Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Horse profile
Clear Vision
- TrainerAmanda Perrett
- OwnerHesmonds Stud
- FamilyGalaxie Dust
- Sex
- filly
- Foaled
- 2003
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 4 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £1,364 GB
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 22 Dec 2006, Lingfield (AW) (3/7)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 22 Dec 06 | Lingfield (AW) | 3/7 | 8/1 | 5¾ | Jim Crowley | Amanda Perrett | Rose Russell Median Auction Maiden Stakes | Class 5 | Flat AW | 1m5f | Standard | 8-12 | Ross Moor (GB) | £4,534 | 7 | 0/6 |
| 15 Dec 06 | Kempton (AW) | 3/6 | 7/2 | 2 | Jim Crowley | Amanda Perrett | digibet.com Median Auction Maiden Stakes | Class 6 | Flat AW | 1m4f | Standard | 8-12 | Alexian (GB) | £2,267 | 13 | 0/5 |
| 2 Dec 06 | Kempton (AW) | 3/6 | 6/1 | 1¾ | Jim Crowley | Amanda Perrett | kempton.co.uk Median Auction Maiden Stakes | Class 6 | Flat AW | 1m2f | Standard | 8-12 | Play Up Pompey (GB) | £2,389 | 398 | 0/5 |
| 30 Oct 05 | Lingfield (AW) | 7/12 | 14/1 | 5½ | Ryan Moore | Amanda Perrett | European Breeders Fund Maiden Stakes | Class 5 | Flat AW | 1m | Standard | 8-9 | Salt Man (GB) | £4,524 | - | 2/10 |
- 3/722 Dec 06 · Lingfield (AW)8/1
Rose Russell Median Auction Maiden Stakes
Class 51m5fStandard
All fields
- Date
- 22 Dec 06
- Course
- Lingfield (AW)
- Pos
- 3/7
- SP
- 8/1
- Btn
- 5¾
- Jockey
- Jim Crowley
- Trainer
- Amanda Perrett
- Race
- Rose Russell Median Auction Maiden Stakes
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 1m5f
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 8-12
- Winner / 2nd
- Ross Moor (GB)
- Winner prize
- £4,534
- Days
- 7
- Future form
- 0/6
- 3/615 Dec 06 · Kempton (AW)7/2
digibet.com Median Auction Maiden Stakes
Class 61m4fStandard
All fields
- Date
- 15 Dec 06
- Course
- Kempton (AW)
- Pos
- 3/6
- SP
- 7/2
- Btn
- 2
- Jockey
- Jim Crowley
- Trainer
- Amanda Perrett
- Race
- digibet.com Median Auction Maiden Stakes
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 8-12
- Winner / 2nd
- Alexian (GB)
- Winner prize
- £2,267
- Days
- 13
- Future form
- 0/5
- 3/62 Dec 06 · Kempton (AW)6/1
kempton.co.uk Median Auction Maiden Stakes
Class 61m2fStandard
All fields
- Date
- 2 Dec 06
- Course
- Kempton (AW)
- Pos
- 3/6
- SP
- 6/1
- Btn
- 1¾
- Jockey
- Jim Crowley
- Trainer
- Amanda Perrett
- Race
- kempton.co.uk Median Auction Maiden Stakes
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 8-12
- Winner / 2nd
- Play Up Pompey (GB)
- Winner prize
- £2,389
- Days
- 398
- Future form
- 0/5
- 7/1230 Oct 05 · Lingfield (AW)14/1
European Breeders Fund Maiden Stakes
Class 51mStandard
All fields
- Date
- 30 Oct 05
- Course
- Lingfield (AW)
- Pos
- 7/12
- SP
- 14/1
- Btn
- 5½
- Jockey
- Ryan Moore
- Trainer
- Amanda Perrett
- Race
- European Breeders Fund Maiden Stakes
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 8-9
- Winner / 2nd
- Salt Man (GB)
- Winner prize
- £4,524
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 2/10
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Oct 05 | Lingfield (AW) | European Breeders Fund Maiden Stakes | 7/12 | Cactus King (GB) | 3 | 12 Nov 05 | Lingfield (AW) | European Breeders Fund Maiden Stakes (Div II) |
| 30 Oct 05 | Lingfield (AW) | European Breeders Fund Maiden Stakes | 7/12 | Twill (IRE) | 8 | 21 Nov 05 | Southwell (AW) | European Breeders Fund Novice Stakes |
- 7/1230 Oct 05 · Lingfield (AW)
European Breeders Fund Maiden Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 30 Oct 05
- Course
- Lingfield (AW)
- Race
- European Breeders Fund Maiden Stakes
- This horse
- 7/12
- Winner next time
- Cactus King (GB)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 12 Nov 05
- At
- Lingfield (AW)
- Race won
- European Breeders Fund Maiden Stakes (Div II)
- 7/1230 Oct 05 · Lingfield (AW)
European Breeders Fund Maiden Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 30 Oct 05
- Course
- Lingfield (AW)
- Race
- European Breeders Fund Maiden Stakes
- This horse
- 7/12
- Winner next time
- Twill (IRE)
- Their pos
- 8
- Won on
- 21 Nov 05
- At
- Southwell (AW)
- Race won
- European Breeders Fund Novice Stakes
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Amanda Perrett | 30 Oct 05 | 22 Dec 06 | 7/12 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 3 | £1,364 | €0 |
Amanda Perrett
- Trainer
- Amanda Perrett
- First run
- 30 Oct 05
- Last run
- 22 Dec 06
- First run for yard
- 7/12
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 3
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,364
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 4 | 0 | 0 | 3 | £1,364 | €0 | 30 Oct 05 | 22 Dec 06 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 3
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,364
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- First run
- 30 Oct 05
- Last run
- 22 Dec 06
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat AW | 4 | 0 | 0 | 3 | £1,364 | €0 |
Flat AW
- Race type
- Flat AW
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 3
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,364
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard | 4 | 0 | 0 | 3 | £1,364 | €0 |
Standard
- Going
- Standard
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 3
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,364
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 9f to 11f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £353 | €0 | ||
| 12f to 13f | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | £1,011 | €0 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £353
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
12f to 13f
- Distance
- 12f to 13f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,011
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kempton (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | £690 | €0 | ||
| Lingfield (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £674 | €0 |
Kempton (AW)
- Course
- Kempton (AW)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £690
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Lingfield (AW)
- Course
- Lingfield (AW)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £674
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £674 | €0 | ||
| Class 6 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | £690 | €0 |
Class 5
- Class
- Class 5
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £674
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 6
- Class
- Class 6
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £690
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | £1,364 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 3
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,364
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| October | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| December | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | £1,364 | €0 |
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
December
- Month
- December
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 3
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,364
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jim Crowley | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | £1,364 | €0 | ||
| Ryan Moore | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Jim Crowley
- Jockey
- Jim Crowley
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 3
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,364
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Ryan Moore
- Jockey
- Ryan Moore
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Amanda Perrett | 4 | 0 | 0 | 3 | £1,364 | €0 |
Amanda Perrett
- Trainer
- Amanda Perrett
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 3
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,364
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 4 | 0 | 0 | 3 | £1,364 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 3
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,364
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 1 to 7 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £674 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £337 | €0 | ||
| Over a year | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £353 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
1 to 7 days
- Days since last run
- 1 to 7 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £674
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £337
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Over a year
- Days since last run
- Over a year
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £353
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchObservatory (USA)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireDistant View (USA)
- Sire's damStellaria (USA)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchClaxon (GB)
Parent · 1
- DamClaxon (GB)
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireCaerleon (USA)
- Dam's damBulaxie (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireBustino (GB)
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Claxon (GB) · by Caerleon (USA) · 6 winners from 13 runners · Listed winner (3 black-type wins)
- Bulaxie (GB) · by Bustino (GB) · 4 winners from 4 runners · Group 3 winner (3 black-type wins)
- Galaxie Dust (USA) · 6 winners from 10 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Observatory (USA) | Claxon (GB) | Caerleon (USA) | filly | Flat 8.7f · NH 2m2f | Flat 8.8f · NH 2m2f |
Observatory (USA)
- Dam
- Claxon (GB)
- Damsire
- Caerleon (USA)
- Sex
- filly
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.7f · NH 2m2f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.8f · NH 2m2f
Progeny of Observatory (USA) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 2,376 | 196 | 578 | 4 | 0 | ||
| At 12f to 13f | 280 | 21 | 67 | 2 | 0 | ||
| On AW going | 761 | 52 | 162 | 4 | 0 | ||
| At 12f to 13f on AW going | 104 | 10 | 22 | 2 | 0 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 2,376
- Wins
- 196
- Placed
- 578
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 0
At 12f to 13f
- Condition
- At 12f to 13f
- Runs
- 280
- Wins
- 21
- Placed
- 67
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
On AW going
- Condition
- On AW going
- Runs
- 761
- Wins
- 52
- Placed
- 162
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 0
At 12f to 13f on AW going
- Condition
- At 12f to 13f on AW going
- Runs
- 104
- Wins
- 10
- Placed
- 22
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Observatory (USA) × Caerleon mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 5 | 4 | 1 | 101 | 15 | 18 | £1,818,308 | €75,950 | ||
| National Hunt | 1 | 1 | 0 | 12 | 1 | 3 | £0 | €12,598 | ||
| All runs | 5 | 4 | 1 | 113 | 16 | 21 | £1,818,308 | €88,548 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 5
- Winners
- 4
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 101
- Wins
- 15
- 2nd/3rd
- 18
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,818,308
- Prize IRE (€)
- €75,950
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 12
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd/3rd
- 3
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,598
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 5
- Winners
- 4
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 113
- Wins
- 16
- 2nd/3rd
- 21
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,818,308
- Prize IRE (€)
- €88,548
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Twice Over (GB) | 27 | 10 | 7 | Group/Grade 1 | £1,802,316 | €67,000 |
| Portrush Storm (GB) | 53 | 3 | 0 | - | £10,742 | €0 |
| Dibella (IRE) | 23 | 2 | 0 | - | £0 | €21,548 |
| Skyflight (GB) | 6 | 1 | 0 | - | £3,886 | €0 |
| Clear Vision (GB) | 4 | 0 | 0 | - | £1,364 | €0 |
Twice Over (GB)
- Horse
- Twice Over (GB)
- Runs
- 27
- Wins
- 10
- Black-type wins
- 7
- Best win
- Group/Grade 1
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,802,316
- Prize IRE (€)
- €67,000
Portrush Storm (GB)
- Horse
- Portrush Storm (GB)
- Runs
- 53
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £10,742
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Dibella (IRE)
- Horse
- Dibella (IRE)
- Runs
- 23
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €21,548
Skyflight (GB)
- Horse
- Skyflight (GB)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,886
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Clear Vision (GB)
- Horse
- Clear Vision (GB)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,364
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Family
Dam summary
- Record
- Listed winner (3 black-type wins)
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 6 winners from 13 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Observatory (USA) out of Claxon (GB) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Darshaan (GB)
- Cassydora (GB)2W · 6R · 1 black-type
By Sakhee (USA)
- Circle Of Love (GB)1W · 5R
- Caphene (GB)0W · 5R
By Dr Fong (USA)
- Classic Remark (IRE)1W · 7R · 1 black-type
By Dalakhani (IRE)
- Al Tamooh (IRE)0W · 3R
- Yorkidding (GB)8W · 37R
- Rich Cummins (GB)0W · 9R
By Shamardal (USA)
- Clarietta (GB)2W · 10R
By Dubai Destination (USA)
- Classical Air (GB)0W · 2R
By New Approach (IRE)
- Bold Citizen (IRE)0W · 5R
By Sea The Stars (IRE)
- Sea Pride (IRE)2W · 7R
By Intello (GER)
- Boffo (IRE)0W · 5R
Female line
- 1Claxon (GB) · by Caerleon (USA)
- 2Bulaxie (GB) · by Bustino (GB)
- 3Galaxie Dust (USA)
Notable relatives
Second cousin
- Zoffany (IRE)5W · 9R · 1 G1
- Broome (IRE)7W · 26R · 6 black-type
- Point Lonsdale (IRE)7W · 15R · 6 black-type
- Diego Velazquez (IRE)5W · 8R · 4 black-type
- Rostropovich (IRE)4W · 10R · 3 black-type
More · 3
- Projection (GB)3W · 22R · 1 black-type
- Wilshire Boulevard (IRE)2W · 6R · 1 black-type
- Dear My Friend (GB)6W · 20R · 2 black-type
2nd dam
- Bulaxie (GB)3W · 7R · 3 black-type
Nephew (out of a sibling)
- Ernest Hemingway (IRE)4W · 9R · 3 black-type
Second cousin once removed
- Elite Status (GB)4W · 11R · 3 black-type
- Berkshire Rocco (FR)3W · 26R · 1 black-type
- Soldier's Heart (GB)3W · 6R · 1 black-type
Dam
- Claxon (GB)4W · 8R · 3 black-type
Half-sister
- Cassydora (GB)2W · 6R · 1 black-type
- Classic Remark (IRE)1W · 7R · 1 black-type
Niece (out of a sibling)
- Perfect Clarity (GB)2W · 6R · 1 black-type
- South Sea Pearl (IRE)2W · 9R · 1 black-type
First cousin once removed
- Spotlight (GB)2W · 7R · 1 black-type
- Sweepstake (IRE)2W · 4R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was Clear Vision foaled?
Clear Vision (GB) was foaled in 2003.
Who are the sire and dam of Clear Vision?
Clear Vision (GB) is by Observatory (USA) out of Claxon (GB), a daughter of Caerleon (USA).
Who trained Clear Vision?
Clear Vision (GB) was trained by Amanda Perrett and owned by Hesmonds Stud at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Clear Vision's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Clear Vision (GB) ran 4 times without winning.
Is Clear Vision still racing?
Clear Vision (GB) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 22 December 2006 at Lingfield (AW) in the Rose Russell Median Auction Maiden Stakes, finishing 3rd of 7, and has not run there since.
Is Clear Vision related to any top horses?
Clear Vision (GB)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Claxon (GB) (dam, Listed winner), Cassydora (GB) (half-sister, Listed winner) and Classic Remark (IRE) (half-sister, Listed winner), from the Galaxie Dust (USA) family.
What is Clear Vision's record at Kempton (AW)?
Clear Vision (GB) ran most often at Kempton (AW), with no wins from 2 runs there.
Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Updated