Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Ciro
- TrainerAidan O'Brien
- OwnerCoolmore (Michael Tabor)
- Sex
- colt
- Foaled
- 1997
- Highest OR
- 114
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 3 runs (33%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £0
- Last official rating
- 114 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 2 Jul 2000, Curragh (IRE) (3/11)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 7 Sep 1999, Galway (IRE)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 Jul 00 | Curragh (IRE) | 3/11 | 20/1 | 10½ | George Duffield | Aidan O'Brien | Budweiser Irish Derby | Group 1 | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Yielding | 9-0 | 114 | Sinndar (IRE) | 299 | 2/6 |
| 7 Sep 99 | Galway (IRE) | 1/12 | 4/7F | won 7 | Mick Kinane | Aidan O'Brien | Long Walk European Breeders Fund Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m½f | Soft | 9-2 | - | Mythical Nature (GB) | 72 | 0/11 |
| 27 Jun 99 | Curragh (IRE) | 2/10 | 2/5F | 2½ | Mick Kinane | Aidan O'Brien | Anheuser Busch E.B.F. Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Good | 9-2 | - | Broche (USA) | - | 1/9 |
- 3/112 Jul 00 · Curragh (IRE)20/1
Budweiser Irish Derby
Group 11m4fYielding
All fields
- Date
- 2 Jul 00
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 3/11
- SP
- 20/1
- Btn
- 10½
- Jockey
- George Duffield
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Budweiser Irish Derby
- Class
- Group 1
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- 114
- Winner / 2nd
- Sinndar (IRE)
- Days
- 299
- Future form
- 2/6
Long Walk European Breeders Fund Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m½fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 7 Sep 99
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/12
- SP
- 4/7F
- Btn
- won 7
- Jockey
- Mick Kinane
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Long Walk European Breeders Fund Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m½f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Mythical Nature (GB)
- Days
- 72
- Future form
- 0/11
- 2/1027 Jun 99 · Curragh (IRE)2/5F
Anheuser Busch E.B.F. Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)7fGood
All fields
- Date
- 27 Jun 99
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/10
- SP
- 2/5F
- Btn
- 2½
- Jockey
- Mick Kinane
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Anheuser Busch E.B.F. Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Broche (USA)
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/9
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 Jul 00 | Curragh (IRE) | Budweiser Irish Derby | 3/11 | Takali (IRE) | 5 | 29 Jul 00 | Curragh (IRE) | Meld Stakes |
| 2 Jul 00 | Curragh (IRE) | Budweiser Irish Derby | 3/11 | Media Puzzle (USA) | 7 | 13 Jul 00 | Down Royal (IRE) | Ulster Harp Lager Derby (Listed Handicap) |
| 27 Jun 99 | Curragh (IRE) | Anheuser Busch E.B.F. Maiden | 2/10 | Sharp Focus (USA) | 4 | 31 Jul 99 | Galway (IRE) | Dawn Hi and Lo E.B.F. Maiden |
- 3/112 Jul 00 · Curragh (IRE)
Budweiser Irish Derby
All fields
- Date
- 2 Jul 00
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Budweiser Irish Derby
- This horse
- 3/11
- Winner next time
- Takali (IRE)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 29 Jul 00
- At
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race won
- Meld Stakes
- 3/112 Jul 00 · Curragh (IRE)
Budweiser Irish Derby
All fields
- Date
- 2 Jul 00
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Budweiser Irish Derby
- This horse
- 3/11
- Winner next time
- Media Puzzle (USA)
- Their pos
- 7
- Won on
- 13 Jul 00
- Race won
- Ulster Harp Lager Derby (Listed Handicap)
- 2/1027 Jun 99 · Curragh (IRE)
Anheuser Busch E.B.F. Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 27 Jun 99
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Anheuser Busch E.B.F. Maiden
- This horse
- 2/10
- Winner next time
- Sharp Focus (USA)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 31 Jul 99
- Race won
- Dawn Hi and Lo E.B.F. Maiden
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aidan O'Brien | 27 Jun 99 | 2 Jul 00 | 2/10 | 114 | 114 | 114 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | - | - |
Aidan O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- First run
- 27 Jun 99
- Last run
- 2 Jul 00
- First run for yard
- 2/10
- OR first run
- 114
- OR last run
- 114
- Best OR
- 114
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | - | - | 114 | 27 Jun 99 | 2 Jul 00 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Best OR
- 114
- First run
- 27 Jun 99
- Last run
- 2 Jul 00
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | - | - |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Yielding | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Yielding
- Going
- Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 9f to 11f | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| 12f to 13f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €0 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
12f to 13f
- Distance
- 12f to 13f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Curragh (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Galway (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
Curragh (IRE)
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Galway (IRE)
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | - | - |
Group 1
- Class
- Group 1
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 to 12 runners | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | - | - |
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| June | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| July | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €0 | ||
| September | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mick Kinane | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | - | - | ||
| George Duffield | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €0 |
Mick Kinane
- Jockey
- Mick Kinane
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
George Duffield
- Jockey
- George Duffield
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aidan O'Brien | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | - | - |
Aidan O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | - | - |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchWoodman (USA)
Parent · 1
- SireWoodman (USA)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchGioconda I (USA)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireNijinsky (CAN)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Gioconda I (USA) · 2 winners from 3 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Woodman (USA) | Gioconda I (USA) | Nijinsky (CAN) | colt | Flat 9.1f · NH 2m2½f | Flat 9.6f · NH 2m2½f |
Woodman (USA)
- Sire
- Woodman (USA)
- Damsire
- Nijinsky (CAN)
- Sex
- colt
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.1f · NH 2m2½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.6f · NH 2m2½f
Progeny of Woodman (USA) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 2,963 | 324 | 863 | 3 | 1 | ||
| At 9f to 11f | 738 | 69 | 199 | 1 | 1 | ||
| On Soft going | 269 | 26 | 83 | 1 | 1 | ||
| At 9f to 11f on Soft going | 63 | 6 | 18 | 1 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 2,963
- Wins
- 324
- Placed
- 863
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
At 9f to 11f
- Condition
- At 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 738
- Wins
- 69
- Placed
- 199
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
On Soft going
- Condition
- On Soft going
- Runs
- 269
- Wins
- 26
- Placed
- 83
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
At 9f to 11f on Soft going
- Condition
- At 9f to 11f on Soft going
- Runs
- 63
- Wins
- 6
- Placed
- 18
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Woodman (USA) × Nijinsky mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 20 | 13 | 2 | 170 | 29 | 42 | £316,966 | €44,833 | ||
| National Hunt | 3 | 2 | 0 | 27 | 5 | 6 | £15,498 | €0 | ||
| All runs | 20 | 14 | 2 | 197 | 34 | 48 | £332,464 | €44,833 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 20
- Winners
- 13
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 2
- Runs
- 170
- Wins
- 29
- 2nd/3rd
- 42
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £316,966
- Prize IRE (€)
- €44,833
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 3
- Winners
- 2
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 27
- Wins
- 5
- 2nd/3rd
- 6
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £15,498
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 20
- Winners
- 14
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 2
- Runs
- 197
- Wins
- 34
- 2nd/3rd
- 48
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £332,464
- Prize IRE (€)
- €44,833
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bahhare (USA) | 6 | 3 | 1 | Group/Grade 2 | £112,416 | €0 |
| Dr Johnson (USA) | 9 | 4 | 1 | Listed | - | - |
| Monsajem (USA) | 26 | 7 | 0 | - | £92,708 | €0 |
| Golden Chimes (USA) | 31 | 5 | 0 | - | £15,679 | €0 |
| Ajfan I (USA) | 9 | 3 | 0 | - | £69,937 | €0 |
| Crooked Wood (USA) | 8 | 2 | 0 | - | £0 | €44,448 |
| Two Marks (USA) | 10 | 2 | 0 | - | £11,221 | €0 |
| Mutazz (USA) | 20 | 2 | 0 | - | £9,136 | €0 |
| Ciro (USA) | 3 | 1 | 0 | - | - | - |
| Lothlorien (USA) | 5 | 1 | 0 | - | £7,197 | €0 |
| Marqueta (USA) | 7 | 1 | 0 | - | - | - |
| Alnaja (USA) | 8 | 1 | 0 | - | £7,924 | €0 |
Bahhare (USA)
- Horse
- Bahhare (USA)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Group/Grade 2
- Prize GB (£)
- £112,416
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Dr Johnson (USA)
- Horse
- Dr Johnson (USA)
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Listed
Monsajem (USA)
- Horse
- Monsajem (USA)
- Runs
- 26
- Wins
- 7
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £92,708
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Golden Chimes (USA)
- Horse
- Golden Chimes (USA)
- Runs
- 31
- Wins
- 5
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £15,679
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Ajfan I (USA)
- Horse
- Ajfan I (USA)
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £69,937
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Crooked Wood (USA)
- Horse
- Crooked Wood (USA)
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €44,448
Two Marks (USA)
- Horse
- Two Marks (USA)
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £11,221
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Mutazz (USA)
- Horse
- Mutazz (USA)
- Runs
- 20
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,136
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Ciro (USA)
- Horse
- Ciro (USA)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
Lothlorien (USA)
- Horse
- Lothlorien (USA)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,197
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Marqueta (USA)
- Horse
- Marqueta (USA)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
Alnaja (USA)
- Horse
- Alnaja (USA)
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,924
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 114 | 114 | 114 | 1 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 114
- Highest OR
- 114
- Lowest OR
- 114
- Rated runs
- 1
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 Jul 00 | Curragh (IRE) | Flat | 114 | 3/11 |
- 3/112 Jul 00 · Curragh (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 2 Jul 00
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 114
- Pos
- 3/11
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 114 | 114 | 0 | 114 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 114
- OR last run
- 114
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 114
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 2 winners from 3 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Woodman (USA) out of Gioconda I (USA) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Seeking The Gold (USA)
- Gone Gold (USA)1W · 3R
By Empire Maker (USA)
- Love Empire (USA)0W · 12R
Female line
- 1Gioconda I (USA)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Ciro foaled?
Ciro (USA) was foaled in 1997.
Who are the sire and dam of Ciro?
Ciro (USA) is by Woodman (USA) out of Gioconda I (USA), a daughter of Nijinsky (CAN).
Who trained Ciro?
Ciro (USA) was trained by Aidan O'Brien and owned by Michael Tabor at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Ciro's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Ciro (USA) won 1 of 3 races (33%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
What is Ciro's biggest win?
Ciro (USA)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the Long Walk European Breeders Fund Maiden at Galway (IRE) on 7 September 1999.
Has Ciro ever been beaten?
Ciro (USA) was beaten twice in 3 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 27 June 1999 at Curragh (IRE) (2nd of 10).
What was Ciro's official rating?
Ciro (USA) was last officially rated 114 on the Flat (also the career high).
Is Ciro still racing?
Ciro (USA) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 2 July 2000 at Curragh (IRE) in the Budweiser Irish Derby, finishing 3rd of 11, and has not run there since.
What is Ciro's record at Curragh (IRE)?
Ciro (USA) ran most often at Curragh (IRE), with no wins from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated