Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Claremadden
- TrainerMichael Hourigan
- OwnerMrs Nuala Barron
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 1990
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 1 run (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £0
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 30 Apr 1995, Gowran Park (IRE) (PU/16)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | Winner / 2nd | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Apr 95 | Gowran Park (IRE) | PU/16 | 16/1 | Mr D J O'Brien | Michael Hourigan | Thomastown I.N.H. Flat Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | NH Flat | 2m | Good | 11-3 | Brave Fountain (IRE) | 2/15 |
Thomastown I.N.H. Flat Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mGood
All fields
- Date
- 30 Apr 95
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Pos
- PU/16
- SP
- 16/1
- Jockey
- Mr D J O'Brien
- Trainer
- Michael Hourigan
- Race
- Thomastown I.N.H. Flat Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- NH Flat
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-3
- Winner / 2nd
- Brave Fountain (IRE)
- Future form
- 2/15
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Apr 95 | Gowran Park (IRE) | Thomastown I.N.H. Flat Race | PU/16 | Brave Fountain (IRE) | 1 | 27 May 95 | Curragh (IRE) | Landrover I.N.H. Flat Race |
| 30 Apr 95 | Gowran Park (IRE) | Thomastown I.N.H. Flat Race | PU/16 | Geray Lady (IRE) | 5 | 11 May 95 | Tipperary (IRE) | Gowla Breeders International Mares Series Final |
- PU/1630 Apr 95 · Gowran Park (IRE)
Thomastown I.N.H. Flat Race
All fields
- Date
- 30 Apr 95
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Race
- Thomastown I.N.H. Flat Race
- This horse
- PU/16
- Winner next time
- Brave Fountain (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 27 May 95
- At
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race won
- Landrover I.N.H. Flat Race
- PU/1630 Apr 95 · Gowran Park (IRE)
Thomastown I.N.H. Flat Race
All fields
- Date
- 30 Apr 95
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Race
- Thomastown I.N.H. Flat Race
- This horse
- PU/16
- Winner next time
- Geray Lady (IRE)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 11 May 95
- Race won
- Gowla Breeders International Mares Series Final
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michael Hourigan | 30 Apr 95 | 30 Apr 95 | PU/16 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Michael Hourigan
- Trainer
- Michael Hourigan
- First run
- 30 Apr 95
- Last run
- 30 Apr 95
- First run for yard
- PU/16
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | 30 Apr 95 | 30 Apr 95 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- First run
- 30 Apr 95
- Last run
- 30 Apr 95
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchSupreme Leader (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchCash Discount (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireDeep Run (GB)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Cash Discount (GB) · 1 winners from 5 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Supreme Leader (GB) | Cash Discount (GB) | Deep Run (GB) | gelding | Flat 12.5f · NH 2m3½f | Flat 12.5f · NH 2m3½f |
Supreme Leader (GB)
- Damsire
- Deep Run (GB)
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 12.5f · NH 2m3½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 12.5f · NH 2m3½f
Progeny of Supreme Leader (GB) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 14,274 | 1,489 | 3,860 | 1 | 0 | ||
| At 2m to 2m1f | 5,162 | 540 | 1,386 | 1 | 0 | ||
| On Good going | 3,585 | 368 | 979 | 1 | 0 | ||
| At 2m to 2m1f on Good going | 1,275 | 132 | 352 | 1 | 0 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 14,274
- Wins
- 1,489
- Placed
- 3,860
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m to 2m1f
- Condition
- At 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 5,162
- Wins
- 540
- Placed
- 1,386
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 3,585
- Wins
- 368
- Placed
- 979
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m to 2m1f on Good going
- Condition
- At 2m to 2m1f on Good going
- Runs
- 1,275
- Wins
- 132
- Placed
- 352
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Supreme Leader (GB) × Deep Run mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 123 | 57 | 4 | 1,397 | 176 | 282 | £598,993 | €1,001,885 | ||
| Flat | 5 | 1 | 0 | 28 | 2 | 4 | £0 | €23,510 | ||
| All runs | 123 | 57 | 4 | 1,425 | 178 | 286 | £598,993 | €1,025,395 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 123
- Winners
- 57
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 4
- Runs
- 1,397
- Wins
- 176
- 2nd/3rd
- 282
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £598,993
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,001,885
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 5
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 28
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd/3rd
- 4
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €23,510
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 123
- Winners
- 57
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 4
- Runs
- 1,425
- Wins
- 178
- 2nd/3rd
- 286
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £598,993
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,025,395
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Feathered Leader (IRE) | 24 | 6 | 3 | Group/Grade 1 | £8,800 | €9,258 |
| Leading Run (IRE) | 19 | 5 | 1 | Group/Grade 1 | £0 | €134,671 |
| Supreme Developer (IRE) | 24 | 4 | 1 | Group/Grade 1 | £21,934 | €43,619 |
| Nick Dundee (IRE) | 12 | 7 | 2 | Group/Grade 2 | £0 | €17,695 |
| Shared Account (IRE) | 55 | 8 | 0 | - | £12,957 | €40,185 |
| Julie's Leader (IRE) | 24 | 7 | 0 | - | £31,402 | €0 |
| Avanti Express (IRE) | 26 | 7 | 0 | - | £44,147 | €0 |
| Park Leader (IRE) | 41 | 7 | 0 | - | £0 | €75,764 |
| Grange Leader (IRE) | 61 | 7 | 0 | - | £0 | €56,002 |
| Cruise Leader (IRE) | 14 | 6 | 0 | - | £36,011 | €0 |
| Dawn Leader (IRE) | 17 | 6 | 0 | - | £39,394 | €0 |
| Can't Buy Time I (IRE) | 27 | 5 | 0 | - | £96,350 | €0 |
Feathered Leader (IRE)
- Runs
- 24
- Wins
- 6
- Black-type wins
- 3
- Best win
- Group/Grade 1
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,800
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,258
Leading Run (IRE)
- Horse
- Leading Run (IRE)
- Runs
- 19
- Wins
- 5
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Group/Grade 1
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €134,671
Supreme Developer (IRE)
- Runs
- 24
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Group/Grade 1
- Prize GB (£)
- £21,934
- Prize IRE (€)
- €43,619
Nick Dundee (IRE)
- Horse
- Nick Dundee (IRE)
- Runs
- 12
- Wins
- 7
- Black-type wins
- 2
- Best win
- Group/Grade 2
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €17,695
Shared Account (IRE)
- Horse
- Shared Account (IRE)
- Runs
- 55
- Wins
- 8
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £12,957
- Prize IRE (€)
- €40,185
Julie's Leader (IRE)
- Horse
- Julie's Leader (IRE)
- Runs
- 24
- Wins
- 7
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £31,402
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Avanti Express (IRE)
- Horse
- Avanti Express (IRE)
- Runs
- 26
- Wins
- 7
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £44,147
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Park Leader (IRE)
- Horse
- Park Leader (IRE)
- Runs
- 41
- Wins
- 7
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €75,764
Grange Leader (IRE)
- Horse
- Grange Leader (IRE)
- Runs
- 61
- Wins
- 7
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €56,002
Cruise Leader (IRE)
- Horse
- Cruise Leader (IRE)
- Runs
- 14
- Wins
- 6
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £36,011
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Dawn Leader (IRE)
- Horse
- Dawn Leader (IRE)
- Runs
- 17
- Wins
- 6
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £39,394
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Can't Buy Time I (IRE)
- Runs
- 27
- Wins
- 5
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £96,350
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 1 winners from 5 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Supreme Leader (GB) out of Cash Discount (GB) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Le Moss (IRE)
- Party Lawn (GB)0W · 1R
By Carlingford Castle (IRE)
- Cash Box (IRE)4W · 35R
By Henbit (USA)
- Above Suspicion I (IRE)0W · 10R
By Mandalus (IRE)
- Freedom Road (IRE)0W · 9R
Female line
- 1Cash Discount (GB)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Claremadden foaled?
Claremadden (IRE) was foaled in 1990.
Who are the sire and dam of Claremadden?
Claremadden (IRE) is by Supreme Leader (GB) out of Cash Discount (GB), a daughter of Deep Run (GB).
Who trained Claremadden?
Claremadden (IRE) was trained by Michael Hourigan and owned by Mrs Nuala Barron at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Claremadden's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Claremadden (IRE) ran 1 time without winning.
Is Claremadden still racing?
Claremadden (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 30 April 1995 at Gowran Park (IRE) in the Thomastown I.N.H. Flat Race (result: pulled up, 16 ran), and has not run there since.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated