Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Consoling
- TrainerOllie Pears
- OwnerCrystal Clear Racing
- FamilySushila
- Sex
- filly
- Foaled
- 2021
- Colour
- bay
- Highest OR
- 71
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 2 wins from 6 runs (33%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £23,107 GB
- Last official rating
- 70 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 2 Oct 2023, Newcastle (AW) (1/4)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 Oct 23 | Newcastle (AW) | 1/4 | 11/4 | won 1¼ | Cam Hardie | Ollie Pears | Join The Vickers.Bet Racing Club EBF Fillies' Restricted Novice Stakes | Class 5 | Flat AW | 1m | Standard | 9-7 | 70 | Vintage Love (GB) | £3,564 | 24 | 1/3 |
| 8 Sep 23 | Newcastle (AW) | 2/6 | 15/2 | 2½ | Cam Hardie | Ollie Pears | Gowland & Dawson Nursery Handicap | Class 3 | Flat AW | 1m | Standard | 9-1 | 71 | Dark Encounter (IRE) | £7,128 | 13 | 1/4 |
| 26 Aug 23 | Newmarket (July) | 3/15 | 28/1 | 4 | Harry Davies | Ollie Pears | £100,000 Tattersalls Somerville Auction Stakes | Class 2 | Flat Turf | 6f | Good to Firm | 8-6 | 71 | Woodhay Wonder (GB) | £54,110 | 22 | 1/13 |
| 4 Aug 23 | Musselburgh | 1/9 | 8/13F | won ½ | James Sullivan | Ollie Pears | Thistle Tbs - Hanson Cement EBF Restricted Maiden Stakes | Class 5 | Flat Turf | 7f | Good | 9-2 | - | Mister Daydream (IRE) | £3,780 | 46 | 0/8 |
| 19 Jun 23 | Carlisle | 2/13 | 8/1 | ½ | Cam Hardie | Ollie Pears | Join Racing TV Now Restricted Maiden Stakes | Class 5 | Flat Turf | 6f | Good to Soft | 9-2 | - | Back Before Dark (GB) | £4,320 | 20 | 1/12 |
| 30 May 23 | Redcar | 4/12 | 16/1 | 5½ | Cam Hardie | Ollie Pears | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Restricted Maiden Fillies' Stakes | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 6f | Good to Firm | 9-0 | - | Onigiri (GB) | £4,590 | - | 1/10 |
- 1/42 Oct 23 · Newcastle (AW)11/4
Join The Vickers.Bet Racing Club EBF Fillies' Restricted Novice Stakes
Class 51mStandard
All fields
- Date
- 2 Oct 23
- Course
- Newcastle (AW)
- Pos
- 1/4
- SP
- 11/4
- Btn
- won 1¼
- Jockey
- Cam Hardie
- Trainer
- Ollie Pears
- Race
- Join The Vickers.Bet Racing Club EBF Fillies' Restricted Novice Stakes
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 9-7
- OR
- 70
- Winner / 2nd
- Vintage Love (GB)
- Winner prize
- £3,564
- Days
- 24
- Future form
- 1/3
- 2/68 Sep 23 · Newcastle (AW)15/2
Gowland & Dawson Nursery Handicap
Class 31mStandard
All fields
- Date
- 8 Sep 23
- Course
- Newcastle (AW)
- Pos
- 2/6
- SP
- 15/2
- Btn
- 2½
- Jockey
- Cam Hardie
- Trainer
- Ollie Pears
- Race
- Gowland & Dawson Nursery Handicap
- Class
- Class 3
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 9-1
- OR
- 71
- Winner / 2nd
- Dark Encounter (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £7,128
- Days
- 13
- Future form
- 1/4
- 3/1526 Aug 23 · Newmarket (July)28/1
£100,000 Tattersalls Somerville Auction Stakes
Class 26fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 26 Aug 23
- Course
- Newmarket (July)
- Pos
- 3/15
- SP
- 28/1
- Btn
- 4
- Jockey
- Harry Davies
- Trainer
- Ollie Pears
- Race
- £100,000 Tattersalls Somerville Auction Stakes
- Class
- Class 2
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 8-6
- OR
- 71
- Winner / 2nd
- Woodhay Wonder (GB)
- Winner prize
- £54,110
- Days
- 22
- Future form
- 1/13
Thistle Tbs - Hanson Cement EBF Restricted Maiden Stakes
Class 57fGood
All fields
- Date
- 4 Aug 23
- Course
- Musselburgh
- Pos
- 1/9
- SP
- 8/13F
- Btn
- won ½
- Jockey
- James Sullivan
- Trainer
- Ollie Pears
- Race
- Thistle Tbs - Hanson Cement EBF Restricted Maiden Stakes
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Mister Daydream (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £3,780
- Days
- 46
- Future form
- 0/8
Join Racing TV Now Restricted Maiden Stakes
Class 56fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 19 Jun 23
- Course
- Carlisle
- Pos
- 2/13
- SP
- 8/1
- Btn
- ½
- Jockey
- Cam Hardie
- Trainer
- Ollie Pears
- Race
- Join Racing TV Now Restricted Maiden Stakes
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Back Before Dark (GB)
- Winner prize
- £4,320
- Days
- 20
- Future form
- 1/12
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Restricted Maiden Fillies' Stakes
Class 46fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 30 May 23
- Course
- Redcar
- Pos
- 4/12
- SP
- 16/1
- Btn
- 5½
- Jockey
- Cam Hardie
- Trainer
- Ollie Pears
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Restricted Maiden Fillies' Stakes
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Onigiri (GB)
- Winner prize
- £4,590
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/10
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 Oct 23 | Newcastle (AW) | Join The Vickers.Bet Racing Club EBF Fillies' Restricted Novice Stakes | 1/4 | Placeholder (IRE) | 4 | 23 Jul 24 | Wolverhampton (AW) | Get Raceday Ready Fillies' Restricted Novice Stakes |
| 8 Sep 23 | Newcastle (AW) | Gowland & Dawson Nursery Handicap | 2/6 | Alpen Power (GB) | 3 | 21 Sep 23 | Chelmsford (AW) | Racing Welfare Restricted Maiden Stakes |
| 26 Aug 23 | Newmarket (July) | £100,000 Tattersalls Somerville Auction Stakes | 3/15 | Woodhay Wonder (GB) | 1 | 7 Oct 23 | Newmarket | £150,000 Tattersalls October Auction Stakes |
| 19 Jun 23 | Carlisle | Join Racing TV Now Restricted Maiden Stakes | 2/13 | Misemerald (IRE) | 3 | 27 Jun 23 | Beverley | Here Come The Girls EBF Restricted Maiden Fillies' Stakes |
| 30 May 23 | Redcar | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Restricted Maiden Fillies' Stakes | 4/12 | Mapmaker (GB) | 3 | 7 Jun 23 | Newbury | Make Your Best Bet At BetVictor Restricted Maiden Fillies' Stakes |
- 1/42 Oct 23 · Newcastle (AW)
Join The Vickers.Bet Racing Club EBF Fillies' Restricted Novice Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 2 Oct 23
- Course
- Newcastle (AW)
- Race
- Join The Vickers.Bet Racing Club EBF Fillies' Restricted Novice Stakes
- This horse
- 1/4
- Winner next time
- Placeholder (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 23 Jul 24
- At
- Wolverhampton (AW)
- Race won
- Get Raceday Ready Fillies' Restricted Novice Stakes
- 2/68 Sep 23 · Newcastle (AW)
Gowland & Dawson Nursery Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 8 Sep 23
- Course
- Newcastle (AW)
- Race
- Gowland & Dawson Nursery Handicap
- This horse
- 2/6
- Winner next time
- Alpen Power (GB)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 21 Sep 23
- At
- Chelmsford (AW)
- Race won
- Racing Welfare Restricted Maiden Stakes
- 3/1526 Aug 23 · Newmarket (July)
£100,000 Tattersalls Somerville Auction Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 26 Aug 23
- Course
- Newmarket (July)
- Race
- £100,000 Tattersalls Somerville Auction Stakes
- This horse
- 3/15
- Winner next time
- Woodhay Wonder (GB)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 7 Oct 23
- At
- Newmarket
- Race won
- £150,000 Tattersalls October Auction Stakes
- 2/1319 Jun 23 · Carlisle
Join Racing TV Now Restricted Maiden Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 19 Jun 23
- Course
- Carlisle
- Race
- Join Racing TV Now Restricted Maiden Stakes
- This horse
- 2/13
- Winner next time
- Misemerald (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 27 Jun 23
- At
- Beverley
- Race won
- Here Come The Girls EBF Restricted Maiden Fillies' Stakes
- 4/1230 May 23 · Redcar
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Restricted Maiden Fillies' Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 30 May 23
- Course
- Redcar
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Restricted Maiden Fillies' Stakes
- This horse
- 4/12
- Winner next time
- Mapmaker (GB)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 7 Jun 23
- At
- Newbury
- Race won
- Make Your Best Bet At BetVictor Restricted Maiden Fillies' Stakes
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ollie Pears | 30 May 23 | 2 Oct 23 | 4/12 | 71 | 70 | 71 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 1 | £23,107 | €0 |
Ollie Pears
- Trainer
- Ollie Pears
- First run
- 30 May 23
- Last run
- 2 Oct 23
- First run for yard
- 4/12
- OR first run
- 71
- OR last run
- 70
- Best OR
- 71
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £23,107
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 6 | 2 | 2 | 1 | £23,107 | €0 | 71 | 30 May 23 | 2 Oct 23 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £23,107
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 71
- First run
- 30 May 23
- Last run
- 2 Oct 23
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £16,197 | €0 | ||
| Flat AW | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £6,910 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £16,197
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat AW
- Race type
- Flat AW
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,910
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £10,389 | €0 | ||
| Good | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,780 | €0 | ||
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £2,028 | €0 | ||
| Standard | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £6,910 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £10,389
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,780
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Soft
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,028
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Standard
- Going
- Standard
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,910
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5f to 6f | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £12,417 | €0 | ||
| 7f to 1m | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | £10,690 | €0 |
5f to 6f
- Distance
- 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £12,417
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £10,690
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Newcastle (AW) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £6,910 | €0 | ||
| Musselburgh | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,780 | €0 | ||
| Carlisle | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £2,028 | €0 | ||
| Newmarket (July) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £9,850 | €0 | ||
| Redcar | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £539 | €0 |
Newcastle (AW)
- Course
- Newcastle (AW)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,910
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Musselburgh
- Course
- Musselburgh
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,780
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Carlisle
- Course
- Carlisle
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,028
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Newmarket (July)
- Course
- Newmarket (July)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,850
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Redcar
- Course
- Redcar
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £539
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £9,850 | €0 | ||
| Class 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £3,346 | €0 | ||
| Class 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £539 | €0 | ||
| Class 5 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | £9,372 | €0 |
Class 2
- Class
- Class 2
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,850
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 3
- Class
- Class 3
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,346
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £539
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 5
- Class
- Class 5
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,372
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 to 5 runners | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,564 | €0 | ||
| 6 to 8 runners | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £3,346 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,319 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £11,878 | €0 |
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,564
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,346
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,319
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £11,878
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £539 | €0 | ||
| June | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £2,028 | €0 | ||
| August | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £13,630 | €0 | ||
| September | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £3,346 | €0 | ||
| October | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,564 | €0 |
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £539
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,028
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £13,630
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,346
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,564
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cam Hardie | 4 | 1 | 2 | 0 | £9,477 | €0 | ||
| James Sullivan | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,780 | €0 | ||
| Harry Davies | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £9,850 | €0 |
Cam Hardie
- Jockey
- Cam Hardie
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,477
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
James Sullivan
- Jockey
- James Sullivan
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,780
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Harry Davies
- Jockey
- Harry Davies
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,850
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ollie Pears | 6 | 2 | 2 | 1 | £23,107 | €0 |
Ollie Pears
- Trainer
- Ollie Pears
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £23,107
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 6 | 2 | 2 | 1 | £23,107 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £23,107
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £539 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £3,346 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £15,442 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,780 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £539
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,346
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £15,442
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,780
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchInns Of Court (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchSolace (USA)
Parent · 1
- DamSolace (USA)
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireLangfuhr (CAN)
- Dam's damSongerie (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireHernando (FR)
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Solace (USA) · by Langfuhr (CAN) · 2 winners from 4 runners
- Songerie (GB) · by Hernando (FR) · 4 winners from 9 runners · Black-type placed
- Summer Night (GB) · by Nashwan (USA) · 8 winners from 11 runners
- Shimmering Sea (GB) · by Slip Anchor (GB) · 7 winners from 9 runners · Black-type placed
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Inns Of Court (IRE) | Solace (USA) | Langfuhr (CAN) | Cecil And Martin McCracken | 9 Apr 21 | bay | filly | Flat 7.0f · NH 2m2f | Flat 7.8f · NH 2m1½f |
Inns Of Court (IRE)
- Dam
- Solace (USA)
- Damsire
- Langfuhr (CAN)
- Breeder
- Cecil And Martin McCracken
- Foaled
- 9 Apr 21
- Colour
- bay
- Sex
- filly
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.0f · NH 2m2f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.8f · NH 2m1½f
Progeny of Inns Of Court (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 1,967 | 183 | 524 | 6 | 2 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 946 | 82 | 253 | 3 | 2 | ||
| On AW going | 638 | 66 | 170 | 2 | 1 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on AW going | 337 | 29 | 88 | 2 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 1,967
- Wins
- 183
- Placed
- 524
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 6
- This horse wins
- 2
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 946
- Wins
- 82
- Placed
- 253
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 2
On AW going
- Condition
- On AW going
- Runs
- 638
- Wins
- 66
- Placed
- 170
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
At 7f to 1m on AW going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on AW going
- Runs
- 337
- Wins
- 29
- Placed
- 88
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Inns Of Court (IRE) × Langfuhr (CAN) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 2 | 3 | £23,107 | €0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd/3rd
- 3
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £23,107
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Consoling (IRE) | 6 | 2 | 0 | £23,107 | €0 |
Consoling (IRE)
- Horse
- Consoling (IRE)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £23,107
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Last winning OR | Last win | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 70 | 71 | 70 | 70 | 2 Oct 23 | 3 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 70
- Highest OR
- 71
- Lowest OR
- 70
- Last winning OR
- 70
- Last win
- 2 Oct 23
- Rated runs
- 3
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 Oct 23 | Newcastle (AW) | Flat | 70 | -1 | 1/4 |
| 8 Sep 23 | Newcastle (AW) | Flat | 71 | 0 | 2/6 |
| 26 Aug 23 | Newmarket (July) | Flat | 71 | - | 3/15 |
- 1/42 Oct 23 · Newcastle (AW)
All fields
- Date
- 2 Oct 23
- Course
- Newcastle (AW)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 70
- Change
- -1
- Pos
- 1/4
- 2/68 Sep 23 · Newcastle (AW)
All fields
- Date
- 8 Sep 23
- Course
- Newcastle (AW)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 71
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 2/6
- 3/1526 Aug 23 · Newmarket (July)
All fields
- Date
- 26 Aug 23
- Course
- Newmarket (July)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 71
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 3/15
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Last winning OR | Last win | v last winning | Highest winning OR | v highest winning | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 70 | 70 | 0 | 70 | 2 Oct 23 | 0 | 70 | 0 | 71 | -1 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 70
- OR last run
- 70
- Change
- 0
- Last winning OR
- 70
- Last win
- 2 Oct 23
- v last winning
- 0
- Highest winning OR
- 70
- v highest winning
- 0
- Highest OR
- 71
- v highest
- -1
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 2 winners from 4 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Inns Of Court (IRE) out of Solace (USA) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Kodiac (GB)
- Reconcile (IRE)1W · 2R
By Kodi Bear (IRE)
- Cotai Bear (IRE)0W · 6R
By Cotai Glory (GB)
- One True Thing (IRE)0W · 3R
Female line
- 1Solace (USA) · by Langfuhr (CAN)
- 2Songerie (GB) · by Hernando (FR)
- 3Summer Night (GB) · by Nashwan (USA)
- 4Shimmering Sea (GB) · by Slip Anchor (GB)
Notable relatives
Second cousin once removed
- Sandrine (GB)5W · 16R · 4 black-type
Great-great-uncle (out of 4th dam)
- Sea Dane (GB)3W · 17R · 1 black-type
First cousin 3 times removed
- Marakabei (GB)4W · 16R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was Consoling foaled?
Consoling (IRE), a bay racehorse, was foaled on 9 April 2021.
Who are the sire and dam of Consoling?
Consoling (IRE) is by Inns Of Court (IRE) out of Solace (USA), a daughter of Langfuhr (CAN), and was bred by Cecil And Martin McCracken.
Who trained Consoling?
Consoling (IRE) was trained by Ollie Pears and owned by Crystal Clear Racing at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Consoling's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Consoling (IRE) won 2 of 6 races (33%).
What is Consoling's biggest win?
Consoling (IRE)'s biggest wins in Britain and Ireland were 2 Class 5 victories, most recently the Join The Vickers.Bet Racing Club EBF Fillies' Restricted Novice Stakes (Bands C And D) at Newcastle (AW) on 2 October 2023.
Has Consoling ever been beaten?
Consoling (IRE) was beaten 4 times in 6 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 30 May 2023 at Redcar (4th of 12).
What was Consoling's official rating?
Consoling (IRE) was last officially rated 70 on the Flat (career high 71).
Is Consoling still racing?
Consoling (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 2 October 2023 at Newcastle (AW) in the Join The Vickers.Bet Racing Club EBF Fillies' Restricted Novice Stakes (Bands C And D), finishing 1st of 4, and has not run there since.
Is Consoling related to any top horses?
Consoling (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Sandrine (GB) (second cousin once removed, Group 2 winner), Sea Dane (GB) (great-great-uncle, Listed winner) and Marakabei (GB) (first cousin 3 times removed, Listed winner), from the Sushila (GB) family.
What is Consoling's record at Newcastle (AW)?
Consoling (IRE) ran most often at Newcastle (AW), with 1 win from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated