Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Horse profile
Cape Thea
- TrainerMark Gillard
- OwnerKay Russell
- FamilyMidnight's Reward
- Sex
- filly
- Foaled
- 2004
- Highest OR
- 65
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 5 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £1,060 GB
- Last official rating
- 64 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 16 Dec 2007, Kempton (AW) (12/14)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 16 Dec 07 | Kempton (AW) | 12/14 | 66/1 | 12¾ | Jack Dean | Mark Gillard | Beaulieu Homes Handicap | Class 5 | Flat AW | 7f | Standard | 8-5 | 64 | b | Smokin JoeI (GB) | £2,817 | 13 | 1/13 |
| 3 Dec 07 | Wolverhampton (AW) | 11/11 | 16/1 | 17 | Eddie Ahern | Mark Gillard | wolverhampton-racecourse.co.uk Selling Stakes | Class 6 | Flat AW | 7f | Standard | 8-9 | 65 | - | Mountain Pass I (USA) | £2,048 | 206 | 0/9 |
| 11 May 07 | Lingfield | 5/9 | 11/1 | 9 | Chris Catlin | Walter Swinburn | Genco Construction Ltd Maiden Stakes (Div II) | Class 5 | Flat Turf | 7f | Good | 8-12 | - | - | Monte Alto (IRE) | £2,591 | 25 | 2/7 |
| 16 Apr 07 | Wolverhampton (AW) | 8/13 | 5/1 | 12 | Adam Kirby | Walter Swinburn | Hotel & Conferencing At Wolverhampton Maiden Fillies' Stakes | Class 5 | Flat AW | 1m½f | Standard to Fast | 8-8 | - | - | Silver Pivotal (IRE) | £3,071 | 150 | 1/10 |
| 17 Nov 06 | Wolverhampton (AW) | 2/11 | 10/1 | ½ | Adam Kirby | Walter Swinburn | wolverhampton-racecourse.co.uk Maiden Auction Stakes | Class 5 | Flat AW | 7f | Standard | 8-8 | - | - | Giant Slalom (GB) | £3,562 | - | 0/10 |
- 12/1416 Dec 07 · Kempton (AW)66/1
Beaulieu Homes Handicap
Class 57fStandard
All fields
- Date
- 16 Dec 07
- Course
- Kempton (AW)
- Pos
- 12/14
- SP
- 66/1
- Btn
- 12¾
- Jockey
- Jack Dean
- Trainer
- Mark Gillard
- Race
- Beaulieu Homes Handicap
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 8-5
- OR
- 64
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Smokin JoeI (GB)
- Winner prize
- £2,817
- Days
- 13
- Future form
- 1/13
- 11/113 Dec 07 · Wolverhampton (AW)16/1
wolverhampton-racecourse.co.uk Selling Stakes
Class 67fStandard
All fields
- Date
- 3 Dec 07
- Course
- Wolverhampton (AW)
- Pos
- 11/11
- SP
- 16/1
- Btn
- 17
- Jockey
- Eddie Ahern
- Trainer
- Mark Gillard
- Race
- wolverhampton-racecourse.co.uk Selling Stakes
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 8-9
- OR
- 65
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Mountain Pass I (USA)
- Winner prize
- £2,048
- Days
- 206
- Future form
- 0/9
Genco Construction Ltd Maiden Stakes (Div II)
Class 57fGood
All fields
- Date
- 11 May 07
- Course
- Lingfield
- Pos
- 5/9
- SP
- 11/1
- Btn
- 9
- Jockey
- Chris Catlin
- Trainer
- Walter Swinburn
- Race
- Genco Construction Ltd Maiden Stakes (Div II)
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-12
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Monte Alto (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £2,591
- Days
- 25
- Future form
- 2/7
- 8/1316 Apr 07 · Wolverhampton (AW)5/1
Hotel & Conferencing At Wolverhampton Maiden Fillies' Stakes
Class 51m½fStandard to Fast
All fields
- Date
- 16 Apr 07
- Course
- Wolverhampton (AW)
- Pos
- 8/13
- SP
- 5/1
- Btn
- 12
- Jockey
- Adam Kirby
- Trainer
- Walter Swinburn
- Race
- Hotel & Conferencing At Wolverhampton Maiden Fillies' Stakes
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 1m½f
- Going
- Standard to Fast
- Wgt
- 8-8
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Silver Pivotal (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £3,071
- Days
- 150
- Future form
- 1/10
- 2/1117 Nov 06 · Wolverhampton (AW)10/1
wolverhampton-racecourse.co.uk Maiden Auction Stakes
Class 57fStandard
All fields
- Date
- 17 Nov 06
- Course
- Wolverhampton (AW)
- Pos
- 2/11
- SP
- 10/1
- Btn
- ½
- Jockey
- Adam Kirby
- Trainer
- Walter Swinburn
- Race
- wolverhampton-racecourse.co.uk Maiden Auction Stakes
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 8-8
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Giant Slalom (GB)
- Winner prize
- £3,562
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/10
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 16 Dec 07 | Kempton (AW) | Beaulieu Homes Handicap | 12/14 | Corlough Mountain (GB) | 3 | 29 Dec 07 | Lingfield (AW) | Lingfield Park For Conferences Handicap |
| 11 May 07 | Lingfield | Genco Construction Ltd Maiden Stakes (Div II) | 5/9 | Buxton (GB) | 2 | 21 May 07 | Wolverhampton (AW) | Horizons Restaurant Maiden Stakes |
| 11 May 07 | Lingfield | Genco Construction Ltd Maiden Stakes (Div II) | 5/9 | One Giant Leap (IRE) | 3 | 29 Jul 07 | Carlisle | Carlisle United Football Club Maiden Stakes (Div II) |
| 16 Apr 07 | Wolverhampton (AW) | Hotel & Conferencing At Wolverhampton Maiden Fillies' Stakes | 8/13 | Wise Little Girl (GB) | 2 | 6 Jun 07 | Lingfield | Tony Hadley Live At lingfieldpark.co.uk Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Div I) |
- 12/1416 Dec 07 · Kempton (AW)
Beaulieu Homes Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 16 Dec 07
- Course
- Kempton (AW)
- Race
- Beaulieu Homes Handicap
- This horse
- 12/14
- Winner next time
- Corlough Mountain (GB)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 29 Dec 07
- At
- Lingfield (AW)
- Race won
- Lingfield Park For Conferences Handicap
- 5/911 May 07 · Lingfield
Genco Construction Ltd Maiden Stakes (Div II)
All fields
- Date
- 11 May 07
- Course
- Lingfield
- Race
- Genco Construction Ltd Maiden Stakes (Div II)
- This horse
- 5/9
- Winner next time
- Buxton (GB)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 21 May 07
- At
- Wolverhampton (AW)
- Race won
- Horizons Restaurant Maiden Stakes
- 5/911 May 07 · Lingfield
Genco Construction Ltd Maiden Stakes (Div II)
All fields
- Date
- 11 May 07
- Course
- Lingfield
- Race
- Genco Construction Ltd Maiden Stakes (Div II)
- This horse
- 5/9
- Winner next time
- One Giant Leap (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 29 Jul 07
- At
- Carlisle
- Race won
- Carlisle United Football Club Maiden Stakes (Div II)
- 8/1316 Apr 07 · Wolverhampton (AW)
Hotel & Conferencing At Wolverhampton Maiden Fillies' Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 16 Apr 07
- Course
- Wolverhampton (AW)
- Race
- Hotel & Conferencing At Wolverhampton Maiden Fillies' Stakes
- This horse
- 8/13
- Winner next time
- Wise Little Girl (GB)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 6 Jun 07
- Race won
- Tony Hadley Live At lingfieldpark.co.uk Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Div I)
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | Moved from | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mark Gillard | Walter Swinburn | 3 Dec 07 | 16 Dec 07 | 11/11 | 65 | 64 | 65 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Walter Swinburn | - | 17 Nov 06 | 11 May 07 | 2/11 | - | - | - | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,060 | €0 |
Mark Gillard
- Trainer
- Mark Gillard
- Moved from
- Walter Swinburn
- First run
- 3 Dec 07
- Last run
- 16 Dec 07
- First run for yard
- 11/11
- OR first run
- 65
- OR last run
- 64
- Best OR
- 65
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Walter Swinburn
- Trainer
- Walter Swinburn
- First run
- 17 Nov 06
- Last run
- 11 May 07
- First run for yard
- 2/11
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,060
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Spells with each trainer in race order, latest first (a horse that returns to a trainer shows a new spell). From British and Irish runs since 1990.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,060 | €0 | 65 | 17 Nov 06 | 16 Dec 07 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,060
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 65
- First run
- 17 Nov 06
- Last run
- 16 Dec 07
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Flat AW | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,060 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat AW
- Race type
- Flat AW
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,060
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Standard to Fast | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Standard | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,060 | €0 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Standard to Fast
- Going
- Standard to Fast
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Standard
- Going
- Standard
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,060
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,060 | €0 | ||
| 9f to 11f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,060
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,060 | €0 | ||
| Kempton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Lingfield | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Wolverhampton (AW)
- Course
- Wolverhampton (AW)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,060
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Kempton (AW)
- Course
- Kempton (AW)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Lingfield
- Course
- Lingfield
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,060 | €0 | ||
| Class 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Class 5
- Class
- Class 5
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,060
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 6
- Class
- Class 6
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 to 12 runners | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,060 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,060
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| April | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| May | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| November | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,060 | €0 | ||
| December | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
November
- Month
- November
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,060
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
December
- Month
- December
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adam Kirby | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,060 | €0 | ||
| Chris Catlin | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Eddie Ahern | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Jack Dean | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Adam Kirby
- Jockey
- Adam Kirby
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,060
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Chris Catlin
- Jockey
- Chris Catlin
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Eddie Ahern
- Jockey
- Eddie Ahern
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Jack Dean
- Jockey
- Jack Dean
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walter Swinburn | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,060 | €0 | ||
| Mark Gillard | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Walter Swinburn
- Trainer
- Walter Swinburn
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,060
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Mark Gillard
- Trainer
- Mark Gillard
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,060 | €0 | ||
| b | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,060
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
b
- Headgear
- b
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,060 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,060
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,060 | €0 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time blinkers
- Headgear
- First time blinkers
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,060
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchCape Cross (IRE)
Parent · 1
- SireCape Cross (IRE)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireGreen Desert (USA)
- Sire's damPark Appeal (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchPasithea (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireCeltic Swing (GB)
- Dam's damMidnight's Reward (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Pasithea (IRE) · by Celtic Swing (GB) · 5 winners from 11 runners · Black-type placed
- Midnight's Reward (GB) · 4 winners from 7 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cape Cross (IRE) | Pasithea (IRE) | Celtic Swing (GB) | filly | Flat 9.0f · NH 2m1½f | Flat 8.2f · NH 2m2½f |
Cape Cross (IRE)
- Sire
- Cape Cross (IRE)
- Damsire
- Celtic Swing (GB)
- Sex
- filly
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.0f · NH 2m1½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.2f · NH 2m2½f
Progeny of Cape Cross (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 12,499 | 1,668 | 3,976 | 5 | 0 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 4,855 | 612 | 1,487 | 4 | 0 | ||
| On AW going | 4,134 | 612 | 1,419 | 4 | 0 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on AW going | 1,660 | 244 | 567 | 3 | 0 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 12,499
- Wins
- 1,668
- Placed
- 3,976
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 0
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 4,855
- Wins
- 612
- Placed
- 1,487
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 0
On AW going
- Condition
- On AW going
- Runs
- 4,134
- Wins
- 612
- Placed
- 1,419
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 0
At 7f to 1m on AW going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on AW going
- Runs
- 1,660
- Wins
- 244
- Placed
- 567
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Cape Cross (IRE) × Celtic Swing mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 2 | 1 | 0 | 32 | 4 | 8 | £30,450 | €0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 32
- Wins
- 4
- 2nd/3rd
- 8
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £30,450
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Akamanto (IRE) | 27 | 4 | 0 | £29,390 | €0 |
| Cape Thea (GB) | 5 | 0 | 0 | £1,060 | €0 |
Akamanto (IRE)
- Horse
- Akamanto (IRE)
- Runs
- 27
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £29,390
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Cape Thea (GB)
- Horse
- Cape Thea (GB)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,060
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 64 | 65 | 64 | 2 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 64
- Highest OR
- 65
- Lowest OR
- 64
- Rated runs
- 2
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 16 Dec 07 | Kempton (AW) | Flat | 64 | -1 | 12/14 |
| 3 Dec 07 | Wolverhampton (AW) | Flat | 65 | - | 11/11 |
- 12/1416 Dec 07 · Kempton (AW)
All fields
- Date
- 16 Dec 07
- Course
- Kempton (AW)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 64
- Change
- -1
- Pos
- 12/14
- 11/113 Dec 07 · Wolverhampton (AW)
All fields
- Date
- 3 Dec 07
- Course
- Wolverhampton (AW)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 65
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 11/11
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 64 | 64 | 0 | 65 | -1 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 64
- OR last run
- 64
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 65
- v highest
- -1
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- Record
- Black-type placed
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 5 winners from 11 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Cape Cross (IRE) out of Pasithea (IRE) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Muhtarram (USA)
- Semele (IRE)0W · 2R
By Observatory (USA)
- Hippolytus (GB)1W · 15R
By Oasis Dream (GB)
- Pressing Matters (IRE)2W · 11R
By Marju (IRE)
- Marju's Reward (IRE)0W · 3R
By Echo Of Light (GB)
- EducateI (GB)7W · 40R
By Mount Nelson (GB)
- Tseo (GB)0W · 5R
By Shirocco (GER)
- Ban Shoof (GB)4W · 41R
- Mr Davies (GB)0W · 11R
By Mukhadram (GB)
- Education (GB)0W · 2R
By Poet's Voice (GB)
- Puckle (GB)4W · 23R
Female line
- 1Pasithea (IRE) · by Celtic Swing (GB)
- 2Midnight's Reward (GB)
Notable relatives
Uncle (out of 2nd dam)
- Somnus (GB)8W · 37R · 1 G1
In brief
When was Cape Thea foaled?
Cape Thea (GB) was foaled in 2004.
Who are the sire and dam of Cape Thea?
Cape Thea (GB) is by Cape Cross (IRE) out of Pasithea (IRE), a daughter of Celtic Swing (GB).
Who trained Cape Thea?
Cape Thea (GB) was trained by Mark Gillard and owned by Kay Russell at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland, having also run for Walter Swinburn.
What is Cape Thea's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Cape Thea (GB) ran 5 times without winning.
What was Cape Thea's official rating?
Cape Thea (GB) was last officially rated 64 on the Flat (career high 65).
Is Cape Thea still racing?
Cape Thea (GB) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 16 December 2007 at Kempton (AW) in the Beaulieu Homes Handicap, finishing 12th of 14, and has not run there since.
Is Cape Thea related to any top horses?
Cape Thea (GB)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Somnus (GB) (uncle, Group 1 winner), from the Midnight's Reward (GB) family.
What is Cape Thea's record at Wolverhampton (AW)?
Cape Thea (GB) ran most often at Wolverhampton (AW), with no wins from 3 runs there.
Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Updated