Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Castle Bravo
- TrainerM F Morris
- OwnerWeve Bought The Hats Synd
- FamilySmithstown Lady
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 2006
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 4 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £0
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 26 Sep 2011, Roscommon (IRE) (6/10)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 26 Sep 11 | Roscommon (IRE) | 6/10 | 16/1 | dist | B J Cooper | M F Morris | Four Roads Maiden Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m4f | Soft | 11-4 | Just For Joe (IRE) | €5,175 | 87 | 0/7 |
| 1 Jul 11 | Wexford (RH) (IRE) | 10/16 | 50/1 | dist | Denis O'Regan | M F Morris | Ferrycarraig (C & G) Maiden Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m4f | Good | 11-4 | Ninth Legion (IRE) | €5,175 | 48 | 0/14 |
| 14 May 11 | Kilbeggan (IRE) | 13/16 | 25/1 | dist | Andrew J McNamara | M F Morris | Kinnegad 5yo Maiden Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m3f | Good to Firm | 11-4 | Raggletagglegypsy (IRE) | €5,175 | 100 | 2/12 |
| 3 Feb 11 | Clonmel (IRE) | 14/18 | 16/1 | dist | Martin Ferris | M F Morris | Fethard Maiden Hurdle (Div I) | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m½f | Soft to Heavy | 11-3 | Definite Class (IRE) | €3,600 | - | 2/17 |
Four Roads Maiden Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m4fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 26 Sep 11
- Course
- Roscommon (IRE)
- Pos
- 6/10
- SP
- 16/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- B J Cooper
- Trainer
- M F Morris
- Race
- Four Roads Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 11-4
- Winner / 2nd
- Just For Joe (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €5,175
- Days
- 87
- Future form
- 0/7
- 10/161 Jul 11 · Wexford (RH) (IRE)50/1
Ferrycarraig (C & G) Maiden Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m4fGood
All fields
- Date
- 1 Jul 11
- Course
- Wexford (RH) (IRE)
- Pos
- 10/16
- SP
- 50/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Denis O'Regan
- Trainer
- M F Morris
- Race
- Ferrycarraig (C & G) Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-4
- Winner / 2nd
- Ninth Legion (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €5,175
- Days
- 48
- Future form
- 0/14
Kinnegad 5yo Maiden Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m3fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 14 May 11
- Course
- Kilbeggan (IRE)
- Pos
- 13/16
- SP
- 25/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Andrew J McNamara
- Trainer
- M F Morris
- Race
- Kinnegad 5yo Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m3f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 11-4
- Winner / 2nd
- Raggletagglegypsy (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €5,175
- Days
- 100
- Future form
- 2/12
Fethard Maiden Hurdle (Div I)
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m½fSoft to Heavy
All fields
- Date
- 3 Feb 11
- Course
- Clonmel (IRE)
- Pos
- 14/18
- SP
- 16/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Martin Ferris
- Trainer
- M F Morris
- Race
- Fethard Maiden Hurdle (Div I)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m½f
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Wgt
- 11-3
- Winner / 2nd
- Definite Class (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €3,600
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 2/17
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14 May 11 | Kilbeggan (IRE) | Kinnegad 5yo Maiden Hurdle | 13/16 | Raggletagglegypsy (IRE) | 1 | 14 Jul 11 | Killarney (IRE) | John O'Connell Memorial Novice Hurdle |
| 14 May 11 | Kilbeggan (IRE) | Kinnegad 5yo Maiden Hurdle | 13/16 | Eightybarackstreet (IRE) | 2 | 8 Jun 11 | Clonmel (IRE) | Valley Of Honey 5yo Maiden Hurdle |
| 3 Feb 11 | Clonmel (IRE) | Fethard Maiden Hurdle (Div I) | 14/18 | Definite Class (IRE) | 1 | 23 Feb 11 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | I.T.B.A. Fillies Scheme Novice Hurdle |
| 3 Feb 11 | Clonmel (IRE) | Fethard Maiden Hurdle (Div I) | 14/18 | Rathlin (GB) | 2 | 5 Mar 11 | Gowran Park (IRE) | Great Oak Maiden Hurdle |
- 13/1614 May 11 · Kilbeggan (IRE)
Kinnegad 5yo Maiden Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 14 May 11
- Course
- Kilbeggan (IRE)
- Race
- Kinnegad 5yo Maiden Hurdle
- This horse
- 13/16
- Winner next time
- Raggletagglegypsy (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 14 Jul 11
- Race won
- John O'Connell Memorial Novice Hurdle
- 13/1614 May 11 · Kilbeggan (IRE)
Kinnegad 5yo Maiden Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 14 May 11
- Course
- Kilbeggan (IRE)
- Race
- Kinnegad 5yo Maiden Hurdle
- This horse
- 13/16
- Winner next time
- Eightybarackstreet (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 8 Jun 11
- Race won
- Valley Of Honey 5yo Maiden Hurdle
- 14/183 Feb 11 · Clonmel (IRE)
Fethard Maiden Hurdle (Div I)
All fields
- Date
- 3 Feb 11
- Course
- Clonmel (IRE)
- Race
- Fethard Maiden Hurdle (Div I)
- This horse
- 14/18
- Winner next time
- Definite Class (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 23 Feb 11
- Race won
- I.T.B.A. Fillies Scheme Novice Hurdle
- 14/183 Feb 11 · Clonmel (IRE)
Fethard Maiden Hurdle (Div I)
All fields
- Date
- 3 Feb 11
- Course
- Clonmel (IRE)
- Race
- Fethard Maiden Hurdle (Div I)
- This horse
- 14/18
- Winner next time
- Rathlin (GB)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 5 Mar 11
- Race won
- Great Oak Maiden Hurdle
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M F Morris | 3 Feb 11 | 26 Sep 11 | 14/18 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
M F Morris
- Trainer
- M F Morris
- First run
- 3 Feb 11
- Last run
- 26 Sep 11
- First run for yard
- 14/18
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | 3 Feb 11 | 26 Sep 11 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- First run
- 3 Feb 11
- Last run
- 26 Sep 11
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Hurdle
- Race type
- Hurdle
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Soft to Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft to Heavy
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m to 2m1f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 2m2f to 2m5f | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
2m to 2m1f
- Distance
- 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m2f to 2m5f
- Distance
- 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clonmel (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Kilbeggan (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Roscommon (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Wexford (RH) (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Clonmel (IRE)
- Course
- Clonmel (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Kilbeggan (IRE)
- Course
- Kilbeggan (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Roscommon (IRE)
- Course
- Roscommon (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Wexford (RH) (IRE)
- Course
- Wexford (RH) (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 to 12 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 17+ runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| February | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| May | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| July | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| September | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
February
- Month
- February
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andrew J McNamara | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| B J Cooper | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Denis O'Regan | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Martin Ferris | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Andrew J McNamara
- Jockey
- Andrew J McNamara
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
B J Cooper
- Jockey
- B J Cooper
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Denis O'Regan
- Jockey
- Denis O'Regan
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Martin Ferris
- Jockey
- Martin Ferris
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M F Morris | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
M F Morris
- Trainer
- M F Morris
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchPresenting (GB)
Parent · 1
- SirePresenting (GB)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireMtoto (GB)
- Sire's damD'Azy (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchMaries Gale (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireStrong Gale (IRE)
- Dam's damSmithstown Lady (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Maries Gale (IRE) · by Strong Gale (IRE) · 0 winners from 6 runners
- Smithstown Lady (GB) · 2 winners from 3 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Presenting (GB) | Maries Gale (IRE) | Strong Gale (IRE) | gelding | Flat 13.4f · NH 2m4½f | Flat 8.7f · NH 2m4½f |
Presenting (GB)
- Sire
- Presenting (GB)
- Damsire
- Strong Gale (IRE)
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 13.4f · NH 2m4½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.7f · NH 2m4½f
Progeny of Presenting (GB) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 23,175 | 2,509 | 6,472 | 4 | 0 | ||
| At 2m2f to 2m5f | 8,182 | 881 | 2,265 | 3 | 0 | ||
| On Soft going | 5,092 | 517 | 1,360 | 2 | 0 | ||
| At 2m2f to 2m5f on Soft going | 1,836 | 189 | 487 | 1 | 0 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 23,175
- Wins
- 2,509
- Placed
- 6,472
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m2f to 2m5f
- Condition
- At 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 8,182
- Wins
- 881
- Placed
- 2,265
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
On Soft going
- Condition
- On Soft going
- Runs
- 5,092
- Wins
- 517
- Placed
- 1,360
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m2f to 2m5f on Soft going
- Condition
- At 2m2f to 2m5f on Soft going
- Runs
- 1,836
- Wins
- 189
- Placed
- 487
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Presenting (GB) × Strong Gale mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 103 | 40 | 3 | 1,120 | 117 | 208 | £892,160 | €429,003 | ||
| Flat | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €540 | ||
| All runs | 103 | 40 | 3 | 1,122 | 117 | 208 | £892,160 | €429,543 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 103
- Winners
- 40
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 3
- Runs
- 1,120
- Wins
- 117
- 2nd/3rd
- 208
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £892,160
- Prize IRE (€)
- €429,003
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €540
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 103
- Winners
- 40
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 3
- Runs
- 1,122
- Wins
- 117
- 2nd/3rd
- 208
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £892,160
- Prize IRE (€)
- €429,543
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Another Promise (IRE) | 20 | 6 | 2 | Group/Grade 1 | £53,512 | €68,200 |
| Present Man (IRE) | 31 | 9 | 3 | Group/Grade 2 | £173,409 | €0 |
| Woolcombe Folly (IRE) | 29 | 9 | 1 | Listed | £131,299 | €2,115 |
| Calusa Caldera (IRE) | 27 | 7 | 0 | - | £37,414 | €0 |
| Warden Hill (IRE) | 21 | 6 | 0 | - | £55,112 | €0 |
| Victrix Gale (IRE) | 27 | 5 | 0 | - | £7,544 | €53,410 |
| Finbin (IRE) | 30 | 5 | 0 | - | £18,587 | €0 |
| Foundation Man (IRE) | 46 | 5 | 0 | - | £45,463 | €0 |
| High Gales (IRE) | 10 | 4 | 0 | - | £12,691 | €11,274 |
| Whisky Yankee (IRE) | 15 | 4 | 0 | - | £15,239 | €0 |
| Present Glory (IRE) | 15 | 4 | 0 | - | £28,969 | €0 |
| Melford (IRE) | 22 | 4 | 0 | - | £27,093 | €0 |
Another Promise (IRE)
- Runs
- 20
- Wins
- 6
- Black-type wins
- 2
- Best win
- Group/Grade 1
- Prize GB (£)
- £53,512
- Prize IRE (€)
- €68,200
Present Man (IRE)
- Horse
- Present Man (IRE)
- Runs
- 31
- Wins
- 9
- Black-type wins
- 3
- Best win
- Group/Grade 2
- Prize GB (£)
- £173,409
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Woolcombe Folly (IRE)
- Runs
- 29
- Wins
- 9
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Listed
- Prize GB (£)
- £131,299
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,115
Calusa Caldera (IRE)
- Horse
- Calusa Caldera (IRE)
- Runs
- 27
- Wins
- 7
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £37,414
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Warden Hill (IRE)
- Horse
- Warden Hill (IRE)
- Runs
- 21
- Wins
- 6
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £55,112
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Victrix Gale (IRE)
- Horse
- Victrix Gale (IRE)
- Runs
- 27
- Wins
- 5
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,544
- Prize IRE (€)
- €53,410
Finbin (IRE)
- Horse
- Finbin (IRE)
- Runs
- 30
- Wins
- 5
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £18,587
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Foundation Man (IRE)
- Horse
- Foundation Man (IRE)
- Runs
- 46
- Wins
- 5
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £45,463
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
High Gales (IRE)
- Horse
- High Gales (IRE)
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £12,691
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,274
Whisky Yankee (IRE)
- Horse
- Whisky Yankee (IRE)
- Runs
- 15
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £15,239
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Present Glory (IRE)
- Horse
- Present Glory (IRE)
- Runs
- 15
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £28,969
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Melford (IRE)
- Horse
- Melford (IRE)
- Runs
- 22
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £27,093
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 0 winners from 6 runners
Full siblings
- Loy's Lass (IRE)0W · 2R
- Sir Whinstone (IRE)0W · 4R
Half siblings
By King's Ride (IRE)
- Sorry Rocky (IRE)0W · 2R
- Baptism Of Fire I (IRE)0W · 1R
By Blueprint (IRE)
- Princess Mairead (IRE)0W · 3R
Female line
- 1Maries Gale (IRE) · by Strong Gale (IRE)
- 2Smithstown Lady (GB)
Notable relatives
First cousin once removed
- Latest Exhibition (IRE)5W · 13R · 1 G1
Nephew (out of a sibling)
- Kildisart (IRE)5W · 22R · 1 black-type
First cousin
- Aura About You (IRE)3W · 16R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was Castle Bravo foaled?
Castle Bravo (IRE) was foaled in 2006.
Who are the sire and dam of Castle Bravo?
Castle Bravo (IRE) is by Presenting (GB) out of Maries Gale (IRE), a daughter of Strong Gale (IRE).
Who trained Castle Bravo?
Castle Bravo (IRE) was trained by M F Morris and owned by Weve Bought The Hats Synd at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Castle Bravo's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Castle Bravo (IRE) ran 4 times without winning.
Is Castle Bravo still racing?
Castle Bravo (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 26 September 2011 at Roscommon (IRE) in the Four Roads Maiden Hurdle, finishing 6th of 10, and has not run there since.
Is Castle Bravo related to any top horses?
Castle Bravo (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Latest Exhibition (IRE) (first cousin once removed, Grade 1 winner), Kildisart (IRE) (nephew, Grade 3 winner) and Aura About You (IRE) (first cousin, Grade 3 winner), from the Smithstown Lady (GB) family.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated