Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Horse profile
Cahors (IRE)
- TrainerJ J Boulter
- OwnerJ J Boulter
- FamilyCroom River
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 1993
See also: Cahors (GB) · Anthony Carson · 16 runs · 2 wins
- Highest OR
- 105
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 5 runs (20%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £3,042 GB
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 21 Mar 2003, Newbury (6/14)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 13 Mar 2000, Taunton
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 21 Mar 03 | Newbury | 6/14 | 9/1 | dist | Mr M G Miller | J J Boulter | Montpelier Re Hunters' Chase Class H | Class 6 | Chase | 2m6½f | Good | 11-9 | - | b | Montys Tag (IRE) | £1,985 | 696 | 1/11 |
| 24 Apr 01 | Exeter | 2/17 | 5/1F | 3 | Mr N R Mitchell | Paul Nicholls | Royal Navy Submarine Centenary Open Hunters' Chase (Div I) | Class 6 | Chase | 2m7½f | Soft | 11-10 | 103 | b | Look In The Mirror (GB) | £2,282 | 10 | 3/16 |
| 14 Apr 01 | Newton Abbot | 4/12 | 7/1 | 11½ | Joe Tizzard | Paul Nicholls | South-West Racing Club Handicap Chase Class E | Class 4 | Chase | 3m2f | Soft | 11-6 | 105 | b | Master Of Illusion (IRE) | £5,538 | 57 | 0/10 |
| 16 Feb 01 | Fakenham | F/10 | 12/1 | - | Mr N R Mitchell | Nick Mitchell | Holkham Country Fair 21st/22nd July Hunters' Chase (for the Walter Wales Memo… | Class 6 | Chase | 2m5f | Soft | 11-7 | - | b | Justin Mac (IRE) | £2,257 | 340 | 0/6 |
| 13 Mar 00 | Taunton | 1/9 | 9/2 | won 6 | Mr N R Mitchell | Nick Mitchell | Somerset Hunters' Chase Class H | Class 6 | Chase | 3m | Good | 11-7 | - | b | Against The Agent (GB) | £1,964 | - | 0/7 |
Montpelier Re Hunters' Chase Class H
Class 62m6½fGood
All fields
- Date
- 21 Mar 03
- Course
- Newbury
- Pos
- 6/14
- SP
- 9/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Mr M G Miller
- Trainer
- J J Boulter
- Race
- Montpelier Re Hunters' Chase Class H
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m6½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-9
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Montys Tag (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £1,985
- Days
- 696
- Future form
- 1/11
Royal Navy Submarine Centenary Open Hunters' Chase (Div I)
Class 62m7½fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 24 Apr 01
- Course
- Exeter
- Pos
- 2/17
- SP
- 5/1F
- Btn
- 3
- Jockey
- Mr N R Mitchell
- Trainer
- Paul Nicholls
- Race
- Royal Navy Submarine Centenary Open Hunters' Chase (Div I)
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m7½f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 11-10
- OR
- 103
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Look In The Mirror (GB)
- Winner prize
- £2,282
- Days
- 10
- Future form
- 3/16
South-West Racing Club Handicap Chase Class E
Class 43m2fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 14 Apr 01
- Course
- Newton Abbot
- Pos
- 4/12
- SP
- 7/1
- Btn
- 11½
- Jockey
- Joe Tizzard
- Trainer
- Paul Nicholls
- Race
- South-West Racing Club Handicap Chase Class E
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m2f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 11-6
- OR
- 105
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Master Of Illusion (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £5,538
- Days
- 57
- Future form
- 0/10
Holkham Country Fair 21st/22nd July Hunters' Chase (for the Walter Wales Memo…
Class 62m5fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 16 Feb 01
- Course
- Fakenham
- Pos
- F/10
- SP
- 12/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Mr N R Mitchell
- Trainer
- Nick Mitchell
- Race
- Holkham Country Fair 21st/22nd July Hunters' Chase (for the Walter Wales Memo…
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m5f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 11-7
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Justin Mac (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £2,257
- Days
- 340
- Future form
- 0/6
Somerset Hunters' Chase Class H
Class 63mGood
All fields
- Date
- 13 Mar 00
- Course
- Taunton
- Pos
- 1/9
- SP
- 9/2
- Btn
- won 6
- Jockey
- Mr N R Mitchell
- Trainer
- Nick Mitchell
- Race
- Somerset Hunters' Chase Class H
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-7
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Against The Agent (GB)
- Winner prize
- £1,964
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/7
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 21 Mar 03 | Newbury | Montpelier Re Hunters' Chase Class H | 6/14 | Unlimited Free (IRE) | 5 | 17 Feb 04 | Folkestone | R. E. Sassoon Memorial Hunters' Chase Class H |
| 24 Apr 01 | Exeter | Royal Navy Submarine Centenary Open Hunters' Chase (Div I) | 2/17 | Distinctive (IRE) | 3 | 12 May 01 | Warwick | Town of Warwick Hunters' Chase Class H |
| 24 Apr 01 | Exeter | Royal Navy Submarine Centenary Open Hunters' Chase (Div I) | 2/17 | Silverdalesureshot (GB) | - | 5 May 01 | Hereford | British Heart Foundation Hunters' Chase Class H |
| 24 Apr 01 | Exeter | Royal Navy Submarine Centenary Open Hunters' Chase (Div I) | 2/17 | Philtre (IRE) | - | 1 May 01 | Huntingdon | Beau Brummie Bulldog Intermediate Chase Class E |
- 6/1421 Mar 03 · Newbury
Montpelier Re Hunters' Chase Class H
All fields
- Date
- 21 Mar 03
- Course
- Newbury
- Race
- Montpelier Re Hunters' Chase Class H
- This horse
- 6/14
- Winner next time
- Unlimited Free (IRE)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 17 Feb 04
- At
- Folkestone
- Race won
- R. E. Sassoon Memorial Hunters' Chase Class H
- 2/1724 Apr 01 · Exeter
Royal Navy Submarine Centenary Open Hunters' Chase (Div I)
All fields
- Date
- 24 Apr 01
- Course
- Exeter
- Race
- Royal Navy Submarine Centenary Open Hunters' Chase (Div I)
- This horse
- 2/17
- Winner next time
- Distinctive (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 12 May 01
- At
- Warwick
- Race won
- Town of Warwick Hunters' Chase Class H
- 2/1724 Apr 01 · Exeter
Royal Navy Submarine Centenary Open Hunters' Chase (Div I)
All fields
- Date
- 24 Apr 01
- Course
- Exeter
- Race
- Royal Navy Submarine Centenary Open Hunters' Chase (Div I)
- This horse
- 2/17
- Winner next time
- Silverdalesureshot (GB)
- Their pos
- -
- Won on
- 5 May 01
- At
- Hereford
- Race won
- British Heart Foundation Hunters' Chase Class H
- 2/1724 Apr 01 · Exeter
Royal Navy Submarine Centenary Open Hunters' Chase (Div I)
All fields
- Date
- 24 Apr 01
- Course
- Exeter
- Race
- Royal Navy Submarine Centenary Open Hunters' Chase (Div I)
- This horse
- 2/17
- Winner next time
- Philtre (IRE)
- Their pos
- -
- Won on
- 1 May 01
- Race won
- Beau Brummie Bulldog Intermediate Chase Class E
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | Moved from | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J J Boulter | Paul Nicholls | 21 Mar 03 | 21 Mar 03 | 6/14 | - | - | - | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Paul Nicholls | Nick Mitchell | 14 Apr 01 | 24 Apr 01 | 4/12 | 105 | 103 | 105 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,078 | €0 | ||
| Nick Mitchell | - | 13 Mar 00 | 16 Feb 01 | 1/9 | - | - | - | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £1,964 | €0 |
J J Boulter
- Trainer
- J J Boulter
- Moved from
- Paul Nicholls
- First run
- 21 Mar 03
- Last run
- 21 Mar 03
- First run for yard
- 6/14
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Paul Nicholls
- Trainer
- Paul Nicholls
- Moved from
- Nick Mitchell
- First run
- 14 Apr 01
- Last run
- 24 Apr 01
- First run for yard
- 4/12
- OR first run
- 105
- OR last run
- 103
- Best OR
- 105
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,078
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Nick Mitchell
- Trainer
- Nick Mitchell
- First run
- 13 Mar 00
- Last run
- 16 Feb 01
- First run for yard
- 1/9
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,964
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Spells with each trainer in race order, latest first (a horse that returns to a trainer shows a new spell). From British and Irish runs since 1990.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £3,042 | €0 | 105 | 13 Mar 00 | 21 Mar 03 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,042
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 105
- First run
- 13 Mar 00
- Last run
- 21 Mar 03
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chase | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £3,042 | €0 |
Chase
- Race type
- Chase
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,042
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £1,964 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,078 | €0 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,964
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,078
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m2f to 2m5f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 2m6f to 3m1f | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £2,616 | €0 | ||
| 3m2f and over | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £426 | €0 |
2m2f to 2m5f
- Distance
- 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m6f to 3m1f
- Distance
- 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,616
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
3m2f and over
- Distance
- 3m2f and over
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £426
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Taunton | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £1,964 | €0 | ||
| Exeter | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £652 | €0 | ||
| Fakenham | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Newbury | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Newton Abbot | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £426 | €0 |
Taunton
- Course
- Taunton
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,964
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Exeter
- Course
- Exeter
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £652
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Fakenham
- Course
- Fakenham
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Newbury
- Course
- Newbury
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Newton Abbot
- Course
- Newton Abbot
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £426
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £426 | €0 | ||
| Class 6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £2,616 | €0 |
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £426
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 6
- Class
- Class 6
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,616
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 to 12 runners | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,390 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 17+ runners | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £652 | €0 |
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,390
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £652
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| February | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| March | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £1,964 | €0 | ||
| April | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,078 | €0 |
February
- Month
- February
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
March
- Month
- March
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,964
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,078
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr N R Mitchell | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £2,616 | €0 | ||
| Joe Tizzard | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £426 | €0 | ||
| Mr M G Miller | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Mr N R Mitchell
- Jockey
- Mr N R Mitchell
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,616
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Joe Tizzard
- Jockey
- Joe Tizzard
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £426
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Mr M G Miller
- Jockey
- Mr M G Miller
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nick Mitchell | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £1,964 | €0 | ||
| Paul Nicholls | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,078 | €0 | ||
| J J Boulter | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Nick Mitchell
- Trainer
- Nick Mitchell
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,964
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Paul Nicholls
- Trainer
- Paul Nicholls
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,078
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
J J Boulter
- Trainer
- J J Boulter
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| b | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £3,042 | €0 |
b
- Headgear
- b
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,042
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £1,964 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £652 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £426 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Over a year | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,964
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £652
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £426
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Over a year
- Days since last run
- Over a year
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £1,964 | €0 | ||
| First time blinkers | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £1,964 | €0 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,078 | €0 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,964
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time blinkers
- Headgear
- First time blinkers
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,964
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,078
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchMandalus (IRE)
Parent · 1
- SireMandalus (IRE)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchCroom River (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireOver The River (FR)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Croom River (IRE) · 3 winners from 6 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mandalus (IRE) | Croom River (IRE) | Over The River (FR) | gelding | Flat 15.3f · NH 2m4½f | Flat 14.5f · NH 2m4½f |
Mandalus (IRE)
- Sire
- Mandalus (IRE)
- Damsire
- Over The River (FR)
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 15.3f · NH 2m4½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 14.5f · NH 2m4½f
Progeny of Mandalus (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 6,938 | 591 | 1,615 | 5 | 1 | ||
| At 2m6f to 3m1f | 1,707 | 176 | 453 | 3 | 1 | ||
| On Good going | 2,367 | 187 | 540 | 2 | 1 | ||
| At 2m6f to 3m1f on Good going | 599 | 60 | 160 | 2 | 1 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 6,938
- Wins
- 591
- Placed
- 1,615
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 1
At 2m6f to 3m1f
- Condition
- At 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 1,707
- Wins
- 176
- Placed
- 453
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 2,367
- Wins
- 187
- Placed
- 540
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
At 2m6f to 3m1f on Good going
- Condition
- At 2m6f to 3m1f on Good going
- Runs
- 599
- Wins
- 60
- Placed
- 160
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Mandalus (IRE) × Over The River mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 5 | 2 | 0 | 65 | 3 | 17 | £4,626 | €33,982 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 5
- Winners
- 2
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 65
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd/3rd
- 17
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,626
- Prize IRE (€)
- €33,982
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mandys Gold (IRE) | 45 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €33,982 |
| Cahors (IRE) | 5 | 1 | 0 | £3,042 | €0 |
| The Faloorie Man (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Rockontommy (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| What Is The Plan (IRE) | 13 | 0 | 0 | £1,584 | €0 |
Mandys Gold (IRE)
- Horse
- Mandys Gold (IRE)
- Runs
- 45
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €33,982
Cahors (IRE)
- Horse
- Cahors (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,042
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
The Faloorie Man (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Rockontommy (IRE)
- Horse
- Rockontommy (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
What Is The Plan (IRE)
- Runs
- 13
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,584
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 103 | 105 | 103 | 2 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 103
- Highest OR
- 105
- Lowest OR
- 103
- Rated runs
- 2
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 24 Apr 01 | Exeter | NH | 103 | -2 | 2/17 |
| 14 Apr 01 | Newton Abbot | NH | 105 | - | 4/12 |
- 2/1724 Apr 01 · Exeter
All fields
- Date
- 24 Apr 01
- Course
- Exeter
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 103
- Change
- -2
- Pos
- 2/17
- 4/1214 Apr 01 · Newton Abbot
All fields
- Date
- 14 Apr 01
- Course
- Newton Abbot
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 105
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 4/12
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 103 | 103 | 0 | 105 | -2 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 103
- OR last run
- 103
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 105
- v highest
- -2
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 3 winners from 6 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Mandalus (IRE) out of Croom River (IRE) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Beneficial (GB)
- Authentic Creature (IRE)0W · 20R
By Muroto (GB)
- Wine River (IRE)0W · 3R
By Presenting (GB)
- Beautiful Sound (IRE)3W · 6R
By Bach (IRE)
- Ballybach (IRE)1W · 14R
- Loves A Brazilian (IRE)0W · 1R
Female line
- 1Croom River (IRE)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Cahors foaled?
Cahors (IRE) was foaled in 1993.
Who are the sire and dam of Cahors?
Cahors (IRE) is by Mandalus (IRE) out of Croom River (IRE), a daughter of Over The River (FR).
Who trained Cahors?
Cahors (IRE) was trained by J J Boulter and owned by J J Boulter at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland, having also run for 2 other trainers.
What is Cahors' race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Cahors (IRE) won 1 of 5 races (20%).
What is Cahors' biggest win?
Cahors (IRE)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the Somerset Hunters' Chase Class H at Taunton on 13 March 2000.
Has Cahors ever been beaten?
Cahors (IRE) was beaten 4 times in 5 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 16 February 2001 at Fakenham (fell, 10 ran).
What was Cahors' official rating?
Cahors (IRE) was last officially rated 103 over jumps (career high 105).
Is Cahors still racing?
Cahors (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 21 March 2003 at Newbury in the Montpelier Re Hunters' Chase Class H, finishing 6th of 14, and has not run there since.
Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Updated