Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Horse profile
Choir Practice II
- TrainerJohn Gosden
- OwnerCheveley Park Stud
- FamilyChoir Mistress I
- Sex
- filly
- Foaled
- 2003
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 3 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £1,761 GB
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 1 Oct 2005, Redcar (6/12)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Oct 05 | Redcar | 6/12 | 7/2 | 3¾ | Seb Sanders | John Gosden | European Breeders Fund Maiden Fillies' Stakes | Class 5 | Flat Turf | 7f | Good to Firm | 8-11 | Coalpark (IRE) | £4,446 | 66 | 0/10 |
| 27 Jul 05 | Sandown | 4/7 | 15/8J | 6½ | Jimmy Fortune | John Gosden | G6 E B F Maiden Fillies' Stakes | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 7f | Good to Soft | 8-11 | Galileo's Star (IRE) | £4,979 | 20 | 0/6 |
| 7 Jul 05 | Newmarket (July) | 3/12 | 8/1 | 8 | Jimmy Fortune | John Gosden | Heathavon Stud E B F Maiden Fillies' Stakes | Class 3 | Flat Turf | 6f | Good to Soft | 8-11 | Nidhaal (IRE) | £8,957 | - | 3/11 |
European Breeders Fund Maiden Fillies' Stakes
Class 57fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 1 Oct 05
- Course
- Redcar
- Pos
- 6/12
- SP
- 7/2
- Btn
- 3¾
- Jockey
- Seb Sanders
- Trainer
- John Gosden
- Race
- European Breeders Fund Maiden Fillies' Stakes
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 8-11
- Winner / 2nd
- Coalpark (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £4,446
- Days
- 66
- Future form
- 0/10
G6 E B F Maiden Fillies' Stakes
Class 47fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 27 Jul 05
- Course
- Sandown
- Pos
- 4/7
- SP
- 15/8J
- Btn
- 6½
- Jockey
- Jimmy Fortune
- Trainer
- John Gosden
- Race
- G6 E B F Maiden Fillies' Stakes
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 8-11
- Winner / 2nd
- Galileo's Star (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £4,979
- Days
- 20
- Future form
- 0/6
- 3/127 Jul 05 · Newmarket (July)8/1
Heathavon Stud E B F Maiden Fillies' Stakes
Class 36fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 7 Jul 05
- Course
- Newmarket (July)
- Pos
- 3/12
- SP
- 8/1
- Btn
- 8
- Jockey
- Jimmy Fortune
- Trainer
- John Gosden
- Race
- Heathavon Stud E B F Maiden Fillies' Stakes
- Class
- Class 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 8-11
- Winner / 2nd
- Nidhaal (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £8,957
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 3/11
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 Jul 05 | Newmarket (July) | Heathavon Stud E B F Maiden Fillies' Stakes | 3/12 | Nantyglo (GB) | 4 | 18 Jul 05 | Windsor | Reading Evening Post European Breeders Fund Maiden Fillies' Stakes |
| 7 Jul 05 | Newmarket (July) | Heathavon Stud E B F Maiden Fillies' Stakes | 3/12 | Silca's Sister (GB) | 5 | 22 Jul 05 | Newbury | London Clubs Maiden Fillies' Stakes |
| 7 Jul 05 | Newmarket (July) | Heathavon Stud E B F Maiden Fillies' Stakes | 3/12 | Lady Livius (IRE) | 8 | 16 Jul 05 | Newbury | Weatherbys Super Sprint |
- 3/127 Jul 05 · Newmarket (July)
Heathavon Stud E B F Maiden Fillies' Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 7 Jul 05
- Course
- Newmarket (July)
- Race
- Heathavon Stud E B F Maiden Fillies' Stakes
- This horse
- 3/12
- Winner next time
- Nantyglo (GB)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 18 Jul 05
- At
- Windsor
- Race won
- Reading Evening Post European Breeders Fund Maiden Fillies' Stakes
- 3/127 Jul 05 · Newmarket (July)
Heathavon Stud E B F Maiden Fillies' Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 7 Jul 05
- Course
- Newmarket (July)
- Race
- Heathavon Stud E B F Maiden Fillies' Stakes
- This horse
- 3/12
- Winner next time
- Silca's Sister (GB)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 22 Jul 05
- At
- Newbury
- Race won
- London Clubs Maiden Fillies' Stakes
- 3/127 Jul 05 · Newmarket (July)
Heathavon Stud E B F Maiden Fillies' Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 7 Jul 05
- Course
- Newmarket (July)
- Race
- Heathavon Stud E B F Maiden Fillies' Stakes
- This horse
- 3/12
- Winner next time
- Lady Livius (IRE)
- Their pos
- 8
- Won on
- 16 Jul 05
- At
- Newbury
- Race won
- Weatherbys Super Sprint
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Gosden | 7 Jul 05 | 1 Oct 05 | 3/12 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,761 | €0 |
John Gosden
- Trainer
- John Gosden
- First run
- 7 Jul 05
- Last run
- 1 Oct 05
- First run for yard
- 3/12
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,761
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,761 | €0 | 7 Jul 05 | 1 Oct 05 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,761
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- First run
- 7 Jul 05
- Last run
- 1 Oct 05
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,761 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,761
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good to Soft | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,761 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Soft
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,761
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5f to 6f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,378 | €0 | ||
| 7f to 1m | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £383 | €0 |
5f to 6f
- Distance
- 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,378
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £383
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,378 | €0 | ||
| Class 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £383 | €0 | ||
| Class 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Class 3
- Class
- Class 3
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,378
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £383
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 5
- Class
- Class 5
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £383 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,378 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £383
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,378
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| July | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,761 | €0 | ||
| October | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,761
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jimmy Fortune | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,761 | €0 | ||
| Seb Sanders | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Jimmy Fortune
- Jockey
- Jimmy Fortune
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,761
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Seb Sanders
- Jockey
- Seb Sanders
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Gosden | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,761 | €0 |
John Gosden
- Trainer
- John Gosden
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,761
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,761 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,761
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,378 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £383 | €0 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,378
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £383
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchBenny The Dip (USA)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireSilver Hawk (USA)
- Sire's damRascal Rascal (USA)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchChoirgirl (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireUnfuwain (USA)
- Dam's damChoir Mistress I (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Choirgirl (GB) · by Unfuwain (USA) · 5 winners from 7 runners · Black-type placed
- Choir Mistress I (GB) · 7 winners from 9 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benny The Dip (USA) | Choirgirl (GB) | Unfuwain (USA) | filly | Flat 9.3f · NH 2m3f | Flat 9.6f · NH 2m2½f |
Benny The Dip (USA)
- Damsire
- Unfuwain (USA)
- Sex
- filly
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.3f · NH 2m3f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.6f · NH 2m2½f
Progeny of Benny The Dip (USA) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 553 | 49 | 125 | 3 | 0 | ||
| At 5f to 6f | 111 | 11 | 33 | 1 | 0 | ||
| On Good to soft or yielding going | 56 | 6 | 13 | 2 | 0 | ||
| At 5f to 6f on Good to soft or yielding going | 17 | 3 | 6 | 1 | 0 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 553
- Wins
- 49
- Placed
- 125
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
At 5f to 6f
- Condition
- At 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 111
- Wins
- 11
- Placed
- 33
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- On Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 56
- Wins
- 6
- Placed
- 13
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
At 5f to 6f on Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- At 5f to 6f on Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 17
- Wins
- 3
- Placed
- 6
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Benny The Dip (USA) × Unfuwain mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | £1,761 | €0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,761
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Choir Practice II (GB) | 3 | 0 | 0 | £1,761 | €0 |
Choir Practice II (GB)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,761
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Family
Dam summary
- Record
- Black-type placed
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 5 winners from 7 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Benny The Dip (USA) out of Choirgirl (GB) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Pivotal (GB)
- Chord (GB)3W · 31R
- Choral Festival (GB)13W · 114R
- Bells Of Berlin (GB)1W · 15R
By Medicean (GB)
- Choir Solo (GB)0W · 1R
- My Gigi (GB)1W · 16R
By Iceman (GB)
- Ministry (GB)1W · 21R
Female line
- 1Choirgirl (GB) · by Unfuwain (USA)
- 2Choir Mistress I (GB)
Notable relatives
Aunt (out of 2nd dam)
- Chorist (GB)9W · 20R · 1 G1
First cousin
- Gospel Choir (GB)7W · 15R · 3 black-type
- Sennockian Star (GB)15W · 105R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was Choir Practice II foaled?
Choir Practice II (GB) was foaled in 2003.
Who are the sire and dam of Choir Practice II?
Choir Practice II (GB) is by Benny The Dip (USA) out of Choirgirl (GB), a daughter of Unfuwain (USA).
Who trained Choir Practice II?
Choir Practice II (GB) was trained by John Gosden and owned by Cheveley Park Stud at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Choir Practice II's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Choir Practice II (GB) ran 3 times without winning.
Is Choir Practice II still racing?
Choir Practice II (GB) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 1 October 2005 at Redcar in the European Breeders Fund Maiden Fillies' Stakes, finishing 6th of 12, and has not run there since.
Is Choir Practice II related to any top horses?
Choir Practice II (GB)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Chorist (GB) (aunt, Group 1 winner), Gospel Choir (GB) (first cousin, Group 2 winner) and Sennockian Star (GB) (first cousin, Listed winner), from the Choir Mistress I (GB) family.
Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Updated