Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Collide I
- TrainerHenry Candy
- OwnerMajor M G Wyatt
- FamilyCollapse
- Sex
- filly
- Foaled
- 1988
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 2 wins from 4 runs (50%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £8,592 GB
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 11 Oct 1991, Ascot (10/10)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 21 Sep 1991, Newbury
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11 Oct 91 | Ascot | 10/10 | 9/2C | 15½ | C Rutter | Henry Candy | Moss Bros October Stakes Class A | Listed | Flat Turf | 1m | Good | 8-11 | Chipaya (GB) | £12,980 | 20 | 0/4 |
| 21 Sep 91 | Newbury | 1/9 | 7/1 | won 3½ | Billy Newnes | Henry Candy | Arlington Stakes Class D | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 1m | Good to Firm | 8-5 | Heart Of Darkness I (GB) | £4,503 | 65 | 0/8 |
| 18 Jul 91 | Chepstow | 2/8 | 7/2 | 1 | C Rutter | Henry Candy | University And Literary Club Fillies' Stakes Class F | Class 6 | Flat Turf | 7f | Good to Soft | 8-10 | Himiko I (IRE) | £2,938 | 22 | 1/6 |
| 26 Jun 91 | Kempton | 1/8 | 50/1 | won ½ | C Rutter | Henry Candy | Capital Gold Fillies' Graduation Stakes Class E | Class 5 | Flat Turf | 1m | Heavy | 8-8 | Shaima (USA) | £3,275 | - | 0/5 |
Moss Bros October Stakes Class A
Listed1mGood
All fields
- Date
- 11 Oct 91
- Course
- Ascot
- Pos
- 10/10
- SP
- 9/2C
- Btn
- 15½
- Jockey
- C Rutter
- Trainer
- Henry Candy
- Race
- Moss Bros October Stakes Class A
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-11
- Winner / 2nd
- Chipaya (GB)
- Winner prize
- £12,980
- Days
- 20
- Future form
- 0/4
Arlington Stakes Class D
Class 41mGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 21 Sep 91
- Course
- Newbury
- Pos
- 1/9
- SP
- 7/1
- Btn
- won 3½
- Jockey
- Billy Newnes
- Trainer
- Henry Candy
- Race
- Arlington Stakes Class D
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 8-5
- Winner / 2nd
- Heart Of Darkness I (GB)
- Winner prize
- £4,503
- Days
- 65
- Future form
- 0/8
University And Literary Club Fillies' Stakes Class F
Class 67fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 18 Jul 91
- Course
- Chepstow
- Pos
- 2/8
- SP
- 7/2
- Btn
- 1
- Jockey
- C Rutter
- Trainer
- Henry Candy
- Race
- University And Literary Club Fillies' Stakes Class F
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 8-10
- Winner / 2nd
- Himiko I (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £2,938
- Days
- 22
- Future form
- 1/6
Capital Gold Fillies' Graduation Stakes Class E
Class 51mHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 26 Jun 91
- Course
- Kempton
- Pos
- 1/8
- SP
- 50/1
- Btn
- won ½
- Jockey
- C Rutter
- Trainer
- Henry Candy
- Race
- Capital Gold Fillies' Graduation Stakes Class E
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 8-8
- Winner / 2nd
- Shaima (USA)
- Winner prize
- £3,275
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/5
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18 Jul 91 | Chepstow | University And Literary Club Fillies' Stakes Class F | 2/8 | Himiko I (IRE) | 1 | 30 Jul 91 | Goodwood | Oak Tree Stakes Class A |
- 2/818 Jul 91 · Chepstow
University And Literary Club Fillies' Stakes Class F
All fields
- Date
- 18 Jul 91
- Course
- Chepstow
- Race
- University And Literary Club Fillies' Stakes Class F
- This horse
- 2/8
- Winner next time
- Himiko I (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 30 Jul 91
- At
- Goodwood
- Race won
- Oak Tree Stakes Class A
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Henry Candy | 26 Jun 91 | 11 Oct 91 | 1/8 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | £8,592 | €0 |
Henry Candy
- Trainer
- Henry Candy
- First run
- 26 Jun 91
- Last run
- 11 Oct 91
- First run for yard
- 1/8
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,592
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | £8,592 | €0 | 26 Jun 91 | 11 Oct 91 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,592
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- First run
- 26 Jun 91
- Last run
- 11 Oct 91
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | £8,592 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,592
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,503 | €0 | ||
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £814 | €0 | ||
| Heavy | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,275 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,503
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Soft
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £814
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Heavy
- Going
- Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,275
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | £8,592 | €0 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,592
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kempton | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,275 | €0 | ||
| Newbury | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,503 | €0 | ||
| Ascot | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Chepstow | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £814 | €0 |
Kempton
- Course
- Kempton
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,275
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Newbury
- Course
- Newbury
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,503
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Ascot
- Course
- Ascot
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Chepstow
- Course
- Chepstow
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £814
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Listed | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Class 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,503 | €0 | ||
| Class 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,275 | €0 | ||
| Class 6 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £814 | €0 |
Listed
- Class
- Listed
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,503
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 5
- Class
- Class 5
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,275
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 6
- Class
- Class 6
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £814
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £4,089 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,503 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,089
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,503
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| June | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,275 | €0 | ||
| July | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £814 | €0 | ||
| September | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,503 | €0 | ||
| October | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,275
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £814
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,503
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| C Rutter | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £4,089 | €0 | ||
| Billy Newnes | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,503 | €0 |
C Rutter
- Jockey
- C Rutter
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,089
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Billy Newnes
- Jockey
- Billy Newnes
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,503
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Henry Candy | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | £8,592 | €0 |
Henry Candy
- Trainer
- Henry Candy
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,592
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | £8,592 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,592
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,275 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £814 | €0 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,503 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,275
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £814
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,503
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchHigh Line (GB)
Parent · 1
- SireHigh Line (GB)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchCollapse (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireBusted (GB)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Collapse (GB) · 3 winners from 4 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| High Line (GB) | Collapse (GB) | Busted (GB) | filly | Flat 12.0f · NH 2m3f | Flat 9.7f · NH 2m2½f |
High Line (GB)
- Sire
- High Line (GB)
- Damsire
- Busted (GB)
- Sex
- filly
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 12.0f · NH 2m3f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.7f · NH 2m2½f
Progeny of High Line (GB) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 410 | 40 | 105 | 4 | 2 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 35 | 5 | 8 | 4 | 2 | ||
| On Good to firm or firmer going | 179 | 18 | 50 | 1 | 1 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on Good to firm or firmer going | 19 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 410
- Wins
- 40
- Placed
- 105
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 2
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 35
- Wins
- 5
- Placed
- 8
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 2
On Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- On Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 179
- Wins
- 18
- Placed
- 50
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
At 7f to 1m on Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 19
- Wins
- 3
- Placed
- 4
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
High Line (GB) × Busted mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 1 | £8,592 | €0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd/3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,592
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Collide I (GB) | 4 | 2 | 0 | £8,592 | €0 |
Collide I (GB)
- Horse
- Collide I (GB)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,592
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 3 winners from 4 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by High Line (GB) out of Collapse (GB) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Master Willie (GB)
- Will Of Steel (GB)2W · 17R
By Absalom (GB)
- Absalom's Pillar (GB)6W · 36R
By Pursuit Of Love (GB)
- Pursuivant (GB)0W · 35R
Female line
- 1Collapse (GB)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Collide I foaled?
Collide I (GB) was foaled in 1988.
Who are the sire and dam of Collide I?
Collide I (GB) is by High Line (GB) out of Collapse (GB), a daughter of Busted (GB).
Who trained Collide I?
Collide I (GB) was trained by Henry Candy and owned by Major M G Wyatt at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Collide I's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Collide I (GB) won 2 of 4 races (50%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
What is Collide I's biggest win?
Collide I (GB)'s biggest win in Britain or Ireland came in the Arlington Stakes Class D at Newbury on 21 September 1991.
Has Collide I ever been beaten?
Collide I (GB) was beaten twice in 4 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 18 July 1991 at Chepstow (2nd of 8).
Is Collide I still racing?
Collide I (GB) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 11 October 1991 at Ascot in the Moss Bros October Stakes Class A, finishing 10th of 10, and has not run there since.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated