Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Commanche Signal
- TrainerV T O'Brien
- OwnerV T O'Brien
- FamilyGraham Dieu
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 1995
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 6 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £0
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 24 Nov 2001, Naas (IRE) (PU/25)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 24 Nov 01 | Naas (IRE) | PU/25 | 33/1 | - | Mr P J Crowley | V T O'Brien | I.N.H. Stallion Owners E.B.F. Maiden Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m3f | Yielding | 11-1 | b | Pietro Vannucci (IRE) | €9,290 | 59 | 1/23 |
| 26 Sep 01 | Listowel (IRE) | 12/16 | 33/1 | 22 | Mr P T Murphy | V T O'Brien | Shannon House Foynes I.N.H. Flat Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | NH Flat | 2m4f | Good to Firm | 11-7 | b | Shannon Ranger (IRE) | €8,848 | 23 | 0/14 |
| 3 Sep 01 | Roscommon (IRE) | PU/20 | 14/1 | - | D J Casey | V T O'Brien | Lough Ree Maiden Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m | Good to Yielding | 11-6 | - | Indian Tom (IRE) | €6,193 | 25 | 0/15 |
| 9 Aug 01 | Sligo (IRE) | RO/7 | 20/1 | - | Dougie Costello | V T O'Brien | Strandhill Maiden Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m | Soft | 10-13 | - | Theres No Doubt (IRE) | €6,193 | 71 | 0/6 |
| 30 May 01 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | 12/13 | 20/1 | dist | Mr P T Murphy | V T O'Brien | Macetown I.N.H. Flat Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | NH Flat | 2m | Firm | 11-4 | - | Simply Honest (IRE) | €7,078 | 109 | 0/11 |
| 10 Feb 01 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | 16/24 | 25/1 | dist | Mr P T Murphy | V T O'Brien | Black Bull I.N.H. Flat Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | NH Flat | 2m | Heavy | 11-7 | - | One Night Out (IRE) | €6,193 | - | 0/22 |
I.N.H. Stallion Owners E.B.F. Maiden Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m3fYielding
All fields
- Date
- 24 Nov 01
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Pos
- PU/25
- SP
- 33/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Mr P J Crowley
- Trainer
- V T O'Brien
- Race
- I.N.H. Stallion Owners E.B.F. Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m3f
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 11-1
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Pietro Vannucci (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €9,290
- Days
- 59
- Future form
- 1/23
Shannon House Foynes I.N.H. Flat Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m4fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 26 Sep 01
- Course
- Listowel (IRE)
- Pos
- 12/16
- SP
- 33/1
- Btn
- 22
- Jockey
- Mr P T Murphy
- Trainer
- V T O'Brien
- Race
- Shannon House Foynes I.N.H. Flat Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- NH Flat
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 11-7
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Shannon Ranger (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €8,848
- Days
- 23
- Future form
- 0/14
Lough Ree Maiden Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 3 Sep 01
- Course
- Roscommon (IRE)
- Pos
- PU/20
- SP
- 14/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- D J Casey
- Trainer
- V T O'Brien
- Race
- Lough Ree Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 11-6
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Indian Tom (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €6,193
- Days
- 25
- Future form
- 0/15
Strandhill Maiden Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mSoft
All fields
- Date
- 9 Aug 01
- Course
- Sligo (IRE)
- Pos
- RO/7
- SP
- 20/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Dougie Costello
- Trainer
- V T O'Brien
- Race
- Strandhill Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 10-13
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Theres No Doubt (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €6,193
- Days
- 71
- Future form
- 0/6
Macetown I.N.H. Flat Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mFirm
All fields
- Date
- 30 May 01
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Pos
- 12/13
- SP
- 20/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Mr P T Murphy
- Trainer
- V T O'Brien
- Race
- Macetown I.N.H. Flat Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- NH Flat
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Firm
- Wgt
- 11-4
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Simply Honest (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €7,078
- Days
- 109
- Future form
- 0/11
Black Bull I.N.H. Flat Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 10 Feb 01
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Pos
- 16/24
- SP
- 25/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Mr P T Murphy
- Trainer
- V T O'Brien
- Race
- Black Bull I.N.H. Flat Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- NH Flat
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 11-7
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- One Night Out (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €6,193
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/22
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 24 Nov 01 | Naas (IRE) | I.N.H. Stallion Owners E.B.F. Maiden Hurdle | PU/25 | Intelligent (IRE) | 3 | 28 Feb 02 | Thurles (IRE) | Cashel Opportunity Maiden Hurdle |
- PU/2524 Nov 01 · Naas (IRE)
I.N.H. Stallion Owners E.B.F. Maiden Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 24 Nov 01
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Race
- I.N.H. Stallion Owners E.B.F. Maiden Hurdle
- This horse
- PU/25
- Winner next time
- Intelligent (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 28 Feb 02
- Race won
- Cashel Opportunity Maiden Hurdle
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| V T O'Brien | 10 Feb 01 | 24 Nov 01 | 16/24 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
V T O'Brien
- Trainer
- V T O'Brien
- First run
- 10 Feb 01
- Last run
- 24 Nov 01
- First run for yard
- 16/24
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | 10 Feb 01 | 24 Nov 01 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- First run
- 10 Feb 01
- Last run
- 24 Nov 01
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| NH Flat | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Hurdle
- Race type
- Hurdle
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
NH Flat
- Race type
- NH Flat
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good to Yielding | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Yielding | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Firm
- Going
- Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Yielding
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Yielding
- Going
- Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Heavy
- Going
- Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m to 2m1f | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 2m2f to 2m5f | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
2m to 2m1f
- Distance
- 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m2f to 2m5f
- Distance
- 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fairyhouse (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Listowel (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Naas (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Roscommon (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Sligo (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Listowel (IRE)
- Course
- Listowel (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Naas (IRE)
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Roscommon (IRE)
- Course
- Roscommon (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Sligo (IRE)
- Course
- Sligo (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 17+ runners | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| February | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| May | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| August | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| September | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| November | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
February
- Month
- February
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
November
- Month
- November
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr P T Murphy | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| D J Casey | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Dougie Costello | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Mr P J Crowley | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Mr P T Murphy
- Jockey
- Mr P T Murphy
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
D J Casey
- Jockey
- D J Casey
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Dougie Costello
- Jockey
- Dougie Costello
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Mr P J Crowley
- Jockey
- Mr P J Crowley
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| V T O'Brien | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
V T O'Brien
- Trainer
- V T O'Brien
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| b | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
b
- Headgear
- b
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time blinkers
- Headgear
- First time blinkers
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchCommanche Run (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchGraham Course (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireCrash Course (GB)
- Dam's damGraham Dieu (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Graham Course (GB) · by Crash Course (GB) · 0 winners from 4 runners
- Graham Dieu (GB) · 5 winners from 8 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commanche Run (GB) | Graham Course (GB) | Crash Course (GB) | gelding | Flat 11.1f · NH 2m3½f | Flat 13.0f · NH 2m4½f |
Commanche Run (GB)
- Damsire
- Crash Course (GB)
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 11.1f · NH 2m3½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 13.0f · NH 2m4½f
Progeny of Commanche Run (GB) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 4,649 | 363 | 1,002 | 6 | 0 | ||
| At 2m to 2m1f | 1,729 | 138 | 359 | 4 | 0 | ||
| On Good to firm or firmer going | 770 | 60 | 154 | 2 | 0 | ||
| At 2m to 2m1f on Good to firm or firmer going | 281 | 20 | 51 | 1 | 0 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 4,649
- Wins
- 363
- Placed
- 1,002
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 6
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m to 2m1f
- Condition
- At 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 1,729
- Wins
- 138
- Placed
- 359
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- On Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 770
- Wins
- 60
- Placed
- 154
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m to 2m1f on Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- At 2m to 2m1f on Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 281
- Wins
- 20
- Placed
- 51
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Commanche Run (GB) × Crash Course mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 7 | 1 | 0 | 46 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €7,590 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 7
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 46
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd/3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,590
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Washaki (IRE) | 10 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €7,590 |
| Yossarian (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Commanche Signal (IRE) | 6 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Millenium Run (IRE) | 6 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Crisholm Trail (IRE) | 6 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Commanche Castle (IRE) | 8 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Breezy Warrior (IRE) | 9 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Washaki (IRE)
- Horse
- Washaki (IRE)
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,590
Yossarian (IRE)
- Horse
- Yossarian (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Commanche Signal (IRE)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Millenium Run (IRE)
- Horse
- Millenium Run (IRE)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Crisholm Trail (IRE)
- Horse
- Crisholm Trail (IRE)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Commanche Castle (IRE)
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Breezy Warrior (IRE)
- Horse
- Breezy Warrior (IRE)
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 0 winners from 4 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Commanche Run (GB) out of Graham Course (GB) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Glacial Storm (USA)
- Storm Course (IRE)0W · 7R
By Arc Bright (IRE)
- The Blink (IRE)0W · 1R
By Zaffaran (USA)
- Fergies Delight (IRE)0W · 2R
Female line
- 1Graham Course (GB) · by Crash Course (GB)
- 2Graham Dieu (GB)
Notable relatives
Uncle (out of 2nd dam)
- Bavard Dieu (IRE)9W · 51R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was Commanche Signal foaled?
Commanche Signal (IRE) was foaled in 1995.
Who are the sire and dam of Commanche Signal?
Commanche Signal (IRE) is by Commanche Run (GB) out of Graham Course (GB), a daughter of Crash Course (GB).
Who trained Commanche Signal?
Commanche Signal (IRE) was trained by V T O'Brien and owned by V T O'Brien at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Commanche Signal's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Commanche Signal (IRE) ran 6 times without winning.
Is Commanche Signal still racing?
Commanche Signal (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 24 November 2001 at Naas (IRE) in the I.N.H. Stallion Owners E.B.F. Maiden Hurdle (result: pulled up, 25 ran), and has not run there since.
Is Commanche Signal related to any top horses?
Commanche Signal (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Bavard Dieu (IRE) (uncle, Listed winner), from the Graham Dieu (GB) family.
What is Commanche Signal's record at Fairyhouse (IRE)?
Commanche Signal (IRE) ran most often at Fairyhouse (IRE), with no wins from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated