Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Confide (GB)
- TrainerJames McAuley
- OwnerJames McAuley
- FamilyWon't She Tell
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 2016
- Colour
- bay
See also: Confide (IRE) · John C McConnell · 21 runs · 2 wins
- Highest OR
- 89
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 2 wins from 6 runs (33%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £10,291 GB · €2,280 IRE
- Last official rating
- 88 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 25 Feb 2022, Dundalk (AW) (IRE) (11/13)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 16 Aug 2020, Newbury
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 25 Feb 22 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | 11/13 | 11/8F | 9 | Colin Keane | James McAuley | Irishinjuredjockeys.com Claiming Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat AW | 1m | Standard | 10-2 | 88 | t | Adapt To Dan (IRE) | €5,900 | 364 | 0/12 |
| 26 Feb 21 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | 2/6 | 9/1 | 5½ | Shane Foley | James McAuley | Hollywoodbets Horse Racing And Sports Betting Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat AW | 7f | Standard | 9-10 | 89 | - | San Andreas (IRE) | €7,080 | 194 | 1/5 |
| 16 Aug 20 | Newbury | 1/15 | 7/2 | won ¾ | Daniel Tudhope | David O'Meara | Unibet Extra Places Every Day Handicap | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 1m | Soft | 9-12 | 84 | - | Aweedram (IRE) | £4,690 | 21 | 0/14 |
| 26 Jul 20 | York | 2/12 | 7/4F | hd | Daniel Tudhope | David O'Meara | Sky Lotto Handicap | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 1m | Good to Firm | 9-6 | 79 | - | Golden Force (GB) | £5,013 | 20 | 0/11 |
| 6 Jul 20 | Thirsk | 3/14 | 11/8F | 7¼ | Daniel Tudhope | David O'Meara | British Stallion Studs EBF Novice Stakes (Div I) | Class 5 | Flat Turf | 1m | Good | 10-4 | - | - | Ilaraab (IRE) | £4,140 | 18 | 2/13 |
| 18 Jun 20 | Redcar | 1/13 | 9/2 | won 2¼ | David Nolan | David O'Meara | Join Racing TV Now Maiden Stakes | Class 5 | Flat Turf | 7f | Good | 10-0 | - | - | Fishable (GB) | £3,493 | - | 1/11 |
- 11/1325 Feb 22 · Dundalk (AW) (IRE)11/8F
Irishinjuredjockeys.com Claiming Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)1mStandard
All fields
- Date
- 25 Feb 22
- Course
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Pos
- 11/13
- SP
- 11/8F
- Btn
- 9
- Jockey
- Colin Keane
- Trainer
- James McAuley
- Race
- Irishinjuredjockeys.com Claiming Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 10-2
- OR
- 88
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Adapt To Dan (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €5,900
- Days
- 364
- Future form
- 0/12
- 2/626 Feb 21 · Dundalk (AW) (IRE)9/1
Hollywoodbets Horse Racing And Sports Betting Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)7fStandard
All fields
- Date
- 26 Feb 21
- Course
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/6
- SP
- 9/1
- Btn
- 5½
- Jockey
- Shane Foley
- Trainer
- James McAuley
- Race
- Hollywoodbets Horse Racing And Sports Betting Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 9-10
- OR
- 89
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- San Andreas (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €7,080
- Days
- 194
- Future form
- 1/5
Unibet Extra Places Every Day Handicap
Class 41mSoft
All fields
- Date
- 16 Aug 20
- Course
- Newbury
- Pos
- 1/15
- SP
- 7/2
- Btn
- won ¾
- Jockey
- Daniel Tudhope
- Trainer
- David O'Meara
- Race
- Unibet Extra Places Every Day Handicap
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 9-12
- OR
- 84
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Aweedram (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £4,690
- Days
- 21
- Future form
- 0/14
Sky Lotto Handicap
Class 41mGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 26 Jul 20
- Course
- York
- Pos
- 2/12
- SP
- 7/4F
- Btn
- hd
- Jockey
- Daniel Tudhope
- Trainer
- David O'Meara
- Race
- Sky Lotto Handicap
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-6
- OR
- 79
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Golden Force (GB)
- Winner prize
- £5,013
- Days
- 20
- Future form
- 0/11
British Stallion Studs EBF Novice Stakes (Div I)
Class 51mGood
All fields
- Date
- 6 Jul 20
- Course
- Thirsk
- Pos
- 3/14
- SP
- 11/8F
- Btn
- 7¼
- Jockey
- Daniel Tudhope
- Trainer
- David O'Meara
- Race
- British Stallion Studs EBF Novice Stakes (Div I)
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 10-4
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Ilaraab (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £4,140
- Days
- 18
- Future form
- 2/13
Join Racing TV Now Maiden Stakes
Class 57fGood
All fields
- Date
- 18 Jun 20
- Course
- Redcar
- Pos
- 1/13
- SP
- 9/2
- Btn
- won 2¼
- Jockey
- David Nolan
- Trainer
- David O'Meara
- Race
- Join Racing TV Now Maiden Stakes
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 10-0
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Fishable (GB)
- Winner prize
- £3,493
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/11
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 26 Feb 21 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | Hollywoodbets Horse Racing And Sports Betting Race | 2/6 | Laugh A Minute (GB) | 4 | 3 Apr 21 | Cork (IRE) | Sean Barrett Bloodstock Stakes |
| 6 Jul 20 | Thirsk | British Stallion Studs EBF Novice Stakes (Div I) | 3/14 | Ilaraab (IRE) | 1 | 12 Aug 20 | Wolverhampton (AW) | Free Tips Daily On attheraces.com Novice Stakes (Div I) |
| 6 Jul 20 | Thirsk | British Stallion Studs EBF Novice Stakes (Div I) | 3/14 | Khayyaal (USA) | 5 | 31 Jul 20 | Wolverhampton (AW) | Free Daily Tips On attheraces.com Maiden Stakes (Div II) |
| 18 Jun 20 | Redcar | Join Racing TV Now Maiden Stakes | 1/13 | Alwaatn Sound (IRE) | 6 | 1 Aug 20 | Hamilton | Slater Menswear Novice Stakes |
- 2/626 Feb 21 · Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
Hollywoodbets Horse Racing And Sports Betting Race
All fields
- Date
- 26 Feb 21
- Course
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Race
- Hollywoodbets Horse Racing And Sports Betting Race
- This horse
- 2/6
- Winner next time
- Laugh A Minute (GB)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 3 Apr 21
- Race won
- Sean Barrett Bloodstock Stakes
- 3/146 Jul 20 · Thirsk
British Stallion Studs EBF Novice Stakes (Div I)
All fields
- Date
- 6 Jul 20
- Course
- Thirsk
- Race
- British Stallion Studs EBF Novice Stakes (Div I)
- This horse
- 3/14
- Winner next time
- Ilaraab (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 12 Aug 20
- At
- Wolverhampton (AW)
- Race won
- Free Tips Daily On attheraces.com Novice Stakes (Div I)
- 3/146 Jul 20 · Thirsk
British Stallion Studs EBF Novice Stakes (Div I)
All fields
- Date
- 6 Jul 20
- Course
- Thirsk
- Race
- British Stallion Studs EBF Novice Stakes (Div I)
- This horse
- 3/14
- Winner next time
- Khayyaal (USA)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 31 Jul 20
- At
- Wolverhampton (AW)
- Race won
- Free Daily Tips On attheraces.com Maiden Stakes (Div II)
- 1/1318 Jun 20 · Redcar
Join Racing TV Now Maiden Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 18 Jun 20
- Course
- Redcar
- Race
- Join Racing TV Now Maiden Stakes
- This horse
- 1/13
- Winner next time
- Alwaatn Sound (IRE)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 1 Aug 20
- At
- Hamilton
- Race won
- Slater Menswear Novice Stakes
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | Moved from | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| James McAuley | David O'Meara | 26 Feb 21 | 25 Feb 22 | 2/6 | 89 | 88 | 89 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,280 | ||
| David O'Meara | - | 18 Jun 20 | 16 Aug 20 | 1/13 | 79 | 84 | 84 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | £10,291 | €0 |
James McAuley
- Trainer
- James McAuley
- Moved from
- David O'Meara
- First run
- 26 Feb 21
- Last run
- 25 Feb 22
- First run for yard
- 2/6
- OR first run
- 89
- OR last run
- 88
- Best OR
- 89
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,280
David O'Meara
- Trainer
- David O'Meara
- First run
- 18 Jun 20
- Last run
- 16 Aug 20
- First run for yard
- 1/13
- OR first run
- 79
- OR last run
- 84
- Best OR
- 84
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £10,291
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Spells with each trainer in race order, latest first (a horse that returns to a trainer shows a new spell). From British and Irish runs since 1990.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 6 | 2 | 2 | 1 | £10,291 | €2,280 | 89 | 18 Jun 20 | 25 Feb 22 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £10,291
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,280
- Best OR
- 89
- First run
- 18 Jun 20
- Last run
- 25 Feb 22
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | £10,291 | €0 | ||
| Flat AW | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,280 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £10,291
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat AW
- Race type
- Flat AW
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,280
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,492 | €0 | ||
| Good | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £4,109 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,690 | €0 | ||
| Standard | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,280 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,492
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,109
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,690
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Standard
- Going
- Standard
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,280
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 6 | 2 | 2 | 1 | £10,291 | €2,280 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £10,291
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,280
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,280 | ||
| Newbury | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,690 | €0 | ||
| Redcar | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,493 | €0 | ||
| Thirsk | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £616 | €0 | ||
| York | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,492 | €0 |
Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Course
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,280
Newbury
- Course
- Newbury
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,690
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Redcar
- Course
- Redcar
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,493
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Thirsk
- Course
- Thirsk
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £616
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
York
- Course
- York
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,492
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £6,182 | €0 | ||
| Class 5 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £4,109 | €0 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,280 |
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,182
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 5
- Class
- Class 5
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,109
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,280
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,280 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 4 | 2 | 0 | 1 | £8,799 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,492 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,280
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,799
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,492
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| February | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,280 | ||
| June | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,493 | €0 | ||
| July | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £2,108 | €0 | ||
| August | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,690 | €0 |
February
- Month
- February
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,280
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,493
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,108
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,690
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Daniel Tudhope | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £6,798 | €0 | ||
| David Nolan | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,493 | €0 | ||
| Colin Keane | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Shane Foley | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,280 |
Daniel Tudhope
- Jockey
- Daniel Tudhope
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,798
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
David Nolan
- Jockey
- David Nolan
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,493
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Colin Keane
- Jockey
- Colin Keane
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Shane Foley
- Jockey
- Shane Foley
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,280
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David O'Meara | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | £10,291 | €0 | ||
| James McAuley | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,280 |
David O'Meara
- Trainer
- David O'Meara
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £10,291
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
James McAuley
- Trainer
- James McAuley
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,280
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 5 | 2 | 2 | 1 | £10,291 | €2,280 | ||
| t | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £10,291
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,280
t
- Headgear
- t
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,493 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £6,798 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,280 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,493
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,798
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,280
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time tongue strap | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 5 | 2 | 2 | 1 | £10,291 | €2,280 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time tongue strap
- Headgear
- First time tongue strap
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £10,291
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,280
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchLope De Vega (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchConfidential Lady (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireSingspiel (IRE)
- Dam's damConfidante (USA)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireDayjur (USA)
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Confidential Lady (GB) · by Singspiel (IRE) · 4 winners from 8 runners · Listed winner
- Confidante (USA) · by Dayjur (USA) · 6 winners from 8 runners · Black-type placed
- Won't She Tell (USA) · 5 winners from 5 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lope De Vega (IRE) | Confidential Lady (GB) | Singspiel (IRE) | Cheveley Park Stud Limited | 10 Apr 16 | bay | gelding | Flat 8.6f · NH 2m1f | Flat 8.6f · NH 2m3f |
Lope De Vega (IRE)
- Damsire
- Singspiel (IRE)
- Breeder
- Cheveley Park Stud Limited
- Foaled
- 10 Apr 16
- Colour
- bay
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.6f · NH 2m1f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.6f · NH 2m3f
Progeny of Lope De Vega (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 9,445 | 1,314 | 3,193 | 6 | 2 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 4,111 | 575 | 1,429 | 6 | 2 | ||
| On Good going | 2,314 | 317 | 783 | 2 | 1 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on Good going | 1,006 | 147 | 355 | 2 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 9,445
- Wins
- 1,314
- Placed
- 3,193
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 6
- This horse wins
- 2
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 4,111
- Wins
- 575
- Placed
- 1,429
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 6
- This horse wins
- 2
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 2,314
- Wins
- 317
- Placed
- 783
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
At 7f to 1m on Good going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on Good going
- Runs
- 1,006
- Wins
- 147
- Placed
- 355
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Lope De Vega (IRE) × Singspiel (IRE) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 11 | 8 | 0 | 76 | 10 | 18 | £136,628 | €20,915 | ||
| National Hunt | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| All runs | 11 | 8 | 0 | 77 | 10 | 18 | £136,628 | €20,915 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 11
- Winners
- 8
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 76
- Wins
- 10
- 2nd/3rd
- 18
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £136,628
- Prize IRE (€)
- €20,915
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 11
- Winners
- 8
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 77
- Wins
- 10
- 2nd/3rd
- 18
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £136,628
- Prize IRE (€)
- €20,915
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Confide (GB) | 6 | 2 | 0 | £10,291 | €2,280 |
| Tell Me All (GB) | 9 | 2 | 0 | £21,348 | €0 |
| Via De Vega (FR) | 1 | 1 | 0 | £4,787 | €0 |
| Mallorca (GB) | 2 | 1 | 0 | £6,633 | €0 |
| Shy Hi Bye (IRE) | 5 | 1 | 0 | £6,533 | €0 |
| Daiquiri (IRE) | 7 | 1 | 0 | £6,360 | €0 |
| Sacred Rhyme (IRE) | 9 | 1 | 0 | £5,649 | €18,635 |
| Spanish Aria (GB) | 11 | 1 | 0 | £11,456 | €0 |
| Duhail (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | £53,600 | €0 |
| Rodaballo (GB) | 3 | 0 | 0 | £3,629 | €0 |
| Middlescence (IRE) | 23 | 0 | 0 | £6,342 | €0 |
Confide (GB)
- Horse
- Confide (GB)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £10,291
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,280
Tell Me All (GB)
- Horse
- Tell Me All (GB)
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £21,348
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Via De Vega (FR)
- Horse
- Via De Vega (FR)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,787
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Mallorca (GB)
- Horse
- Mallorca (GB)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,633
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Shy Hi Bye (IRE)
- Horse
- Shy Hi Bye (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,533
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Daiquiri (IRE)
- Horse
- Daiquiri (IRE)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,360
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Sacred Rhyme (IRE)
- Horse
- Sacred Rhyme (IRE)
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,649
- Prize IRE (€)
- €18,635
Spanish Aria (GB)
- Horse
- Spanish Aria (GB)
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £11,456
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Duhail (IRE)
- Horse
- Duhail (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £53,600
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Rodaballo (GB)
- Horse
- Rodaballo (GB)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,629
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Middlescence (IRE)
- Horse
- Middlescence (IRE)
- Runs
- 23
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,342
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Last winning OR | Last win | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 88 | 89 | 79 | 84 | 16 Aug 20 | 4 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 88
- Highest OR
- 89
- Lowest OR
- 79
- Last winning OR
- 84
- Last win
- 16 Aug 20
- Rated runs
- 4
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 25 Feb 22 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | Flat | 88 | -1 | 11/13 |
| 26 Feb 21 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | Flat | 89 | 5 | 2/6 |
| 16 Aug 20 | Newbury | Flat | 84 | 5 | 1/15 |
| 26 Jul 20 | York | Flat | 79 | - | 2/12 |
- 11/1325 Feb 22 · Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 25 Feb 22
- Course
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 88
- Change
- -1
- Pos
- 11/13
- 2/626 Feb 21 · Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 26 Feb 21
- Course
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 89
- Change
- 5
- Pos
- 2/6
- 1/1516 Aug 20 · Newbury
All fields
- Date
- 16 Aug 20
- Course
- Newbury
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 84
- Change
- 5
- Pos
- 1/15
- 2/1226 Jul 20 · York
All fields
- Date
- 26 Jul 20
- Course
- York
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 79
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 2/12
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Last winning OR | Last win | v last winning | Highest winning OR | v highest winning | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 88 | 88 | 0 | 84 | 16 Aug 20 | 4 | 84 | 4 | 89 | -1 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 88
- OR last run
- 88
- Change
- 0
- Last winning OR
- 84
- Last win
- 16 Aug 20
- v last winning
- 4
- Highest winning OR
- 84
- v highest winning
- 4
- Highest OR
- 89
- v highest
- -1
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- Record
- Listed winner
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 4 winners from 8 runners
Full siblings
- Tell Me All (GB)2W · 9R
Half siblings
By Medicean (GB)
- Code Cracker (GB)0W · 3R
By Azamour (IRE)
- Privacy Order (GB)0W · 3R
By Exceed And Excel (AUS)
- Red Box (GB)3W · 8R · 1 black-type
- Private View (GB)0W · 9R
By Kingman (GB)
- Under Wraps (GB)0W · 6R
By Muhaarar (GB)
- Spy (GB)5W · 45R
Female line
- 1Confidential Lady (GB) · by Singspiel (IRE)
- 2Confidante (USA) · by Dayjur (USA)
- 3Won't She Tell (USA)
Notable relatives
Great-uncle (out of 3rd dam)
- White Crown (USA)3W · 11R · 1 black-type
Dam
- Confidential Lady (GB)3W · 10R · 1 black-type
Half-sister
- Red Box (GB)3W · 8R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was Confide foaled?
Confide (GB), a bay racehorse, was foaled on 10 April 2016.
Who are the sire and dam of Confide?
Confide (GB) is by Lope De Vega (IRE) out of Confidential Lady (GB), a daughter of Singspiel (IRE), and was bred by Cheveley Park Stud Limited.
Who trained Confide?
Confide (GB) was trained by James McAuley and owned by James McAuley at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland, having also run for David O'Meara.
What is Confide's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Confide (GB) won 2 of 6 races (33%).
What is Confide's biggest win?
Confide (GB)'s biggest win in Britain or Ireland came in the Unibet Extra Places Every Day Handicap at Newbury on 16 August 2020.
Has Confide ever been beaten?
Confide (GB) was beaten 4 times in 6 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 6 July 2020 at Thirsk (3rd of 14).
What was Confide's official rating?
Confide (GB) was last officially rated 88 on the Flat (career high 89).
Is Confide still racing?
Confide (GB) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 25 February 2022 at Dundalk (AW) (IRE) in the Irishinjuredjockeys.com Claiming Race, finishing 11th of 13, and has not run there since.
Is Confide related to any top horses?
Confide (GB)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Confidential Lady (GB) (dam, Listed winner), Red Box (GB) (half-sister, Listed winner) and White Crown (USA) (great-uncle, Group 3 winner), from the Won't She Tell (USA) family.
What is Confide's record at Dundalk (AW) (IRE)?
Confide (GB) ran most often at Dundalk (AW) (IRE), with no wins from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated