jockey
- Seamie Heffernan
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Claregalwayhotel.ie (C & G) European Breeders Fund Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Right Honourable (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €10,148
- Days
- 11
- Future form
- 2/9
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)6fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 14 Jul 16
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/11
- SP
- 4/1
- Btn
- ¾
- Jockey
- Seamie Heffernan
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Sportsmanship (USA)
- Winner prize
- €10,148
- Days
- 28
- Future form
- 0/10
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)6fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 16 Jun 16
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 7/13
- SP
- 100/30
- Btn
- 6¼
- Jockey
- Colm O'Donoghue
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Mirdif (GB)
- Winner prize
- €10,148
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/12
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 Oct 16 | Newmarket | Newmarket Academy Godolphin Beacon Project Cornwallis Stakes | 7/9 | Battaash (IRE) | 3 | 17 Jun 17 | Sandown | Randox Health Scurry Stakes |
| 21 Sep 16 | Naas (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden | 1/10 | Solar Halo (USA) | 4 | 13 May 17 | Curragh (IRE) | Plusvital Racing GenePak Handicap |
| 21 Sep 16 | Naas (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden | 1/10 | Settle For Bay (FR) | 6 | 8 Apr 17 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Leopardstown Family Raceday Handicap |
| 17 Aug 16 | York | Tattersalls Acomb Stakes | 5/7 | Best Of Days (GB) | 2 | 24 Sep 16 | Newmarket | Juddmonte Royal Lodge Stakes (Colts & Geldings) |
| 7 Aug 16 | Curragh (IRE) | Keeneland Phoenix Stakes | 2/5 | Caravaggio (USA) | 1 | 21 May 17 | Naas (IRE) | EMS Copiers Lacken Stakes |
| 25 Jul 16 | Galway (IRE) | Claregalwayhotel.ie (C & G) European Breeders Fund Maiden | 3/10 | Brutal (IRE) | 2 | 11 Aug 16 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund (C & G) Maiden |
| 25 Jul 16 | Galway (IRE) | Claregalwayhotel.ie (C & G) European Breeders Fund Maiden | 3/10 | Jose Echegaray (IRE) | 8 | 3 Aug 16 | Sligo (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Auction Maiden |
- 7/97 Oct 16 · Newmarket
Newmarket Academy Godolphin Beacon Project Cornwallis Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 7 Oct 16
- Course
- Newmarket
- Race
- Newmarket Academy Godolphin Beacon Project Cornwallis Stakes
- This horse
- 7/9
- Winner next time
- Battaash (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 17 Jun 17
- At
- Sandown
- Race won
- Randox Health Scurry Stakes
- 1/1021 Sep 16 · Naas (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 21 Sep 16
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden
- This horse
- 1/10
- Winner next time
- Solar Halo (USA)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 13 May 17
- At
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race won
- Plusvital Racing GenePak Handicap
- 1/1021 Sep 16 · Naas (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 21 Sep 16
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden
- This horse
- 1/10
- Winner next time
- Settle For Bay (FR)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 8 Apr 17
- Race won
- Leopardstown Family Raceday Handicap
- 5/717 Aug 16 · York
Tattersalls Acomb Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 17 Aug 16
- Course
- York
- Race
- Tattersalls Acomb Stakes
- This horse
- 5/7
- Winner next time
- Best Of Days (GB)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 24 Sep 16
- At
- Newmarket
- Race won
- Juddmonte Royal Lodge Stakes (Colts & Geldings)
- 2/57 Aug 16 · Curragh (IRE)
Keeneland Phoenix Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 7 Aug 16
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Keeneland Phoenix Stakes
- This horse
- 2/5
- Winner next time
- Caravaggio (USA)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 21 May 17
- Race won
- EMS Copiers Lacken Stakes
- 3/1025 Jul 16 · Galway (IRE)
Claregalwayhotel.ie (C & G) European Breeders Fund Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 25 Jul 16
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Race
- Claregalwayhotel.ie (C & G) European Breeders Fund Maiden
- This horse
- 3/10
- Winner next time
- Brutal (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 11 Aug 16
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund (C & G) Maiden
- 3/1025 Jul 16 · Galway (IRE)
Claregalwayhotel.ie (C & G) European Breeders Fund Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 25 Jul 16
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Race
- Claregalwayhotel.ie (C & G) European Breeders Fund Maiden
- This horse
- 3/10
- Winner next time
- Jose Echegaray (IRE)
- Their pos
- 8
- Won on
- 3 Aug 16
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Auction Maiden
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aidan O'Brien | 16 Jun 16 | 7 Oct 16 | 7/13 | 107 | 105 | 107 | 7 | 1 | 2 | 1 | £2,287 | €61,653 |
Aidan O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- First run
- 16 Jun 16
- Last run
- 7 Oct 16
- First run for yard
- 7/13
- OR first run
- 107
- OR last run
- 105
- Best OR
- 107
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,287
- Prize IRE (€)
- €61,653
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 7 | 1 | 2 | 1 | £2,287 | €61,653 | 107 | 16 Jun 16 | 7 Oct 16 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,287
- Prize IRE (€)
- €61,653
- Best OR
- 107
- First run
- 16 Jun 16
- Last run
- 7 Oct 16
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 7 | 1 | 2 | 1 | £2,287 | €61,653 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,287
- Prize IRE (€)
- €61,653
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £2,287 | €50,635 | ||
| Yielding | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €11,018 | ||
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,287
- Prize IRE (€)
- €50,635
Yielding
- Going
- Yielding
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,018
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5f to 6f | 5 | 1 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €60,168 | ||
| 7f to 1m | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £2,287 | €1,485 |
5f to 6f
- Distance
- 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €60,168
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,287
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,485
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Leopardstown (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €3,135 | ||
| Naas (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €9,533 | ||
| Curragh (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €47,500 | ||
| Galway (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,485 | ||
| Newmarket | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| York | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £2,287 | €0 |
Leopardstown (IRE)
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,135
Naas (IRE)
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,533
Curragh (IRE)
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €47,500
Galway (IRE)
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,485
Newmarket
- Course
- Newmarket
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
York
- Course
- York
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,287
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €47,500 | ||
| Group 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £2,287 | €0 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €14,153 |
Group 1
- Class
- Group 1
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €47,500
Group 3
- Class
- Group 3
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,287
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €14,153
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 to 5 runners | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €47,500 | ||
| 6 to 8 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £2,287 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €14,153 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €47,500
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,287
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €14,153
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| June | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| July | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €4,620 | ||
| August | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £2,287 | €47,500 | ||
| September | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €9,533 | ||
| October | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,620
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,287
- Prize IRE (€)
- €47,500
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,533
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Seamie Heffernan | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £2,287 | €4,620 | ||
| Donnacha O'Brien | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €9,533 | ||
| Colm O'Donoghue | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Michael Hussey | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €47,500 | ||
| Ryan Moore | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Seamie Heffernan
- Jockey
- Seamie Heffernan
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,287
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,620
Donnacha O'Brien
- Jockey
- Donnacha O'Brien
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,533
Colm O'Donoghue
- Jockey
- Colm O'Donoghue
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Michael Hussey
- Jockey
- Michael Hussey
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €47,500
Ryan Moore
- Jockey
- Ryan Moore
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aidan O'Brien | 7 | 1 | 2 | 1 | £2,287 | €61,653 |
Aidan O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,287
- Prize IRE (€)
- €61,653
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €3,135 | ||
| t | 5 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £2,287 | €58,518 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,135
t
- Headgear
- t
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,287
- Prize IRE (€)
- €58,518
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £2,287 | €48,985 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €3,135 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €9,533 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,287
- Prize IRE (€)
- €48,985
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,135
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,533
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,485 | ||
| First time tongue strap | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,485 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £2,287 | €57,033 | ||
| No headgear | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €3,135 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,485
First time tongue strap
- Headgear
- First time tongue strap
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,485
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,287
- Prize IRE (€)
- €57,033
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,135
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchWar Front (USA)
Parent · 1
- SireWar Front (USA)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchCharming (USA)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireSeeking The Gold (USA)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Charming (USA) · 1 winners from 1 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| War Front (USA) | Charming (USA) | Seeking The Gold (USA) | colt | Flat 7.6f · NH 2m1f | Flat 8.5f · NH 2m2½f |
War Front (USA)
- Sire
- War Front (USA)
- Damsire
- Seeking The Gold (USA)
- Sex
- colt
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.6f · NH 2m1f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.5f · NH 2m2½f
Progeny of War Front (USA) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 2,086 | 332 | 795 | 7 | 1 | ||
| At 5f to 6f | 541 | 101 | 221 | 5 | 1 | ||
| On Good to soft or yielding going | 186 | 29 | 61 | 2 | 1 | ||
| At 5f to 6f on Good to soft or yielding going | 56 | 14 | 23 | 1 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 2,086
- Wins
- 332
- Placed
- 795
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 7
- This horse wins
- 1
At 5f to 6f
- Condition
- At 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 541
- Wins
- 101
- Placed
- 221
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- On Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 186
- Wins
- 29
- Placed
- 61
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
At 5f to 6f on Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- At 5f to 6f on Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 56
- Wins
- 14
- Placed
- 23
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
War Front (USA) × Seeking The Gold mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 3 | 3 | 0 | 36 | 3 | 9 | £20,106 | €62,423 | ||
| National Hunt | 1 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| All runs | 3 | 3 | 0 | 44 | 3 | 9 | £20,106 | €62,423 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 3
- Winners
- 3
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 36
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd/3rd
- 9
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £20,106
- Prize IRE (€)
- €62,423
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 3
- Winners
- 3
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 44
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd/3rd
- 9
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £20,106
- Prize IRE (€)
- €62,423
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marston Moor (USA) | 4 | 1 | 0 | £5,185 | €0 |
| Courage Under Fire (USA) | 7 | 1 | 0 | £2,287 | €61,653 |
| U S Navy Seal (USA) | 33 | 1 | 0 | £12,634 | €770 |
Marston Moor (USA)
- Horse
- Marston Moor (USA)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,185
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Courage Under Fire (USA)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,287
- Prize IRE (€)
- €61,653
U S Navy Seal (USA)
- Horse
- U S Navy Seal (USA)
- Runs
- 33
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £12,634
- Prize IRE (€)
- €770
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Last winning OR | Last win | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 105 | 107 | 105 | 105 | 21 Sep 16 | 3 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 105
- Highest OR
- 107
- Lowest OR
- 105
- Last winning OR
- 105
- Last win
- 21 Sep 16
- Rated runs
- 3
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 Oct 16 | Newmarket | Flat | 105 | 0 | 7/9 |
| 21 Sep 16 | Naas (IRE) | Flat | 105 | -2 | 1/10 |
| 17 Aug 16 | York | Flat | 107 | - | 5/7 |
- 7/97 Oct 16 · Newmarket
All fields
- Date
- 7 Oct 16
- Course
- Newmarket
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 105
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 7/9
- 1/1021 Sep 16 · Naas (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 21 Sep 16
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 105
- Change
- -2
- Pos
- 1/10
- 5/717 Aug 16 · York
All fields
- Date
- 17 Aug 16
- Course
- York
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 107
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 5/7
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Last winning OR | Last win | v last winning | Highest winning OR | v highest winning | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 105 | 105 | 0 | 105 | 21 Sep 16 | 0 | 105 | 0 | 107 | -2 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 105
- OR last run
- 105
- Change
- 0
- Last winning OR
- 105
- Last win
- 21 Sep 16
- v last winning
- 0
- Highest winning OR
- 105
- v highest winning
- 0
- Highest OR
- 107
- v highest
- -2
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 1 winners from 1 runners
Full siblings
Courage Under Fire is the only foal out of Charming (USA) to have raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
Courage Under Fire is the only foal out of Charming (USA) to have raced in Britain or Ireland.
Female line
- 1Charming (USA)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Courage Under Fire foaled?
Courage Under Fire (USA) was foaled in 2014.
Who are the sire and dam of Courage Under Fire?
Courage Under Fire (USA) is by War Front (USA) out of Charming (USA), a daughter of Seeking The Gold (USA).
Who trained Courage Under Fire?
Courage Under Fire (USA) was trained by Aidan O'Brien and owned by Derrick Smith & Mrs John Magnier & Michael Tabor at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Courage Under Fire's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Courage Under Fire (USA) won 1 of 7 races (14%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
What is Courage Under Fire's biggest win?
Courage Under Fire (USA)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden at Naas (IRE) on 21 September 2016.
Has Courage Under Fire ever been beaten?
Courage Under Fire (USA) was beaten 6 times in 7 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 16 June 2016 at Leopardstown (IRE) (7th of 13).
What was Courage Under Fire's official rating?
Courage Under Fire (USA) was last officially rated 105 on the Flat (career high 107).
Is Courage Under Fire still racing?
Courage Under Fire (USA) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 7 October 2016 at Newmarket in the Newmarket Academy Godolphin Beacon Project Cornwallis Stakes, finishing 7th of 9, and has not run there since.
What is Courage Under Fire's record at Leopardstown (IRE)?
Courage Under Fire (USA) ran most often at Leopardstown (IRE), with no wins from 2 runs there.
Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Updated