Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Constant Approach
- TrainerAlex Hales
- OwnerA M Hales
- FamilyFarm Approach
- Sex
- mare
- Foaled
- 2002
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 3 runs (33%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £3,253 GB
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 3 May 2007, Hereford (1/8)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 May 07 | Hereford | 1/8 | 22/1 | won 6 | P C O'Neill | Alex Hales | Wye Valley Brewery Maiden Hurdle | Class 4 | Hurdle | 3m1½f | Good to Firm | 10-4 | Ballyboley (IRE) | £3,253 | 35 | 0/7 |
| 29 Mar 07 | Thurles (IRE) | 11/18 | 14/1 | dist | Mr J J King | Edward U Hales | Clonoulty Mares INH Flat Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | NH Flat | 2m | Yielding to Soft | 11-0 | O'Hana (FR) | €5,874 | 173 | 0/14 |
| 7 Oct 06 | Gowran Park (IRE) | 10/17 | 8/1 | dist | Mr K E Power | Edward U Hales | Dunphys Centra Foodstore INH Flat Race (Div I) | Non-handicap (unclassified) | NH Flat | 2m | Good | 11-4 | Sizing Africa (IRE) | €7,256 | - | 0/14 |
Wye Valley Brewery Maiden Hurdle
Class 43m1½fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 3 May 07
- Course
- Hereford
- Pos
- 1/8
- SP
- 22/1
- Btn
- won 6
- Jockey
- P C O'Neill
- Trainer
- Alex Hales
- Race
- Wye Valley Brewery Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 3m1½f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 10-4
- Winner / 2nd
- Ballyboley (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £3,253
- Days
- 35
- Future form
- 0/7
Clonoulty Mares INH Flat Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mYielding to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 29 Mar 07
- Course
- Thurles (IRE)
- Pos
- 11/18
- SP
- 14/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Mr J J King
- Trainer
- Edward U Hales
- Race
- Clonoulty Mares INH Flat Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- NH Flat
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Wgt
- 11-0
- Winner / 2nd
- O'Hana (FR)
- Winner prize
- €5,874
- Days
- 173
- Future form
- 0/14
Dunphys Centra Foodstore INH Flat Race (Div I)
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mGood
All fields
- Date
- 7 Oct 06
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Pos
- 10/17
- SP
- 8/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Mr K E Power
- Trainer
- Edward U Hales
- Race
- Dunphys Centra Foodstore INH Flat Race (Div I)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- NH Flat
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-4
- Winner / 2nd
- Sizing Africa (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €7,256
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/14
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Trainer changes
| Trainer | Moved from | First run | Last run | First run for yard | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alex Hales | Edward U Hales | 3 May 07 | 3 May 07 | 1/8 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,253 | €0 | ||
| Edward U Hales | - | 7 Oct 06 | 29 Mar 07 | 10/17 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Alex Hales
- Trainer
- Alex Hales
- Moved from
- Edward U Hales
- First run
- 3 May 07
- Last run
- 3 May 07
- First run for yard
- 1/8
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,253
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Edward U Hales
- Trainer
- Edward U Hales
- First run
- 7 Oct 06
- Last run
- 29 Mar 07
- First run for yard
- 10/17
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Spells with each trainer in race order, latest first (a horse that returns to a trainer shows a new spell). From British and Irish runs since 1990.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,253 | €0 | 7 Oct 06 | 3 May 07 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,253
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- First run
- 7 Oct 06
- Last run
- 3 May 07
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,253 | €0 | ||
| NH Flat | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Hurdle
- Race type
- Hurdle
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,253
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
NH Flat
- Race type
- NH Flat
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,253 | €0 | ||
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Yielding to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,253
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Yielding to Soft
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m to 2m1f | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 3m2f and over | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,253 | €0 |
2m to 2m1f
- Distance
- 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
3m2f and over
- Distance
- 3m2f and over
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,253
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hereford | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,253 | €0 | ||
| Gowran Park (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Thurles (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Hereford
- Course
- Hereford
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,253
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Gowran Park (IRE)
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Thurles (IRE)
- Course
- Thurles (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,253 | €0 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,253
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,253 | €0 | ||
| 17+ runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,253
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| March | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| May | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,253 | €0 | ||
| October | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
March
- Month
- March
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,253
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P C O'Neill | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,253 | €0 | ||
| Mr J J King | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Mr K E Power | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
P C O'Neill
- Jockey
- P C O'Neill
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,253
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Mr J J King
- Jockey
- Mr J J King
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Mr K E Power
- Jockey
- Mr K E Power
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Edward U Hales | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Alex Hales | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,253 | €0 |
Edward U Hales
- Trainer
- Edward U Hales
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Alex Hales
- Trainer
- Alex Hales
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,253
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,253 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,253
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,253 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,253
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchPistolet Bleu (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchSharp Approach (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireCrash Course (GB)
- Dam's damFarm Approach (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Sharp Approach (GB) · by Crash Course (GB) · 3 winners from 7 runners
- Farm Approach (GB) · 4 winners from 5 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pistolet Bleu (IRE) | Sharp Approach (GB) | Crash Course (GB) | mare | Flat 10.7f · NH 2m3f | Flat 13.0f · NH 2m4½f |
Pistolet Bleu (IRE)
- Damsire
- Crash Course (GB)
- Sex
- mare
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 10.7f · NH 2m3f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 13.0f · NH 2m4½f
Progeny of Pistolet Bleu (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 2,222 | 271 | 616 | 3 | 1 | ||
| At 3m2f and over | 80 | 11 | 21 | 1 | 1 | ||
| On Good to firm or firmer going | 277 | 43 | 79 | 1 | 1 | ||
| At 3m2f and over on Good to firm or firmer going | 6 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 2,222
- Wins
- 271
- Placed
- 616
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
At 3m2f and over
- Condition
- At 3m2f and over
- Runs
- 80
- Wins
- 11
- Placed
- 21
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- On Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 277
- Wins
- 43
- Placed
- 79
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
At 3m2f and over on Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- At 3m2f and over on Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- Placed
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Pistolet Bleu (IRE) × Crash Course mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 2 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 0 | £3,253 | €0 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd/3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,253
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Constant Approach (IRE) | 3 | 1 | 0 | £3,253 | €0 |
| Jersey Blue (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Constant Approach (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,253
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Jersey Blue (IRE)
- Horse
- Jersey Blue (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 3 winners from 7 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Pistolet Bleu (IRE) out of Sharp Approach (GB) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Mandalus (IRE)
- Catherine's Way (IRE)3W · 21R
By Dry Dock (GB)
- Innocent Approach (IRE)0W · 3R
By Toulon (GB)
- Resolute Approach (IRE)0W · 2R
By King's Ride (IRE)
- Graphic Approach (IRE)5W · 18R
By Topanoora (IRE)
- Sudden Approach (IRE)0W · 13R
- Fresh Approach (IRE)0W · 2R
Female line
- 1Sharp Approach (GB) · by Crash Course (GB)
- 2Farm Approach (GB)
Notable relatives
Uncle (out of 2nd dam)
- Feathered Gale (GB)7W · 42R · 1 G1
- Magical Approach (IRE)3W · 27R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was Constant Approach foaled?
Constant Approach (IRE) was foaled in 2002.
Who are the sire and dam of Constant Approach?
Constant Approach (IRE) is by Pistolet Bleu (IRE) out of Sharp Approach (GB), a daughter of Crash Course (GB).
Who trained Constant Approach?
Constant Approach (IRE) was trained by Alex Hales and owned by A M Hales at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland, having also run for Edward U Hales.
What is Constant Approach's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Constant Approach (IRE) won 1 of 3 races (33%).
What is Constant Approach's biggest win?
Constant Approach (IRE)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the Wye Valley Brewery Maiden Hurdle at Hereford on 3 May 2007.
Has Constant Approach ever been beaten?
Constant Approach (IRE) was beaten twice in 3 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 7 October 2006 at Gowran Park (IRE) (10th of 17).
Is Constant Approach still racing?
Constant Approach (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 3 May 2007 at Hereford in the Wye Valley Brewery Maiden Hurdle, finishing 1st of 8, and has not run there since.
Is Constant Approach related to any top horses?
Constant Approach (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Feathered Gale (GB) (uncle, Grade 1 winner) and Magical Approach (IRE) (uncle, Grade 3 winner), from the Farm Approach (GB) family.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated