Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Chilhampton
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 1982
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 4 runs (25%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £2,166 GB
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 7 Feb 1992, Newbury (F/10)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 10 May 1991, Stratford
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 Feb 92 | Newbury | F/10 | 7/2F | - | Mr N R Mitchell | C A Green | Charles Higgins Memorial Foxhunters' Cup Hunters' Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m4f | Good | 11-9 | Bee Garden (GB) | £1,604 | 252 | 0/8 |
| 31 May 91 | Stratford | PU/13 | 11/4F | - | Mr T Mitchell | C A Green | 27th Year Of John Corbet Cup Champion Novices' Hunters' Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 3m2f | Good to Firm | 11-12 | Spartan Chief (GB) | £3,670 | 21 | 0/8 |
| 10 May 91 | Stratford | 1/16 | 7/2 | won 6 | Mr T Mitchell | C A Green | Needham & James Novices' Hunters' Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m6f | Good | 11-11 | Life Peerage (USA) | £2,039 | 364 | 1/10 |
| 11 May 90 | Stratford | 4/15 | 13/2 | dist | Mr T Mitchell | C A Green | Needham & James Novices' Hunters' Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m6f | Good to Firm | 11-7 | Corrarder (GB) | £1,958 | - | 0/8 |
Charles Higgins Memorial Foxhunters' Cup Hunters' Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m4fGood
All fields
- Date
- 7 Feb 92
- Course
- Newbury
- Pos
- F/10
- SP
- 7/2F
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Mr N R Mitchell
- Trainer
- C A Green
- Race
- Charles Higgins Memorial Foxhunters' Cup Hunters' Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-9
- Winner / 2nd
- Bee Garden (GB)
- Winner prize
- £1,604
- Days
- 252
- Future form
- 0/8
27th Year Of John Corbet Cup Champion Novices' Hunters' Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)3m2fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 31 May 91
- Course
- Stratford
- Pos
- PU/13
- SP
- 11/4F
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Mr T Mitchell
- Trainer
- C A Green
- Race
- 27th Year Of John Corbet Cup Champion Novices' Hunters' Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m2f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 11-12
- Winner / 2nd
- Spartan Chief (GB)
- Winner prize
- £3,670
- Days
- 21
- Future form
- 0/8
Needham & James Novices' Hunters' Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m6fGood
All fields
- Date
- 10 May 91
- Course
- Stratford
- Pos
- 1/16
- SP
- 7/2
- Btn
- won 6
- Jockey
- Mr T Mitchell
- Trainer
- C A Green
- Race
- Needham & James Novices' Hunters' Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m6f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-11
- Winner / 2nd
- Life Peerage (USA)
- Winner prize
- £2,039
- Days
- 364
- Future form
- 1/10
Needham & James Novices' Hunters' Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m6fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 11 May 90
- Course
- Stratford
- Pos
- 4/15
- SP
- 13/2
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Mr T Mitchell
- Trainer
- C A Green
- Race
- Needham & James Novices' Hunters' Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m6f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 11-7
- Winner / 2nd
- Corrarder (GB)
- Winner prize
- £1,958
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/8
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 May 91 | Stratford | Needham & James Novices' Hunters' Chase | 1/16 | Knockumshin (GB) | 7 | 28 May 91 | Uttoxeter | Highland Park Novices' Hunters' Chase For The Feilden Challenge Cup |
- 1/1610 May 91 · Stratford
Needham & James Novices' Hunters' Chase
All fields
- Date
- 10 May 91
- Course
- Stratford
- Race
- Needham & James Novices' Hunters' Chase
- This horse
- 1/16
- Winner next time
- Knockumshin (GB)
- Their pos
- 7
- Won on
- 28 May 91
- Race won
- Highland Park Novices' Hunters' Chase For The Feilden Challenge Cup
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| C A Green | 11 May 90 | 7 Feb 92 | 4/15 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,166 | €0 |
C A Green
- Trainer
- C A Green
- First run
- 11 May 90
- Last run
- 7 Feb 92
- First run for yard
- 4/15
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,166
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,166 | €0 | 11 May 90 | 7 Feb 92 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,166
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- First run
- 11 May 90
- Last run
- 7 Feb 92
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chase | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,166 | €0 |
Chase
- Race type
- Chase
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,166
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £128 | €0 | ||
| Good | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,039 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £128
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,039
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m2f to 2m5f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 2m6f to 3m1f | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,166 | €0 | ||
| 3m2f and over | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
2m2f to 2m5f
- Distance
- 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m6f to 3m1f
- Distance
- 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,166
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
3m2f and over
- Distance
- 3m2f and over
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,166 | €0 |
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,166
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 to 12 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,166 | €0 |
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,166
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| February | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| May | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,166 | €0 |
February
- Month
- February
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,166
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr T Mitchell | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,166 | €0 | ||
| Mr N R Mitchell | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Mr T Mitchell
- Jockey
- Mr T Mitchell
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,166
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Mr N R Mitchell
- Jockey
- Mr N R Mitchell
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| C A Green | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,166 | €0 |
C A Green
- Trainer
- C A Green
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,166
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,166 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,166
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £128 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,039 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £128
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,039
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchBelfalas (GB)
Parent · 1
- SireBelfalas (GB)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchRozeen (GB)
Parent · 1
- DamRozeen (GB)
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireMerry Rose
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Rozeen (GB) · 1 winners from 2 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Belfalas (GB) | Rozeen (GB) | Merry Rose | gelding | NH 2m6f | NH 2m6f |
Belfalas (GB)
- Sire
- Belfalas (GB)
- Dam
- Rozeen (GB)
- Damsire
- Merry Rose
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- NH 2m6f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- NH 2m6f
Progeny of Belfalas (GB) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 383 | 36 | 108 | 4 | 1 | ||
| At 2m6f to 3m1f | 134 | 17 | 35 | 2 | 1 | ||
| On Good going | 117 | 13 | 37 | 2 | 1 | ||
| At 2m6f to 3m1f on Good going | 41 | 5 | 9 | 1 | 1 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 383
- Wins
- 36
- Placed
- 108
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 1
At 2m6f to 3m1f
- Condition
- At 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 134
- Wins
- 17
- Placed
- 35
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 117
- Wins
- 13
- Placed
- 37
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
At 2m6f to 3m1f on Good going
- Condition
- At 2m6f to 3m1f on Good going
- Runs
- 41
- Wins
- 5
- Placed
- 9
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Belfalas (GB) × Merry Rose mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 0 | £2,166 | €0 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd/3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,166
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chilhampton (GB) | 4 | 1 | 0 | £2,166 | €0 |
Chilhampton (GB)
- Horse
- Chilhampton (GB)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,166
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 1 winners from 2 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Belfalas (GB) out of Rozeen (GB) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Monksfield (GB)
- Mawtvica (GB)0W · 4R
Female line
- 1Rozeen (GB)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Chilhampton foaled?
Chilhampton (GB) was foaled in 1982.
Who are the sire and dam of Chilhampton?
Chilhampton (GB) is by Belfalas (GB) out of Rozeen (GB), a daughter of Merry Rose.
Who trained Chilhampton?
Chilhampton (GB) was trained by C A Green and owned by C A Green at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Chilhampton's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Chilhampton (GB) won 1 of 4 races (25%).
What is Chilhampton's biggest win?
Chilhampton (GB)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the Needham & James Novices' Hunters' Chase at Stratford on 10 May 1991.
Has Chilhampton ever been beaten?
Chilhampton (GB) was beaten 3 times in 4 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 11 May 1990 at Stratford (4th of 15).
Is Chilhampton still racing?
Chilhampton (GB) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 7 February 1992 at Newbury in the Charles Higgins Memorial Foxhunters' Cup Hunters' Chase (result: fell, 10 ran), and has not run there since.
What is Chilhampton's record at Stratford?
Chilhampton (GB) ran most often at Stratford, with 1 win from 3 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated