Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Centre Stage I
- TrainerMrs S Warr
- OwnerL J Bowman
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 1986
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 4 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £0
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 16 May 1997, Folkestone (5/10)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 16 May 97 | Folkestone | 5/10 | 40/1 | dist | Mr A Warr | Mrs S Warr | Nigel Collison Fuels Novices' Hunters' Chase Class H | Class 6 | Chase | 3m2f | Good | 12-0 | Mister Main Man (IRE) | £1,990 | 86 | 1/5 |
| 19 Feb 97 | Folkestone | 7/10 | 10/1 | dist | Mr A Warr | Mrs S Warr | Flisher Foods Maiden Hunters' Chase Class H | Class 6 | Chase | 2m5f | Soft | 12-1 | Trifast Lad (GB) | £1,067 | 7 | 1/6 |
| 12 Feb 97 | Lingfield | 4/13 | 33/1 | dist | Mr A Warr | Mrs S Warr | R. E. Sassoon Memorial Hunters' Chase Class H | Class 6 | Chase | 3m | Heavy | 11-7 | Vicompt De Valmont (GB) | £1,110 | 338 | 1/12 |
| 11 Mar 96 | Plumpton | 4/6 | 33/1 | dist | Mr A Warr | Mrs S Warr | 'clapper' Challenge Cup Hunters' Chase Class H | Class 6 | Chase | 3m1½f | Good to Soft | 11-7 | Loyal Note (GB) | £1,506 | - | 0/5 |
- 5/1016 May 97 · Folkestone40/1
Nigel Collison Fuels Novices' Hunters' Chase Class H
Class 63m2fGood
All fields
- Date
- 16 May 97
- Course
- Folkestone
- Pos
- 5/10
- SP
- 40/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Mr A Warr
- Trainer
- Mrs S Warr
- Race
- Nigel Collison Fuels Novices' Hunters' Chase Class H
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m2f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 12-0
- Winner / 2nd
- Mister Main Man (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £1,990
- Days
- 86
- Future form
- 1/5
- 7/1019 Feb 97 · Folkestone10/1
Flisher Foods Maiden Hunters' Chase Class H
Class 62m5fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 19 Feb 97
- Course
- Folkestone
- Pos
- 7/10
- SP
- 10/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Mr A Warr
- Trainer
- Mrs S Warr
- Race
- Flisher Foods Maiden Hunters' Chase Class H
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m5f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 12-1
- Winner / 2nd
- Trifast Lad (GB)
- Winner prize
- £1,067
- Days
- 7
- Future form
- 1/6
R. E. Sassoon Memorial Hunters' Chase Class H
Class 63mHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 12 Feb 97
- Course
- Lingfield
- Pos
- 4/13
- SP
- 33/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Mr A Warr
- Trainer
- Mrs S Warr
- Race
- R. E. Sassoon Memorial Hunters' Chase Class H
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 11-7
- Winner / 2nd
- Vicompt De Valmont (GB)
- Winner prize
- £1,110
- Days
- 338
- Future form
- 1/12
'clapper' Challenge Cup Hunters' Chase Class H
Class 63m1½fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 11 Mar 96
- Course
- Plumpton
- Pos
- 4/6
- SP
- 33/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Mr A Warr
- Trainer
- Mrs S Warr
- Race
- 'clapper' Challenge Cup Hunters' Chase Class H
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m1½f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 11-7
- Winner / 2nd
- Loyal Note (GB)
- Winner prize
- £1,506
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/5
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 16 May 97 | Folkestone | Nigel Collison Fuels Novices' Hunters' Chase Class H | 5/10 | No Joker (IRE) | 2 | 26 May 97 | Hereford | Clive Maiden Hunters' Chase Class H |
| 19 Feb 97 | Folkestone | Flisher Foods Maiden Hunters' Chase Class H | 7/10 | Trifast Lad (GB) | 1 | 4 Mar 97 | Leicester | Melton Hunt Club Hunters' Chase Class H |
| 12 Feb 97 | Lingfield | R. E. Sassoon Memorial Hunters' Chase Class H | 4/13 | Holland House (GB) | - | 28 Feb 97 | Newbury | Peter Hamer Memorial Hunters' Chase Class H |
- 5/1016 May 97 · Folkestone
Nigel Collison Fuels Novices' Hunters' Chase Class H
All fields
- Date
- 16 May 97
- Course
- Folkestone
- Race
- Nigel Collison Fuels Novices' Hunters' Chase Class H
- This horse
- 5/10
- Winner next time
- No Joker (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 26 May 97
- At
- Hereford
- Race won
- Clive Maiden Hunters' Chase Class H
- 7/1019 Feb 97 · Folkestone
Flisher Foods Maiden Hunters' Chase Class H
All fields
- Date
- 19 Feb 97
- Course
- Folkestone
- Race
- Flisher Foods Maiden Hunters' Chase Class H
- This horse
- 7/10
- Winner next time
- Trifast Lad (GB)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 4 Mar 97
- Race won
- Melton Hunt Club Hunters' Chase Class H
- 4/1312 Feb 97 · Lingfield
R. E. Sassoon Memorial Hunters' Chase Class H
All fields
- Date
- 12 Feb 97
- Course
- Lingfield
- Race
- R. E. Sassoon Memorial Hunters' Chase Class H
- This horse
- 4/13
- Winner next time
- Holland House (GB)
- Their pos
- -
- Won on
- 28 Feb 97
- At
- Newbury
- Race won
- Peter Hamer Memorial Hunters' Chase Class H
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mrs S Warr | 11 Mar 96 | 16 May 97 | 4/6 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Mrs S Warr
- Trainer
- Mrs S Warr
- First run
- 11 Mar 96
- Last run
- 16 May 97
- First run for yard
- 4/6
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | 11 Mar 96 | 16 May 97 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- First run
- 11 Mar 96
- Last run
- 16 May 97
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chase | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Chase
- Race type
- Chase
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Soft
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Heavy
- Going
- Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m2f to 2m5f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 2m6f to 3m1f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 3m2f and over | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
2m2f to 2m5f
- Distance
- 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m6f to 3m1f
- Distance
- 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
3m2f and over
- Distance
- 3m2f and over
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 6 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Class 6
- Class
- Class 6
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| February | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| March | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| May | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
February
- Month
- February
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
March
- Month
- March
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr A Warr | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Mr A Warr
- Jockey
- Mr A Warr
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mrs S Warr | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Mrs S Warr
- Trainer
- Mrs S Warr
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 1 to 7 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
1 to 7 days
- Days since last run
- 1 to 7 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchPas De Seul (GB)
Parent · 1
- SirePas De Seul (GB)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchAll Beige (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireBallyciptic (GB)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- All Beige (GB) · 1 winners from 3 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pas De Seul (GB) | All Beige (GB) | Ballyciptic (GB) | gelding | Flat 12.9f · NH 2m2f | Flat 8.0f · NH 2m4½f |
Pas De Seul (GB)
- Sire
- Pas De Seul (GB)
- Damsire
- Ballyciptic (GB)
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 12.9f · NH 2m2f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.0f · NH 2m4½f
Progeny of Pas De Seul (GB) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 266 | 26 | 68 | 4 | 0 | ||
| At 3m2f and over | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | ||
| On Good to soft or yielding going | 41 | 2 | 11 | 1 | 0 | ||
| At 3m2f and over on Good to soft or yielding going | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 266
- Wins
- 26
- Placed
- 68
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 0
At 3m2f and over
- Condition
- At 3m2f and over
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- Placed
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- On Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 41
- Wins
- 2
- Placed
- 11
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
At 3m2f and over on Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- At 3m2f and over on Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- Placed
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Pas De Seul (GB) × Ballyciptic mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Centre Stage I (GB) | 4 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Centre Stage I (GB)
- Horse
- Centre Stage I (GB)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 1 winners from 3 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Pas De Seul (GB) out of All Beige (GB) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Gorytus (USA)
- Touch Of Danger (GB)0W · 3R
By Carlingford Castle (IRE)
- Pretty Mimosa (IRE)1W · 9R
Female line
- 1All Beige (GB)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Centre Stage I foaled?
Centre Stage I (GB) was foaled in 1986.
Who are the sire and dam of Centre Stage I?
Centre Stage I (GB) is by Pas De Seul (GB) out of All Beige (GB), a daughter of Ballyciptic (GB).
Who trained Centre Stage I?
Centre Stage I (GB) was trained by Mrs S Warr and owned by L J Bowman at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Centre Stage I's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Centre Stage I (GB) ran 4 times without winning.
Is Centre Stage I still racing?
Centre Stage I (GB) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 16 May 1997 at Folkestone in the Nigel Collison Fuels Novices' Hunters' Chase Class H, finishing 5th of 10, and has not run there since.
What is Centre Stage I's record at Folkestone?
Centre Stage I (GB) ran most often at Folkestone, with no wins from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated